Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Building a Skilled and Self-Reliant Basti: Uttar Pradesh’s Emerging Hub of Skill and Enterprise
31 OCT 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in partnership with the Government of Uttar Pradesh, is driving a major transformation in Basti district — turning it into a model of skill-based development, local entrepreneurship, and inclusive growth.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary was in Basti yesterday to attend a public outreach programme and review the progress of ongoing skill development and entrepreneurship initiatives in the district.
With a population of 2.46 million, spread across 14 blocks and 4 tehsils, Basti is rapidly emerging as one of Eastern Uttar Pradesh’s most active districts in the field of skill training and enterprise creation. The district hosts a robust institutional ecosystem with 4 Government ITIs, 26 Private ITIs, 2 Polytechnics, one Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), and an RSETI, together offering training capacity for more than 10,000 youth annually.
Skill Development Achievements
Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Basti has trained around 15000 candidates. The district has focused on key sectors such as Healthcare, Electronics, Beauty & Wellness, Handicrafts, and Food Processing — ensuring that skilling translates directly into employability and entrepreneurship.
Through the District Skill Development Plan (DSDP), multiple government departments — including ITI, Polytechnic, NRLM, RSETI, and private training partners — are collaborating to bridge skill gaps, enhance quality, and create local employment linkages.
The Rural Self Employment Training Institute (RSETI) Basti has supported over 300 women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through entrepreneurship and livelihood training. The Jan Shikshan Sansthan, Basti has trained more than 1,800 neo-literates and rural youth in tailoring, beauty wellness, data entry, and handicrafts.
Entrepreneurship and Local Industry
Basti’s One District One Product (ODOP) focus — Wooden Craft and Vinegar — continues to be a major driver of local employment. The district houses 7,743 registered industrial units, including 14 medium and large enterprises, collectively employing over 30,000 people.
In agriculture, more than 2.7 lakh hectares are under cultivation of paddy, wheat, sugarcane, and vegetables. Around 43,000 livestock farmers contribute to the local dairy and poultry economy, linking agri-skilling with livelihoods.
The Krishi Vigyan Kendra (Gotwa) has also introduced innovative agri-entrepreneurship training modules — from mushroom cultivation and bee-keeping to low-cost food processing and organic farming.
Empowering Women Entrepreneurs
Under MSDE’s Swavalambini Women Entrepreneurship Programme, launched in collaboration with NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), women students from the state— including participants from Basti — have been trained to develop entrepreneurial mindsets and launch start-ups.
Additionally, through the Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana (PM-SVANidhi) pilot project, 247 street vendors and micro-entrepreneurs from Basti have been trained to expand their enterprises and improve business management.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said: “Skill India’s true strength lies in its districts and villages. Basti exemplifies how grassroots skilling, when linked with entrepreneurship and local industries, can transform lives and communities. Uttar Pradesh is not just skilling people — it is creating entrepreneurs for a Viksit Bharat.”
Under the ₹60,000-crore Pradhan Mantri Skilling & Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme recently launched by the Prime Minister, Uttar Pradesh has taken the lead in identifying three priority clusters for the first phase of implementation. These clusters will serve as regional hubs for upgraded Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) with modern infrastructure, industry-integrated curricula, and digital training facilities. The initiative aims to make every ITI a catalyst for local job creation, new-age skills, and entrepreneurship aligned to India’s vision of becoming the Skill Capital of the World by 2047.
Aligned with the State’s Vision
These initiatives are in line with the vision of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, who has emphasized Har Haath Ko Kaam, Har Hausle Ko Udaan” — ensuring that every hand has work and every youth has a purpose. Under his leadership, Uttar Pradesh is expanding Model ITIs, Skill Hubs, and District Kaushal Kendras, aiming to make the state the “Skill Capital of India.” With its integrated skilling and entrepreneurship efforts, Basti stands as a symbol of how localized skills can build national strength — empowering every youth to contribute to India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल से आत्मनिर्भर बस्ती: उत्तर प्रदेश का नया कौशल केंद्र बन रहा है पूर्वांचल का बस्ती जिला
31 OCT 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयासों से बस्ती जिले में कौशल प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता का एक सशक्त तंत्र तैयार किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य युवाओं को रोजगार योग्य बनाना, स्थानीय उद्योगों को सशक्त करना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को गति देना है।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयन्त चौधरी कल बस्ती में एक जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने और जिले में चल रही कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता से संबंधित पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए उपस्थित थे।
बस्ती जिले की आबादी लगभग 24.6 लाख है, जिसमें से 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक लोग कृषि एवं ग्रामीण व्यवसायों से जुड़े हैं। यहां के 14 ब्लॉकों और 4 तहसीलों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का सशक्त नेटवर्क विकसित किया गया है। जिले में 4 सरकारी एवं 26 निजी आईटीआई, 2 पॉलीटेक्निक, 1 जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) और 1 आरसेटीआई कार्यरत हैं, जिनकी वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण क्षमता 10,000 से अधिक युवाओं की है।
कौशल और उद्यमिता से सशक्त हो रहा है बस्ती
- प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत अब तक बस्ती में 14,019 उम्मीदवार प्रशिक्षित किये गए हैं।
- जिला कौशल विकास योजना (डीएसडीपी) के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ब्यूटी एवं वेलनेस, हैंडीक्राफ्ट, और फूड प्रोसेसिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में नई नौकरियों की पहचान की गई है।
- आरसेटीआई बस्ती के माध्यम से महिलाओं के 300 से अधिक स्वयं-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता समर्थन मिला है।
- जन शिक्षण संस्थान, बस्ती द्वारा 1,800 से अधिक ग्रामीण एवं अशिक्षित युवाओं को पारंपरिक हस्तकला, सिलाई, ब्यूटी वेलनेस, और डेटा एंट्री जैसे कोर्स में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
- कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, गोतवा ने स्थानीय किसानों को मशरूम उत्पादन, बी-कीपिंग, खाद निर्माण और फल-सब्ज़ी प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित किया है।
स्थानीय उद्योग और रोजगार
बस्ती का ओडीओपी (वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट) है — वुडन क्राफ्ट और सिरका, जो पूरे देश में प्रसिद्ध हैं। जिले में वर्तमान में 7,743 पंजीकृत औद्योगिक इकाइयां और 14 मध्यम एवं बड़े उद्योग कार्यरत हैं, जिनसे लगभग 30,000 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिला है।
कृषि के क्षेत्र में भी बस्ती अग्रणी है। यहां 2.7 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र में धान, गेहूं, गन्ना, और सब्ज़ियों की खेती होती है, जबकि 43,000 से अधिक पशुपालक परिवार दुग्ध एवं पोल्ट्री आधारित रोजगार से जुड़े हैं।
महिला उद्यमिता को नई दिशा
एमएसडीई के अंतर्गत “स्वावलंबिनी महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम” के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश की महिला विद्यार्थियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में बस्ती जिले से अनेक महिला प्रतिभागियों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना (पीएम-स्‍वनिधि) के तहत लाभार्थियों को व्यवसाय आरंभ करने का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
श्री जयन्त चौधरी का कथन
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयन्त चौधरी ने कहा, “कौशल भारत का विजन तभी साकार होगा जब हमारे गांव और जिले आत्मनिर्भर बनें। बस्ती ने दिखाया है कि स्थानीय संसाधनों, पारंपरिक कौशल और नई तकनीक को मिलाकर कैसे उद्यमिता को रोजगार में बदला जा सकता है। उत्तर प्रदेश आज कौशल की शक्ति से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार कर रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हाल ही में शुरू की गई 60,000 करोड़ रुपये की “प्रधानमंत्री स्किलिंग एंड एम्प्लॉयबिलिटी ट्रांसफ़ॉर्मेशन थ्रू अपग्रेडेड आईटीआईज (पीएम-सेतु)” योजना के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश ने पहले चरण में तीन प्रमुख क्लस्टर चिन्हित किए हैं। इन क्लस्टरों को अत्याधुनिक आधारभूत संरचना, उद्योग से जुड़े पाठ्यक्रमों और डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित मॉडल आईटीआई हब के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक आईटीआई को स्थानीय रोजगार सृजन, नई पीढ़ी के कौशलों और उद्यमिता का केंद्र बनाना है, ताकि भारत वर्ष 2047 तक “विश्व की कौशल राजधानी” बनने के अपने संकल्प को साकार कर सके।
राज्य की नीति से सामंजस्य
यह प्रयास मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी के नेतृत्व में चल रही राज्य सरकार की नीति ‘हर हाथ को काम, हर हौसले को उड़ान’ के अनुरूप है। बस्ती जिले को कौशल हब मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जहां कौशल प्रशिक्षण, उद्यमिता, उद्योग सहयोग और डिजिटल एकीकरण को एक साथ लाया जा रहा है।
कौशल विकास से जुड़ी इन पहलों ने बस्ती को पूर्वांचल का प्रेरक केंद्र बना दिया है, जहां हर हाथ को काम और हर युवा को आत्मविश्वास मिल रहा है।