Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Building a Skilled and Self-Reliant Basti: Uttar Pradesh’s Emerging Hub of Skill and Enterprise
31 OCT 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in partnership with the Government of Uttar Pradesh, is driving a major transformation in Basti district — turning it into a model of skill-based development, local entrepreneurship, and inclusive growth.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary was in Basti yesterday to attend a public outreach programme and review the progress of ongoing skill development and entrepreneurship initiatives in the district.
With a population of 2.46 million, spread across 14 blocks and 4 tehsils, Basti is rapidly emerging as one of Eastern Uttar Pradesh’s most active districts in the field of skill training and enterprise creation. The district hosts a robust institutional ecosystem with 4 Government ITIs, 26 Private ITIs, 2 Polytechnics, one Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), and an RSETI, together offering training capacity for more than 10,000 youth annually.
Skill Development Achievements
Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Basti has trained around 15000 candidates. The district has focused on key sectors such as Healthcare, Electronics, Beauty & Wellness, Handicrafts, and Food Processing — ensuring that skilling translates directly into employability and entrepreneurship.
Through the District Skill Development Plan (DSDP), multiple government departments — including ITI, Polytechnic, NRLM, RSETI, and private training partners — are collaborating to bridge skill gaps, enhance quality, and create local employment linkages.
The Rural Self Employment Training Institute (RSETI) Basti has supported over 300 women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through entrepreneurship and livelihood training. The Jan Shikshan Sansthan, Basti has trained more than 1,800 neo-literates and rural youth in tailoring, beauty wellness, data entry, and handicrafts.
Entrepreneurship and Local Industry
Basti’s One District One Product (ODOP) focus — Wooden Craft and Vinegar — continues to be a major driver of local employment. The district houses 7,743 registered industrial units, including 14 medium and large enterprises, collectively employing over 30,000 people.
In agriculture, more than 2.7 lakh hectares are under cultivation of paddy, wheat, sugarcane, and vegetables. Around 43,000 livestock farmers contribute to the local dairy and poultry economy, linking agri-skilling with livelihoods.
The Krishi Vigyan Kendra (Gotwa) has also introduced innovative agri-entrepreneurship training modules — from mushroom cultivation and bee-keeping to low-cost food processing and organic farming.
Empowering Women Entrepreneurs
Under MSDE’s Swavalambini Women Entrepreneurship Programme, launched in collaboration with NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), women students from the state— including participants from Basti — have been trained to develop entrepreneurial mindsets and launch start-ups.
Additionally, through the Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana (PM-SVANidhi) pilot project, 247 street vendors and micro-entrepreneurs from Basti have been trained to expand their enterprises and improve business management.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said: “Skill India’s true strength lies in its districts and villages. Basti exemplifies how grassroots skilling, when linked with entrepreneurship and local industries, can transform lives and communities. Uttar Pradesh is not just skilling people — it is creating entrepreneurs for a Viksit Bharat.”
Under the ₹60,000-crore Pradhan Mantri Skilling & Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme recently launched by the Prime Minister, Uttar Pradesh has taken the lead in identifying three priority clusters for the first phase of implementation. These clusters will serve as regional hubs for upgraded Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) with modern infrastructure, industry-integrated curricula, and digital training facilities. The initiative aims to make every ITI a catalyst for local job creation, new-age skills, and entrepreneurship aligned to India’s vision of becoming the Skill Capital of the World by 2047.
Aligned with the State’s Vision
These initiatives are in line with the vision of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, who has emphasized Har Haath Ko Kaam, Har Hausle Ko Udaan” — ensuring that every hand has work and every youth has a purpose. Under his leadership, Uttar Pradesh is expanding Model ITIs, Skill Hubs, and District Kaushal Kendras, aiming to make the state the “Skill Capital of India.” With its integrated skilling and entrepreneurship efforts, Basti stands as a symbol of how localized skills can build national strength — empowering every youth to contribute to India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مند اور خود کفیل بستی کی تعمیر: اتر پردیش کا ہنر مندی اور صنعت کا ابھرتا ہوا مرکز
31 OCT 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، اتر پردیش حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت میں، بستی ضلع میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لا رہی ہے - اسے ہنر پر مبنی ترقی، مقامی انٹرپرینیورشپ اور شمولی ترقی کے ماڈل میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری کل بستی میں ایک عوامی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے اور ضلع میں جاری ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے موجود تھے۔
14 بلاکس اور 4 تحصیلوں میں پھیلی ہوئی 2.46 ملین کی آبادی کے ساتھ، بستی تیزی سے ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور انٹرپرائز کی تخلیق کے میدان میں مشرقی اتر پردیش کے سب سے زیادہ فعال اضلاع میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ ضلع 4 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، 26 پرائیویٹ آئی ٹی آئیز، 2 پولی ٹیکنک، ایک جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، اور ایک آر ایس ای ٹی آئی کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ایکو سسٹم کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، جو مل کر سالانہ 10,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو تربیت کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی کام یابیاں
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت، بستی نے تقریباً 15000 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی ہے۔ ضلع نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، الیکٹرانکس، خوب صورتی اور تندرستی، دستکاری، اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے - یہ یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہنر مندی براہ راست روزگار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ میں تبدیل ہو۔
ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (ڈی ایس ڈی پی) کے ذریعے، متعدد سرکاری محکمے بشمول آئی ٹی آئی، پولی ٹیکنک، این آر ایل ایم، آر ایس ای ٹی آئی، اور نجی تربیتی شراکت دار - مہارت کے فرق کو ختم کرنے، معیار کو بڑھانے اور مقامی روزگار کے روابط پیدا کرنے کے لیے تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
رورل سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) بستی نے انٹرپرینیورشپ اور روزی روٹی کی تربیت کے ذریعے 300 سے زیادہ خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کی مدد کی ہے۔ جن شکشن سنستھان، بستی نے 1,800 سے زیادہ نو خواندہ اور دیہی نوجوانوں کو ٹیلرنگ، بیوٹی ویلنیس، ڈیٹا انٹری اور دستکاری کی تربیت دی ہے۔
انٹرپرینیورشپ اور مقامی صنعت
بستی کا ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) فوکس - لکڑی کی دستکاری اور سرکہ - مقامی روزگار کا ایک بڑا ڈرائیور ہے۔ ضلع میں 7،743 رجسٹر شدہ صنعتی یونٹس ہیں، جن میں 14 درمیانے اور بڑے کاروباری ادارے شامل ہیں، جن میں مجموعی طور پر 30،000 سے زیادہ افراد ملازمت کرتے ہیں۔
زراعت میں، 2.7 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے زیادہ رقبے پر دھان، گندم، گنے اور سبزیوں کی کاشت کی جا رہی ہے۔ تقریباً 43,000 مویشی پالنے والے کسان مقامی ڈیری اور پولٹری معیشت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں، جو زرعی ہنر مندی کو معاش سے جوڑتے ہیں۔
کرشی وگیان کیندر (گوٹوا) نے مشروم کی کاشت اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے سے لے کر کم لاگت والے فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری تک جدید زرعی صنعت کاری کے تربیتی ماڈیولز بھی متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانا
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سواولمبینی ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام کے تحت، جو نیتی آیوگ کے ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی) کے تعاون سے شروع کیا گیا ہے، ریاست کی خواتین طالبات بشمول بستی کے شرکا کو کاروباری ذہنیت کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، راشٹریہ ادیمیتا وکاس پریوجنا (پی ایم-سواندھی) پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے، بستی کے 247 خوانچہ فروشوں اور مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز کو اپنے کاروباری اداروں کو بڑھانے اور کاروباری انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا: ’’اسکل انڈیا کی اصل طاقت اس کے اضلاع اور دیہاتوں میں مضمر ہے۔ بستی اس بات کی مثال پیش کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح نچلی سطح پر ہنر مندی، جب انٹرپرینیورشپ اور مقامی صنعتوں سے منسلک ہو، تو زندگیوں اور برادریوں کو بدل سکتی ہے۔ اتر پردیش صرف لوگوں کو ہنر مند نہیں بنا رہا ہے بلکہ یہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے کاروباری افراد پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی 60,000 کروڑ روپے کی پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم-سیتو) اسکیم کے تحت، اتر پردیش نے نفاذ کے پہلے مرحلے کے لیے تین ترجیحی کلسٹروں کی نشان دہی کرنے میں پیش قدمی کی ہے۔ یہ کلسٹر جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے، صنعت سے مربوط نصاب اور ڈیجیٹل تربیتی سہولیات کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ شدہ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے لیے علاقائی مراکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہر آئی ٹی آئی کو مقامی ملازمتوں کی تخلیق، نئے دور کی مہارتوں، اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے ایک محرک بنانا ہے جو 2047 تک دنیا کی ہنر مندی کی راجدھانی بننے کے بھارت کے وژن سے آہنگ ہے۔
ریاست کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ
یہ اقدامات وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے وژن سے آہنگ ہیں، جنھوں نے ’’ہر ہاتھ کو کام، ہر حوصلے کو اڑان‘‘ پر زور دیا - یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہر ہاتھ کے پاس کام ہو اور ہر نوجوان کا ایک مقصد ہو۔ ان کی قیادت میں، اتر پردیش ماڈل آئی ٹی آئیز، اسکل ہبس، اور ضلع کوشل کیندروں کی توسیع کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ریاست کو ’’بھارت کی ہنر مندی کی راجدھانی‘‘ بنانا ہے۔ اپنی مربوط ہنر مندی اور کاروباری کوششوں کے ساتھ، بستی اس بات کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے کہ کس طرح مقامی مہارتیں قومی طاقت پیدا کر سکتی ہیں - ہر نوجوان کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی طرف بھارت کے سفر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتی ہیں۔