Ministry of Defence
India’s emphasis on rule of law and freedom of navigation & overflight in Indo-Pacific is not against any country, but to safeguard interests of all regional stakeholders: Raksha Mantri at ADMM-Plus
“Our strategic engagement with ASEAN rests on a shared belief that Indo-Pacific should remain open, inclusive & free from coercion”
“India is ready to continue contributing constructively through dialogue, partnership & practical cooperation in the spirit of MAHASAGAR”
01 NOV 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s emphasis on the rule of law, particularly the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, and its advocacy for freedom of navigation and overflight in the Indo-Pacific, are not directed against any country but are meant to safeguard the collective interests of all regional stakeholders,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the 12th ADMM-Plus in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. Addressing the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting a Way Forward’, he asserted that India’s strategic engagement with ASEAN is not transactional but long-term & principle-driven, and it rests on a shared belief that the Indo-Pacific should remain open, inclusive, and free from coercion.
Highlighting that the emphasis on “Inclusivity and Sustainability” under Malaysia’s chairmanship is timely and relevant, Raksha Mantri stated that inclusivity in security means ensuring that all nations, regardless of size or capacity, have a role in shaping the regional order and deriving benefits from it. He added that sustainability implies building security architectures that are resilient to shocks, adaptable to emerging threats, and rooted in long-term cooperation rather than short-term alignment. “For India, these principles resonate with its own strategic outlook. India’s security vision for the Indo-Pacific integrates defence cooperation with economic development, technology sharing, and human resource advancement. The interlinkages between security, growth, and sustainability define India’s approach to partnership with ASEAN,” he said.
Describing ADMM-Plus as an essential component of India’s ‘Act East Policy’ and broader Indo-Pacific vision, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that defence cooperation with ASEAN and the Plus countries is viewed as a contribution to regional peace, stability & capacity building. “As the ADMM-Plus enters its 16th year, India stands ready to deepen cooperation in all areas of mutual interest to promote dialogue over discord, and to strengthen regional mechanisms that ensure peace and stability. The experience of the past fifteen years offers clear lessons: inclusive cooperation works, regional ownership builds legitimacy, and collective security strengthens individual sovereignty. These principles will continue to guide India’s approach to the ADMM-Plus and to ASEAN in the years ahead. We’re ready to continue contributing constructively through dialogue, partnership, and practical cooperation, in the spirit of ‘Mutual and Holistic advancement for Security and Growth across Regions (MAHASAGAR)’,” he said.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India’s engagement with ASEAN predates the ADMM-Plus, but the mechanism has provided a structured defence platform that complements the diplomatic and economic aspects of its outreach. The elevation of the ASEAN-India partnership to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2022 reflected not only the maturity of political ties but also a growing alignment of regional priorities, he said.
Highlighting that India has been an active and constructive participant since the inception of the ADMM-Plus, Shri Rajnath Singh said: “We’ve had the privilege of co-chairing three Expert Working Groups, On Humanitarian Mine Action with Vietnam from 2014 to 2017, On Military Medicine with Myanmar from 2017 to 2020, On Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief with Indonesia from 2020 to 2024 and currently, on Counter-Terrorism with Malaysia for the 2024–2027 cycle”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, over the years, India has taken active part in several Experts’ Working Groups, hosting and participating in field exercises and contributing to the creation of shared operational standards. “The ADMM-Plus has also helped align India’s initiatives with ASEAN’s strategic outlook, ensuring that India’s engagements reinforce, rather than compete with, ASEAN mechanisms,” he stated.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت – پیسفک خطے میں قانون کی حکمرانی اور جہاز رانی اور پرواز کی آزادی پر ہندوستان کی مخصوص توجہ کسی ملک کے خلاف نہیں ہے، بلکہ تمام تر علاقائی متعلقہ فریقوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہے: ڈی ڈی ایم ایم- پلس میں وزیر دفاع کا اظہار خیال
’’ آسیان کے ساتھ ہمارا کلیدی رابطہ اس مشترکہ عقیدے پر منحصر ہے کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کو کھلا، جامع اور جبر سے مبرا رہنا چاہیے ‘‘
’’بھارت مہاساگر کے جذبے کے تحت مکالمے، شراکت داری اور عملی تعاون کے ذریعہ تعمیری تعاون جاری رکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے‘‘
01 NOV 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یکم نومبر 2025 کو ملیشیا کے شہر کوالالمپور میں منعقدہ 12ویں اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس کے دوران کہا، ’’قانون کی حکمرانی، خصوصاً سمندری قانون سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کنونشن، اور بھارت – پیسفک خطے میں جہازرانی اور پرواز کی آزادی کے لیے اس کی وکالت، کسی ملک کے خلاف نہیں بلکہ اس کا مطلب تمام تر علاقائی متعلقہ فریقوں کے مفادات کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔‘‘ اے ڈی ایم ایم- پلس کے 15 برسوں کے جائزے اور آگے کے راستے کے موضوع پر فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا کلیدی رابطہ لین دین پر مبنی نہیں ہے بلکہ طویل مدتی اور اصول پر مبنی ہے، اور یہ اس مشترکہ یقین پر قائم ہے کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کو کھلا، جامع اور زبردستی سے مبرا رہنا چاہیے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ملیشیا کی سربراہی میں "شمولیت اور پائیداری" پر خصوصی توجہ بروقت اور متعلقہ ہے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ سیکورٹی میں شمولیت کا مطلب اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ رقبے اور صلاحیت سے قطع نظر تمام ممالک، علاقائی ترتیب کو تشکیل دینے اور اس سے فوائد حاصل کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پائیداری کا مطلب حفاظتی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ہے جو صدموں کو جھیلنے میں اہل، ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے مطابقت پذیر، اور قلیل مدتی صف بندی کے بجائے طویل مدتی تعاون سے وابستہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہندوستان کے لیے، یہ اصول اس کے اپنے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے ہندوستان کا سیکورٹی ویژن اقتصادی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ سلامتی، ترقی، اور پائیداری کے درمیان تعلق آسیان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی وضاحت کرتا ہے"۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس کو ہندوستان کی 'ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی' اور وسیع تر ہند-بحرالکاہل وژن کا ایک لازمی جزو قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ آسیان اور پلس ممالک کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون کو علاقائی امن، استحکام اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں ایک شراکت کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ ’’جیسے ہی اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس اپنے 16 ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، ہندوستان تنازعات پر بات چیت کو فروغ دینے، اور امن و استحکام کو یقینی بنانے والے علاقائی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے باہمی دلچسپی کے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ گذشتہ 15 برسوں کا تجربہ واضح اسباق پیش کرتا ہے: مبنی بر شمولیت تعاون مفید ہے، علاقائی ملکیت قانونی حیثیت پیدا کرتی ہے، اور اجتماعی سلامتی انفرادی خودمختاری کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اصول آئندہ برسوں میں اے ڈی ایم ایم-پلس اور آسیان کے لیے بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کو رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے۔ ہم ’پورے خطے میں سلامتی اور نمو کے لیے باہمی اور جامع پیشرفت (مہاساگر)‘ کے جذبے کے تحت مکالمے، شراکت داری، اور عملی تعاون کے ذریعہ تعمیراتی انداز میں تعاون فراہم کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے اجاگر کیا کہ آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مصروفیت اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس سے پہلے کی ہے، لیکن میکانزم نے ایک منظم دفاعی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے جو اس کی رسائی کے سفارتی اور اقتصادی پہلوؤں کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2022 میں آسیان-بھارت شراکت داری کو ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی طرف بڑھانا نہ صرف سیاسی تعلقات کی پختگی بلکہ علاقائی ترجیحات کی بڑھتی ہوئی صف بندی کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس کے آغاز سے ہی ہندوستان ایک فعال اور تعمیری حصہ دار رہا ہے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا:’’2014 سے 2017 تک ویتنام کے ساتھ انسانی کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے کانکنی کارروائی کے موضوع پر، 2017 سے 2020 تک میانمار کے ساتھ فوجی ادویہ کے موضوع پر، 2020 سے 2024 تک انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ انسانی امداد اور تباہکاری سے راحت کے موضوع پر ، اور اب 2024 سے 2027 کی مدت کے لیے ملیشیا کے ساتھ انسداد دہشت گردی کے موضوع پر ہمیں تین ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپس کی مشترکہ صدارت کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ ‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستان نے کئی ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپس میں فعال حصہ لیا ہے، فیلڈ مشقوں کی میزبانی کی اور ان میں حصہ لیا ہے اور مشترکہ آپریشنل معیارات کی تشکیل میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اے ڈی ایم ایم- پلس نے آسیان کے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اقدامات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی مصروفیات آسیان میکانزم کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے بجائے مضبوط ہوں"۔