PIB Backgrounder
National Beekeeping & Honey Mission
Bringing Sweet Revolution: Buzzing for a Better India
02 NOV 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) is a Central Sector Scheme for promoting scientific beekeeping for holistic growth of beekeeping sector. The goal is to bring about a “Sweet Revolution”.
• The mission has a total budget outlay of Rs. 500 crores and is being implemented for the period FY 2020-21 to FY 2025-26. National Bee Board (NBB) is implementing the NBHM.
• NBHM is implemented through 3 Mini Missions that focus on productivity improvement, post-harvest management, and research & technology generation.
• In 2024, India produced approx. 1.4 lakh metric tonnes (MT) of natural honey.
• India exported around 1.07 lakh metric tonnes (MT) of natural honey worth USD 177.55 million in FY 2023-24. It is now the second-largest exporter of honey globally, up from the 9th rank in 2020.
• The Madhukranti portal has been launched for the online registration and traceability of the source of honey and other bee products.
Introduction
The National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) is a Central Sector Scheme launched by the Government of India for the overall promotion and development of scientific beekeeping and the production of quality honey and other beehive products. Implemented through the National Bee Board (NBB), the scheme was announced under the banner of Atmanirbhar Bharat with a total budget outlay of 500 crore for three years (FY 2020–21 to 2022–23). It has since been extended for another three years (FY 2023–24 to 2025–26) with a remaining budget of ₹370 crore from the original allocation.
Beekeeping, an agro-based activity undertaken by farmers and landless labourers in rural areas, forms an integral part of the Integrated Farming System. It plays a crucial role in pollination, thereby enhancing crop yields and farmers’ income while providing honey and other high-value beehive products such as beeswax, bee pollen, propolis, royal jelly, bee venom, etc., all of which serve as important sources of livelihood for rural communities.
Integrated farming (or integrated agriculture) is a commonly and broadly used word to explain a more integrated approach to farming as compared to existing monoculture approaches. It refers to agricultural systems that integrate livestock, fisheries, crop production, horticulture, etc.
India’s diverse agro-climatic conditions offer vast potential for beekeeping, honey production, and export. Recognizing its importance in rural development and agricultural sustainability, the Government of India launched the NBHM as part of the “Sweet Revolution”, an ambitious initiative aimed at promoting apiculture to accelerate the production of quality honey and boost farmers’ income through scientific and organized beekeeping.
A diagram of a beekeeping schemeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Sub Schemes under NBHM
The NBHM is being implemented through 3 Mini Missions (MMs) - MM-I, MM-II & MM- III:
1. Mini Mission-I: Under this Mission, thrust will be given on production & productivity improvement of various crops through pollination assisted by adoption of scientific beekeeping;
2. Mini Mission-II: This Mission will concentrate on post-harvest management of beekeeping/beehive products including collection, processing, storage, marketing, value addition, etc. with a thrust to develop requisite infrastructural facilities for these activities; and
3. Mini Mission-III: This Mission will concentrate on research & technology generation for different regions/states/agro-climatic and socio-economic conditions.
Objectives of NBHM
The main objectives of NBHM are:
1. Promoting holistic growth of beekeeping industry for income & employment generation, providing livelihood support to farm and non-farm households and to enhance agriculture/ horticulture production;
2. Developing additional infrastructural facilities for developing quality nucleus stock of honeybees, multiplication of stock by bee breeders and post-harvest and marketing infrastructures, including honey processing plants, storages/cold storages, collection, branding, marketing centre, etc.;
3. Setting up of state-of-the-art Quality Control Labs for testing of honey & other beehive products at regional levels and Mini/Satellite Labs at district levels in main honey producing districts/states;
4. To develop blockchain/ traceability system for traceability of source of honey & other beehive products and using IT tools in beekeeping, including online registration, etc.;
5. To develop and facilitate Honey Corridors in potential areas;
6. To promote agri-entrepreneurs & agri-startups for their involvement in beekeeping/honey production;
7. To promote trade-agreements between beekeepers & traders/honey processors/exporters, etc.;
8. To promote, develop and disseminate latest technologies and skill development in beekeeping industry for production of honey & other high value beehive products;
9. Empowerment of women through beekeeping;
10. To maximize, economic, ecological and social benefits by diversification through beekeeping by production of higher quantity and good quality of honey and other high value beehive products for domestic and export market; and
11. To strengthen beekeepers by developing institutional framework through collective approach like formation of Self-Help Groups/Farmer Producer Organizations/Beekeepers Cooperatives/Federations, etc.
Progress and Achievements of NBHM
In Marketing Year 2024 (January to December), India produced approx. 1.4 lakh metric tonnes (MT) of natural honey. Further, the government has made several efforts to ensure the progress of NBHM:
1. 6 world class Honey Testing Labs, 47 Mini Honey Testing Labs, 6 Disease Diagnostic Labs, 8 Custom Hiring centres, 26 Honey Processing Units, 12 Beekeeping Equipment's Unit, 18 Collection-Branding & Marketing Units, 10 Packaging and Cold storage have been sanctioned under NBHM till March 2025.
2. 424 hectares of land has been covered as Technology Demonstration on Beekeeping and 288 hectares as Plantations of Bee friendly Flora under the sanctioned projects of NBHM. Also, 167 activities have been sanctioned for empowerment of women by bringing SHGs under NBHM in various states.
3. A National Centre of Excellence in Beekeeping has been sanctioned at IIT, Roorkee.
4. As per the demand of beekeeping sector Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) imposed Minimum Export Price (MEP) of US $ 2,000 (Rs. 1.67 lakh) per metric ton (PMT), i.e., Rs. 167.10 per Kg for honey. The announced MEP was imposed till December 31, 2024.
5. The Madhukranti portal has been launched for online registration and traceability of source of honey and other bee products. About 14,859 Beekeepers, 269 Beekeeping and Honey Societies, 150 Firms and 206 Companies have been registered with NBB on Madhukranti portal, as of October 14, 2025.
6. Under NBHM, formation of 10,000 FPOs, 100 FPOs of Beekeepers/Honey Producers are allotted to TRIFED (14), NAFED (60) and NDDB (26) for implementation of activities under NBHM. Out of total 100 FPOs allotted to NBB, 97 FPOs of Beekeepers/ Honey Producers have been registered/formed till March 2025.
7. As of March 2025, a total of 298 registered producers has been benefitted by the provisions of NBHM.
Export of Natural Honey from India
India exports a variety of natural honey like Rapeseed/Mustard Honey, Eucalyptus Honey, Lychee Honey, Sunflower Honey, etc. Major Indian states producing honey are: Uttar Pradesh (17%), West Bengal (16%), Punjab (14%), Bihar (12%) and Rajasthan (9%).
India exported around 1.07 lakh metric tonnes (MT) of natural honey worth USD 177.52 million in FY 2023-24. This is a commendable rise in exports since FY 2020-21 when India exported 59,999 MT of natural honey worth USD 96.77 million.
Major export destinations included U.S.A, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar and Libya.
As per the July 2025 Monthly Dashboard for Honey, prepared jointly by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Crisil, globally, India is the second largest exporter of honey, after China, as of marketing year 2024, up from the 9th rank in 2020.
National Bee Board (NBB)
National Bee Board was registered as a society under Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860, on July 19, 2000, and was reconstituted under the Chairmanship of Secretary (A&C) in June, 2006. The main objective of NBB is overall development, promotion of scientific beekeeping in the country to increase the productivity of crops through pollination and increase the honey production for increasing the income of the beekeepers/farmers. NBB has been designated/recognized as Nodal Agency for overall development/promotion of scientific beekeeping in the country. The scheme NBHM is being implemented by NBB.
Nation-Wide Implementation Structure
Level
Key Institutions / Committees
Main Functions
National Level
Mission / PMU (Project Management Unit)
Overall coordination, monitoring, and management of NBHM
General Council / National Level Steering Committee (GC/NLSC)
Apex body giving policy direction, review, and guidance
Project Approval & Monitoring Committee (PA&MC)
Approval and monitoring of projects under NBHM
Executive Committee (EC)
Examination and approval of project proposals received in NBB
Project Appraisal Committee (PAC)
Appraisal and recommendation of project proposals
National Level Nodal Agency
Central implementing and coordinating agency
State Level
State Level Steering Committee (SLSC)
Approval, implementation, and monitoring of state-level activities
District Level Committee (DLC)
District-level approval, monitoring, and coordination
Implementing Agencies
State Departments, NDDB, NAFED, ICAR, KVIC, TRIFED, SRLM/NRLM, MSME bodies, and NBB member institutions
Field-level implementation, training, infrastructure creation, and R&D
Success Stories of Beekeeping from Rural India
In Nongthymmai village of Meghalaya, beekeeping has long been a traditional practice, believed to bring health and vitality to households. Once a hobby, it has now become a key source of income for many families. Shri Stevenson Shadap, who began beekeeping out of passion, transformed it into a profitable venture after receiving training through the Umsning Enterprise Facilitation Centre (EFC). By expanding his bee colonies and improving production and packaging, he now earns between 1 to 2 lakhs annually from honey sales in Nongpoh and Shillong markets, with demand exceeding supply. The community, inspired by his success, is forming a beekeepers’ society to enhance collective honey production, packaging, marketing, and develop value-added products. Shri Shadap remains optimistic that the Meghalaya’s Apiculture Mission will help them reach larger markets and sustain this generational livelihood.
In Kupwara district of Jammu and Kashmir, beekeeping has emerged as a major income diversification initiative through both administrative support and individual enterprise. The government has promoted the rearing of Apis mellifera bees by providing 2,000 colonies to new beekeepers at a 40% subsidy and establishing a ₹25 lakh Honey Processing and Bottling Plant at Gulgam with a daily capacity of 2 quintals, branding the produce as “Kupwara Honey” for wider markets. Local youth like Zakir Hussain Bhat, who began with five colonies, now manage over 200 colonies producing 200 quintals of honey annually and employing others. Supported by training from the government and infrastructure, over 500 farmers now produce 480 quintals of organic honey annually, generating 3 crore in turnover. Plans for GI tagging of “Kupwara Organic Honey are underway to further enhance market access and prices.
Conclusion
The National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) represents a pivotal, multi-faceted initiative by the Government of India, driving the ambitious "Sweet Revolution” by promoting scientific beekeeping through funding and a structured implementation plan using the three Mini Missions. NBHM is successfully transitioning beekeeping from a traditional practice to a robust, technology-driven industry.
References
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Annual Report (2024-25): https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/HomeWhatsNew/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AU2415_c1unCP.pdf?source=pqars
https://nbb.gov.in/Archive/Guidelines.pdf
https://madhukranti.in/NBB/
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://apeda.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/MIC_July_Monthly_dashboard_Honey_260825.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787763
https://apeda.gov.in/NaturalHoney
NABARD
https://www.nabard.org/auth/writereaddata/careernotices/0810180025ADS%20Alappuzha%20edited.pdf
Niti Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/honeyed-shot-arm-aatmanirbhar-bharat
Meghalaya Government
https://megipr.gov.in/docs/Success%20Stories_2.pdf
Jammu and Kashmir Government
https://kupwara.nic.in/achievements/success-story-apiculture-sector/
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
জাতীয় মৌচাষ ও মধু মিশন
মৌ বিপ্লবের পথে: উন্নত ভারতের মধুময় যাত্রা
02 NOV 2025 10:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,২ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
জাতীয় মৌচাষ ও মধু মিশন (NBHM) হল একটি কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক প্রকল্প, যার লক্ষ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক মৌচাষের প্রসার ও মৌচাষ খাতের সার্বিক বিকাশের মাধ্যমে “মৌ বিপ্লব” আনা।
এই মিশনের মোট বাজেট ৫০০ কোটি টাকা এবং এটি ২০২০–২১ থেকে ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। জাতীয় মৌ বোর্ড (National Bee Board - NBB) এই মিশনটি বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে।
NBHM-এর কার্যক্রম তিনটি মিনি মিশন-এর মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে, যা উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, ফসল সংগ্রহ-পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং গবেষণা ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের উপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।
২০২৪ সালে ভারত প্রায় ১.৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন প্রাকৃতিক মধু উৎপাদন করে।
ভারত ২০২৩–২৪ অর্থবর্ষে ভার প্রায় ১.০৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন মধু রপ্তানি করেছে, যার মূল্য ১৭৭.৫৫ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। ২০২০ সালে নবম স্থানে থাকা ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মধু রপ্তানিকারক দেশ।
‘মধুক্রান্তি পোর্টাল’ চালু করা হয়েছে মধু ও অন্যান্য মৌজাত পণ্যের উৎস খুঁজতে ও অনলাইন নিবন্ধনের জন্য।
ভূমিকা
জাতীয় মৌচাষ ও মধু মিশন (NBHM) হল ভারত সরকারের একটি কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক প্রকল্প, যার উদ্দেশ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে মৌচাষের বিকাশ, উচ্চমানের মধু ও অন্যান্য মৌজাত পণ্য উৎপাদন এবং এই খাতের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন। জাতীয় মৌ বোর্ড (NBB)-এর মাধ্যমে এটি “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত” কর্মসূচির অধীনে ২০২০–২১ থেকে ২০২২–২৩ পর্যন্ত তিন বছরের জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকার প্রাথমিক বাজেট নিয়ে চালু করা হয়েছিল। পরবর্তীতে এই মেয়াদ ২০২৩–২৪ থেকে ২০২৫–২৬ পর্যন্ত আরও তিন বছর বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে, যেখানে অবশিষ্ট ৩৭০ কোটি টাকার বরাদ্দ রাখা হয়েছে।
মৌচাষ একটি কৃষিভিত্তিক কার্যক্রম, যা প্রধানত গ্রামীণ এলাকার কৃষক ও ভূমিহীন শ্রমিকরা করে থাকেন। এটি সমন্বিত কৃষি ব্যবস্থার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান, যা পরাগায়নের মাধ্যমে ফসলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করে, কৃষকের আয় বাড়ায় এবং মধু, মৌমাছির মোম, পলিন, প্রোপোলিস, রয়্যাল জেলি, মৌ বিষ ইত্যাদি উচ্চমূল্যের পণ্য উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ জীবিকাকে সমৃদ্ধ করে।
ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় কৃষি-আবহাওয়াগত অঞ্চলসমূহ মৌচাষ, মধু উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানির জন্য বিশাল সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করেছে। কৃষি সুস্থায়ীতা ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের এই গুরুত্বকে উপলব্ধি করেই সরকার “Sweet Revolution” কর্মসূচির আওতায় NBHM চালু করেছে, যার লক্ষ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক ও সংগঠিত মৌচাষের মাধ্যমে উচ্চমানের মধু উৎপাদন ও কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি।
NBHM-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত উপ-মিশনসমূহ
- NBHM কার্যক্রম তিনটি মিনি মিশন (Mini Mission-I, II ও III)-এর মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে:
মিনি মিশন-I: পরাগায়নের মাধ্যমে ফসল উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক মৌচাষ গ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা।
- মিনি মিশন-II: ফসল সংগ্রহ-পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা যেমন মধু ও মৌজাত পণ্যের সংগ্রহ, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, সংরক্ষণ, বাজারজাতকরণ ও মূল্য সংযোজনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা।
- মিনি মিশন-III: বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল, রাজ্য, কৃষি-আবহাওয়া ও সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থার উপযোগী গবেষণা ও প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব প্রদান।
NBHM-এর মূল লক্ষ্যসমূহ
- মৌচাষ শিল্পের সার্বিক বিকাশের মাধ্যমে আয় ও কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি, কৃষক ও অ-কৃষি পরিবারকে জীবিকাসহায়তা প্রদান, এবং কৃষি/উদ্যানপালনের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি।
- উচ্চমানের মৌমাছির জাত উৎপাদন, প্রজনন, এবং মধু প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র, সংরক্ষণাগার, সংগ্রহ ও বিপণন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন।
আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে আধুনিক গুণমান পরীক্ষাগার ও জেলা পর্যায়ে মিনি/স্যাটেলাইট ল্যাব স্থাপন।
- মধু ও অন্যান্য মৌজাত পণ্যের উৎস সনাক্তকরণের জন্য ব্লকচেইন-ভিত্তিক ট্রেসেবিলিটি সিস্টেম তৈরি এবং অনলাইন নিবন্ধনসহ তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার।
- সম্ভাবনাময় এলাকায় Honey Corridors বিকাশ।
- Agri-entrepreneurs ও agri-startups–দের মৌচাষ ও মধু উৎপাদনে অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করা।
- মৌচাষিদের সঙ্গে বণিক, প্রক্রিয়াজাতকারক ও রপ্তানিকারকদের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি প্রচার।
- মৌচাষ শিল্পে নতুন প্রযুক্তি, দক্ষতা ও প্রশিক্ষণের প্রসার ঘটানো।
- নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন: মৌচাষে নারীদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করা।
- অর্থনৈতিক, পরিবেশগত ও সামাজিক উপকারিতা সর্বাধিক করা এবং দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের জন্য উচ্চমানের মৌজাত পণ্য উৎপাদন।
- স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (SHGs), কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা (FPOs), মৌচাষি সমবায় বা ফেডারেশন গঠন করে মৌচাষিদের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক শক্তিশালীকরণ।
জাতীয় মৌচাষ ও মধু মিশনের অগ্রগতি ও সাফল্য
- ২০২৪ সালের বিপণন বছরে (জানুয়ারি থেকে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত) ভারত প্রায় ১.৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন প্রাকৃতিক মধু উৎপাদন করেছে। জাতীয় মৌচাষ ও মধু মিশন (NBHM)-এর কার্যক্রমে ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
- ২০২৫ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত NBHM-এর আওতায় অনুমোদিত হয়েছে ছটি বিশ্বমানের মধু পরীক্ষাগার, ৪৭-টি মিনি মধু পরীক্ষাগার, ছটি রোগ নির্ণয় ল্যাবরেটরি, আটটি কাস্টম হায়ারিং সেন্টার, ২৬-টি মধু প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিট, ১২-টি মৌচাষ সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ইউনিট, ১৮-টি সংগ্রহ, ব্র্যান্ডিং ও বিপণন ইউনিট, এবং ১০-টি প্যাকেজিং ও হিমাগার
- এর পাশাপাশি, ৪২৪ হেক্টর জমিতে মৌচাষ সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তিগত প্রদর্শন পরিচালিত হয়েছে এবং ২৮৮ হেক্টর জমিতে মৌ-বান্ধব উদ্ভিদের চাষ করা হয়েছে। নারী ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে NBHM-এর আওতায় ১৬৭-টি কার্যক্রম অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে (SHGs) মৌচাষ প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
- ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি (IIT), রূড়কি-তে জাতীয় মৌচাষ উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র (National Centre of Excellence in Beekeeping) স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
- মৌচাষ খাতের চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে, কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (APEDA) মধুর জন্য ন্যূনতম রপ্তানি মূল্য (Minimum Export Price – MEP) নির্ধারণ করেছে —
প্রতি মেট্রিক টনে ২,০০০ মার্কিন ডলার (প্রায় ₹১.৬৭ লক্ষ) বা প্রতি কিলোগ্রামে ₹১৬৭.১০। এই মূল্যসীমা ৩১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত কার্যকর ছিল।
- মধুক্রান্তি পোর্টাল: মধু ও মৌজাত পণ্যের উৎস খোঁজা এবং অনলাইন নিবন্ধনের জন্য ‘মধুক্রান্তি পোর্টাল’ চালু করা হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের ১৪ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই পোর্টালে নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে ১৪,৮৫৯ জন মৌচাষি, ২৬৯-টি মৌচাষ ও মধু সমবায় সংস্থা, ১৫০-টি প্রতিষ্ঠান, এবং ২০৬-টি কোম্পানি। এই উদ্যোগটি মধুর গুণমান, স্বচ্ছতা ও ট্রেসেবিলিটি নিশ্চিত করার দিকে বড় পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে।
- NBHM-এর অধীনে সারা দেশে ১০,০০০-টি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (FPOs) গঠনের পরিকল্পনার অংশ হিসেবে,
মৌচাষি ও মধু উৎপাদকদের জন্য ১০০-টি FPO বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে TRIFED–এর কাছে ১৪-টি, NAFED–এর কাছে ৬০-টি, এবং NDDB–এর কাছে ২৬-টি। ২০২৫ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত মোট ৯৭-টি FPO গঠিত ও নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে।
- এছাড়াও, NBHM-এর বিধান অনুযায়ী মোট ২৯৮ জন নিবন্ধিত উৎপাদক এখন পর্যন্ত সরাসরি উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
ভারতের প্রাকৃতিক মধু রপ্তানি
ভারত থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রকার প্রাকৃতিক মধু রপ্তানি করা হয়, যেমন, সরিষা/রাই মধু, ইউক্যালিপটাস মধু, লিচু মধু, সূর্যমুখী মধু ইত্যাদি। প্রধান মধু উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যগুলি হল:
উত্তর প্রদেশ (১৭%), পশ্চিমবঙ্গ (১৬%), পাঞ্জাব (১৪%), বিহার (১২%) এবং রাজস্থান (৯%)।
২০২৩–২৪ অর্থবছরে, ভারত প্রায় ১.০৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন প্রাকৃতিক মধু রপ্তানি করেছে, যার মূল্য ১৭৭.৫২ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। এটি ২০২০–২১ সালের তুলনায় উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি, যখন রপ্তানি ছিল ৫৯,৯৯৯ মেট্রিক টন, মূল্য ৯৬.৭৭ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার।
প্রধান রপ্তানি গন্তব্য:
যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, সৌদি আরব, কাতার ও লিবিয়া।
APEDA এবং ক্রিসিল–এর যৌথভাবে প্রস্তুতকৃত ২০২৫ সালের জুলাই মাসের মাসিক মধু প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী, ২০২৪ সালের বিপণন বছর পর্যন্ত ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মধু রপ্তানিকারক দেশ, যেখানে ২০২০ সালে ভারতের অবস্থান ছিল নবম।
জাতীয় মৌ বোর্ড (NBB)
জাতীয় মৌ বোর্ড ১৯ জুলাই ২০০০ সালে Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860–এর অধীনে একটি সমিতি হিসেবে নিবন্ধিত হয় এবং ২০০৬ সালের জুন মাসে কৃষি ও সহযোগিতা বিভাগের সচিবের সভাপতিত্বে পুনর্গঠিত হয়। NBB-এর প্রধান লক্ষ্য হলো : দেশে বৈজ্ঞানিক মৌচাষের বিকাশ ও প্রচার, ফসলের পরাগায়নের মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, এবং মৌচাষি ও কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করা। NBB-কে দেশের মৌচাষ খাতের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন ও বৈজ্ঞানিক মৌচাষ প্রচারের নোডাল সংস্থা হিসেবে মনোনীত করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে জাতীয় মৌচাষ ও মধু মিশন (NBHM) এই বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
দেশব্যাপী বাস্তবায়ন কাঠামো
(Table)
গ্রামীণ ভারতের মধুচাষের সাফল্যের গল্প
মেঘালয়ের নংথিম্মাই গ্রামে বহু প্রজন্ম ধরে মধুচাষ একটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী পেশা, যা পরিবারে সুস্বাস্থ্য ও প্রাণশক্তি বয়ে আনে বলে বিশ্বাস করা হয়। একসময় যা ছিল কেবলমাত্র একটি শখ, এখন তা অনেক পরিবারের আয়ের অন্যতম প্রধান উৎসে পরিণত হয়েছে। শ্রী স্টিভেনসন শাডাপ, যিনি নিছক আগ্রহ থেকে মধুচাষ শুরু করেছিলেন, উমসনিং এন্টারপ্রাইজ ফ্যাসিলিটেশন সেন্টার (EFC)-এর প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহণের পর সেটিকে একটি লাভজনক উদ্যোগে রূপান্তর করেন। মৌচাকের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, উৎপাদন ও প্যাকেজিংয়ের উন্নতির মাধ্যমে তিনি বর্তমানে নংপোহ ও শিলং বাজারে মধু বিক্রি করে বছরে প্রায় ₹১ থেকে ₹২ লক্ষ উপার্জন করেন, যেখানে চাহিদা সরবরাহের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি। তাঁর সাফল্যে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে গ্রামবাসীরা একটি বীকিপারস সোসাইটি গঠন করছে, যাতে সম্মিলিতভাবে মধু উৎপাদন, প্যাকেজিং, বিপণন এবং মূল্য সংযোজিত পণ্যের উন্নয়ন সম্ভব হয়। শ্রী শাডাপ আশাবাদী যে মেঘালয়ের এপিকালচার মিশন তাঁদের বৃহত্তর বাজারে পৌঁছাতে ও এই ঐতিহ্যবাহী জীবিকাকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি স্থায়িত্ব দিতে সহায়তা করবে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের কুপওয়ারা জেলায় মধুচাষ এখন আয়ের বহুমুখীকরণের এক বড় উদাহরণ হয়ে উঠেছে—যেখানে সরকারি সহায়তা ও ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগ একসাথে কাজ করছে। সরকার Apis mellifera প্রজাতির মৌমাছি পালনের জন্য নতুন মধুচাষীদের মধ্যে ৪০% ভর্তুকিতে ২,০০০ মৌচাক বিতরণ করেছে এবং ₹২৫ লক্ষ ব্যয়ে গুলগামে একটি মধু প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও বোতলজাতকরণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে, যার দৈনিক ক্ষমতা ২ কুইন্টাল। এখানে উৎপাদিত মধু এখন “কুপওয়ারা হানি” নামে বাজারজাত হচ্ছে। স্থানীয় যুবক জাকির হুসেন ভাট, যিনি মাত্র পাঁচটি মৌচাক দিয়ে শুরু করেছিলেন, বর্তমানে ২০০-টিরও বেশি মৌচাক পরিচালনা করেন, বছরে প্রায় ২০০ কুইন্টাল মধু উৎপাদন করেন এবং অন্যদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি করেছেন। সরকারি প্রশিক্ষণ ও পরিকাঠামোগত সহায়তায় এখন ৫০০-রও বেশি কৃষক বছরে ৪৮০ কুইন্টাল জৈব মধু উৎপাদন করছেন, যার বার্ষিক টার্নওভার প্রায় ₹৩ কোটি। ইতিমধ্যেই “কুপওয়ারা অর্গানিক হানি”-এর GI ট্যাগিং-এর পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, যা উৎপাদকদের বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকারের সুযোগ ও মূল্যবৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করবে।
উপসংহার
ন্যাশনাল বীকিপিং অ্যান্ড হানি মিশন (NBHM) হল, ভারতের সরকারের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও বহুমাত্রিক উদ্যোগ, যা বৈজ্ঞানিক মধুচাষের প্রসার, আর্থিক সহায়তা এবং তিনটি মিনি মিশন ভিত্তিক কাঠামোবদ্ধ বাস্তবায়ন পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে দেশের উচ্চাভিলাষী “সুইট রেভলিউশন”-কে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এই মিশন ঐতিহ্যগত মধুচাষ প্রথাকে ধীরে ধীরে এক আধুনিক, প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর ও সুস্থায়ী শিল্পে রূপান্তরিত করছে, যা শুধু কৃষক ও গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়ের আয় বৃদ্ধি করছে না, বরং ভারতের কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে নতুন গতিও সঞ্চার করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Annual Report (2024-25): https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/HomeWhatsNew/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AU2415_c1unCP.pdf?source=pqars
https://nbb.gov.in/Archive/Guidelines.pdf
https://madhukranti.in/NBB/
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://apeda.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/MIC_July_Monthly_dashboard_Honey_260825.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787763
https://apeda.gov.in/NaturalHoney
NABARD
https://www.nabard.org/auth/writereaddata/careernotices/0810180025ADS%20Alappuzha%20edited.pdf
Niti Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/honeyed-shot-arm-aatmanirbhar-bharat
Meghalaya Government
https://megipr.gov.in/docs/Success%20Stories_2.pdf
Jammu and Kashmir Government
https://kupwara.nic.in/achievements/success-story-apiculture-sector/
Click here for pdf file