Ministry of Defence
Commissioning Ceremony of VIIIth Batch of College of Nursing, Army Hospital (R&R), Delhi Cantt
04 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The College of Nursing, Army Hospital Research and Referral (R&R) hosted the commissioning ceremony of its VIIIth batch of 29 Military Nursing Cadets, on Nov 04, 2025 at Army Hospital (R&R). Marking the culmination of four years of rigorous education and training, the newly commissioned Nursing Officers were administered the solemn oath by the Principal Matron to dedicate themselves as compassionate care-givers.
The commissioning ceremony was reviewed by Lt Gen Avinash Das, Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R). In his addresss, he emphasized on upholding the finest tradition and the legacy of 100 years of Military Nursing Service and applauded their yeoman services to the troops and their families in peace military stations and in geographically difficult terrains. He also lauded the Principal and the team of College of Nursing for their untiring efforts.
The Ceremony was attended by Officers, Nursing Officers and parents of the newly Commissioned Officers.
C1IX.jpg)
8RP8.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
کالج آف نرسنگ ، آرمی ہاسپیٹل (آر اینڈ آر) دہلی کینٹ کے آٹھویں بیچ کی کمیشننگ تقریب
04 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
کالج آف نرسنگ ، آرمی ہاسپیٹل ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل (آر اینڈ آر) نے 04 نومبر 2025 کو آرمی ہاسپیٹل (آر اینڈ آر) میں 29 ملٹری نرسنگ کیڈٹس کے اپنے آٹھویں بیچ کی کمیشننگ تقریب کی میزبانی کی ۔ چار سال کی سخت تعلیم اور تربیت کے اختتام پر نومنتخب نرسنگ افسران کو پرنسپل میٹرون کی طرف سے خود کو ہمدردی کے ساتھ نگہداشت کرنے والوں کے طور پر وقف کرنے کا حلف دلایا گیا ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اویناش داس ، کمانڈنٹ ، آرمی ہسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) نے کمیشننگ تقریب کا جائزہ لیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کی 100 سالہ بہترین روایت اور وراثت کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا اور امن کے دوران فوجی اسٹیشنوں اور جغرافیائی طور پر مشکل علاقوں میں فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے ان کی خدمات کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے پرنسپل اور کالج آف نرسنگ کی ٹیم کو ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے لیے بھی سراہا ۔
تقریب میں افسران ، نرسنگ افسران اور نئے کمیشنڈ افسران کے والدین نے شرکت کی ۔
C1IX.jpg)
8RP8.jpg)