Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses a Round Table on “VAIBHAV Vision for Viksit Bharat” with eminent NRI Scientists and scholars, during the 3-day "Emerging Science, Technology, Innovation Conclave (ESTIC 2025)
“You are not outsiders- you are part of the Indian scientific family”, says Dr Jitendra
Minister calls for transforming India’s engagement with its scientific diaspora from the era of “brain drain” to a model of “reverse brain drain” or "brain exchange" where knowledge, innovation, and ideas flow seamlessly between India and its global talent pool
Dr Jitendra Singh reaffirms PM Sh Narendra Modi’s consistent outreach to the Indian scientific diaspora
India Enters Its Golden Era of Science and Innovation, Says the Minister
04 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a Round Table with eminent NRI Scientists and scholars during the 3-day “Emerging Science, Technology,Innovation Conclave" (ESTIC 2025), Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said, "You are not outsiders — you are part of the Indian scientific family.”
The Minister was interacting with VAIBHAV Fellows from across the world, who offered a range of constructive suggestions to strengthen India’s science and technology ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called for transforming India’s engagement with its scientific diaspora from the era of “brain drain” to a model of “reverse brain drains” or "brain exchange" where knowledge, innovation and ideas flow seamlessly between India and its global talent pool.
The meeting was moderated by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, with Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Prof. Abhay Karandikar, , delivering the welcome address.
VAIBHAV Fellows, representing universities and R&D centres from countries such as the US, Canada, Sweden, and Australia and more, praised the government’s efforts to institutionalize diaspora engagement through the VAIBHAV fellowship. They shared practical ideas for improving collaboration between Indian institutions and global Indian researchers.
One of the strongest recommendations was to create a structured mechanism for student mobility, allowing Indian students to spend up to a year working with their mentors abroad and for host scientists to bring foreign students to Indian labs — a move many said would “extend horizons and nurture global talent.”
A recurring issue raised by several fellows was the need for easier travel and conference clearance procedures. They pointed out that cumbersome processes for inviting international speakers to scientific events in India often hamper visibility and participation. Many urged for a prior approved list of global faculties to simplify visa permissions and enable quick academic exchanges.
The scientists also proposed extending the VAIBHAV fellowship from three to five years, arguing that sustained collaboration takes time to mature and yield measurable results. A fellow working in advanced wireless systems suggested a phased model — three years initially with a two-year extension based on performance — to ensure continuity and accountability.
Another strong theme in the discussion was the need to develop “systems for India” — indigenous technology solutions designed for Indian conditions. Researchers in 5G and 6G technology emphasized the importance of focusing not just on core research but also on real-world system-building suited to India’s scale, density, and affordability challenges.
Several participants also highlighted opportunities for public–private partnerships to translate academic research into industrial innovation. They suggested going beyond traditional PPPs to form cross-border collaborations — linking Indian startups and industries with overseas partners, especially in high-technology and manufacturing domains.
A fellow from Sweden offered a compelling example of leveraging underused research infrastructure in Europe through partnerships with Indian talent, noting that such collaborations could combine India’s scientific capacity with access to world-class facilities abroad.
Responding to the wide-ranging suggestions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the government is keen to adopt many of the practical ideas shared by the diaspora. He agreed that a simplified travel and approval framework for visiting international faculty could be a significant step forward, and said that the proposal for a prior approved faculty list could be explored with the Ministry of External Affairs.
The Minister cited concrete examples of India’s rising R&D performance, including the fact that more than half of all patents filed in recent years come from resident Indians. He also referred to advances in biotechnology — from the COVID-19 vaccine to the indigenous HPV and haemophilia gene therapy breakthroughs — as well as major space achievements like Chandrayaan-3 and plant biology experiments in space.
Reaffirming the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s consistent outreach to the Indian scientific diaspora, the Minister said, “You are not outsiders — you are part of the Indian scientific family.” He emphasized that, unlike a few decades ago, today with the growth of digital collaboration tools, Indian diaspora scientists have the option to easily contribute and work for India, even while staying in another country. “With today’s technology, you don’t need to be continuously physically stationed at one place to conduct your work,” he said, describing this new paradigm as a great shift.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also encouraged the scientists to help build industry linkages for sustained innovation, noting that “it is easy to start a startup, but sustaining it requires robust industry partnership.” He pointed to successful models such as India’s lavender-based startups under the Aroma Mission, which have scaled rapidly and are now exploring international tie-ups.
He further clarified that the VAIBHAV fellowship period is only a formal structure, not a limit to engagement. “Just as we don’t remember Gandhi only on Gandhi Jayanti, your connection to India should not end with the fellowship’s duration,” he said, urging fellows to maintain long-term ties through virtual collaborations, joint projects, and mentoring networks.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the strength of science lies in its ability to connect beyond borders. He appealed to the diaspora scientists to act as “ambassadors of India’s scientific renaissance,” helping India and the world move closer to the shared goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
During the deliberations, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space, also shared their perspectives, highlighting the growing scope for interdisciplinary collaboration between ocean science, space technology, and emerging research areas under the VAIBHAV framework.
The session concluded with the assurance that the ideas raised would be considered by the Department of Science and Technology and the Principal Scientific Adviser’s Office for follow-up action, reflecting the government’s commitment to deepen global-Indian scientific partnerships under the VAIBHAV initiative.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
'വളരുന്ന ശാസ്ത്ര, സാങ്കേതിക, നൂതനാശയ ത്രിദിന സമ്മേളന'ത്തിൽ (എസ്റ്റിക് 2025), പ്രമുഖ എൻആർഐ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും പണ്ഡിതരും പങ്കെടുത്ത 'വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായുള്ള വൈഭവ് ദർശനം' വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ്
04 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'വളരുന്ന ശാസ്ത്ര, സാങ്കേതിക, നൂതനാശയ ത്രിദിന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ' (എസ്റ്റിക് 2025), പ്രമുഖ എൻആർഐ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും പണ്ഡിതരും പങ്കെടുത്ത ഒരു വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു, 'നിങ്ങൾ പുറമെ നിന്നുള്ളവരല്ല-നിങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശാസ്ത്ര കുടുംബത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്.'
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് നിരവധി ക്രിയാത്മക നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ടുവെച്ച ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള വൈഭവ് കൂട്ടാളികളുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശാസ്ത്ര പ്രവാസി സമൂഹവുമായുള്ള ഇടപെടലിനെ 'മസ്തിഷ്‌ക ചോർച്ച' എന്ന കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 'വിപരീത മസ്തിഷ്‌ക ചോർച്ച' അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 'മസ്തിഷ്‌ക കൈമാറ്റം' എന്ന മാതൃകയിലേക്ക് മാറ്റണമെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. അവിടെ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും അതിൻ്റെ ആഗോള പ്രതിഭാ കൂട്ടായ്മയ്ക്കും ഇടയിൽ അറിവ്, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, ആശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ പ്രവഹിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വൈഭവ് ഫെലോഷിപ്പിലൂടെ പ്രവാസികളുടെ ഇടപെടൽ സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരിക്കാനുള്ള സർക്കാർ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ, യുഎസ്, കാനഡ, സ്വീഡൻ, ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ തുടങ്ങിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സർവകലാശാലകളെയും ഗവേഷണ വികസന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന വൈഭവ് കൂട്ടാളികൾ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ആഗോള ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവേഷകരും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രായോഗിക ആശയങ്ങൾ അവർ പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ ചലനക്ഷമതയ്ക്കായി ഒരു ഘടനാപരമായ സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു ഏറ്റവും ശക്തമായ ശുപാർശകളിൽ ഒന്ന്. ഇന്ത്യൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് വിദേശത്ത് അവരുടെ മാർഗ്ഗദർശികളുമായി ഒരു വർഷം വരെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ആതിഥേയ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർക്ക് വിദേശ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ലാബുകളിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരാനും ഇത് അനുവദിക്കുന്നു. പലരും പറഞ്ഞതുപോലെ, ഈ നീക്കം 'ചക്രവാളങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ആഗോള പ്രതിഭകളെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും'.
പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ (പി.പി.പി) അക്കാദമിക് ഗവേഷണത്തെ വ്യാവസായിക നവീകരണത്തിലേക്ക് പരിവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങളും പങ്കെടുത്ത നിരവധി പേർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പരമ്പരാഗത പി.പി.പികൾക്ക് അപ്പുറം അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള സഹകരണങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്താൻ അവർ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു - ഇന്ത്യൻ പുതുസംരംഭങ്ങളെയും വ്യവസായങ്ങളെയും വിദേശ പങ്കാളികളുമായി, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഉയർന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നിർമ്മാണ മേഖലകളിൽ അവ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
വിശാലതല നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് മറുപടിയായി, പ്രവാസികൾ പങ്കിടുന്ന നിരവധി പ്രായോഗിക ആശയങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ താൽപ്പര്യപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അധ്യാപകവൃന്ദത്തെ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ലളിതമായ യാത്രാ, അംഗീകാര ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഒരു സുപ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റമായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സമ്മതിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, മുൻകൂട്ടി അംഗീകരിച്ച അദ്ധ്യാപകവൃന്ദ പട്ടികയ്ക്കുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശം വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പരിശോധിക്കാമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ സമർപ്പിച്ച എല്ലാ പേറ്റൻ്റുകളിലും പകുതിയിലധികവും തദ്ദേശീയരായ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരിൽ നിന്നാണെന്ന വസ്തുത ഉൾപ്പെടെ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഗവേഷണ-വികസന ആവിഷ്‌കരണത്തിൻ്റെ വ്യക്തമായ ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ധരിച്ചു. കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിൻ മുതൽ തദ്ദേശീയ എച്ച്.പി.വി, ഹീമോഫീലിയ ജീൻ തെറാപ്പി മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ വരെയുള്ള ബയോടെക്‌നോളജിയിലെ പുരോഗതികളെയും ചന്ദ്രയാൻ-3, ബഹിരാകാശത്തെ സസ്യ ജീവശാസ്ത്ര പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ പോലുള്ള പ്രധാന ബഹിരാകാശ നേട്ടങ്ങളെയും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ശാസ്ത്ര പ്രവാസി സമൂഹത്തോടുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നിരന്തരമായ ഇടപെടലിനെ വീണ്ടും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, 'നിങ്ങൾ പുറത്തുനിന്നുള്ളവരല്ല - നിങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ ശാസ്ത്ര കുടുംബത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്.' ഏതാനും പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകൾക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ളതിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായി, ഇന്ന് ഡിജിറ്റൽ സഹകരണ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ വളർച്ചയോടെ, ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസി ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർക്ക് മറ്റൊരു രാജ്യത്ത് താമസിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പോലും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കായി എളുപ്പത്തിൽ സംഭാവന നൽകാനും പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുമുള്ള അവസരമുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. 'ഇന്നത്തെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, നിങ്ങളുടെ ജോലി നിർവഹിക്കുന്നതിന് നിങ്ങൾ ഒരു സ്ഥലത്ത് തുടർച്ചയായി നിലയുറപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതില്ല,' -ഈ പുതിയ മാതൃകയെ ഒരു മികച്ച പരിവർത്തനമായി വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
'ഒരു പുതുസംരംഭം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാണ്, പക്ഷേ അത് നിലനിർത്താൻ ശക്തമായ വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ആവശ്യമാണ്' എന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി, സുസ്ഥിരമായ നൂതനവത്കരണത്തിനായി വ്യവസായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കാൻ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. അതിവേഗം വളർന്ന് ഇപ്പോൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബന്ധങ്ങൾക്ക് ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന, അരോമ ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ലാവെൻഡർ അധിഷ്ഠിത പുതുസംരംഭങ്ങൾ പോലുള്ള വിജയകരമായ മാതൃകകൾ അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
വൈഭവ് ഫെലോഷിപ്പ് കാലയളവ് ഒരു ഔപചാരിക ഘടന മാത്രമാണെന്നും ഇടപെടലിനുള്ള പരിധിയല്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം തുടർന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 'ഗാന്ധി ജയന്തിയിൽ മാത്രം നമ്മൾ ഗാന്ധിയെ ഓർക്കുന്നതുപോലെ, ഫെലോഷിപ്പിൻ്റെ കാലയളവോടെ ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള നിങ്ങളുടെ ബന്ധം അവസാനിക്കരുത്' -അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, വെർച്ച്വൽ സഹകരണങ്ങൾ, സംയുക്ത പദ്ധതികൾ, ഉപദേശക ശൃംഖലകൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ദീർഘകാല ബന്ധം നിലനിർത്താൻ കൂട്ടാളികളോട് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
അതിർത്തികൾക്കപ്പുറം പരസ്പരം ബന്ധപ്പെടാനുള്ള കഴിവിലാണ് ശാസ്ത്രത്തിൻ്റെ ശക്തിയെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് തൻ്റെ പ്രസ്താവനകൾ ഉപസംഹരിച്ചു. 2047 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയെയും ലോകത്തെയും വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന പൊതുവായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് അടുക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ, 'ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശാസ്ത്ര നവോത്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ അംബാസഡർമാരായി' പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രവാസി ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.