Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses a Round Table on “VAIBHAV Vision for Viksit Bharat” with eminent NRI Scientists and scholars, during the 3-day "Emerging Science, Technology, Innovation Conclave (ESTIC 2025)
“You are not outsiders- you are part of the Indian scientific family”, says Dr Jitendra
Minister calls for transforming India’s engagement with its scientific diaspora from the era of “brain drain” to a model of “reverse brain drain” or "brain exchange" where knowledge, innovation, and ideas flow seamlessly between India and its global talent pool
Dr Jitendra Singh reaffirms PM Sh Narendra Modi’s consistent outreach to the Indian scientific diaspora
India Enters Its Golden Era of Science and Innovation, Says the Minister
04 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a Round Table with eminent NRI Scientists and scholars during the 3-day “Emerging Science, Technology,Innovation Conclave" (ESTIC 2025), Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said, "You are not outsiders — you are part of the Indian scientific family.”
The Minister was interacting with VAIBHAV Fellows from across the world, who offered a range of constructive suggestions to strengthen India’s science and technology ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called for transforming India’s engagement with its scientific diaspora from the era of “brain drain” to a model of “reverse brain drains” or "brain exchange" where knowledge, innovation and ideas flow seamlessly between India and its global talent pool.
The meeting was moderated by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, with Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Prof. Abhay Karandikar, , delivering the welcome address.
VAIBHAV Fellows, representing universities and R&D centres from countries such as the US, Canada, Sweden, and Australia and more, praised the government’s efforts to institutionalize diaspora engagement through the VAIBHAV fellowship. They shared practical ideas for improving collaboration between Indian institutions and global Indian researchers.
One of the strongest recommendations was to create a structured mechanism for student mobility, allowing Indian students to spend up to a year working with their mentors abroad and for host scientists to bring foreign students to Indian labs — a move many said would “extend horizons and nurture global talent.”
A recurring issue raised by several fellows was the need for easier travel and conference clearance procedures. They pointed out that cumbersome processes for inviting international speakers to scientific events in India often hamper visibility and participation. Many urged for a prior approved list of global faculties to simplify visa permissions and enable quick academic exchanges.
The scientists also proposed extending the VAIBHAV fellowship from three to five years, arguing that sustained collaboration takes time to mature and yield measurable results. A fellow working in advanced wireless systems suggested a phased model — three years initially with a two-year extension based on performance — to ensure continuity and accountability.
Another strong theme in the discussion was the need to develop “systems for India” — indigenous technology solutions designed for Indian conditions. Researchers in 5G and 6G technology emphasized the importance of focusing not just on core research but also on real-world system-building suited to India’s scale, density, and affordability challenges.
Several participants also highlighted opportunities for public–private partnerships to translate academic research into industrial innovation. They suggested going beyond traditional PPPs to form cross-border collaborations — linking Indian startups and industries with overseas partners, especially in high-technology and manufacturing domains.
A fellow from Sweden offered a compelling example of leveraging underused research infrastructure in Europe through partnerships with Indian talent, noting that such collaborations could combine India’s scientific capacity with access to world-class facilities abroad.
Responding to the wide-ranging suggestions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the government is keen to adopt many of the practical ideas shared by the diaspora. He agreed that a simplified travel and approval framework for visiting international faculty could be a significant step forward, and said that the proposal for a prior approved faculty list could be explored with the Ministry of External Affairs.
The Minister cited concrete examples of India’s rising R&D performance, including the fact that more than half of all patents filed in recent years come from resident Indians. He also referred to advances in biotechnology — from the COVID-19 vaccine to the indigenous HPV and haemophilia gene therapy breakthroughs — as well as major space achievements like Chandrayaan-3 and plant biology experiments in space.
Reaffirming the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s consistent outreach to the Indian scientific diaspora, the Minister said, “You are not outsiders — you are part of the Indian scientific family.” He emphasized that, unlike a few decades ago, today with the growth of digital collaboration tools, Indian diaspora scientists have the option to easily contribute and work for India, even while staying in another country. “With today’s technology, you don’t need to be continuously physically stationed at one place to conduct your work,” he said, describing this new paradigm as a great shift.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also encouraged the scientists to help build industry linkages for sustained innovation, noting that “it is easy to start a startup, but sustaining it requires robust industry partnership.” He pointed to successful models such as India’s lavender-based startups under the Aroma Mission, which have scaled rapidly and are now exploring international tie-ups.
He further clarified that the VAIBHAV fellowship period is only a formal structure, not a limit to engagement. “Just as we don’t remember Gandhi only on Gandhi Jayanti, your connection to India should not end with the fellowship’s duration,” he said, urging fellows to maintain long-term ties through virtual collaborations, joint projects, and mentoring networks.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the strength of science lies in its ability to connect beyond borders. He appealed to the diaspora scientists to act as “ambassadors of India’s scientific renaissance,” helping India and the world move closer to the shared goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
During the deliberations, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space, also shared their perspectives, highlighting the growing scope for interdisciplinary collaboration between ocean science, space technology, and emerging research areas under the VAIBHAV framework.
The session concluded with the assurance that the ideas raised would be considered by the Department of Science and Technology and the Principal Scientific Adviser’s Office for follow-up action, reflecting the government’s commitment to deepen global-Indian scientific partnerships under the VAIBHAV initiative.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तीन दिवसीय "उभरते विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार सम्मेलन (ईएसटीआईसी 2025)" के दौरान सुविख्यात एनआरआई वैज्ञानिकों और विद्वानों के साथ "विकसित भारत के लिए वैभव विजन" पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "आप बाहरी नहीं,भारतीय वैज्ञानिक परिवार का हिस्सा हैं"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रवासी वैज्ञानिकों के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव को "प्रतिभा पलायन" के युग से बदलकर "रिवर्स ब्रेन ड्रेन" या "ब्रेन एक्सचेंज" के मॉडल में बदलने का आह्वान किया, जहां ज्ञान, नवोन्मेष और विचार भारत और इसके वैश्विक प्रतिभा पूल के बीच निर्बाध रूप से प्रवाहित हों
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की भारतीय प्रवासी वैज्ञानिकों तक निरंतर पहुंच बनाने के विचार की डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुष्टि की
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, भारत विज्ञान और नवाचार के अपने स्वर्ण युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है
04 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तीन दिवसीय "उभरते विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार सम्मेलन" (ईएसटीआईसी 2025) के दौरान सुविख्यात एनआरआई वैज्ञानिकों और विद्वानों के एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, कहा, "आप बाहरी नहीं ,भारतीय वैज्ञानिक परिवार का हिस्सा हैं।"
डॉ. सिंह विश्व भर से आए वैभव फेलो के साथ संवाद कर रहे थे, जिन्होंने भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई रचनात्मक सुझाव दिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के प्रवासी वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ जुड़ाव को "प्रतिभा पलायन" के युग से बदलकर "रिवर्स ब्रेन ड्रेन" या "ब्रेन एक्सचेंज" के मॉडल में बदलने का आह्वान किया, जहां ज्ञान, नवाचार और विचार भारत और इसके वैश्विक प्रतिभा पूल के बीच निर्बाध रूप से प्रवाहित हों।
सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने बैठक का संचालन किया, जबकि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।
अमेरिका, कनाडा, स्वीडन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया तथा अन्य देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे वैभव फेलो ने वैभव फेलोशिप द्वारा प्रवासी भारतीयों की भागीदारी संस्थागत बनाने के सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। वैज्ञानिकों ने भारतीय संस्थानों और वैश्विक भारतीय अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के बीच निकट सहयोग के लिए व्यावहारिक विचार साझा किए।
इनमें सबसे मजबूत सिफारिशों में से एक रही विद्यार्थियों के आने-जाने के लिए एक संरचित तंत्र स्थापित करना, जिससे भारतीय छात्रों को विदेश में अपने परामर्शदाता गुरुओं के साथ काम करने के लिए एक वर्ष तक का समय मिल सके और मेजबान वैज्ञानिकों को विदेशी छात्रों को भारतीय प्रयोगशालाओं में लाने की अनुमति मिल पाए। कई लोगों ने कहा कि इस कदम से सोच का दायरे में विस्तार और वैश्विक प्रतिभा का पोषण होगा।
कई फेलो ने यात्रा और सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की मंज़ूरी प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं को आमंत्रित करने की जटिल प्रक्रियाएं अक्सर उनकी भागीदारी बाधित करती हैं। सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले कई फेलो ने वीज़ा अनुमति प्रक्रिया सरल बनाने और त्वरित शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए वैश्विक संकायों की पूर्व-अनुमोदित सूची बनाने का आग्रह किया।
वैज्ञानिकों ने वैभव फ़ेलोशिप तीन साल से बढ़ाकर पांच वर्ष करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने तर्क दिया कि निरंतर सहयोग विकसित होने और मापनीय परिणाम प्राप्त करने में समय लगता है। उन्नत वायरलेस प्रणाली में कार्यरत एक फ़ेलो ने निरंतरता और उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चरणबद्ध मॉडल का सुझाव दिया, जिसमें आरंभ में तीन वर्ष और उसके उपरांत प्रदर्शन के आधार पर दो साल का विस्तार देने की बात कही।
चर्चा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण विषय "भारत के लिए तकनीकी प्रणाली" जिससे भारतीय परिस्थितियों के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए स्वदेशी तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा हुई। 5जी और 6जी तकनीक के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने केवल मुख्य अनुसंधान ही नहीं बल्कि भारत के अनुरूप विस्तृत, संघनित और सस्ती दर पर तकनीक उपलब्ध कराने की निर्माण प्रणाली पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
कई प्रतिभागियों ने अकादमिक अनुसंधान को औद्योगिक नवाचार में बदलने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के अवसरों पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने पारंपरिक सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) से आगे बढ़कर सीमा-पार सहयोग स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया, ताकि भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योगों को, विशेष रूप से उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में, विदेशी साझेदारों से जोड़ा जा सके।
स्वीडन के एक फेलो ने भारतीय प्रतिभाओं के साथ साझेदारी से यूरोप में कम उपयोग किए जा रहे अनुसंधान ढांचे का लाभ उठाने का एक बढ़िया उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह के सहयोग से भारतीय वैज्ञानिक क्षमता को विदेशों में विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन व्यापक सुझावों पर कहा कि सरकार प्रवासी समुदाय द्वारा साझा किए गए कई व्यावहारिक विचारों को अपनाने को उत्सुक है। उन्होंने सहमति जताई कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय अतिथि संकाय सदस्यों के लिए यात्रा सरल बनाना और इसका अनुमोदन ढांचा एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व-अनुमोदित संकाय सूची प्रस्ताव पर विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ विचार किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने भारत के बढ़ते अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रदर्शन का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि यह तथ्य सामने है कि हाल के वर्षों में दायर किए गए सभी पेटेंट में से आधे से अधिक भारतीय मूल के लोगों द्वारा प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। साथ ही कोविड-19 वैक्सीन से लेकर स्वदेशी एचपीवी और हीमोफीलिया जीन थेरेपी की सफलताओं, चंद्रयान-3 जैसी प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष उपलब्धियों और अंतरिक्ष में पादप जीव विज्ञान प्रयोगों की भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भारतीय प्रवासी वैज्ञानिकों तक निरंतर पहुंच बनाने की पुष्टि करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि आप बाहरी नहीं हैं, आप भारतीय वैज्ञानिक परिवार का हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि कुछ दशक पहले के विपरीत, आज डिजिटल सहयोग उपकरणों के विकास के साथ, प्रवासी भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के पास दूसरे देश में रहते हुए भी आसानी से योगदान देने और भारत के लिए काम करने का विकल्प है। उन्होंने इस नए प्रतिमान को एक बड़ा बदलाव बताते हुए कहा कि आज तकनीक उन्नत होने के साथ ही आपको अपना काम करने के लिए लगातार एक ही जगह शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित रहने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
डॉ. सिंह ने वैज्ञानिकों को नवोन्मेष निरंतरता के लिए उद्योगों के साथ संबंध बनाने में मदद के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप शुरू करना आसान है, लेकिन इसे बनाए रखने के लिए मज़बूत उद्योग साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पड़ती है। उन्होंने अरोमा मिशन के तहत भारत के लैवेंडर-आधारित स्टार्टअप जैसे सफल मॉडलों का उल्लेख किया, जो तेज़ी से आगे बढ़े हैं और जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गठजोड़ की संभावनाएं तलाशी जा रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैभव फ़ेलोशिप की अवधि केवल औपचारिक ढांचा है, जुड़ाव की कोई सीमा नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे हम महात्मा गांधी को केवल गांधी जयंती पर ही नहीं, हमेशा याद करते हैं, वैसे ही भारत से आपका जुड़ाव फ़ेलोशिप की अवधि के साथ समाप्त नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी फ़ेलो से आभासी सहयोग, संयुक्त परियोजनाओं और मार्गदर्शन नेटवर्क द्वारा दीर्घकालिक संबंध बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर कहा कि विज्ञान की शक्ति सीमाओं से परे जुड़ने की उसकी क्षमता में निहित है। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों से "भारत के वैज्ञानिक पुनर्जागरण के दूत" के रूप में कार्य करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे भारत और विश्व को 2047 तक विकसित भारत के साझा लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिले।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन और अंतरिक्ष विभाग सचिव डॉ. वी. नारायणन ने भी विमर्श में अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए और वैभव ढांचे के तहत महासागर विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और उभरते अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों के बीच अंतःविषय सहयोग की बढ़ती संभावनाओं का उल्लेख किया।
सत्र इस निश्चय के साथ संपन्न हुआ कि वैज्ञानिकों और फ़ेलो द्वारा प्रकट किये गये विचारों पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय द्वारा अनुवर्ती कदम पर विचार किया जाएगा। यह, वैभव पहल के अंतर्गत वैश्विक-भारतीय वैज्ञानिक साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।