Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Addresses 84th Indian Roads Congress; Emphasizes Sustainable and Self-Reliant Mobility
Bio-Bitumen and Recycled Plastic: Advancing India’s Green Infrastructure Goals
07 NOV 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari addressed the 84th Annual Session of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) in the presence of Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, PWD Minister Shri Prithviraj Harichandan, IRC President Prof. Manoranjan Parida, and senior officials in Bhubaneswar today.
Shri Gadkari highlighted that India is transitioning from a fuel-importing to a fuel-exporting nation, driven by the growing production and use of ethanol, methanol, bio-LNG, CNG, and green hydrogen. He emphasized the government’s strong commitment to road safety, focusing on advanced engineering standards, intelligent transport systems, and awareness initiatives to ensure safer and more efficient mobility.
Underscoring the crucial role of road engineers, the Union minister said their precision and innovation are key to preparing accurate DPRs and developing hassle-free, safety-assured highways. He also noted that the use of bio-bitumen and recycled plastic waste in highway construction is enhancing durability, sustainability, and cost efficiency, while supporting the nation’s eco-friendly infrastructure goals.
Reiterating the government’s vision, Shri Nitin Gadkari stated that the mission is to build world-class infrastructure rooted in innovation and sustainable mobility solutions. This transformative approach, he added, will generate extensive employment opportunities, strengthen the infra-skill ecosystem, and steer India towards a self-reliant and resilient future.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 84वें भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस को संबोधित किया; सतत और आत्मनिर्भर गतिशीलता पर बल दिया
जैव-बिटुमेन और पुनर्चक्रित प्लास्टिक: भारत के हरित अवसंरचना लक्ष्यों की दिशा में प्रगति
07 NOV 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) के 84वें वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी, लोक निर्माण मंत्री श्री पृथ्वीराज हरिचंदन, आईआरसी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर मनोरंजन परिदा और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इथेनॉल, मेथनॉल, बायो-एलएनजी, सीएनजी और हरित हाइड्रोजन के बढ़ते उत्पादन और उपयोग के कारण भारत ईंधन आयात करने वाले देश से ईंधन निर्यात करने वाले देश की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने सरकार की सड़क सुरक्षा के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया, जिसमें उन्नत अभियांत्रिकी मानकों, इंटेलीजेंट परिवहन प्रणालियों और जनजागरूकता अभियानों के जरिए अधिक सुरक्षित और कुशल गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
सड़क अभियन्‍ताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सटीकता और नवाचार क्षमता ही सटीक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने और निर्बाध व सुरक्षा-सुनिश्चित राजमार्गों के निर्माण के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्‍लेख किया कि राजमार्ग निर्माण में जैव-बिटुमेन और पुनर्चक्रित प्लास्टिक अपशिष्‍ट के उपयोग से सड़कों की मजबूती स्थायित्व और लागत-दक्षता में वृद्धि हुई है, साथ ही देश के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल अवसंरचना लक्ष्यों को भी सुदृढ़ करता है।
सरकार के विजन को दोहराते हुए श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्‍य ऐसा विश्‍व-स्‍तरीय अवसंरचना तंत्र तैयार करना है जो नवाचार और सतत गतिशीलता समाधान पर आधारित है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण व्यापक रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करेगा, अवसंरचना कौशल इकोसिस्‍टम को सशक्‍त बनाएगा और भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर एवं सक्षम भविष्य की दिशा में अग्रसर करेगा।