Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Addresses 84th Indian Roads Congress; Emphasizes Sustainable and Self-Reliant Mobility
Bio-Bitumen and Recycled Plastic: Advancing India’s Green Infrastructure Goals
07 NOV 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari addressed the 84th Annual Session of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) in the presence of Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, PWD Minister Shri Prithviraj Harichandan, IRC President Prof. Manoranjan Parida, and senior officials in Bhubaneswar today.
Shri Gadkari highlighted that India is transitioning from a fuel-importing to a fuel-exporting nation, driven by the growing production and use of ethanol, methanol, bio-LNG, CNG, and green hydrogen. He emphasized the government’s strong commitment to road safety, focusing on advanced engineering standards, intelligent transport systems, and awareness initiatives to ensure safer and more efficient mobility.
Underscoring the crucial role of road engineers, the Union minister said their precision and innovation are key to preparing accurate DPRs and developing hassle-free, safety-assured highways. He also noted that the use of bio-bitumen and recycled plastic waste in highway construction is enhancing durability, sustainability, and cost efficiency, while supporting the nation’s eco-friendly infrastructure goals.
Reiterating the government’s vision, Shri Nitin Gadkari stated that the mission is to build world-class infrastructure rooted in innovation and sustainable mobility solutions. This transformative approach, he added, will generate extensive employment opportunities, strengthen the infra-skill ecosystem, and steer India towards a self-reliant and resilient future.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر وزیر نیتن گڈکری نے 84ویں انڈین روڈز کانگریس سے خطاب کیا اور پائیدار اور خود انحصار نقل و حرکت پر زور دیا
بایو بٹومین اور ری سائیکل پلاسٹک: بھارت کے ماحول دوست بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہداف کی سمت ایک اہم قدم
07 NOV 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر وزیر جناب نیتن گڈکری نے آج بھونیشور میں انڈین روڈز کانگریس (آئی آر سی) کے 84ویں سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے وزیر پرتھوی راج ہری چندن، آئی آر سی کے صدر پروفیسر منورنجن پریدا اور دیگر سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت ایتھنول، میتھنول، بایو ایل این جی، سی این جی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار اور استعمال کے سبب ملک سے ایندھن برآمد کرنے والے ملک میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت سڑکوں کی حفاظت کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دے رہی ہے، جس کے لیے جدید انجینئرنگ معیارات، انٹیلیجنٹ (باصلاحیت )ٹرانسپورٹ نظام اور عوامی بیداری مہمات کے ذریعے محفوظ اور مؤثر سفر کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
سڑکوں کے انجینئروں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان کی باریک بینی اور اختراعات ہی درست ڈی پی آرز ( تفصیلی پروجیکٹ )تیار کرنے اور بغیر رکاوٹوں کے محفوظ شاہراہیں تعمیر کرنے میں بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بایو بٹومین اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو پھر سے قابل استعمال بناکر شاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے سڑکوں کی پائیداری، استحکام اور لاگت میں بچت ہو رہی ہے، ساتھ ہی یہ اقدام ماحول کے لیے ساز گار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قومی مقاصد کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے حکومت کے وژن کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارا مشن اختراع اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے اصولوں پر مبنی عالمی معیار کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق معیاری ترقی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انقلابی طرزِ عمل نہ صرف بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا بلکہ انفرا اسکل ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور بھارت کو خود کفیل اور مستحکم مستقبل کی جانب لے جائے گا۔