Ministry of Culture
India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia sign MoU on Cultural Cooperation
Bilateral meeting held between Culture Ministers in Riyadh
09 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Culture and Tourism Minister of India, and H.H. Prince Badr Bin Abdullah Bin Farhan Al Saud, Minister of Culture of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, signed the bilateral MoU on Cultural Cooperation on 09 November 2025 in Riyadh.
The MoU aims to strengthen cultural ties between two countries by fostering cooperation across a wide range of cultural fields, including arts, heritage, music, and literature. It focuses on promoting cultural exchanges, sharing regulatory and policy experiences, and facilitating participation in festivals and events. The MoU also encourages communication between cultural institutions and promotes the exchange of knowledge and practices related to the preservation of cultural heritage.
During the bilateral talks preceding the signing ceremony, the two Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cultural cooperation across various domains and promote joint collaboration activities in the cultural field. While recognizing the deep historical ties between India and Saudi Arabia, built on long-standing cultural ties and people-to-people connections, the Ministers agreed that the signing of the MoU on cultural cooperation will give strong impetus to the growing momentum in cultural relations between the two countries.
The two Culture Ministers are also co-chairs of the newly created Ministerial Committee of Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC), which was announced during the State Visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in April 2025. Notably, this is the first bilateral meeting of the two Culture Ministers since the setting up of the Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत और सऊदी अरब ने सांस्कृतिक सहयोग समझौता पर हस्ताक्षर किए
रियाद में संस्कृति मंत्रियों के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित
09 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और सऊदी अरब के संस्कृति मंत्री प्रिंस बद्र बिन अब्दुल्ला बिन फरहान अल सऊद ने 9 नवंबर 2025 को रियाद में सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य कला, विरासत, संगीत और साहित्य सहित विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करना है। यह सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने, नियामक और नीतिगत अनुभवों को साझा करने और त्योहारों एवं आयोजनों में भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने पर आधारित है। यह समझौता सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के बीच संचार को भी प्रोत्साहित करता है और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण से संबंधित ज्ञान और व्यवहार के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने, हस्ताक्षर समारोह से पहले द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के दौरान, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र में संयुक्त सहयोग गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच दीर्घकालिक सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क पर आधारित गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का सम्मान करते हुए दोनों मंत्री इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों में बढ़ती गति को और बल मिलेगा।
दोनों संस्कृति मंत्री भारत-सऊदी अरब सामरिक भागीदारी परिषद (एसपीसी) के अंतर्गत पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग की नवगठित मंत्रिस्तरीय समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष भी हैं। इस समिति की घोषणा अप्रैल 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सऊदी अरब के जेद्दा की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान की गई थी। ध्यान रहे, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर मंत्रिस्तरीय समिति के गठन के बाद से दोनों संस्कृति मंत्रियों की यह पहली द्विपक्षीय बैठक है।