Ministry of Defence
INS SAVITRI ARRIVES IN MOZAMBIQUE, FOSTERING STRONGER BILATERAL MARITIME TIES
10 NOV 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship INS Savitri, an Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) of the Indian Navy, arrived at Port Beira, Mozambique, as part of its ongoing deployment in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The ship received a warm and ceremonial welcome from personnel of the Mozambique Navy, reflecting the deep historical ties and the strong maritime cooperation between the two nations.
​During the visit, personnel from both navies will engage in comprehensive joint training and professional interactions focused on enhancing mutual cooperation and interoperability for future joint deployments. The training sessions will include professional discussions on navigational aspects and effective EEZ surveillance along with hands on experience on VBSS drills, damage control and firefighting exercises.
As a part of the ship’s community outreach activities, INS Savitri will welcome visitors onboard, providing an opportunity to showcase operational capabilities and the rich maritime traditions of the Indian Navy. Furthermore, a medical camp will be organised for the local community to reinforce bonds of friendship and goodwill.
The ship’s visit will conclude with joint Yoga sessions and friendly Futsal sports fixtures, fostering camaraderie and team spirit among the personnel from both the navies. This port call will reaffirm the Indian Navy's commitment as a reliable and Preferred Security Partner in the IOR.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सावित्री मोजाम्बिक पहुंची, मजबूत द्विपक्षीय समुद्री संबंधों को बढ़ावा
10 NOV 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सावित्री, भारतीय नौसेना का अपतटीय गश्ती पोत (ओपीवी), हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी वर्तमान तैनाती के अंतर्गत मोज़ाम्बिक के पोर्ट बेरा पहुंचा। मोज़ाम्बिक नौसेना के कर्मियों ने जहाज का गर्मजोशी से और औपचारिक रूप से स्वागत किया जो दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों एवं मज़बूत समुद्री सहयोग को दर्शाता है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों देशों की नौसेना कर्मी व्यापक संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण एवं व्यावसायिक बातचीत में हिस्सा लेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य भविष्य की संयुक्त तैनाती के लिए आपसी सहयोग एवं अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रशिक्षण सत्रों में नौवहन संबंधी पहलुओं एवं प्रभावी ईईजेड निगरानी पर व्यावसायिक चर्चा के साथ-साथ वीबीएसएस अभ्यास, संकट प्रबंधन और अग्निशमन अभ्यासों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव भी शामिल होगा।
पोत की सामुदायिक आउटरीच गतिविधियों के भाग के रूप में, आईएनएस सावित्री, आगंतुकों का स्वागत करेगा और उन्हें भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं एवं समृद्ध समुद्री परंपराओं को देखने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए मैत्री एवं सद्भावना के बंधन को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक चिकित्सा शिविर का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा।
जहाज़ की यात्रा संयुक्त योग सत्रों एवं मैत्रीपूर्ण फुटसल खेलों के साथ संपन्न होगी, जिससे दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों के बीच सौहार्द और टीम भावना को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह बंदरगाह यात्रा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय एवं पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेगी।