Ministry of Defence
INS SAVITRI ARRIVES IN MOZAMBIQUE, FOSTERING STRONGER BILATERAL MARITIME TIES
10 NOV 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship INS Savitri, an Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) of the Indian Navy, arrived at Port Beira, Mozambique, as part of its ongoing deployment in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The ship received a warm and ceremonial welcome from personnel of the Mozambique Navy, reflecting the deep historical ties and the strong maritime cooperation between the two nations.
​During the visit, personnel from both navies will engage in comprehensive joint training and professional interactions focused on enhancing mutual cooperation and interoperability for future joint deployments. The training sessions will include professional discussions on navigational aspects and effective EEZ surveillance along with hands on experience on VBSS drills, damage control and firefighting exercises.
As a part of the ship’s community outreach activities, INS Savitri will welcome visitors onboard, providing an opportunity to showcase operational capabilities and the rich maritime traditions of the Indian Navy. Furthermore, a medical camp will be organised for the local community to reinforce bonds of friendship and goodwill.
The ship’s visit will conclude with joint Yoga sessions and friendly Futsal sports fixtures, fostering camaraderie and team spirit among the personnel from both the navies. This port call will reaffirm the Indian Navy's commitment as a reliable and Preferred Security Partner in the IOR.

وزارت دفاع
مضبوط تر باہمی بحری تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے آئی این ایس ساوتری کی موزمبیق آمد
10 NOV 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
بحر ہند خطے (آئی او آر) میں اپنی جاری تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کا سمندری گشتی بحری جہاز (او پی وی) آئی این ایس ساوتری موزمبیق کی بیرا بندرگاہ پہنچا۔ موزمبیق بحریہ کے عملے نے بحری جہاز کا گرمجوشانہ طریقے سے رسمی استقبال کیا، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے مابین مضبوط تاریخی تعلقات اور مضبوط بحری تعاون کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ جامع مشترکہ تربیتی اور پیشہ وارانہ بات چیت میں شامل ہوں گی ، یہ بات چیت مستقبل میں مشترکہ تعیناتیوں کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور باہم اثر پذیری پر مرتکز ہوگی۔ تربیتی اجلاسات میں جہازرانی کے پہلوؤں اور اثر انگیز ای ای زیڈ نگرانی پر پیشہ وارانہ تبادلہ خیال کے ساتھ ساتھ وی بی ایس ایس مشقوں ، نقصان پر قابو اور فائر فائٹنگ کی مشقوں پر عملی تجربات بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
جہاز کی کمیونٹی رابطہ کاری سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی این ایس جہاز پر وزیٹرس کا خیرمقدم کرے گا، اور آپریشنل صلاحیتوں اور بھارتی بحریہ کی مالامال بحری روایات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں، دوستی کے رشتوں اور جذبہ خیرسگالی کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے مقامی برادری کے لیے ایک طبی کیمپ کا اہتمام بھی کیا جائے گا۔
جہاز کے دورے کا اختتام مشترکہ یوگا اجلاسات اور دوستانہ فٹسال کھیل کے مقابلوں کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس سے دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے عملے کے درمیان دوستی اور ٹیم اسپرٹ کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ بندرگاہ کا یہ دورہ آئی او آر میں ایک قابل بھروسہ اور ترجیحی سلامتی شراکت دار کے طو رپر بھارتی بحریہ کی عہدبستگی کی ازسر نو تصدیق کرتا ہے۔