Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed merger of ADES International Cayman, a wholly owned subsidiary of ADES International Holding Ltd. with and into Shelf Drilling, Ltd
18 NOV 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed merger of ADES International Cayman, a wholly owned subsidiary of ADES International Holding Ltd. with and into Shelf Drilling, Ltd.
The proposed combination entails the merger of ADES International Cayman (ADES), a wholly owned subsidiary of ADES International Holding Ltd. (ADES International), with and into Shelf Drilling, Limited (Shelf Drilling), such that: (i) Shelf Drilling will be the surviving entity; (ii) proceeds from the merger to the shareholders of Shelf Drilling will be settled in cash; and (iii) Shelf Drilling will become a wholly owned subsidiary of ADES International (Proposed Combination).
ADES International operates as a holding entity, consolidating the ADES Group’s subsidiaries engaged in the oil and gas drilling sector, with its primary activities focused on investing in and managing these subsidiaries.
ADES is a newly incorporated entity and does not have any business activities as on date. ADES International and ADES belong to the ADES group, which comprises ADES Holding Company and its affiliates (ADES Group). The ADES Group provides oil and gas drilling and production services through its 3 offshore jackup rigs in India.
The “Shelf Group” comprises of Shelf Drilling and its downstream affiliates. In India, the Shelf Group is engaged in the business of operating, chartering drilling rigs and oil field related services in relation to offshore drilling and oil and gas exploration and development activities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एडीईएस इंटरनेशल होल्डिंग लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक इकाई एडीईएस इंटरनेशनल केमैन के शेल्फ ड्रिलिंग लिमिटेड के साथ और उसमें विलय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
18 NOV 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एडीईएस इंटरनेशल होल्डिंग लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक इकाई एडीईएस इंटरनेशनल केमैन के शेल्फ ड्रिलिंग लिमिटेड के साथ और उसमें प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्ताव के तहत एडीईएस इंटरनेशल होल्डिंग लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक इकाई एडीईएस इंटरनेशनल केमैन का शेल्फ ड्रिलिंग लिमिटेड के साथ और उसमें विलय इस तरह किया जाएगा कि
1. शेल्फ ड्रिलिंग लिमिटेड का अस्तित्व बरकरार रहेगा।
2. विलय से शेल्फ ड्रिलिंग के अंशधारकों को मिलने वाली रकम का निपटान नकद में किया जाएगा।
3. शेल्फ ड्रिलिंग प्रस्तावित संगठन में एडीईएस इंटरनेशनल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली इकाई बन जाएगी।
एडीईएस इंटरनेशनल तेल और गैस ड्रिलिंग क्षेत्र में एडीईएस समूह की सहायक इकाइयों की होल्डिंग कंपनी के रूप में काम करता है। उसकी मुख्य गतिविधि इन सहायक इकाइयों में निवेश करने और उनके प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित है।
एडीईएस एक नवगठित कंपनी है और इसकी अब तक कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं रही है। एडीईएस इंटरनेशनल और एडीईएस का संबंध एडीईएस समूह से है जिसमें एडीईएस होल्डिंग कंपनी और उसके सहयोगी शामिल हैं। एडीईएस समूह भारत में अपने 3 अपतटीय जैकअप रिग के जरिए तेल और गैस ड्रिलिंग तथा उत्पादन सेवाएं मुहैया कराता है।
शेल्फ समूह में शेल्फ ड्रिलिंग और उसके डाउनस्ट्रीम सहयोगी शामिल हैं। भारत में शेल्फ समूह अपतटीय ड्रिलिंग तथा तेल और गैस के दोहन और विकास गतिविधियों से संबंधित संचालन, किराए के ड्रिलिंग रिग तथा तेल क्षेत्र से जुड़े व्यवसायों में शामिल है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।