Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed merger of ADES International Cayman, a wholly owned subsidiary of ADES International Holding Ltd. with and into Shelf Drilling, Ltd
18 NOV 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed merger of ADES International Cayman, a wholly owned subsidiary of ADES International Holding Ltd. with and into Shelf Drilling, Ltd.
The proposed combination entails the merger of ADES International Cayman (ADES), a wholly owned subsidiary of ADES International Holding Ltd. (ADES International), with and into Shelf Drilling, Limited (Shelf Drilling), such that: (i) Shelf Drilling will be the surviving entity; (ii) proceeds from the merger to the shareholders of Shelf Drilling will be settled in cash; and (iii) Shelf Drilling will become a wholly owned subsidiary of ADES International (Proposed Combination).
ADES International operates as a holding entity, consolidating the ADES Group’s subsidiaries engaged in the oil and gas drilling sector, with its primary activities focused on investing in and managing these subsidiaries.
ADES is a newly incorporated entity and does not have any business activities as on date. ADES International and ADES belong to the ADES group, which comprises ADES Holding Company and its affiliates (ADES Group). The ADES Group provides oil and gas drilling and production services through its 3 offshore jackup rigs in India.
The “Shelf Group” comprises of Shelf Drilling and its downstream affiliates. In India, the Shelf Group is engaged in the business of operating, chartering drilling rigs and oil field related services in relation to offshore drilling and oil and gas exploration and development activities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگ لمیٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل کیمین کے شیلف ڈرلنگ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مجوزہ انضمام کی منظوری دے دی ہے
18 NOV 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگ لمیٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل کیمین کے شیلف ڈرلنگ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مجوزہ انضمام کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل کیمین (اے ڈی ای ایس)، جو اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگ لمیٹڈ (اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل) کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، کا شیلف ڈرلنگ، لمیٹڈ (شیلف ڈرلنگ) کے ساتھ انضمام شامل ہے جو کچھ اس طرح ہوگا کہ: (i) شیلف ڈرلنگ بقایا ادارہ ہو گا، (ii) شیلف ڈرلنگ کے حصص یافتگان کو انضمام سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی نقد میں طے کی جائے گی اور (iii) شیلف ڈرلنگ اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل (مجوزہ امتزاج) کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ بن جائے گا۔
اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل ایک ہولڈنگ ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، تیل اور گیس کی کھدائی کے شعبے میں مصروف اے ڈی ای ایس گروپ کے ذیلی اداروں کو مضبوط کرتا ہے نیز اس کی بنیادی سرگرمیاں ان ذیلی اداروں میں سرمایہ کاری اور ان کا انتظام کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
اے ڈی ای ایس ایک نیا شامل کردہ ادارہ ہے اور اس کی آج کی تاریخ تک کوئی کاروباری سرگرمیاں نہیں ہیں۔ اے ڈی ای ایس انٹرنیشنل اور اے ڈی ای ایس کا تعلق اے ڈی ای ایس گروپ سے ہے، جس میں اے ڈی ای ایس ہولڈنگ کمپنی اور اس کے ملحقہ ادارے (اے ڈی ای ایس گروپ) شامل ہیں۔
”شیلف گروپ“ میں شیلف ڈرلنگ اور اس کی ڈاؤن اسٹریم ملحقہ کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں، شیلف گروپ آف شور ڈرلنگ اور تیل و گیس کی تلاش اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں آپریٹنگ، ڈرلنگ رگ اور آئل فیلڈ سے متعلق خدمات کے چارٹرنگ کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔