Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Culmination Ceremony of the 75th Anniversary of the National Sample Survey (NSS) and World Statistics Day 2025
18 NOV 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organised the Culmination Ceremony of the 75th Anniversary of the National Sample Survey (NSS) along with the observance of World Statistics Day on 18 November 2025 at Udaipur. The event marked the conclusion of a year-long nationwide celebration undertaken through technical sessions, capacity-building activities, outreach programmes and engagements with students, policymakers and researchers across the country.
The ceremony recognised the contribution of generations of field staff, statisticians and institutional partners who have upheld the integrity and credibility of the NSS over 75 years. The event brought together 700 participants including NSS field staff, senior officers of MoSPI, representatives of line Ministries, retired officials of MoSPI, members of the National Statistical Commission, State DES, academia, media, etc.
The programme was graced by Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoSPI, as the Chief Guest.
The event began with lighting of the ceremonial lamp, followed by a musical jugalbandi presented by officials from RO Madurai and RO Sambalpur.
Delivering the opening remarks, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, underscored the adoption of digital tools such as e-SIGMA, chatbots and CAPI, the integration of survey data with administrative sources, the need for updated sampling frames in rapidly urbanising areas, and the role of over 10,000 field staff who support continuous nationwide data collection. He also emphasised the opportunities emerging in the context of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Minister emphasised the importance of credible, timely statistics in nation-building and acknowledged the contribution of NSS over 75 years. commended the efforts of statisticians and field staff for their dedication in enabling a data-driven future for Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
In her Address, Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS), highlighted the legacy and nationwide footprint of NSS operations. Over the journey of 75 Years, she reiterated that how NSS transited from paper based survey to CAPI.
Hon'ble Minister released several key publications and initiatives during the ceremony. These included the Coffee Table Book “From Inception to Innovation: The Story of NSS”, chronicling the organisation’s 75-year evolution; “Stories Behind Numbers - Journal of FOD” featuring creative works by NSS staff; and a special Sarvekshana Supplement commemorating the NSS’s 75-year journey and researchers’ contributions. The updated National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025, aligned with ISIC Rev. 5 and reflecting emerging sectors was also launched. Hon’ble Minister further unveiled the Data Innovation Lab Portal, a digital platform promoting innovation in official statistics through AI/ML use cases, pilot tools and collaborative resources.
The Hon’ble Minister also released the Anthem of the National Statistics Office, MoSPI sung by Shri Shankar Mahadevan renowned singer and music composer, celebrating the values of accuracy, transparency and evidence-based policymaking.
During the event, vibrant cultural performances was also organised showcasing the creativity, diversity, and shared spirit of the NSS family across India.
The segment opened with a video compilation capturing key activities undertaken nationwide during the year-long celebration, including the 19th Statistics Day, release of commemorative stamp and coin, and various outreach and engagement initiatives by Regional Offices. Regional Offices of Patna, Shilong, Shimla, Gangtok, Ajmer, Burdwan and Thiruvananthapuram mesmerise the audience by performing different cultural activities.
A panel discussion on “Stories of Data Collection in NSS Surveys”, moderated by Shri S. L. Menaria, former DG, featuring a Sarpanch, a Girdawar and an Industrialist was conducted wherein perspectives on the role of reliable data in governance, administration, and industry was discussed.
World Statistics Day is observed globally every five years on 20 October. In alignment with the global observance, NSO, MoSPI also celebrated World Statistics Day today. A session on improving field communication strategy, covering challenges was conducted. Another session on the new CAPI application developed for the CPI revision to the 2024 base year was presented outlining features such as secure single-login access, role-based scrutiny modules, geo-tagged outlets, and improved filtering options aimed at enhancing accuracy, supervision, and timeliness of price data.
The event reaffirmed the commitment of NSO, MoSPI to uphold and advance the quality, integrity, and usability of official statistics in India.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) کی 75 ویں سالگرہ اور عالمی یوم شماریات 2025 کی اختتامی تقریب
18 NOV 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت ( ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے عالمی یوم شماریات کی یاد میں 18 نومبر 2025 کو ادے پور میں قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی اختتامی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب نے ایک سال تک جاری رہنے والے ملک گیر جشن کے اختتام کو نشان زد کیا، جس میں تکنیکی سیشنز، صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں، آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام اور ملک بھر کے طلباء، پالیسی سازوں اور محققین کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل ہے۔
تقریب میں فیلڈا سٹاف، شماریات دانوں اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داروں کی نسلوں کے تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا جنہوں نے 75 برسوں میں این ایس ایس کی سالمیت اور ساکھ کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ تقریب میں این ایس ایس کے فیلڈا سٹاف، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے سینئر حکام، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے نمائندوں، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے رٹائرڈ حکام، قومی شماریاتی کمیشن کے ارکان، ریاستی شماریاتی دفاتر، تعلیمی اداروں اور میڈیا سمیت 700 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی آئی راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
تقریب کا آغاز رسمی چراغ روشن کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد علاقائی دفتر مدورائی اور علاقائی دفتر سمبل پور کے افسران کی طرف سے موسیقی کی جگلبندی پیش کی گئی۔
افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے ڈجیٹل ٹولز جیسے کہ ای سگما، چیٹ بوٹس اور سی اے پی آئی کو اپنانے، انتظامی ذرائع کے ساتھ سروے کے ڈیٹا کے انضمام، تیزی سے شہری بنتے علاقوں میں تازہ ترین نمونے لینے کے فریموں کی ضرورت اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے عملے کی مسلسل 10 فیلڈ میں معاونت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے 2047 کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے تناظر میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر نے قوم کی تعمیر میں قابل اعتماد اور بروقت اعدادوشمار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور 75 برسوں میں این ایس ایس کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی مستقبل کو قابل بنانے میں شماریات دانوں اور فیلڈ عملے کی سرشار کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (این ایس ایس) نے این ایس ایس کی کارروائیوں کی میراث اور ملک گیر اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اپنے 75 سالہ سفر میں این ایس ایس کاغذ پر مبنی سروے سے سی اے پی آئی تک تیار ہوا۔
وزیرموصوف نے تقریب کے دوران کئی اہم اشاعتوں اور اقدامات کو جاری کیا۔ ان میں کافی ٹیبل کی کتاب ‘‘شروعات سے جدت تک: دی اسٹوری آف دی این ایس ایس’’ شامل تھی جو تنظیم کے 75 سالہ ارتقاء کو بیان کرتی ہے۔نمبرز کے پیچھے کہانیاں – ایف او ڈی کا جرنل، جس میں این ایس ایس کے عملہ کے تخلیقی کام کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، اور این ایس ایس کے 75 سالہ سفر اور محققین کے تعاون کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی سروے کا ضمیمہ ہے۔ تازہ ترین قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی(این آئی سی) 2025، جو آئی ایس آئی سی نظرثانی 5 کے مطابق ہے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، بھی شروع کیا گیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے ڈیٹا انوویشن لیب پورٹل کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی، جو کہ اے آئی/ ایم ایل کے استعمال کے کیسز، پائلٹ ٹولز اور اشتراکی وسائل کے ذریعے سرکاری اعدادوشمار میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے درستگی، شفافیت اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی اقدار کا جشن مناتے ہوئے معروف گلوکار اور موسیقار شری شنکر مہادیون کا گایا ہوا قومی شماریاتی دفتر ایم او ایس پی آئی ترانہ بھی جاری کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران، متحرک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے گئے، جو پورے ہندوستان میں این ایس ایس خاندان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، تنوع اور مشترکہ جذبے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
سیگمنٹ کا آغاز ایک ویڈیو تالیف کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں ملک بھر میں سال بھر کی تقریبات کے دوران منعقد کی گئی اہم سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں 19ویں یوم شماریات، یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں اور سکوں کا اجراء اور علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعے مختلف رسائی اور مشغولیت کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ پٹنہ، شیلانگ، شملہ، گنگ ٹوک، اجمیر، بردوان اور ترواننت پورم کے علاقائی دفاتر نے مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں سے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔
‘‘این ایس ایس سروے میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی کہانیاں’’ پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن، سابق ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب ایس ایل میناریہ کی طرف سے چلائی گئی۔ جس میں ایک سرپنچ، ایک گرداور اور ایک صنعت کار شامل تھے۔ گورننس، انتظامیہ اور صنعت میں قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کے کردار پر نقطہ نظر پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
عالمی یوم شماریات دنیا بھر میں ہر پانچ سال بعد 20 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس عالمی دن کی یاد میں این ایس او اور وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ نے بھی آج عالمی یوم شماریات منایا۔ علاقائی مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں میں بہتری اور چیلنجز پر ایک سیشن منعقد ہوا۔ 2024 کے بنیادی سال کے ساتھ سی پی آئی نظرثانی کے لیے تیار کردہ نئی سی اے پی آئی ایپلیکیشن پر ایک اور سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں محفوظ سنگل لاگ ان رسائی، رول پر مبنی انکوائری ماڈیول، جیو ٹیگ شدہ آؤٹ لیٹس اور بہتر فلٹرنگ کے اختیارات جیسے خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا گیا جس کا مقصد قیمت کے ڈیٹا کی درستگی، مشاہدہ، اور وقت کی پابندی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس تقریب نے ہندوستان میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے معیار، سالمیت اور افادیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے این ایس او اور وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔