PIB Backgrounder
World Television Day 2025
Connecting 230 million Households Across India
21 NOV 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India’s television network connects 900 million viewers across 230 million households nationwide.
• 918 private satellite channels operational as of March 2025, reflecting a vibrant broadcast ecosystem.
• 6.5 crore DD Free Dish homes, driving digital inclusion and free public access nationwide.
Introduction
World Television Day is observed globally on 21 November each year, following the proclamation of the United Nations General Assembly through a Resolution adopted in 1996. The Day recognizes television as a vital medium in informing, educating, and influencing public opinion, and in fostering communication and global understanding.
In India, where over 230 million television households reach around 900 million viewers, the Day is observed under the aegis of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) and its public broadcasting network, Prasar Bharati. Activities and outreach programmes by Doordarshan and All India Radio highlight television’s enduring role in public service communication, dissemination of development messages, and promotion of national integration.
Television continues to serve as one of the most powerful platforms for information and entertainment outreach in India, connecting millions of households and contributing significantly to the objectives of public awareness and participatory governance.
Did you know?
India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector contributed ₹2.5 trillion to the economy in 2024 and is projected to exceed ₹3 trillion by 2027. The television and broadcasting segment alone generated nearly ₹680 billion in 2024. The sector’s growth is driven by digital expansion, 4K broadcasting, Smart TVs, 5G, and OTT platforms serving over 600 million users.
Growth of television in India
Television in India has evolved from a limited experimental service to one of the world’s largest broadcasting networks, reflecting the country’s progress in communication technology, public outreach, and digital innovation. Guided by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India’s television journey mirrors the nation’s socio-economic development—from community education broadcasts in the 1950s to a fully digitised, multi-channel environment today. The following phases trace this transformation, highlighting key policy milestones and technological advancements documented in official records.
Experimental and Foundational Phase (1959–1965)
Television broadcasting in India began on an experimental basis on 15 September 1959, initiated by All India Radio (AIR) under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB). The service was launched in collaboration with UNESCO to explore television’s role in education and community development. Initially, broadcasts were limited to a small radius around Delhi, with programmes focusing on school education and rural upliftment.
Expansion and Institutionalisation (1965-1982)
Regular daily transmission began in 1965, marking the establishment of Doordarshan as a dedicated television service within All India Radio (AIR). During this period, television rapidly transitioned from a limited experiment into a growing public service medium. New television centres were set up across major cities, including Mumbai (1972), Srinagar, Amritsar, and Calcutta (1973–75), and Chennai (1975), expanding coverage and strengthening the national broadcast infrastructure. Doordarshan emerged as one of the key aspects in the broadcasting landscape in India, reflecting the rapid expansion of television as a national medium during this period.
A landmark development of this era was the Satellite Instructional Television Experiment (SITE) conducted in 1975–76 by ISRO and NASA, one of the world’s largest satellite-based education experiments. Under SITE, NASA’s ATS-6 satellite enabled direct broadcast of educational content to around 2,400 villages across 20 districts in six states, while ISRO provided ground systems and AIR managed programme production. Programmes focused on agriculture, health, family planning, primary education, and teacher training — laying the foundation for satellite-based development communication in India.
Doordarshan expanded its mandate beyond entertainment into news, public service broadcasting, community learning, and educational outreach. The network began structured broadcasts in school education, rural development, and awareness generation, setting the stage for future national initiatives such as UGC’s higher-education telecasts and CEC’s curriculum-based programming.
This period also marked Doordarshan’s growing role in delivering authentic, balanced news and public information across the country, as public broadcasting evolved beyond entertainment into a tool for social development. Regional Doordarshan Kendras strengthened local-language content creation, enabling broader representation of India’s cultural and linguistic diversity. With the expansion of television centres and regional production units, Doordarshan strengthened local-language content creation and broadened cultural representation.
By the early 1980s, the institutional foundations of Indian television were firmly established — a nationwide network, a development-oriented programming ethos, and growing technological capability that would drive the next phase of expansion, including colour broadcasting and national coverage.
Colour Television and National Coverage (1982–1990)
The introduction of colour television in 1982, coinciding with the Asian Games in New Delhi, was a landmark in India’s broadcasting history. This period saw rapid expansion of terrestrial transmitters under Doordarshan, extending reach to rural and remote areas. By 1990, Doordarshan’s network covered nearly 70% of India’s population and 80% of the geographical area. During the 1980s, Doordarshan also expanded the role of its regional broadcasting centres—known as Doordarshan Kendras—which produce and transmit programmes in regional languages, thereby strengthening linguistic and cultural diversity in national broadcasting.
Liberalisation and Satellite Era (1991–2011)
With the economic liberalisation of the early 1990s, India’s television landscape opened to private satellite broadcasters. Early private channels included Star TV (1991), Zee TV (1992) and Sony Entertainment Television (1995), which introduced new formats in entertainment, film, music, and news programming and marked the beginning of a multi-channel satellite television ecosystem.
During this period, Doordarshan expanded and diversified its national and regional network. Channels such as DD National, DD Metro, DD News, DD India, and several DD Kendras (state broadcasting centres operated by Doordarshan) continued to deliver public-service broadcasting and regional-language content, ensuring nationwide access as private networks grew.
India also transitioned to digital satellite broadcasting during this era. A major milestone was the launch of DD Direct Plus in December 2004, India’s first free-to-air Direct-to-Home (DTH) service, which significantly expanded access to television in rural and remote regions.
Did you know?
The Prasar Bharati Act, 1990 was enacted to establish an autonomous public service broadcaster for India. The Act came into full effect on 23 November 1997, leading to the formation of the Prasar Bharati Corporation.
With its operationalisation, Doordarshan and All India Radio were brought under the corporation as its two primary constituent broadcasters. The Act mandates Prasar Bharati to function independently and impartially, ensuring diverse broadcasting that serves the public interest.
Digitisation and Modern Broadcasting Phase (2012–Present)
The Government of India implemented Cable TV Digitisation in four phases between 2012 and 2017, under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995, ensuring improved signal quality and viewer choice. Prasar Bharati’s DD Free Dish, India’s only free-to-air DTH service, emerged as a major vehicle for digital inclusion, reaching nearly 50 million households as of 2024. Today, India’s vast television network serves hundreds of millions of viewers nationwide, making television the country’s most accessible mass communication platform and connecting urban and rural audiences alike.
Educational initiatives
Television has long been a vital medium for education in India, leveraging its extensive reach to promote inclusive learning and bridge gaps in access to knowledge. Public broadcasting, particularly through Doordarshan and DD Free Dish, has played a central role in extending curriculum-aligned lessons, skill development programmes, and teacher training resources to learners across the country, including those in rural, remote, and underserved regions. Over the decades, government-led initiatives have increasingly integrated traditional broadcast with digital platforms, creating a hybrid learning ecosystem that combines accessibility, quality content, and pedagogical effectiveness.
Educational Broadcasting During COVID-19
During the COVID-19 pandemic, Doordarshan emerged as a vital platform for when schools and universities were closed, Doordarshan played an important role in supporting continuity of learning. The Ministry of Education (MoE), in coordination with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) and Prasar Bharati, rapidly scaled up televised learning solutions so that students without internet access were not left behind. Doordarshan’s national and regional channels broadcast curriculum-aligned lessons, teacher-led sessions, and subject-specific content, reaching millions of learners in rural and remote areas.
PM e-Vidya Initiative
Under the Government’s digital education response, the PM e-Vidya programme, a comprehensive initiative to consolidate digital, online, and broadcast-based education resources, was launched to unify and streamline all digital and broadcast-based modes of learning across the country. A key component of this initiative is the “One Class – One Channel” scheme, which introduced 12 dedicated DTH television channels (Classes I–XII) through the SWAYAM Prabha platform, delivering curriculum-based content prepared by NCERT and partner institutions. These channels are accessible through Doordarshan’s DTH services (including DD Free Dish), other free-to-air satellite platforms, and regional Doordarshan channels that supplement national content with state-specific educational programming.
The initiative integrates televised learning with digital repositories such as SWAYAM, DIKSHA, and NCERT resources. It ensures broad, equitable access—particularly for students without reliable internet—aligning strongly with the principles of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
Did you know?
Study Webs of Active‑Learning for Young Aspiring Minds (SWAYAM): India’s national platform for online courses (MOOCs) across school, higher education, and skill development. Offers curriculum-based courses from IITs, UGC, NCERT, and other national institutions.
Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing (DIKSHA): A government learning platform supporting school curricula, teacher training, assessments, and multi-lingual digital content. Enables offline and online access for students and educators.
NCERT Digital Content Repositories – Provides textbooks, e-resources, and interactive learning material aligned with the national curriculum.
PM e-Vidya programme provided:
• 12 dedicated DTH television channels for school education (one for each class from 1 to 12),
• Integration with SWAYAM, DIKSHA, and NCERT digital content repositories, and
• Broadcast access through Doordarshan National and regional channels to reach learners without internet connectivity.
Together, these efforts underscore the Government’s commitment to using public service broadcasting as a tool for inclusive learning and digital empowerment.
SWAYAM Prabha Educational Channels
Complementing PM e-Vidya, the SWAYAM Prabha initiative operates a set of high-quality educational TV channels that broadcast curriculum-based content 24×7 through GSAT satellites.
Key features include:
• Channels dedicated to higher education, school education, teacher training, and skill development
• Content developed by IITs, UGC, CEC, IGNOU, NCERT, NIOS, and other national institutions
• Continuous telecasts with repeat slots to maximise flexibility
• Availability across DTH platforms, including DD Free Dish
This system ensures that both school and higher-education learners have uninterrupted access to academic content, further strengthening India’s blended learning ecosystem.
Viewership and Socio-Economic Impact
Television remains the most widely accessed medium in India, with a strong penetration of satellite and broadcast channels. As of 31 March 2025, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) had permitted 918 private satellite TV channels (for uplinking, downlinking or both) in India. Out of these, 908 channels were available for down‑linking in India, of which 333 were pay TV channels (232 SD + 101 HD).
SD channels provide video at lower resolution and bandwidth, while HD channels offer significantly higher picture clarity and detail due to increased resolution, which enhances the viewing experience, especially on larger screens. The growth in channel numbers from 821 in 2014 to 918 in 2025 underscores how television continues to be an important cultural and informational medium across linguistic regions.
Television also has significant socio-economic impacts: it provides employment across content creation, broadcasting operations, and regulatory compliance; supports livelihoods in production and distribution; and enables access to education, health, and government schemes for rural and semi-urban populations. Television’s extensive reach, linguistic diversity, and regulatory oversight underline its continuing importance as both a cultural and economic driver in India’s media landscape.
Technology and Innovation in Indian Television
The television broadcasting ecosystem is undergoing a major transformation through digital infrastructure upgrades, technological innovations, and regulatory reforms—driven by government policy and initiatives from the public broadcaster, Prasar Bharati.
Terrestrial Transition and Infrastructure Modernisation
India’s transition from analogue to digital terrestrial transmission (DTT) has gathered momentum in recent years. Analogue terrestrial transmitters historically covered about 88% of the population, but the system had inherent limitations, including restricted channel capacity and lower picture and sound quality.
What is Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT)?
DTT transmits television signals digitally through terrestrial broadcast towers, replacing traditional analogue transmission. It enables multiple channels, sharper picture quality, and mobile reception without cable or satellite links.
Digital terrestrial transmission offers more efficient use of spectrum and better signal clarity. India’s DTT network uses the DVB-T2 (Digital Video Broadcasting – Second Generation Terrestrial) standard, which allows multiple TV channels to be broadcast on a single frequency with improved reception, including in mobile or indoor environments. The first DVB-T2 digital transmitters were commissioned in 16 cities in February 2016, with long-term plans to expand the digital network to 630 locations across the country.
Nearly all analogue terrestrial transmitters of Doordarshan have been phased out, except at around 50 strategic locations. These remaining sites—primarily in border, remote, or sensitive regions—ensure reliable television coverage where DTH or cable connectivity may still be limited. Keeping a limited analogue footprint also supports service continuity during the transition to full digital operations, while the wider phase-out frees valuable spectrum that can be repurposed for modern communication technologies such as 5G broadcast services.
Expanding Access via Public Free-to-Air DTH
To reach households without cable or terrestrial connections, particularly in remote, border, and tribal areas, Prasar Bharati’s DD Free Dish has been significantly expanded. Official estimates indicate that over 6.5 crore households currently access this free-to-air DTH service. The platform accommodates both MPEG‑2 and MPEG‑4 slots and invites private TV channels through e‑auction allocation, reflecting an inclusive approach to technological adoption and content diversity.
What is MPEG?
MPEG (Moving Picture Experts Group) refers to global standards for digital video compression.
• MPEG-2 is used for standard-definition (SD) broadcasts on older set-top boxes.
• MPEG-4 offers higher efficiency and quality, supporting high-definition (HD) services.
• DD Free Dish uses both formats to ensure compatibility across devices and expand channel capacity.
Since its inception, DD Free Dish has seen remarkable growth in channel capacity—rising from 59 channels in 2014 to 482 channels in 2025, expanding access to a wide range of national, regional, and educational content across the country.
DD Free Dish continues to play a key role in expanding television access across India, particularly in remote, border, and underserved regions. As a free-to-air Direct-to-Home (DTH) platform, it complements Doordarshan’s digital terrestrial network by providing reliable access to national, regional, and educational content. Its inclusive model ensures that even households without cable or internet connectivity can benefit from the country’s evolving broadcast infrastructure.
Evolving Regulatory Frameworks and Authorisation Reforms
India’s regulatory landscape is adapting to the convergence of broadcasting platforms. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) issued recommendations on the “Framework for Service Authorisations for Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023,” updating operational and licensing requirements to align with the new legislative regime.
These reforms reflect the government’s intent to support multi-platform distribution, integrate OTT services, and ensure quality of service, accessibility, and market oversight across India’s broadcasting ecosystem.
Conclusion
India’s television ecosystem has entered a new era of digital transformation—driven by technological innovation, multilingual content, and inclusive access. Modern broadcasting advancements such as high-definition and satellite expansion, alongside emerging AI-enabled tools, are already enabling regional language content creation, real-time subtitling, and interactive programming. These developments ensure television continues to be a truly inclusive medium—bridging linguistic, cultural, and digital divides across the nation.
Supported by government-led initiatives in digital infrastructure, public service broadcasting, and content innovation, television is evolving from a one-way communication channel into a participatory platform that reflects India’s diverse voices. From its modest beginnings in 1959 to connecting over 900 million viewers today, the medium stands as both a mirror and a messenger of India’s progress. It continues to promote awareness, foster inclusion, and shape a connected, informed, and empowered India, reinforcing its enduring role as a cornerstone of national communication.
References
Press Information Bureau
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/document-reports/AnnualReport2020-21.pdf
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/document-reports/AnnualReport2020-21.pdf
https://www.education.gov.in/en/nep/aqeg-se
https://trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/YIR_08072025_0.pdf
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/digital-terrestrial-tv
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/PressRelease-1762343.pdf
https://trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-09/CP_08082023_0.pdf
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
https://trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/PR_No.13of2025.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1623841
https://mib.gov.in/flipbook/93
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2141914
https://www.isro.gov.in/genesis.html
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/about/pmevidya
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176179
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
বিশ্ব টেলিভিশন দিবস ২০২৫
সারা দেশে ২৩ কোটি পরিবারের সঙ্গে সংযোগ
21 NOV 2025 11:21AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,২১ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ভারতের টেলিভিশন নেটওয়ার্ক সারা দেশের ২৩ কোটি পরিবারের প্রায় ৯০০ মিলিয়ন দর্শকের কাছে পৌঁছে যায়।
২০২৫-এর মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত মোট ৯১৮-টি বেসরকারি স্যাটেলাইট চ্যানেল কার্যকর রয়েছে, যা একটি প্রাণবন্ত সম্প্রচার পরিসরের প্রতিফলন।
৬.৫ কোটি ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ পরিবারের উপস্থিতি, যা সারাদেশে ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি ও বিনামূল্যে জনসাধারণের প্রবেশাধিকারকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে।
ভুমিকা
প্রতিবছর ২১ নভেম্বর বিশ্বব্যাপী ‘বিশ্ব টেলিভিশন দিবস’ পালিত হয়। ১৯৯৬ সালে জাতিসংঘ সাধারণ পরিষদে গৃহীত এক প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে দিবসটি ঘোষণা করা হয়। তথ্য প্রদান, শিক্ষা, জনমত গঠন, যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে বৈশ্বিক বোঝাপড়া সুদৃঢ় করতে টেলিভিশনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিতেই এই দিবসটি উদযাপিত হয়।
ভারতে, যেখানে ২৩ কোটিরও বেশি টেলিভিশন পরিবার প্রায় ৯০০ মিলিয়ন দর্শকের কাছে পৌঁছে, সেখানে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রণালয় (MIB) এবং এর সরকারি সম্প্রচার নেটওয়ার্ক প্রসার ভারতীর আওতায় এ দিবসটি পালিত হয়। দূরদর্শন ও সর্বভারতীয় রেডিও-র বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও প্রচার কার্যক্রমে জনসেবামূলক যোগাযোগ, উন্নয়নমূলক বার্তা প্রচার এবং জাতীয় ঐক্য সুসংহতকরণে টেলিভিশনের স্থায়ী ভূমিকা বিশেষভাবে তুলে ধরা হয়।
আপনি কি জানেন?
ভারতের মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন (M&E) ক্ষেত্র ২০২৪ সালে অর্থনীতিতে ₹২.৫ ট্রিলিয়ন অবদান রেখেছে এবং ২০২৭ সালের মধ্যেই তা ₹৩ ট্রিলিয়ন অতিক্রম করবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। শুধু টেলিভিশন ও সম্প্রচার অংশই ২০২৪ সালে প্রায় ₹৬৮০ বিলিয়ন আয় সৃষ্টি করেছে। ডিজিটাল সম্প্রসারণ, ৪কে সম্প্রচার, স্মার্ট টিভি, ৫জি এবং ৬০০ মিলিয়নেরও বেশি ব্যবহারকারীকে পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম এই ক্ষেত্রের প্রবৃদ্ধিকে ত্বরান্বিত করছে।
ভারতে টেলিভিশনের বিকাশ
ভারতে টেলিভিশন এক সীমিত পরীক্ষামূলক পরিষেবা থেকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সম্প্রচার নেটওয়ার্কগুলির একটিতে পরিণত হয়েছে - যা যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, জনসাধারণের প্রচার, এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনে দেশের অগ্রযাত্রাকে প্রতিফলিত করে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রণালয়ের (MIB) তত্ত্বাবধানে ভারতের টেলিভিশন যাত্রা ১৯৫০-এর দশকের শিক্ষা সম্প্রচার থেকে আজকের সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাইজড, মাল্টি-চ্যানেল পরিস্থিতিতে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে। নীচে উল্লেখিত পর্যায়গুলি সরকারি নথিতে নথিভুক্ত প্রধান নীতি, প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতি ও রূপান্তরধারার একটি ধারাবিবরণী প্রদান করে।
পরীক্ষামূলক ও ভিত্তি স্থাপন পর্ব (১৯৫৯–১৯৬৫)
ভারতে টেলিভিশন সম্প্রচার সূচনা হয় ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ১৯৫৯-এ পরীক্ষামূলক ভিত্তিতে। এটি তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীন অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও (AIR)-এর উদ্যোগে এবং ইউনেসকোর সহযোগিতায় চালু হয়, যার উদ্দেশ্য ছিল শিক্ষা ও সম্প্রদায় উন্নয়নে টেলিভিশনের ভূমিকা পর্যালোচনা করা। প্রাথমিকভাবে সম্প্রচার সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল দিল্লির আশেপাশের একটি ক্ষুদ্র অঞ্চল পর্যন্ত, এবং অনুষ্ঠানগুলি মূলত স্কুল শিক্ষা ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নকে কেন্দ্র করে তৈরি হতো।
সম্প্রসারণ ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকীকরণ (১৯৬৫–১৯৮২)
১৯৬৫ সালে নিয়মিত দৈনিক সম্প্রচার শুরু হয়, যা অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও-র অধীনে পৃথক টেলিভিশন পরিষেবা হিসেবে দূরদর্শনের প্রতিষ্ঠাকে চিহ্নিত করে। এই সময় টেলিভিশন দ্রুতই একটি সীমিত পরীক্ষা থেকে একটি বিকাশমান জনসেবাধর্মী মাধ্যম হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠে। মুম্বই (১৯৭২), শ্রীনগর, অমৃতসর এবং কলকাতা (১৯৭৩–৭৫) ও চেন্নাই (১৯৭৫)-সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন শহরে নতুন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে সম্প্রসারণ ঘটে এবং জাতীয় সম্প্রচার পরিকাঠামো আরও শক্তিশালী হয়। এই পর্যায়ে দূরদর্শন ভারতের সম্প্রচার পরিসরে অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদানে পরিণত হয়, যা টেলিভিশনের দ্রুত বিস্তারের সাক্ষ্য দেয়।
এই সময়ের একটি ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগ ছিল ১৯৭৫–৭৬ সালে আইএসআরও ও নাসার যৌথ উদ্যোগে পরিচালিত স্যাটেলাইট ইনস্ট্রাকশনাল টেলিভিশন এক্সপেরিমেন্ট (SITE), যা তখন বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম স্যাটেলাইট-ভিত্তিক শিক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প ছিল। সাইট-এর অধীনে নাসার ATS-6 উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে ছয়টি রাজ্যের ২০-টি জেলার প্রায় ২,৪০০ গ্রামে সরাসরি শিক্ষামূলক বার্তা সম্প্রচার করা হয়; আইএসআরও স্থলভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনা করে এবং এআইআর অনুষ্ঠান নির্মাণ করে। কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য, পরিবার পরিকল্পনা, প্রাথমিক শিক্ষা ও শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণ - এই সব বিষয়ে অনুষ্ঠান প্রচার স্যাটেলাইটভিত্তিক উন্নয়নমূলক যোগাযোগের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করে।
১৯৮০-এর দশকের শুরুতে ভারতের টেলিভিশনের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ভিত্তি শক্তভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় - একটি সর্বভারতীয় নেটওয়ার্ক, উন্নয়ননির্ভর অনুষ্ঠান নির্মাণের ধারা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতার উন্নতি, যা পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে রঙিন সম্প্রচার এবং জাতীয় কভারেজের প্রসারকে ত্বরান্বিত করে।
রঙিন টেলিভিশন ও জাতীয় কভারেজ (১৯৮২–১৯৯০)
১৯৮২ সালে দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত এশিয়ান গেমস উপলক্ষে রঙিন টেলিভিশনের সূচনা ভারতের সম্প্রচার ইতিহাসে এক মাইলফলক। এ সময় দূরদর্শনের ভূ-ভিত্তিক ট্রান্সমিটার নেটওয়ার্ক দ্রুত সম্প্রসারিত হয়, যার ফলে গ্রামীণ ও দুর্গম এলাকাও টেলিভিশনের আওতায় আসে। ১৯৯০ নাগাদ দূরদর্শনের নেটওয়ার্ক দেশের প্রায় ৭০% জনসংখ্যা এবং প্রায় ৮০% ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চলকে নিয়ে করা হয়েছিল। ১৯৮০-এর দশকে দুরদর্শন কেন্দ্রসমূহ বা দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রাগুলো আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় অনুষ্ঠান নির্মাণ ও সম্প্রচারের মাধ্যমে ভাষিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে।
উদারীকরণ ও স্যাটেলাইট যুগ (১৯৯১–২০১১)
১৯৯০-এর দশকের অর্থনৈতিক উদারীকরণের সাথে সাথে ভারতের টেলিভিশন পরিসর বেসরকারি স্যাটেলাইট সম্প্রচারকদের জন্য উন্মুক্ত হয়। প্রথম দিকের বেসরকারি চ্যানেলগুলোর মধ্যে ছিল স্টার টিভি (১৯৯১), জি টিভি (১৯৯২), এবং সোনি এন্টারটেইনমেন্ট টেলিভিশন (১৯৯৫), যেগুলি বিনোদন, চলচ্চিত্র, সঙ্গীত ও সংবাদে নতুন ফরম্যাটের সূচনা করে এবং মাল্টি-চ্যানেল স্যাটেলাইট টিভি পরিবেশের সূচনা ঘটায়।
এই সময় দূরদর্শন তার জাতীয় এবং আঞ্চলিক নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণ ও বৈচিত্র্য বাড়ায়। ডিডি ন্যাশনাল, ডিডি মেট্রো, ডিডি নিউজ, ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া এবং বিভিন্ন দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্র রাজ্যভিত্তিক জনসেবামূলক সম্প্রচার ও আঞ্চলিক ভাষার অনুষ্ঠান প্রচার অব্যাহত রাখে, যাতে বেসরকারি নেটওয়ার্কের বিস্তার সত্ত্বেও সর্বজনীন প্রবেশাধিকার বজায় থাকে।
এই সময়ে ভারত ডিজিটাল স্যাটেলাইট সম্প্রচারে রূপান্তর শুরু করে। একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক ছিল ডিসেম্বর ২০০৪-এ ডিডি ডাইরেক্ট প্লাস-এর সূচনা - দেশের প্রথম ফ্রি-টু-এয়ার ডাইরেক্ট-টু-হোম (DTH) পরিষেবা, যা গ্রামীণ ও দূরবর্তী অঞ্চলে টেলিভিশন অ্যাক্সেসকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বিস্তৃত করে।
আপনি কি জানেন?
প্রসার ভারতী আইন, ১৯৯০ ভারতের জন্য একটি স্বায়ত্তশাসিত জনসেবামূলক সম্প্রচার সংস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠার উদ্দেশ্যে প্রণীত হয়। ২৩ নভেম্বর ১৯৯৭ সালে আইনটি পূর্ণাঙ্গভাবে কার্যকর হওয়ার পর প্রসার ভারতী কর্পোরেশনের জন্ম হয়। আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দূরদর্শন ও অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও প্রসার ভারতীর অধীনে স্থানান্তরিত হয় - সংস্থার প্রধান দুই সম্প্রচার মাধ্যম হিসেবে। আইন অনুযায়ী, প্রসার ভারতীকে স্বাধীন, নিরপেক্ষ ও জনস্বার্থে কার্যকর সম্প্রচার সেবা প্রদান করতে হবে।
ডিজিটাইজেশন ও আধুনিক সম্প্রচার পর্ব (২০১২–বর্তমান)
ভারত সরকার ২০১২ থেকে ২০১৭ সালের মধ্যে চার ধাপে কেবল টিভি ডিজিটাইজেশন কার্যকর করে, যা কেবল টেলিভিশন নেটওয়ার্ক (নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন, ১৯৯৫-এর আওতায় পরিচালিত হয়। এর ফলে, সিগনালের গুণগতমান, দর্শকের পছন্দ ও নিয়ন্ত্রিত সম্প্রচার কাঠামো সুদৃঢ় হয়। প্রসার ভারতীর ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ - ভারতের একমাত্র ফ্রি-টু-এয়ার DTH পরিষেবা - ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তির একটি প্রধান মাধ্যম হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। ২০২৪ সাল নাগাদ এটি প্রায় ৫ কোটি পরিবারের কাছে পৌঁছে গেছে।
আজ ভারতের সুবিস্তৃত টেলিভিশন নেটওয়ার্ক সারা দেশের শত শত কোটি দর্শকের কাছে পৌঁছে, যা টেলিভিশনকে দেশের সর্বাধিক সহজলভ্য গণযোগাযোগ মাধ্যমে পরিণত করেছে, সমানভাবে সংযুক্ত করেছে শহর ও গ্রামীণ উভয় সমাজকে।
শিক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ
ভারতে শিক্ষার প্রসারে টেলিভিশন দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম। বিস্তৃত পৌছের শক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে টেলিভিশন অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শিক্ষা, জ্ঞান-অধিগমে সমতা এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রেখেছে। জনসেবামূলক সম্প্রচার, বিশেষত দূরদর্শন ও ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশের মাধ্যমে, পাঠ্যক্রমভিত্তিক পাঠ, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি এবং শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণ সামগ্রী গ্রামীণ, দূরবর্তী ও সুবিধাবঞ্চিত অঞ্চলসহ দেশের সর্বত্র পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। বিগত কয়েক দশকে সরকারি উদ্যোগগুলি ঐতিহ্যগত সম্প্রচারের সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মকে একত্রিত করে একটি হাইব্রিড শিক্ষার পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলেছে, যেখানে রয়েছে সর্বজনীন প্রবেশাধিকার, মানসম্মত বিষয়বস্তু এবং কার্যকর শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতি।
কোভিড-১৯ সময়কালে শিক্ষামূলক সম্প্রচার
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময় বিদ্যালয় ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বন্ধ থাকায় দূরদর্শন শিক্ষার ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখতে অপরিহার্য মাধ্যমে পরিণত হয়। শিক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয় (MoE), তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রণালয় (MIB) এবং প্রসার ভারতীর সমন্বয়ে টেলিভিশনভিত্তিক শিক্ষণ দ্রুত সম্প্রসারিত হয়, যাতে ইন্টারনেট না থাকা শিক্ষার্থীরা পিছিয়ে না পড়ে। দূরদর্শনের জাতীয় ও আঞ্চলিক চ্যানেলে পাঠ্যক্রম-সমন্বিত পাঠ, শিক্ষক-নেতৃত্বাধীন সেশন এবং বিষয়ভিত্তিক কনটেন্ট সম্প্রচার করে দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থীর কাছে পৌঁছানো হয়, বিশেষত গ্রামীণ ও দূরবর্তী এলাকায়।
PM e-Vidya উদ্যোগ
সরকারের ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা প্রতিক্রিয়া হিসেবে PM e-Vidya কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়, যা ডিজিটাল, অনলাইন ও সম্প্রচারভিত্তিক সব শিক্ষা প্ল্যাটফর্মকে এক ছাতার নীচে সমন্বিত করার একটি ব্যাপক উদ্যোগ। এর অন্যতম প্রধান উপাদান “One Class – One Channel” প্রকল্প, যার অধীনে SWAYAM Prabha প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে শ্রেণি I–XII-এর জন্য ১২টি উৎসর্গীকৃত DTH চ্যানেল চালু করা হয়। এই চ্যানেলগুলি NCERT এবং সহযোগী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রস্তুতকৃত পাঠ্যক্রমভিত্তিক বিষয়বস্তু সম্প্রচার করে।
চ্যানেলগুলো দূরদর্শনের DTH পরিষেবা (ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশসহ), অন্যান্য ফ্রি-টু-এয়ার স্যাটেলাইট প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং আঞ্চলিক দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমেও সহজলভ্য, যেখানে রাজ্য-নির্দিষ্ট শিক্ষামূলক কন্টেন্ট জাতীয় কন্টেন্টকে সম্পূরক করে। উদ্যোগটি SWAYAM, DIKSHA এবং NCERT-র ডিজিটাল সংগ্রহস্থলের সঙ্গে টেলিভিশনভিত্তিক শিক্ষাকে একত্রিত করেছে। ফলে, নির্ভরযোগ্য ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ না থাকা শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্যও শিক্ষায় সমতা নিশ্চিত হয়েছে, যা জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (NEP) ২০২০-এর মূল নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
PM e-Vidya কর্মসূচি প্রদান করেছে:
স্কুল শিক্ষার জন্য ১২-টি উৎসর্গীকৃত DTH চ্যানেল (শ্রেণি ১–১২-এর জন্য প্রতিটি শ্রেণির একটি করে),
SWAYAM, DIKSHA এবং NCERT-এর ডিজিটাল কনটেন্ট সংগ্রহস্থলের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়, এবং
দূরদর্শন জাতীয় ও আঞ্চলিক চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে সম্প্রচার, যা ইন্টারনেটবিহীন শিক্ষার্থীদেরও সুবিধা দিয়েছে।
এই সব প্রচেষ্টা সম্মিলিতভাবে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শিক্ষা ও ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতায়নে জনসেবামূলক সম্প্রচারের প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকে স্পষ্ট করে।
SWAYAM Prabha শিক্ষামূলক চ্যানেলসমূহ
PM e-Vidya উদ্যোগকে সম্পূরক করে SWAYAM Prabha কর্মসূচি - GSAT স্যাটেলাইটের মাধ্যমে ২৪×৭ পাঠ্যক্রমভিত্তিক কনটেন্ট সম্প্রচারকারী উচ্চমানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষামূলক টিভি চ্যানেলসমূহ পরিচালনা করে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য:
উচ্চশিক্ষা, স্কুল শিক্ষা, শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য পৃথক চ্যানেল
আইআইটি, ইউজিসি, সিইসি, ইগনু, এনসিইআরটি, এনআইওএস এবং অন্যান্য জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রস্তুতকৃত কনটেন্ট
সর্বোচ্চ নমনীয়তা নিশ্চিত করতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সম্প্রচার ও রিপিট স্লট
ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশসহ বিভিন্ন DTH প্ল্যাটফর্মে সহজলভ্যতা
এই ব্যবস্থা স্কুল ও উচ্চশিক্ষার উভয় স্তরের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য নিরবচ্ছিন্ন অ্যাকাডেমিক কনটেন্ট নিশ্চিত করে, ভারতের মিশ্র-শিক্ষণ-এর পরিবেশকে আরও সুসংহত করে।
দর্শকসংখ্যা ও সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাব
ভারতে টেলিভিশন এখনও সর্বাধিক ব্যবহৃত গণমাধ্যম, যেখানে স্যাটেলাইট ও সম্প্রচার চ্যানেলের সংখ্যা অসংখ্য। ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক (MIB) ভারতে মোট ৯১৮-টি বেসরকারি স্যাটেলাইট টিভি চ্যানেলকে (আপলিংকিং, ডাউনলিংকিং বা উভয়ের জন্য) অনুমতি প্রদান করেছে। এর মধ্যে ৯০৮-টি চ্যানেল ভারতে ডাউনলিংকিং-এর জন্য উপলব্ধ, যার মধ্যে ৩৩৩-টি পে-টিভি চ্যানেল (২৩২ SD + ১০১ HD)।
ভারতের টেলিভিশনে প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন
ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে ভারতের সম্প্রচার পরিসর দ্রুত রূপান্তরিত হচ্ছে - যা সরকারি নীতি এবং সরকারি সম্প্রচার সংস্থা প্রসার ভারতীর উদ্যোগ দ্বারা চালিত।
স্থলভিত্তিক সম্প্রচারের রূপান্তর ও পরিকাঠামো আধুনিকীকরণ
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারত অ্যানালগ থেকে ডিজিটাল স্থলভিত্তিক সম্প্রচারে (DTT) দ্রুত অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে। ঐতিহাসিকভাবে অ্যানালগ টেরেস্ট্রিয়াল ট্রান্সমিটার দেশের প্রায় ৮৮% জনসংখ্যাকে কভার করত, তবে চ্যানেল সংখ্যা সীমিত থাকা, নিম্নমানের চিত্র ও শব্দ - এসব অন্তর্নিহিত সীমাবদ্ধতা ছিল।
ডিজিটাল স্থলভিত্তিক টেলিভিশন (DTT) কী?
ডিটিটি স্থলভিত্তিক সম্প্রচার টাওয়ারের মাধ্যমে অ্যানালগের পরিবর্তে ডিজিটাল সংকেত প্রেরণ করে। এর ফলে, একাধিক চ্যানেল, আরও উজ্জ্বল এবং ক্যাবল বা স্যাটেলাইট ছাড়াই মোবাইল গ্রহণক্ষম।
ডিজিটাল স্থলভিত্তিক সম্প্রচার স্পেকট্রামের আরও কার্যকর ব্যবহার এবং উন্নত সিগন্যাল স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করে। ভারতের ডিটিটি নেটওয়ার্ক DVB-T2 (Digital Video Broadcasting – Second Generation Terrestrial) মান ব্যবহার করে, যা একাধিক টিভি চ্যানেলকে একটি ফ্রিকোয়েন্সিতে সম্প্রচার করতে সক্ষম এবং মোবাইল বা গৃহমধ্যস্থ পরিবেশেও উন্নত গ্রহণযোগ্যতা প্রদান করে। ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০১৬-তে প্রথম DVB-T2 ডিজিটাল ট্রান্সমিটার ১৬-টি শহরে স্থাপন করা হয়। দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী দেশজুড়ে মোট ৬৩০-টি স্থানে ডিজিটাল নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
সরকারি ফ্রি-টু-এয়ার DTH পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে প্রবেশাধিকারের বিস্তৃতি
ক্যাবল বা স্থলভিত্তিক সংযোগহীন পরিবারগুলিতে, বিশেষত দূরবর্তী, সীমান্তবর্তী ও জনজাতি এলাকায়, পৌঁছানোর লক্ষ্যে প্রসার ভারতীর ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ-এর ব্যাপক সম্প্রসারণ করা হয়েছে। সরকারি হিসাব অনুযায়ী, বর্তমানে ৬.৫ কোটিরও বেশি পরিবার এই ফ্রি-টু-এয়ার DTH পরিষেবা ব্যবহার করে। প্ল্যাটফর্মটি MPEG-2 এবং MPEG-4 উভয় ধরনের স্লট ধারণ করে এবং ই-নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে বেসরকারি চ্যানেল অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে, যা প্রযুক্তিগত গ্রহণ এবং কনটেন্ট বৈচিত্র্যের ক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রতিফলিত করে।
শুরু থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ-এর চ্যানেল ক্ষমতায় অসাধারণ বৃদ্ধি দেখা গেছে, ২০১৪ সালে ৫৯-টি চ্যানেল থেকে ২০২৫ সালে ৪৮২-টি চ্যানেল, যা দেশের সর্বত্র জাতীয়, আঞ্চলিক ও শিক্ষামূলক কনটেন্টে প্রবেশাধিকারের বিস্তৃতি নিশ্চিত করেছে।
বিবর্তিত নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো ও অনুমোদন সংস্কার
ভারতের নিয়ন্ত্রক পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রচার প্ল্যাটফর্মসমূহের অভিসরণ বাস্তবতার সঙ্গে দ্রুত মানিয়ে নিচ্ছে। টেলিকম রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (TRAI) “টেলিকমিউনিকেশনস অ্যাক্ট, ২০২৩-এর অধীনে সম্প্রচার সেবার সার্ভিস অথরাইজেশন কাঠামো” শীর্ষক সুপারিশ প্রকাশ করেছে, যেটি নতুন আইনগত ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে কার্যক্রম, লাইসেন্সিং এবং অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রয়োজনীয় বদল এনেছে।
এই সংস্কারগুলি বহুমাত্রিক বিতরণব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা, ওটিটি পরিষেবাকে সমন্বিত করা এবং সম্প্রচার পরিসরে সেবার গুণমান, প্রবেশযোগ্যতা ও বাজার তদারকি নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের দৃঢ় অভিপ্রায়কে প্রতিফলিত করে।
উপসংহার
ভারতের টেলিভিশন পরিসর এখন এক নতুন ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের যুগে প্রবেশ করেছে - যা প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন, বহুভাষিক কনটেন্ট এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবেশাধিকারের ওপর ভিত্তি করে বিকশিত হচ্ছে। আধুনিক সম্প্রচার প্রযুক্তি যেমন হাই-ডেফিনিশন সম্প্রসারণ, স্যাটেলাইট নেটওয়ার্কের উন্নতি এবং উদীয়মান কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা–নির্ভর বৈদ্যুতিন ব্যবস্থা ইতিমধ্যে আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় কনটেন্ট নির্মাণ, তাৎক্ষণিক সাবটাইটেল প্রদান এবং ইন্টারঅ্যাকটিভ অনুষ্ঠান নির্মাণকে সক্ষম করছে। এসব অগ্রগতি নিশ্চিত করছে যে, টেলিভিশন দেশে ভাষাগত, সাংস্কৃতিক ও ডিজিটাল বিভাজন দূরীকরণে একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক মাধ্যম হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত থাকবে। ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো, জনসেবামূলক সম্প্রচার এবং কনটেন্ট উদ্ভাবনে সরকার-নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোগের সহায়তায় টেলিভিশন এখন একমুখী যোগাযোগ মাধ্যম থেকে রূপান্তরিত হয়ে এক অংশগ্রহণমূলক প্ল্যাটফর্মে পরিণত হচ্ছে, যা ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় কণ্ঠস্বরকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
১৯৫৯ সালের বিনম্র সূচনা থেকে শুরু করে আজ ৯০০ মিলিয়নেরও বেশি দর্শকের কাছে পৌঁছানো পর্যন্ত - টেলিভিশন ভারতের অগ্রগতির আয়না ও বাহক - উভয় ভূমিকাই পালন করেছে। এটি সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রবৃদ্ধি এবং একটি সংযুক্ত, সচেতন ও ক্ষমতায়িত ভারত গঠনে অবদান রেখে চলেছে, জাতীয় যোগাযোগের অন্যতম ভিত্তিস্তম্ভ হিসেবে তার স্থায়ী গুরুত্বকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/document-reports/AnnualReport2020-21.pdf
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/document-reports/AnnualReport2020-21.pdf
https://www.education.gov.in/en/nep/aqeg-se
https://trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/YIR_08072025_0.pdf
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/digital-terrestrial-tv
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/PressRelease-1762343.pdf
https://trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-09/CP_08082023_0.pdf
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
https://trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/PR_No.13of2025.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1623841
https://mib.gov.in/flipbook/93
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2141914
https://www.isro.gov.in/genesis.html
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/about/pmevidya
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176179
Click here to see PDF