Ministry of Finance
DRI unravels gold smuggling syndicate in Ahmedabad after seizing nearly 1.3 kg 24K gold worth 1.62 crore from a passenger; Four, including airline staff, arrested
Syndicate had smuggled gold consignment worth Rs. 16 crore in 10 instances in past two months in connivance with airline staff
21 NOV 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Investigating a gold smuggling case, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) exposed a network following a seizure of gold concealed in an aircraft that had arrived at SVP International Airport, Ahmedabad.
DRI, had seized 1246.48 grams of 24K gold, valued at ₹1.62 crore, from a passenger arriving on a flight from Jeddah on 14th November 2025. The gold in four capsules wrapped in white tape was found ingeniously concealed inside the life jacket pouch beneath a passenger seat.
During subsequent investigation, a person, who also runs a café in Ahmedabad, and claims to be a Ph.D holder, was identified as a key coordinator responsible for recruiting carriers and managing operations. In a surprising turn of events, inquiry revealed that two staff members of a reputed airlines, including a Senior Executive (security) and an Assistant Manager (security), were also found to be involved in facilitating the smuggling attempt. Inquiry revealed that the syndicate may have smuggled similar gold consignments worth around Rs. 16 crore in more than 10 instances in the past 2 months.
Digital evidence and corroborative statements confirm that these individuals were key operators of an organised smuggling syndicate, and operating in tandem with other perpetrators abroad. All four individuals involved in the syndicate were placed under arrest as per the provisions of the Customs Act 1962.
The successful operation by the DRI, underscores the agency's unwavering commitment to dismantling organised crime syndicates.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय ने अहमदाबाद में एक यात्री से 1.62 करोड़ कीमत का लगभग 1.3 किलोग्राम 24 कैरट सोना ज़ब्त करके सोने की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह का पर्दाफ़ाश किया; एयरलाइन स्टाफ़ समेत चार लोग गिरफ़्तार किए गए
सिंडिकेट ने एयरलाइन स्टाफ़ की मिलीभगत से पिछले दो महीनों में 10 बार में 16 करोड़ रुपये के सोने की खेप की तस्करी की थी
21 NOV 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने सोने की तस्करी करने वाले नेटवर्क का पर्दाफ़ाश किया है। सोने की तस्करी के एक मामले की जांच के दौरान अहमदाबाद के एसवीपी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर आए एक हवाई जहाज़ में छिपाकर रखे गए सोने की ज़ब्ती की गई।
डीआरआई ने 14 नवंबर 2025 को जेद्दाह से आने वाली उड़ान से एक यात्री से 1.62 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 1246.48 ग्राम 24 कैरेट सोना जब्त किया था। सफेद टेप में लिपटे चार कैप्सूल में सोना एक यात्री की सीट के नीचे लाइफ जैकेट पाउच के अंदर बड़ी चतुराई से छुपा हुआ पाया गया।
बाद में जांच के दौरान, एक व्यक्ति की पहचान प्रमुख समन्वयक के रूप में की गई थी जो सामान वाहकों की भर्ती और संचालन का प्रबंधन करने के लिए जिम्मेदार था। वह अहमदाबाद में एक कैफे भी चलाता है, और पीएचडी धारक होने का दावा करता है। घटनाओं के आश्चर्यजनक मोड़ में, जांच से पता चला कि एक प्रतिष्ठित एयरलाइंस के दो कर्मचारियों को भी तस्करी के प्रयास को सुविधाजनक बनाने में शामिल पाया गया। उनमें एक वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी (सुरक्षा) और एक सहायक प्रबंधक (सुरक्षा) शामिल हैं। जांच से पता चला कि इस सिंडिकेट ने पिछले 2 महीनों में 10 से ज़्यादा बार लगभग 16 करोड़ रुपये के सोने के ऐसे ही कंसाइनमेंट की तस्करी की होगी।
डिजिटल सबूत और प्रमाणित बयानों से यह पुष्टि होती है कि ये लोग संगठित तस्करी सिंडिकेट के मुख्य ऑपरेटर थे, और विदेश में दूसरे अपराधियों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे थे। सिंडिकेट में शामिल सभी चार लोगों को कस्टम एक्ट 1962 के नियमों के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय का यह सफल ऑपरेशन, संगठित अपराध सिंडिकेट को खत्म करने के लिए एजेंसी की पक्की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।