Ministry of Finance
DRI unravels gold smuggling syndicate in Ahmedabad after seizing nearly 1.3 kg 24K gold worth 1.62 crore from a passenger; Four, including airline staff, arrested
Syndicate had smuggled gold consignment worth Rs. 16 crore in 10 instances in past two months in connivance with airline staff
21 NOV 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Investigating a gold smuggling case, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) exposed a network following a seizure of gold concealed in an aircraft that had arrived at SVP International Airport, Ahmedabad.
DRI, had seized 1246.48 grams of 24K gold, valued at ₹1.62 crore, from a passenger arriving on a flight from Jeddah on 14th November 2025. The gold in four capsules wrapped in white tape was found ingeniously concealed inside the life jacket pouch beneath a passenger seat.
During subsequent investigation, a person, who also runs a café in Ahmedabad, and claims to be a Ph.D holder, was identified as a key coordinator responsible for recruiting carriers and managing operations. In a surprising turn of events, inquiry revealed that two staff members of a reputed airlines, including a Senior Executive (security) and an Assistant Manager (security), were also found to be involved in facilitating the smuggling attempt. Inquiry revealed that the syndicate may have smuggled similar gold consignments worth around Rs. 16 crore in more than 10 instances in the past 2 months.
Digital evidence and corroborative statements confirm that these individuals were key operators of an organised smuggling syndicate, and operating in tandem with other perpetrators abroad. All four individuals involved in the syndicate were placed under arrest as per the provisions of the Customs Act 1962.
The successful operation by the DRI, underscores the agency's unwavering commitment to dismantling organised crime syndicates.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో బంగారం స్మగ్లింగ్ సిండికేట్‌ను ఛేదించిన డీఆర్‌ఐ.. ఒక ప్రయాణికుడి నుంచి దాదాపు 1.3 కేజీల రూ.1.62 కోట్ల విలువైన 24 క్యారెట్ల బంగారం స్వాధీనం, ఎయిర్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బందితో సహా నలుగురి అరెస్ట్
విమానయాన సిబ్బందితో కలిసి రెండు నెలల్లో 10 దఫాలుగా రూ.16 కోట్ల విలువైన బంగారం అక్రమంగా తరలింపు
21 NOV 2025 9:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
బంగారం స్మగ్లింగ్ కేసు దర్యాప్తులో భాగంగా అహ్మదాబాద్‌ ఎస్‌వీపీ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయంలోని ఓ విమానంలో రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ డైరెక్టరేట్, బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.
నవంబర్ 14, 2025న జెడ్డా నుంచి వచ్చిన విమానంలో ఓ ప్రయాణికుడి వద్ద నుంచి రూ.1.62 కోట్ల విలువైన 1246.48 గ్రాముల 24 క్యారెట్ల బంగారాన్ని రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ డైరెక్టరేట్ అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. నాలుగు క్యాప్సూల్స్‌లో ఉన్న ఆ బంగారాన్ని తెల్లటి టేప్‌లో చుట్టి ప్రయాణికుల సీటు కింద లైఫ్ జాకెట్ పౌచ్‌లో దాచినట్లు తెలిపారు.
పీహెచ్‌డీ చదివి, అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో కేఫ్ నడుపుతున్న వ్యక్తి.. బంగారం తరలించేందుకు, అక్రమ కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణకు వ్యక్తులను నియమించి, సమన్వయకర్తగా వ్యవహరించినట్లు దర్యాప్తులో తేలింది. ప్రముఖ ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్ సంస్థకు చెందిన ఇద్దరు ఉద్యోగుల్లో భద్రతా విభాగానికి చెందిన సీనియర్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్, అసిస్టెంట్ మేనేజర్ ఈ స్మగ్లర్లకు సహకరించినట్లు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. ఈ స్మగ్లింగ్ ముఠా గడచిన రెండు నెలల్లో 10కన్నా ఎక్కువసార్లు రూ.16 కోట్ల విలువైన బంగారాన్ని అక్రమంగా తరలించినట్లు వెల్లడైంది.
ఈ వ్యక్తులు, వ్యవస్థీకృత స్మగ్లింగ్ ముఠాలోని కీలక నిర్వాహకులని, విదేశాల్లోని ఇతర నేరస్తులతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నట్లు డిజిటల్ ఆధారాలు, వాంగ్మూలాల ద్వారా నిర్ధరణ అయింది. స్మగ్లింగ్కు పాల్పడిన నలుగురు సభ్యుల ముఠాను కస్టమ్స్ చట్టం 1962 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం అరెస్టు చేశారు.
విజయవంతమైన డీఆర్‌ఐ ఆపరేషన్ ద్వారా వ్యవస్థీకృత నేర ముఠాల నిర్మూలనకు ఈ సంస్థ, తిరుగులేని ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుందని స్పష్టమవుతోంది.