Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 25th November
On this momentous occasion, PM to ceremonially hoist Saffron Flag on the Shikhar of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir
Flag Features Radiant Sun with Kovidara Tree and ‘Om’ inscribed on it to Embody the Brilliance and Valour of Bhagwan Shri Ram and the Ideals of Ram Rajya
Hoisting of flag to coincide with the Abhijit Muhurat of Shri Ram and Maa Sita’s Vivah Panchami
PM to also visit Saptmandir which houses temples related to Maharshi Vashishtha, Maharshi Vishwamitra, Maharshi Agastya, Maharshi Valmiki, Devi Ahilya, Nishadraj Guha and Mata Shabari
24 NOV 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh on 25th November to mark a momentous occasion in the nation’s socio-cultural and spiritual landscape.
At around 10 AM, Prime Minister will visit Saptmandir which houses temples related to Maharshi Vashishtha, Maharshi Vishwamitra, Maharshi Agastya, Maharshi Valmiki, Devi Ahilya, Nishadraj Guha and Mata Shabari. This will be followed by a visit to Sheshavtar Mandir.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will visit Mata Annapurna Mandir. After this, he will perform Darshan and Pooja at Ram Darbar Garbh Grah, which will be followed by Darshan at Ram Lalla Garbha Grah.
At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will ceremonially hoist a saffron flag on the Shikhar of the sacred Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Temple in Ayodhya, symbolizing the completion of the temple’s construction and ushering in a new chapter of cultural celebration and national unity. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on this historic occasion.
The programme will take place on the auspicious Panchami of the Shukla Paksha in the month of Margashirsha, coinciding with the Abhijit Muhurat of Shri Ram and Maa Sita’s Vivah Panchami, a day symbolizing divine union. This date also marks the martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who meditated in Ayodhya for 48 uninterrupted hours in the 17th century, further enhancing the spiritual significance of the day.
The right-angled triangular flag, measuring ten feet in height and twenty feet in length, bears the image of a radiant Sun symbolizing the brilliance and valour of Bhagwan Shri Ram, with an ‘Om’ inscribed on it along with image of Kovidara tree. The sacred saffron flag will convey a message of dignity, unity, and cultural continuity, embodying the ideals of Ram Rajya.
The flag will rise atop a Shikhar constructed in the traditional North Indian Nagara architectural style, while the surrounding 800-metre Parkota, a circumambulatory enclosure built around the temple, designed in the South Indian architectural tradition, showcases the temple’s architectural diversity.
The temple complex features 87 intricately carved stone episodes from the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram based on the Valmiki Ramayana on the outer walls of the main temple, and 79 bronze-cast episodes from Indian culture placed along the enclosure walls. Together, these elements provide a meaningful and educational experience to all visitors, offering deep insight into Bhagwan Shri Ram’s life and the cultural heritage of India.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నవంబర్ 25న అయోధ్యలోని శ్రీ రామ జన్మభూమి మందిరాన్ని సందర్శించనున్న ప్రధాని
ఈ శుభ సందర్భంగా.. శ్రీ రామ జన్మభూమి మందిర శిఖరంపై కాషాయ ధ్వజాన్ని లాంఛనంగా ఆవిష్కరించనున్న ప్రధాని
భగవాన్ శ్రీరాముడి తేజస్సు, పరాక్రమం, రామరాజ్య ఆదర్శాలను ప్రతిబింబించేలా... జెండాపై కోవిదార వృక్షం, ప్రకాశవంతమైన సూర్యుడు, ఓంకారం
శ్రీరాముడు, సీతమ్మల వివాహ పంచమి రోజున అభిజిత్ ముహూర్త వేళ పతాకావిష్కరణ
వశిష్టుడు, విశ్వామిత్రుడు, అగస్త్యుడు, వాల్మీకి మహర్షులు.. దేవీ అహల్య, నిషాద రాజు గుహుడు, శబరి మాత ఆలయాలున్న సప్తమందిర్‌లోనూ ప్రధాని పర్యటన
24 NOV 2025 11:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌లోని అయోధ్యలో ఉన్న శ్రీ రామ జన్మభూమి మందిరాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవంబరు 25న సందర్శించనున్నారు. దేశ సామాజిక - సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక పయనంలో ఇదొక మహత్తర ఘట్టంగా నిలవనుంది.
ఉదయం 10 గంటల సమయంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి సప్తమందిర్‌ను సందర్శిస్తారు. వశిష్టుడు, విశ్వామిత్రుడు, అగస్త్యుడు, వాల్మీకి మహర్షులు.. దేవీ అహల్య, నిషాద రాజు గుహుడు, శబరీమాతల ఆలయాలు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి. అనంతరం శేషావతార మందిరాన్ని సందర్శిస్తారు.
ఉదయం 11 గంటల సమయంలో మాతా అన్నపూర్ణ మందిరాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి సందర్శిస్తారు. అనంతరం రామ్ దర్బార్ గర్భాలయాన్ని దర్శించి, పూజలు చేస్తారు. అనంతరం రామ్ లల్లా గర్భాలయాన్ని దర్శిస్తారు.
మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటల సమయంలో అయోధ్యలోని పవిత్ర శ్రీ రామ జన్మభూమి ఆలయ శిఖరంపై కాషాయ ధ్వజాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి లాంఛనంగా ఎగరేస్తారు. ఆలయ నిర్మాణం సంపూర్ణమై.. సాంస్కృతిక వైభవమూ, దేశ ఐక్యతలో కొత్త అధ్యాయం మొదలవుతోందనడానికి ఇది ప్రతీక. ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక సందర్భంలో సభనుద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
మంగళప్రదమైన మార్గశిర శుక్ల పంచమి రోజున.. శ్రీరాముడు - సీతమ్మల వివాహ పంచమి రోజున అభిజిత్ ముహూర్త వేళ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్నారు. 17వ శతాబ్దంలో అయోధ్యలో 48 గంటలు నిరంతర ధ్యానం చేసిన తొమ్మిదో సిక్కు గురువు గురు తేజ్ బహదూర్ జీ బలిదానం చేసింది కూడా ఈ రోజే. ఇలా ఈ రోజుకు మరింత ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రాధాన్యముంది.
పది అడుగుల ఎత్తు, ఇరవై అడుగుల పొడవు ఉన్న లంబకోణ త్రిభుజాకార పతాకంలో.. భగవాన్ శ్రీరాముడి తేజస్సుశౌర్యానికి ప్రతీకగా తేజోవంతుడైన సూర్యుడి చిత్రం ఉంటుంది. కోవిదార వృక్షం చిత్రంతోపాటు ‘ఓం’ కారాన్ని కూడా జెండాపై పొందుపరిచారు. రామరాజ్య ఆదర్శాలను ప్రతిబింబించేలా.. గౌరవం, ఐక్యత, సాంస్కృతిక అవిచ్ఛిన్నతా సందేశాన్ని ఈ పవిత్ర కాషాయ ధ్వజం మనకందిస్తుంది.
సాంప్రదాయక ఉత్తర భారత నాగర వాస్తుశిల్ప శైలిలో నిర్మించిన శిఖరంపై ఈ పతాకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. ఆలయం చుట్టూ ప్రదక్షిణ ఆవరణగా నిర్మించిన 800 మీటర్ల పార్కోటను దక్షిణ భారత వాస్తుశిల్ప సంప్రదాయంలో నిర్మించారు. ఆలయంలోని వాస్తుశిల్ప వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఇది చాటుతుంది.
వాల్మీకి రామాయణం ఆధారంగా శ్రీరాముడి జీవిత ఘట్టాలను సూచించేలా ప్రధాన ఆలయం బయటి గోడలపై అద్భుతంగా చెక్కిన 87 రాతి శిల్పాలు, ఆలయ పరిసర గోడలపై భారతీయ సంస్కృతిని ప్రతిబింబించేలా పోతపోసిన 79 కాంస్య చిత్రాలు ఆలయ సముదాయంలో ఉన్నాయి. ఇవన్నీ సందర్శకులకు జ్ఞానాన్ని పెంపొందించుకునేలా అర్థవంతమైన, గొప్ప అనుభవాన్నిస్తాయి. భగవాన్ శ్రీరాముడి జీవితం, భారత సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వంపై అవగాహనను పెంపొందిస్తాయి.