Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya on 25th November
On this momentous occasion, PM to ceremonially hoist Saffron Flag on the Shikhar of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir
Flag Features Radiant Sun with Kovidara Tree and ‘Om’ inscribed on it to Embody the Brilliance and Valour of Bhagwan Shri Ram and the Ideals of Ram Rajya
Hoisting of flag to coincide with the Abhijit Muhurat of Shri Ram and Maa Sita’s Vivah Panchami
PM to also visit Saptmandir which houses temples related to Maharshi Vashishtha, Maharshi Vishwamitra, Maharshi Agastya, Maharshi Valmiki, Devi Ahilya, Nishadraj Guha and Mata Shabari
24 NOV 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh on 25th November to mark a momentous occasion in the nation’s socio-cultural and spiritual landscape.
At around 10 AM, Prime Minister will visit Saptmandir which houses temples related to Maharshi Vashishtha, Maharshi Vishwamitra, Maharshi Agastya, Maharshi Valmiki, Devi Ahilya, Nishadraj Guha and Mata Shabari. This will be followed by a visit to Sheshavtar Mandir.
At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will visit Mata Annapurna Mandir. After this, he will perform Darshan and Pooja at Ram Darbar Garbh Grah, which will be followed by Darshan at Ram Lalla Garbha Grah.
At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will ceremonially hoist a saffron flag on the Shikhar of the sacred Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Temple in Ayodhya, symbolizing the completion of the temple’s construction and ushering in a new chapter of cultural celebration and national unity. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on this historic occasion.
The programme will take place on the auspicious Panchami of the Shukla Paksha in the month of Margashirsha, coinciding with the Abhijit Muhurat of Shri Ram and Maa Sita’s Vivah Panchami, a day symbolizing divine union. This date also marks the martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who meditated in Ayodhya for 48 uninterrupted hours in the 17th century, further enhancing the spiritual significance of the day.
The right-angled triangular flag, measuring ten feet in height and twenty feet in length, bears the image of a radiant Sun symbolizing the brilliance and valour of Bhagwan Shri Ram, with an ‘Om’ inscribed on it along with image of Kovidara tree. The sacred saffron flag will convey a message of dignity, unity, and cultural continuity, embodying the ideals of Ram Rajya.
The flag will rise atop a Shikhar constructed in the traditional North Indian Nagara architectural style, while the surrounding 800-metre Parkota, a circumambulatory enclosure built around the temple, designed in the South Indian architectural tradition, showcases the temple’s architectural diversity.
The temple complex features 87 intricately carved stone episodes from the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram based on the Valmiki Ramayana on the outer walls of the main temple, and 79 bronze-cast episodes from Indian culture placed along the enclosure walls. Together, these elements provide a meaningful and educational experience to all visitors, offering deep insight into Bhagwan Shri Ram’s life and the cultural heritage of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 नवंबर को अयोध्या में श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर जाएंगे
इस विशिष्ट अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री औपचारिक तौर पर श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर के शिखर पर भगवा ध्वज फहराएंगे
ध्वज में चमकता सूरज, कोविदारा का पेड़ और 'ॐ' अंकित है, जो भगवान श्री राम की प्रतिभा और वीरता तथा राम राज्य के आदर्शों को दर्शाता है
ध्वजारोहण श्री राम और मां सीता की विवाह पंचमी के अभिजीत मुहूर्त के साथ होगा
प्रधानमंत्री सप्तमंदिर भी जाएंगे, जहां महर्षि वशिष्ठ, महर्षि विश्वामित्र, महर्षि अगस्त्य, महर्षि वाल्मीकि, देवी अहिल्या, निषादराज गुह और माता शबरी के मंदिर हैं
24 NOV 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 नवंबर को उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या में श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर जाएंगे। यह विशिष्ट अवसर देश के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक परिदृश्य को रेखांकित करेगा।
सुबह करीब 10 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री सप्तमंदिर जाएंगे, जहां महर्षि वशिष्ठ, महर्षि विश्वामित्र, महर्षि अगस्त्य, महर्षि वाल्मीकि, देवी अहिल्या, निषादराज गुह और माता शबरी के मंदिर हैं। इसके बाद वे शेषावतार मंदिर भी जाएंगे।
सुबह करीब 11 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री माता अन्नपूर्णा मंदिर जाएंगे। इसके बाद, वे राम दरबार गर्भ गृह में दर्शन और पूजा करेंगे। तत्पश्चात वे राम लला गर्भ गृह में दर्शन करेंगे।
दोपहर करीब 12 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री अयोध्या में पवित्र श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर के शिखर पर भगवा ध्वज फहराएंगे, जो मंदिर के निर्माण-कार्य के पूरा होने तथा सांस्कृतिक उत्सव और राष्ट्रीय एकता के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री इस ऐतिहासिक मौके पर एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम मार्गशीर्ष महीने के शुक्ल पक्ष की शुभ पंचमी तिथि को होगा, जो श्री राम और माँ सीता की विवाह पंचमी के अभिजीत मुहूर्त के साथ मेल खाता है, यह दिन दिव्य मिलन का प्रतीक है। यह दिन नौवें सिख गुरु, गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के शहीदी दिवस को भी दर्शाता है, जिन्होंने 17वीं सदी में अयोध्या में लगातार 48 घंटों तक ध्यान किया था, जिससे इस दिन का आध्यात्मिक महत्व और बढ़ जाता है।
दस फ़ीट ऊंचे और बीस फ़ीट लंबे, समकोण वाले तिकोने ध्वज पर एक चमकते सूरज की तस्वीर है, जो भगवान श्री राम की प्रतिभा और वीरता का प्रतीक है। इस पर कोविदारा पेड़ की तस्वीर के साथ 'ॐ' अंकित है। पवित्र भगवा ध्वज, राम राज्य के आदर्शों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, गरिमा, एकता और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता का संदेश देगा।
यह ध्वज पारंपरिक उत्तर भारतीय नगर स्थापत्य-कला के अनुरूप बने शिखर पर फहराया जाएगा, जबकि मंदिर के चारों ओर बना 800 मीटर का परकोटा दक्षिण भारतीय स्थापत्य-कला परंपरा में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो मंदिर की स्थापत्य कला विविधता को दर्शाते हैं।
मंदिर परिसर में मुख्य मंदिर की बाहरी दीवारों पर वाल्मीकि रामायण पर आधारित भगवान श्री राम के जीवन से जुड़े 87 प्रसंग बारीकी से नक्काशी किए गए पत्थरों पर अंकित हैं और घेरे की दीवारों पर कांस्य-निर्मित पट्ट हैं, जिन पर भारतीय संस्कृति से जुड़े 79 प्रसंग उकेरे गये हैं। ये सभी चीज़ें मिलकर सभी आगंतुकों को एक सार्थक और शिक्षाप्रद अनुभव प्रदान करती हैं तथा भगवान श्रीराम के जीवन और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में गहन दृष्टि देती हैं।