Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department releases “Jhanda Vidhi” to commemorate the 76th Samvidhan Diwas 2025 with a Chintan Shivir on “Bharat ka Samvidhan – Jan ki Bhasha, Jan ka Samman”
26 NOV 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, on 24th November 2025, organised a Chintan Shivir today at Audi-2, Bharat Mandapam, to celebrate Samvidhan Diwas 2025. The event brought together senior dignitaries from the Government of India, judiciary, legal profession, academia, and students to reflect on India’s constitutional journey and reaffirm the nation’s commitment to accessible, citizen-centric governance.
Presiding over the ceremony as Chief Guest, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law & Justice, delivered a powerful address anchoring the spirit of the Constitution in India’s development journey.
A major highlight of the programme was the release of the updated and citizen-friendly “Jhanda Vidhi” (Flag Code) by Hon’ble Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, accompanied by senior dignitaries.
Speaking on the release, Shri Meghwal said:
“Our national flag is not merely a symbol; it is an emotion, a responsibility, and the living expression of our constitutional spirit. The revised Flag Code aims to make correct knowledge, respect, and usage of the Tiranga easier for every citizen—especially the younger generation. The Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ has transformed into a movement with the people of the country respecting the national flag”.
He noted that the Legislative Department will continue to strengthen such awareness-building tools that deepen constitutional respect and strengthen a civic duty.
The Shivir witnessed a special address by Shri R. Venkataramani, Learned Attorney General for India. The Learned Attorney General observed:
“Constitutional governance demands constant reflection. As we progress toward Viksit Bharat, the balance between rights, responsibilities, and institutional integrity becomes even more crucial. Our focus should remain on clarity of laws, certainty of procedure, and accessibility for citizens.”
He emphasised the need for simple, predictable legal frameworks.
Addressing the Shivir as a Special Guest, Hon'ble Justice (Retd.) Shri Dinesh Maheshwari, Chairperson, Law Commission of India, remarked:
“The Constitution is a living text. Its interpretation, application, and public understanding must evolve in harmony with changing societal needs. Events like these strengthen the dialogue between institutions, jurists, and citizens.”
He highlighted the importance of inter-institutional synergy in law reforms and public engagement.
Addressing the Shivir as a Special Guest, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra, Chairperson, Bar Council of India and Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), observed:
“The Bar has always been at the forefront of protecting constitutional values. As we celebrate the 76th year of our Constitution, it is vital that the legal fraternity continues to uphold constitutional morality, ethical practice, and a service-oriented mindset towards society.”
He appreciated the Department’s efforts in legislative literacy and language inclusion.
Delivering the Keynote address to the Shivir, Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs, highlighted:
“India’s constitutional journey is one of the most extraordinary transformations in modern democratic history. From a newly independent nation in 1950 to a developed economy, the Constitution has been our anchor, our compass, and our constant moral guide.”
In his opening welcome address at the Shivir, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Legislative Department & Course Director, ILDR, said:
“Samvidhan Diwas is not just an annual observance; it is a national reflection point. As custodians of legislative governance, we remain committed to making laws more accessible, understandable, and people-centric—true to the spirit of ‘Jan Jan ki Bhasha, Jan Jan ka Samman’.”
He highlighted the Department’s leadership in linguistic inclusion, plain-language drafting, capacity building, and technology-enabled legislative reforms, positioning them as foundational pillars of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Prof. Mohd. Salim, Senior Director & Dean, Lloyd Law College, delivered the Closing remarks summarising the deliberations. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks, acknowledging the presence and contributions of all dignitaries and participants, delivered by Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs, followed by the National Anthem.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधायी विभाग ने 76वें संविधान दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्‍य में "भारत का संविधान - जन की भाषा, जन का सम्मान" विषय पर चिंतन शिविर आयोजित किया, "झंडा विधि" जारी की गई
26 NOV 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग ने संविधान दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्‍य में 24 नवंबर 2025 को भारत मंडपम के सम्‍मेलन कक्ष - दो में चिंतन शिविर आयोजित किया। कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्र सरकार, न्यायपालिका, विधि क्षेत्र के पेशेवर, शैक्षिक जगत और वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति तथा विद्यार्थी भारत की संवैधानिक यात्रा पर विमर्श और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह की अध्यक्षता करते हुए अपने संबोधन में भारत की विकास यात्रा में संविधान की भावना को रेखांकित किया।
श्री मेघवाल ने इस अवसर पर अद्यतन एवं नागरिक-अनुकूल ध्वज संहिता "झंडा विधि" का भी विमोचन किया। विधि और न्याय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज केवल प्रतीक नहीं बल्कि एक भावना और ज़िम्मेदारी तथा हमारी संवैधानिक भावना की जीवंत अभिव्यक्ति है। संशोधित ध्वज संहिता का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक नागरिक, खासतौर पर युवा पीढ़ी के लिए तिरंगे का सही ज्ञान, सम्मान और उपयोग सुगम बनाना है। श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का 'हर घर तिरंगा' का आह्वान एक आंदोलन में बदल गया है और देश भर में लोग राष्ट्रीय ध्वज का सम्मान कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विधायी विभाग ऐसे जागरूकता-उपाय सुदृढ़ करना जारी रखेगा जिससे संविधान के प्रति सम्मान और गहरा हो तथा जो नागरिक कर्तव्यों को मजबूती दें। शिविर में महान्यायवादी-अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी का विशेष संबोधन हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि संवैधानिक शासन निरंतर चिंतन की मांग करता है और जैसे-जैसे हम विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, अधिकारों, दायित्वों और संस्थागत अखंडता के बीच संतुलन और भी महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारा ध्यान कानूनों की स्पष्टता, प्रक्रिया निश्चितता और नागरिकों की पहुंच पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए। श्री वेंकटरमणी ने सरल तथा पूर्वानुमानित कानूनी ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। विशेष अतिथि के रूप में शिविर को संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय विधि आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री दिनेश माहेश्वरी ने कहा कि संविधान एक जीवंत ग्रंथ है और इसकी व्याख्या, अनुप्रयोग और सार्वजनिक समझ को बदलती सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विकसित होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आयोजन संस्थाओं, न्यायविदों और नागरिकों के बीच संवाद मजबूत बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कानूनी सुधारों और सार्वजनिक सहभागिता में अंतर-संस्थागत तालमेल के महत्व का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष एवं राज्यसभा सांसद श्री मनन कुमार मिश्रा ने शिविर को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय विधिज्ञ परिषद हमेशा से संवैधानिक मूल्यों की रक्षा में अग्रणी रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि संविधान की 76वीं वर्षगांठ मनाते हुए यह आवश्यक है कि विधिक समुदाय संवैधानिक नैतिकता, नैतिक आचरण और समाज के प्रति सेवा-उन्मुख की मानसिकता बनाए रखे। श्री मिश्रा ने विभाग के विधायी साक्षरता और भाषा समावेशन प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
विधायी एवं विधिक कार्य सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने शिविर में बीज उदबोधन में कहा कि भारत की संवैधानिक यात्रा आधुनिक लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास के सबसे असाधारण परिवर्तनों में से एक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 1950 में एक नव-स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र से लेकर एक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था तक की यात्रा में संविधान ही हमारा आधार, हमारा दिशासूचक और निरंतर नैतिक मार्गदर्शक रहा है।
शिविर में उद्घाटन स्वागत भाषण में विधायी विभाग के अपर सचिव एवं विधायी प्रारूपण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान-आईएलडीआर के पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ. मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि संविधान दिवस केवल वार्षिक आयोजन भर नहीं बल्कि यह एक राष्ट्रीय चिंतन का अवसर है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विधायी शासन के संरक्षक के रूप में, हम अधिनियमों को अधिक सुलभ, बोधगम्य और जन-केंद्रित बनाने को प्रतिबद्ध हैं - जो 'जन-जन की भाषा, जन-जन का सम्मान' की भावना के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने भाषाई समावेशन, सरल भाषा में प्रारूपण, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम विधायी सुधारों के विभाग के कार्यों का उल्‍लेख किया और इन्‍हें 2047 तक विकसित भारत के आधारभूत स्तंभों में से एक बताया।
लॉयड लॉ कॉलेज के वरिष्ठ निदेशक एवं संकाय अध्‍यक्ष प्रो. मोहम्मद सलीम ने विचार-विमर्श का सारांश प्रस्तुत करते हुए समापन संबोधन किया। विधायी विभाग एवं विधि कार्य सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि द्वारा सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों एवं प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति एवं योगदान पर धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम संपन्‍न हुआ।