Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department releases “Jhanda Vidhi” to commemorate the 76th Samvidhan Diwas 2025 with a Chintan Shivir on “Bharat ka Samvidhan – Jan ki Bhasha, Jan ka Samman”
26 NOV 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, on 24th November 2025, organised a Chintan Shivir today at Audi-2, Bharat Mandapam, to celebrate Samvidhan Diwas 2025. The event brought together senior dignitaries from the Government of India, judiciary, legal profession, academia, and students to reflect on India’s constitutional journey and reaffirm the nation’s commitment to accessible, citizen-centric governance.
Presiding over the ceremony as Chief Guest, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law & Justice, delivered a powerful address anchoring the spirit of the Constitution in India’s development journey.
A major highlight of the programme was the release of the updated and citizen-friendly “Jhanda Vidhi” (Flag Code) by Hon’ble Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, accompanied by senior dignitaries.
Speaking on the release, Shri Meghwal said:
“Our national flag is not merely a symbol; it is an emotion, a responsibility, and the living expression of our constitutional spirit. The revised Flag Code aims to make correct knowledge, respect, and usage of the Tiranga easier for every citizen—especially the younger generation. The Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ has transformed into a movement with the people of the country respecting the national flag”.
He noted that the Legislative Department will continue to strengthen such awareness-building tools that deepen constitutional respect and strengthen a civic duty.
The Shivir witnessed a special address by Shri R. Venkataramani, Learned Attorney General for India. The Learned Attorney General observed:
“Constitutional governance demands constant reflection. As we progress toward Viksit Bharat, the balance between rights, responsibilities, and institutional integrity becomes even more crucial. Our focus should remain on clarity of laws, certainty of procedure, and accessibility for citizens.”
He emphasised the need for simple, predictable legal frameworks.
Addressing the Shivir as a Special Guest, Hon'ble Justice (Retd.) Shri Dinesh Maheshwari, Chairperson, Law Commission of India, remarked:
“The Constitution is a living text. Its interpretation, application, and public understanding must evolve in harmony with changing societal needs. Events like these strengthen the dialogue between institutions, jurists, and citizens.”
He highlighted the importance of inter-institutional synergy in law reforms and public engagement.
Addressing the Shivir as a Special Guest, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra, Chairperson, Bar Council of India and Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), observed:
“The Bar has always been at the forefront of protecting constitutional values. As we celebrate the 76th year of our Constitution, it is vital that the legal fraternity continues to uphold constitutional morality, ethical practice, and a service-oriented mindset towards society.”
He appreciated the Department’s efforts in legislative literacy and language inclusion.
Delivering the Keynote address to the Shivir, Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs, highlighted:
“India’s constitutional journey is one of the most extraordinary transformations in modern democratic history. From a newly independent nation in 1950 to a developed economy, the Constitution has been our anchor, our compass, and our constant moral guide.”
In his opening welcome address at the Shivir, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Legislative Department & Course Director, ILDR, said:
“Samvidhan Diwas is not just an annual observance; it is a national reflection point. As custodians of legislative governance, we remain committed to making laws more accessible, understandable, and people-centric—true to the spirit of ‘Jan Jan ki Bhasha, Jan Jan ka Samman’.”
He highlighted the Department’s leadership in linguistic inclusion, plain-language drafting, capacity building, and technology-enabled legislative reforms, positioning them as foundational pillars of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Prof. Mohd. Salim, Senior Director & Dean, Lloyd Law College, delivered the Closing remarks summarising the deliberations. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks, acknowledging the presence and contributions of all dignitaries and participants, delivered by Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs, followed by the National Anthem.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون ساز محکمہ نے 76ویں یوم آئین 2025 کی یاد میں "آئین ہند - جَن کی بھاشا، جَن کا سمان" پر چنتن شیور کے ساتھ "فلیگ لاء" جاری کیا
26 NOV 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
قانون سازی کے محکمے، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے 24 نومبر 2025 کو یوم آئین 2025 کو منانے کے لیے آڈی-2، بھارت منڈپم میں ایک چنتن شیویر کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند، عدلیہ، قانونی پیشے، اکیڈمی، اور طلبہ کی سینئر شخصیات کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ ہندوستان کے آئین اور آئین کے سادہ سفر پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ شہری مرکزی حکومت
مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے ایک زبردست تقریر کی، جس نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں آئین کی روح کو تقویت دی۔
پروگرام کی ایک خاص بات یہ تھی کہ شہریوں کے لیے معزز وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک تازہ ترین اور سمجھنے میں آسان فلیگ کوڈ کا اجراء تھا۔
ریلیز کے موقع پر جناب میگھوال نے کہا:
"ہمارا قومی پرچم صرف ایک علامت نہیں ہے؛ یہ ایک احساس، ایک ذمہ داری اور ہماری آئینی روح کی زندہ مثال ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ فلیگ کوڈ کا مقصد ہر شہری خصوصاً نوجوان نسل کے لیے ترنگے کو سمجھنا، اس کا احترام کرنا اور استعمال کرنا آسان بنانا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا نعرہ 'ہر گھر ترنگا' ایک تحریک بن گیا ہے جس میں ملک کے لوگ قومی پرچم کا احترام کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قانون ساز محکمہ بیداری پیدا کرنے والے ٹولز کو مضبوط کرتا رہے گا جو آئینی احترام کو گہرا کرتے ہیں اور شہری فرض کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے معروف اٹارنی جنرل جناب آر وینکٹرامانی نے کیمپ میں ایک خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ معروف اٹارنی جنرل نے کہا:
"آئینی حکمرانی کے لیے مسلسل غور و فکر کی ضرورت ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، حقوق، ذمہ داریوں اور ادارہ جاتی سالمیت کے درمیان توازن اور بھی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ قوانین کی وضاحت، طریقہ کار کی یقین دہانی، اور شہریوں کے لیے رسائی پر ہونی چاہیے۔"
انہوں نے ایک سادہ، متوقع قانونی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کیمپ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) جناب دنیش مہیشوری، جو لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن نے کہا:
"آئین ایک زندہ متن ہے۔ اس کی تشریح، استعمال، اور عوامی فہم کو بدلتی ہوئی معاشرتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہونا چاہیے۔ اس طرح کے واقعات اداروں، قانونی ماہرین اور شہریوں کے درمیان مکالمے کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔"
انہوں نے قانون میں اصلاحات اور عوامی شراکت میں اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کیمپ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے بار کونسل آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن اور معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)جناب منن کمار مشرا نے کہا:
"بار ہمیشہ آئینی اقدار کے تحفظ میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم اپنے آئین کا 76 واں سال منا رہے ہیں، یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ قانونی برادری آئینی اخلاقیات، اخلاقی طرز عمل، اور معاشرے کے لیے خدمت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو برقرار رکھے۔"
انہوں نے قانون سازی کی خواندگی اور زبان کو شامل کرنے کے لیے محکمے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
کیمپ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، قانون ساز محکمہ اور قانونی امور کے محکمے نے بتایا:
"ہندوستان کا آئینی سفر جدید جمہوری تاریخ میں سب سے منفرد تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 1950 میں ایک نئے آزاد ملک سے ترقی یافتہ معیشت تک، آئین ہمارا لنگر، ہمارا کمپاس، اور ہمارا مستقل اخلاقی رہنما رہا ہے۔"
کیمپ میں اپنے افتتاحی خطبہ استقبالیہ میں،ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری قانون ساز محکمہ اور آئی ایل ڈی آر کے کورس ڈائریکٹر،ڈاکٹر منوج کمار نے کہا:
یوم آئین ‘ صرف ایک سالانہ جشن نہیں ہے ، یہ ایک قومی عکاسی کا مقام ہے ۔ قانون سازی کی حکمرانی کے محافظوں کے طور پر ، ہم قوانین کو زیادہ قابل رسائی ، قابل فہم اور عوام پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں-جو 'جن جن کی بھاشا ، جن جن کا سمان' کے جذبے کے مطابق ہیں ۔
انہوں نے لسانی شمولیت ، سادہ زبان میں مسودہ تیار کرنے ، صلاحیت سازی ، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی قانون سازی کی اصلاحات میں محکمہ کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی ، اور انہیں وکست بھارت@2047 کے بنیادی ستونوں کے طور پر قائم کیا ۔
پروفیسر محمد سلیم ، سینئر ڈائریکٹر اور ڈین ، لائیڈ لا کالج نے مباحثوں کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے ۔ پروگرام کا اختتام شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں تمام معززین اور شرکاء کی موجودگی اور تعاون کو تسلیم کیا گیا ، جسے ڈاکٹر راجیو منی ، سکریٹری ، قانون ساز محکمہ اور محکمہ قانونی امور نے پیش کیا ، جس کے بعد قومی ترانہ ہوا ۔