Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Organic Fertilizers
09 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Organic farming is being promoted through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs except North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) for the North Eastern States since 2015-16. Both schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing. Primary focus of the schemes is to form organic clusters, with preference to small and marginal farmers, to create a supply chain. Both the schemes are implemented through States /UT Governments.
Under PKVY scheme, organic farming is implemented through cluster mode consisting of farmer’s group covering a contiguous area of 500-1000 ha involving approximately 500 farmers.Such cluster promote area based adoption of organic farming practices, reduction in use of chemical fertilizers and pesticide and production of safe and chemical free food.Under MOVCDNER scheme, 479 FPO have been formed with an average of 500 farmers per FPO for promotion of organic farming.
Total of 16.90 lakh ha area under PKVY and 2.36 lakh ha area under MOVCDNER have been covered since its inception as on 31.10.2025.
The details of domestic production of organic fertilizers during the last three years and the current year, State-wise is at Annexure-I.
Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha in 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500/ ha is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers.
Under PM-PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother-Earth) scheme, Government has advised States/UTs to reduce over use of chemical fertilizers and adopt Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) practices to maintain soil fertility and ensure optimum plant nutrient supply for sustainable productivity. States are also encouraged to promote use of organic/bio fertilizers and adopt natural/organic farming practices supported under existing Government of India (GoI) schemes like PKVY and MOVCDNER etc.
Under the PKVY scheme, a total of 20 clusters have been formed in Etawah district of Uttar Pradesh, covering 400 ha under the demonstration mode, benefiting 673 farmers. Similarly, in Fatehpur district of Uttar Pradesh, 20 clusters have been formed, covering 400 ha under the demonstration mode, benefiting 889 farmers.
Annexure - I
Production data of Organic Fertilizers in MT
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andhra Pradesh
272572.13
1858652
1874125
Assam
43773.2
125812
122001
Bihar
53256.38
22500
16526
Chhattisgarh
-
78402
681697
Goa
11221.37
-
8959
Gujarat
278036.86
257822
253473
Haryana
71179.412
74223
438689
Himachal Pradesh
32.7965
4520
564729
Jammu & Kashmir
3250.48
85240
9166
Jharkhand
-
32831
-
Karnataka
2278241
2286649
1844895
Kerala
13560.189
0
2738
Madhya Pradesh
84598.05
1388205
1472273
Maharashtra
237843.28
343171
216230
Manipur
-
150
150
Odisha
14763.9
-
-
Punjab
7407.06
3088335
938
Rajasthan
50477
52220
192909
Tamil nadu
231522
2134453
97301
Telangana
28788.03
0
39996
Tripura
946.81
1022
1050
Uttar Pradesh
74799.23
802262
80456
Uttarakhand
7440.451
10750
21171
West Bengal
6704.806
0
65451
Puducherry
2470
-
1025
Ladakh
-
13681
-
Grand Total
37,72,884.44
1,26,60,900
80,04,921
Note:- For year 2025-26, the production data is not available at present.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जैविक उर्वरकों का उत्पादन
09 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2015-16 से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट फॉर नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। दोनों योजनाएँ जैविक खेती में लगे किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणन और मार्केटिंग तक, संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने पर बल देती हैं। इन योजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने हेतु छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए जैविक क्लस्टर बनाना है। दोनों योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की सरकारों के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
पीकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत, लगभग 500 किसानों को शामिल करते हुए, 500-1000 हेक्टेयर के क्षेत्र में फैले किसान समूहों के समूह द्वारा जैविक खेती को क्लस्टर मोड में क्रियान्वित किया जाता है। ऐसे क्लस्टर क्षेत्र-आधारित जैविक कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने, रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग में कमी लाने और सुरक्षित एवं रसायन मुक्त खाद्यान्न उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। एमओवीसीडीएनईआर योजना के अंतर्गत, जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 479 एफपीओ का गठन किया गया है, जिनमें प्रत्येक एफपीओ में औसतन 500 किसान हैं।
31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत कुल 16.90 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र और एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के अंतर्गत 2.36 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान जैविक उर्वरकों के घरेलू उत्पादन का राज्यवार ब्यौरा अनुबंध-I पर दिया गया है।
पीकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3 वर्षों में प्रति हेक्टेयर 31,500 रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की गईहै। इसमें से किसानों को कृषि/गैर-कृषि जैविक आदानों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से 15,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की गईहै। एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के अंतर्गत किसान उत्पादक संगठन के निर्माण, जैविक आदानों के लिए किसानों को सहायता आदि के लिए 3 वर्षों में 46,500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की गईहै। इसमें से, योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को कृषि/गैर-कृषि जैविक आदानों के लिए 32,500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की दर से सहायता प्रदान की गईहै, जिसमें प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के रूप में 15,000 रुपये शामिल हैं।
पीएम-प्रणाम (मातृ-पृथ्वी के पुनरुद्धार, जागरूकता सृजन, पोषण और सुधार के लिए पीएम कार्यक्रम) योजना के अंतर्गत, सरकार ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को रासायनिक उर्वरकों के अत्यधिक उपयोग को कम करने और मिट्टी की उर्वरता बनाए रखने तथा सतत उत्पादकता हेतु पौधों को पोषक तत्वों की इष्टतम आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (आईएनएम) पद्धतियों को अपनाने की सलाह दी है। राज्यों को जैविक/जैव उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और भारत सरकार (भारत सरकार) की मौजूदा योजनाओं जैसे पीकेवीवाई और एमओवीसीडीएनईआर आदि के अंतर्गत समर्थित प्राकृतिक/जैविक कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
पीकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत, उत्तर प्रदेश के इटावा जिले में प्रदर्शन मोड के अंतर्गत 400 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए कुल 20 क्लस्टर बनाए गए हैं, जिससे 673 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इसी प्रकार, उत्तर प्रदेश के फतेहपुर जिले में प्रदर्शन मोड के अंतर्गत 400 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए कुल 20 क्लस्टर बनाए गए हैं, जिससे 889 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
अनुबंध-I.
जैविक उर्वरकों का उत्पादन डेटा मीट्रिक टन में
राज्य
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
आंध्र प्रदेश
272572.13
1858652
1874125
असम
43773.2
125812
122001
बिहार
53256.38
22500
16526
छत्तीसगढ़
-
78402
681697
गोवा
11221.37
-
8959
गुजरात
278036.86
257822
253473
हरियाणा
71179.412
74223
438689
हिमाचल प्रदेश
32.7965
4520
564729
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
3250.48
85240
9166
झारखंड
-
32831
-
कर्नाटक
2278241
2286649
1844895
केरल
13560.189
0
2738
मध्य प्रदेश
84598.05
1388205
1472273
महाराष्ट्र
237843.28
343171
216230
मणिपुर
-
150
150
ओडिशा
14763.9
-
-
पंजाब
7407.06
3088335
938
राजस्थान
50477
52220
192909
तमिलनाडु
231522
2134453
97301
तेलंगाना
28788.03
0
39996
त्रिपुरा
946.81
1022
1050
उत्तर प्रदेश
74799.23
802262
80456
उत्तराखंड
7440.451
10750
21171
पश्चिम बंगाल
6704.806
0
65451
पुदुचेरी
2470
-
1025
लद्दाख
-
13681
-
कुल योग
37,72,884.44
1,26,60,900
80,04,921
नोट:- वर्तमान में वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए उत्पादन डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।