Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Organic Fertilizers
09 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Organic farming is being promoted through Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs except North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) for the North Eastern States since 2015-16. Both schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing. Primary focus of the schemes is to form organic clusters, with preference to small and marginal farmers, to create a supply chain. Both the schemes are implemented through States /UT Governments.
Under PKVY scheme, organic farming is implemented through cluster mode consisting of farmer’s group covering a contiguous area of 500-1000 ha involving approximately 500 farmers.Such cluster promote area based adoption of organic farming practices, reduction in use of chemical fertilizers and pesticide and production of safe and chemical free food.Under MOVCDNER scheme, 479 FPO have been formed with an average of 500 farmers per FPO for promotion of organic farming.
Total of 16.90 lakh ha area under PKVY and 2.36 lakh ha area under MOVCDNER have been covered since its inception as on 31.10.2025.
The details of domestic production of organic fertilizers during the last three years and the current year, State-wise is at Annexure-I.
Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha in 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500/ ha is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers.
Under PM-PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother-Earth) scheme, Government has advised States/UTs to reduce over use of chemical fertilizers and adopt Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) practices to maintain soil fertility and ensure optimum plant nutrient supply for sustainable productivity. States are also encouraged to promote use of organic/bio fertilizers and adopt natural/organic farming practices supported under existing Government of India (GoI) schemes like PKVY and MOVCDNER etc.
Under the PKVY scheme, a total of 20 clusters have been formed in Etawah district of Uttar Pradesh, covering 400 ha under the demonstration mode, benefiting 673 farmers. Similarly, in Fatehpur district of Uttar Pradesh, 20 clusters have been formed, covering 400 ha under the demonstration mode, benefiting 889 farmers.
Annexure - I
Production data of Organic Fertilizers in MT
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andhra Pradesh
272572.13
1858652
1874125
Assam
43773.2
125812
122001
Bihar
53256.38
22500
16526
Chhattisgarh
-
78402
681697
Goa
11221.37
-
8959
Gujarat
278036.86
257822
253473
Haryana
71179.412
74223
438689
Himachal Pradesh
32.7965
4520
564729
Jammu & Kashmir
3250.48
85240
9166
Jharkhand
-
32831
-
Karnataka
2278241
2286649
1844895
Kerala
13560.189
0
2738
Madhya Pradesh
84598.05
1388205
1472273
Maharashtra
237843.28
343171
216230
Manipur
-
150
150
Odisha
14763.9
-
-
Punjab
7407.06
3088335
938
Rajasthan
50477
52220
192909
Tamil nadu
231522
2134453
97301
Telangana
28788.03
0
39996
Tripura
946.81
1022
1050
Uttar Pradesh
74799.23
802262
80456
Uttarakhand
7440.451
10750
21171
West Bengal
6704.806
0
65451
Puducherry
2470
-
1025
Ladakh
-
13681
-
Grand Total
37,72,884.44
1,26,60,900
80,04,921
Note:- For year 2025-26, the production data is not available at present.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کھادوں کی پیداوار
09 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پرمپرگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے ذریعے نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 2015-16 سے ہے۔ دونوں اسکیمیں نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں مصروف کسانوں کی مدد پر زور دیتی ہیں یعنی پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ تک۔ اسکیموں کی بنیادی توجہ ایک سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے نامیاتی کلسٹرز بنانا ہے۔ دونوں اسکیمیں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔
پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کلسٹر موڈ کے ذریعے لاگو کی جاتی ہے جس میں کسانوں کے گروپ 500-1000 ہیکٹر کے لگ بھگ رقبے پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے جس میں تقریباً 500 کسان شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فی ایف پی او اوسطاً 500 کسانوں کے ساتھ 479 ایف پی او بنائے گئے ہیں۔
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت کل 16.90 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت 2.36 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ 31.10.2025 تک اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران نامیاتی کھادوں کی گھریلو پیداوار کی تفصیلات، ریاست کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ-I میں ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، روپے کی امداد 3 سال میں 31,500 فی ہیکٹر آرگینک کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس میں سے روپے کی امداد 15,000 فی ہیکٹر کاشتکاروں کو براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے آن فارم/آف فارم نامیاتی آدانوں کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، روپے کی امداد۔ 3 سالوں میں 46,500/ہیکٹر فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کی تشکیل، کسانوں کو آرگینک ان پٹ وغیرہ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے @ روپیے 32500/ہیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت کاشتکاروں کو آف فارم/آن فارم نامیاتی آدانوں کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جس میں روپے بھی شامل ہیں۔ کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے طور پر 15,000ہے ۔
اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ کیمیاوی کھاد کے زیادہ استعمال کو کم کریں اور مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مربوط غذائیت کے انتظامکے طریقوں کو اپنائیں اور پودوں کو مناسب غذائیت کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ ریاستوں کو نامیاتی/بائیو کھادوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور حکومت ہند کی موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے پی کے وی اوائی اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر وغیرہ کے تحت تعاون یافتہ قدرتی/نامیاتی کھیتی کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی بھی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت، اتر پردیش کے اٹاوہ ضلع میں کل 20 کلسٹر بنائے گئے ہیں، جس میں 400 ہیکٹر پر مظاہرے کے موڈ کے تحت 673 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اسی طرح، اتر پردیش کے فتح پور ضلع میں، 20 کلسٹر بنائے گئے ہیں، جو 400 ہیکٹر پر مظاہرے کے موڈ کے تحت ہیں، جس سے 889 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
ضمیمہ – I
Production data of Organic Fertilizers in MT
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andhra Pradesh
272572.13
1858652
1874125
Assam
43773.2
125812
122001
Bihar
53256.38
22500
16526
Chhattisgarh
-
78402
681697
Goa
11221.37
-
8959
Gujarat
278036.86
257822
253473
Haryana
71179.412
74223
438689
Himachal Pradesh
32.7965
4520
564729
Jammu & Kashmir
3250.48
85240
9166
Jharkhand
-
32831
-
Karnataka
2278241
2286649
1844895
Kerala
13560.189
0
2738
Madhya Pradesh
84598.05
1388205
1472273
Maharashtra
237843.28
343171
216230
Manipur
-
150
150
Odisha
14763.9
-
-
Punjab
7407.06
3088335
938
Rajasthan
50477
52220
192909
Tamil nadu
231522
2134453
97301
Telangana
28788.03
0
39996
Tripura
946.81
1022
1050
Uttar Pradesh
74799.23
802262
80456
Uttarakhand
7440.451
10750
21171
West Bengal
6704.806
0
65451
Puducherry
2470
-
1025
Ladakh
-
13681
-
Grand Total
37,72,884.44
1,26,60,900
80,04,921
نوٹ:- سال 2025-26 کے لیے، پروڈکشن ڈیٹا فی الحال دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔