Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Governance Guidelines do not allow unrestricted deployment of high-risk AI systems
Safeguards are outlined to address risks to individuals and society
19 DEC 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for solving real-world problems and ultimately improving lives across various sectors.
Government of India has taken a balanced and pragmatic techno-legal approach towards its regulation. India’s AI strategy has been formed after studying legal frameworks around the world and extensive consultation with stakeholders.
India combines legal safeguards with technological solutions, rather than relying only on laws or market forces. The Government is funding R&D projects at premier institutions such as IITs to develop AI tools for deepfake detection, privacy protection and cybersecurity.
This approach reflects India’s belief that effective AI governance must be supported by practical technical interventions. This will ensure that innovation continues without compromising the safety, trust and rights of citizens.
India AI Governance Guidelines
The India AI Governance Guidelines were released on 5 November 2025. It provides a comprehensive national framework to ensure the safe, responsible, and inclusive development of Artificial Intelligence in the country.
The Guidelines recognise that AI is a major driver of economic growth and social change. At the same time, it can also pose risks to individuals and society. Some of these include bias, discrimination, unfair outcomes, exclusion, and lack of transparency.
The Guidelines do not allow unrestricted deployment of high-risk AI systems. It adopts a risk-based, evidence-led and proportional governance approach.
Safeguards are outlined to address risks to individuals and society. The Guidelines state that sectoral regulators will remain responsible for enforcement and oversight within their legal mandate.
The Guidelines are designed to be agile and flexible. They are principle-based and not prescriptive. Their purpose is to support responsible AI adoption without stifling innovation.
They do not introduce new statutory mechanisms such as independent audits, appeals, or new oversight bodies. Instead, the Guidelines rely on existing laws. These include the Information Technology Act, the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, and sector-specific regulations.
The Guidelines state that a new horizontal AI law is not required at this stage, in line with the overall approach of Government.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 19.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی گورننس کے رہنما خطوط اعلی خطرے والے اے آئی نظاموں کی غیر محدود تعیناتی کی اجازت نہیں دیتے ہیں
افراد اور معاشرے کو لاحق خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات کا خاکہ بنایا گیا ہے
19 DEC 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور استعمال کو جمہوری بنا رہی ہے۔ توجہ حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور بالآخر مختلف شعبوں میں زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے اپنے ضابطے کے لیے ایک متوازن اور عملی تکنیکی قانونی طریقہ اختیار کیا ہے۔ بھارت کی اے آئی حکمت عملی دنیا بھر میں قانونی فریم ورک کا مطالعہ کرنے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
بھارت صرف قوانین یا مارکیٹ فورسز پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے قانونی تحفظات کو تکنیکی حل کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ حکومت آئی آئی ٹی جیسے بڑے اداروں میں ڈیپ فیک کا پتہ لگانے، رازداری کے تحفظ اور سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے لیے اے آئی ٹولز تیار کرنے کے لیےآ ر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
یہ نقطہ نظر بھارت کے اس یقین کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ موثراے آئی گورننس کو عملی تکنیکی مداخلتوں سے تعاون حاصل ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ شہریوں کے تحفظ، اعتماد اور حقوق پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر اختراع جاری رہے گی۔
انڈیااے آئی گورننس گائیڈ لائنز
انڈیا اے آئی گورننس گائیڈ لائنز 5 نومبر 2025 کو جاری کی گئیں۔ یہ ملک میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی محفوظ، ذمہ دارانہ اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع قومی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
رہنما خطوط تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ اے آئی معاشی ترقی اور سماجی تبدیلی کا ایک بڑا محرک ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ افراد اور معاشرے کے لیے بھی خطرات کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ میں تعصب، امتیازی سلوک، غیر منصفانہ نتائج، اخراج، اور شفافیت کا فقدان شامل ہیں۔
رہنما خطوط اعلیٰ خطرات والے اے آئی سسٹمز کی غیر محدود تعیناتی کی اجازت نہیں دیتے ہیں۔ یہ خطرے پر مبنی، شواہد پر مبنی اور متناسب حکمرانی کا طریقہ اپناتا ہے۔
افراد اور معاشرے کو لاحق خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات کا خاکہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سیکٹرل ریگولیٹرز اپنے قانونی مینڈیٹ کے اندر نفاذ اور نگرانی کے ذمہ دار رہیں گے۔
گائیڈ لائنز کو چست اور لچکدار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ اصول پر مبنی ہیں اور نسخہ پر مبنی نہیں ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد جدت کو دبائے بغیر ذمہ داراے آئی اپنانے کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
وہ نئے قانونی طریقہ کار کو متعارف نہیں کراتے ہیں جیسے آزاد آڈٹ، اپیلیں، یا نئے نگران ادارے۔ اس کے بجائے، رہنما خطوط موجودہ قوانین پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ، ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، اور شعبے سے متعلق مخصوص ضوابط شامل ہیں۔
رہنما خطوط بتاتے ہیں کہ حکومت کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کے مطابق، اس مرحلے پر ایک نئے افقی AI قانون کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات 19.12.2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے فراہم کیں۔