Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser Convenes High-Level Roundtable on Techno-Legal Regulation for Responsible, Innovation-Aligned AI Governance
22 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA) to the Government of India, in collaboration with the iSPIRT Foundation and the Centre for Responsible AI (IIT Madras), convened a high-level roundtable on “Techno-Legal Regulation for Responsible, Innovation-Aligned AI Governance” on 22 December 2025. The roundtable was organised as an official pre-summit event ahead of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 and was chaired by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India.
The roundtable was joined by Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser/ Scientist ‘G’, Office of PSA; Ms. Kavita Bhatia, Scientist ‘G’ and Group Coordinator, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India; Mr. Hari Subramanian, Volunteer, iSPIRT Foundation, and Co-founder & CEO, Niti AI; Prof. Balaraman Ravindran, Head, Centre for Responsible AI, IIT Madras; Prof. Mayank Vatsa, Professor, IIT Jodhpur; Ms. Jhalak Kakkar, Director, Centre for Communication Governance, National Law University, Delhi; and Mr. Abilash Soundararajan, Founder & CEO, PrivaSapien, among other senior stakeholders and subject-matter experts.
Setting the context, Dr. Banzal spoke about India’s approach to techno-legal regulation, emphasising the importance of having a practical implementation mechanism and setting exemplary pathways to AI Governance, enabling policy mechanisms, capacity building, and global cooperation.
In his keynote address, Prof. Sood talked about India’s readiness to adopt a techno-legal approach to AI governance, highlighting the need to embed legal and regulatory principles directly into AI systems to ensure accountability, transparency, data privacy, and cybersecurity by design. Prof. Sood encouraged participants to evaluate all plausible ways for creating a techno-legal governance framework.
The co-moderators, Mr. Subramanian and Prof. Ravindran, discussed key challenges and metrics, including data protection, leakage risks, differential privacy, accuracy, and throughput, noting the trade-offs between privacy and system performance. They underlined the importance of equity in access, data sovereignty, and broader economic and strategic considerations.
The experts highlighted the need for robust data privacy and consent mechanisms across AI training, inference, and deployment, convergence with the DEPA framework, and the adoption of compliance-by-design architectures to support the global scalability of Indian AI governance models. The discussions also addressed regulatory responses to non-deterministic AI systems and AI-generated content, including copyright concerns, while underscoring the challenges of operationalising techno-legal frameworks for AI governance. Participants emphasised that AI model robustness must be balanced against technical and socio-economic trade-offs, and that emerging solutions should be practical, accessible, and consumable at the end-user level.
The discussions underscored the need to develop a standardised evaluation framework for responsible AI across the full lifecycle of AI systems, translate these insights into effective policy levers, and embed safety and governance measures directly into AI technology stacks to mitigate risks and promote equitable access.
The roundtable concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Banzal, who noted that the insights derived from the roundtable will contribute to the Safe and Trusted AI Chakra of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, supporting the development of a pro-innovation, trustworthy AI ecosystem and strengthening India’s role in global AI governance. The Office of PSA will also be releasing an explanatory white paper on Techno-Legal Regulation for AI Governance incorporating all the suggestions and recommendations made in the roundtable.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر نے ذمہ دارانہ ، اختراع پر مبنی اے آئی گورننس کے لیے ٹیکنو لیگل ریگولیشن پر اعلی سطحی گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
22 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (او پی ایس اے) کے دفتر نے آئی ایس پی آئی آر ٹی(اسپرٹ) فاؤنڈیشن اور مرکز برائے ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت (آئی آئی ٹی مدراس) کے تعاون سے 22 دسمبر 2025 کو ‘‘ٹیکنو لیگل ریگولیشن فار ریسپانسبل ، انوویشن-ایلائنڈ اے آئی گورننس’’ کے موضوع پر ایک اعلی سطحی گول میز کانفرنس منعقد کی ۔ گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 سے قبل ایک سرکاری پری سمٹ تقریب کے طور پر کیا گیا اور اس کی صدارت حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کی۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں ڈاکٹر پریتی بنزل، ایڈوائزر/سائنٹسٹ ‘جی’ ، آفس آف پی ایس اے ؛ محترمہ کویتا بھاٹیہ، سائنٹسٹ ‘جی’ اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند ؛ جناب ہری سبرامنیم ، رضاکار ، آئی ایس پی آئی آر ٹی فاؤنڈیشن ، اور شریک بانی اور سی ای او ، نیتی اے آئی ؛ پروفیسر بالارمن رویندرن ، سربراہ ، سینٹر فار ریسپانسبل اے آئی ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ؛ پروفیسر مینک واتسا ، پروفیسر ، آئی آئی ٹی جودھ پور ؛ محترمہ جھلک ککڑ ، ڈائریکٹر ، سینٹر فار کمیونیکیشن گورننس ، نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، دہلی ؛ اور جناب ابیلاش سندر راجن ، بانی اور سی ای او ، پریوا سیپین ، دیگر سینئر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور موضوع کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔
سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر بنزل نے ٹیکنو لیگل ریگولیشن کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بات کی ، جس میں عملی نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کی اہمیت اور اے آئی گورننس کے لیے مثالی راستے طے کرنے ، پالیسی میکانزم کو فعال کرنے ، صلاحیت سازی اور عالمی تعاون پر زور دیا گیا ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، پروفیسر سود نے اے آئی گورننس کے لیے ٹیکنو لیگل نقطہ نظر اپنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کے بارے میں بات کی ، جس میں ذمہ داری ، شفافیت ، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی اور ڈیزائن کے ذریعے سائبر سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اے آئی سسٹمز میں براہ راست قانونی اور ریگولیٹری اصولوں کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ پروفیسر سود نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ٹیکنو-لیگل گورننس فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے تمام قابل بھروسہ طریقوں کا جائزہ لیں ۔
شریک ناظمین ، جناب سبرامنیم اور پروفیسر رویندرن نے ڈیٹا کے تحفظ ، گڑبڑی کے خطرات ، تفریقی رازداری ، درستگی ، اور تھرو پٹ سمیت کلیدی چیلنجوں اور میٹرکس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جس میں رازداری اور نظام کی کارکردگی کے درمیان توازن کو نوٹ کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے رسائی، ڈیٹا کی سالمیت اور وسیع تر اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک تحفظات میں مساوات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
ماہرین نے اے آئی کی تربیت ، تخمینہ اور تعیناتی ، ڈی ای پی اے فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی ، اور ہندوستانی اے آئی گورننس ماڈلز کی عالمی اسکیل ایبلٹی کی حمایت کے لیے تعمیل بہ ڈیزائن آرکیٹیکچرز کو اپنانے میں مضبوط ڈیٹا پرائیویسی اور رضامندی کے طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ بات چیت میں اے آئی گورننس کے لیے ٹیکنو لیگل فریم ورک کو چلانے کے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کاپی رائٹ کے خدشات سمیت غیر متعین اے آئی سسٹم اور اے آئی سے تیار کردہ مواد کے لیے ریگولیٹری ردعمل پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔ شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے آئی ماڈل کی مضبوطی کو تکنیکی اور سماجی و اقتصادی تبادلوں کے خلاف متوازن ہونا چاہیے ، اور یہ کہ ابھرتے ہوئے حل آخری صارف کی سطح پر عملی ، قابل رسائی اور قابل استعمال ہونے چاہئیں۔
بات چیت میں اے آئی سسٹمز کے مکمل لائف سائیکل میں ذمہ دار اے آئی کے لیے ایک معیاری تشخیصی فریم ورک تیار کرنے ، ان بصیرت کو موثر پالیسی لیورز میں تبدیل کرنے ، اور خطرات کو کم کرنے اور مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حفاظت اور حکمرانی کے اقدامات کو براہ راست اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیکس میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
گول میز کا اختتام ڈاکٹر بنزل کے کلمات تشکر ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جنہوں نے کہا کہ گول میز سے حاصل ہونے والی بصیرت انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی چکر میں معاون ثابت ہوگی، جس سے ایک اختراع پر مبنی، قابل اعتماد اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی اور عالمی اے آئی گورننس میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ پی ایس اے کا دفتر گول میز کانفرنس میں دی گئی تمام تجاویز اور سفارشات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے اے آئی گورننس کے لیے ٹیکنو لیگل ریگولیشن پر ایک وضاحتی قرطاس ابیض بھی جاری کرے گا ۔