Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Clarifies JSJB Awards Evaluation process and Debunks Misinformation
30 DEC 2025 11:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative, launched on 6 September 2024 by the Ministry of Jal Shakti is a campaign designed to turn water conservation into a mass movement. JSJB follows a whole of society approach mobilising communities and private partners to create low cost artificial water recharge structures—such as rooftop rain water harvesting systems, recharge pits and the revival of defunct borewells etc—using a combination of scientific technology and traditional methods, across urban and rural India, encouraging philanthropic contributions, corporate social responsibility, community participation and voluntary labour . Structures are built through convergence of existing schemes such as MGNREGA, the District Mineral Fund, CAMPA funds, community participation, CSR and philanthropy. Thus, the scheme is field centric with local administrations at the centre of action.
Implementation is monitored via the JSJB Dashboard, an online platform that tracks every recharge structure using GIS coordinates, geo tagged photographs and financial details. Entries submitted by districts are subjected to multi tier scrutiny by district authorities and the Ministry, and at least one per cent of the works are independently field verified to ensure quality and authenticity and remaining 99% percent are desk verified to rule out any manipulation . Based on these verified entries, the Ministry of Jal Shakti presented the First JSJB Awards on 18 November 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, recognising districts, NGOs, individual philanthropists and industry associations for exemplary water conservation efforts. Incentive amounts awarded must be reinvested in water conservation activities, thereby reinforcing the mission’s objectives.
Recently, certain social media posts have alleged that the National Water Awards were secured by uploading AI generated or duplicate images, invitation cards, or by portraying minor pits as larger water bodies. Some posts have even circulated screenshots and old unrelated images from the Catch the Rain (CTR) portal to suggest that the awards were based on these images. These allegations are factually incorrect and misleading. Evaluation for the JSJB Awards is conducted solely on the basis of entries available on the JSJB Dashboard .
The CTR portal is an entirely separate platform , and images posted there are not considered for awards. While a small number of AI generated or duplicate images were detected on the CTR portal, they have no bearing on the JSJB award process and have been dealt with by the concerned districts. District administrations have clarified that the questioned photographs were from the CTR portal and were never part of award submissions. The National Water Mission has also verified the images circulating on social media and confirmed that they do not pertain to JSJB works.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti therefore categorically rejects claims of manipulation or misuse of images in the JSJB Awards. Such misinformation misleads the public, demoralises field officers and community volunteers, and undermines a major national effort to enhance India’s water security. The Ministry remains committed to transparency and accountability, rigorous verification of works and corrective action wherever irregularities are detected.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے جے ایس جے بی ایوارڈز کی تشخیص کے عمل کو واضح کیا اور غلط معلومات کو ہذف کیا
30 DEC 2025 11:28PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعے 6 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع کی گئی جل سنچی جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) پہل ، پانی کے تحفظ کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ایک مہم ہے ۔ جے ایس جے بی پورے شہری اور دیہی ہندوستان میں سائنسی ٹیکنالوجی اور روایتی طریقوں کے امتزاج کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، انسان دوست شراکت ، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور رضاکارانہ محنت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ، کم لاگت والے مصنوعی پانی کے ریچارج ڈھانچے بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹیز اور نجی شراکت داروں کو متحرک کرنے والے پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرتا ہے ۔ ڈھانچے موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے منریگا ، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فنڈ ، سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت ، سی ایس آر اور انسان دوستی کے انضمام کے ذریعے بنائے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح ، یہ اسکیم فیلڈ پر مرکوز ہے جس میں مقامی انتظامیہ کارروائی مرکزی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
عمل درآمد کی نگرانی جے ایس جے بی ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ، جو ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جو جی آئی ایس کوآرڈینیٹس ، جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصاویر اور مالی تفصیلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہر ریچارج ڈھانچے کو ٹریک کرتا ہے ۔ اضلاع کے ذریعہ جمع کرائی گئی اندراجات کو ضلعی حکام اور وزارت کے ذریعہ کثیر درجے پر مشتمل جانچ پڑتال کا عمل انجام دیا جاتا ہے اور معیار اور صداقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کم از کم ایک فیصد کاموں کی آزادانہ طور پر فیلڈ کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے اور باقی99فیصد کسی بھی ہیرا پھیری کو مسترد کرنے کے لئے ڈیسک پر تصدیق کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان تصدیق شدہ اندراجات کی بنیاد پر ، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 18 نومبر 2025 کو وگیان بھون میں پہلا جے ایس جے بی ایوارڈ پیش کیا ، جس میں اضلاع ، این جی اوز ، انفرادی فلاحی کام میں مشغول افراد اور صنعتی انجمنوں کا پانی کے تحفظ کی مثالی کوششوں کے لیے اعتراف کیا گیا ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی دی گئی ترغیبی رقوم کو پانی کے تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں میں دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ، جس سے مشن کے مقاصد کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
حال ہی میں ، کچھ سوشل میڈیا پوسٹوں میں الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کو مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار کردہ یا ڈپلیکیٹ تصاویر ، دعوت نامے ، یا چھوٹے گڑھوں کو بڑے آبی ذخائر کے طور پر پیش کرکے حاصل کیا گیا تھا ۔ کچھ پوسٹوں نے کیچ دی رین (سی ٹی آر) پورٹل سے اسکرین شاٹس اور پرانی غیر متعلقہ تصاویر بھی تقسیم کی ہیں تاکہ یہ تجویز کیا جا سکے کہ ایوارڈز ان تصاویر پر مبنی تھے ۔ یہ الزامات حقیقتاًغلط اور گمراہ کن ہیں ۔ جے ایس جے بی ایوارڈز کے لیے تشخیص صرف جے ایس جے بی ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب اندراجات کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے ۔
سی ٹی آر پورٹل ایک مکمل طور پر الگ پلیٹ فارم ہے ، اور وہاں پوسٹ کی گئی تصاویر کو ایوارڈز کے لیے اہل نہیں مانا جاتا ۔ اگرچہ سی ٹی آر پورٹل پر مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار کردہ یا ڈپلیکیٹ تصاویر کی ایک چھوٹی سی تعداد کا پتہ چلا ہے ، لیکن ان کا جے ایس جے بی ایوارڈ کے عمل پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑا ہے اور متعلقہ اضلاع نے ایسے معاملات کا ازالہ کردیا ہے۔ ضلعی انتظامیہ نے واضح کیا ہے کہ پوچھ تاچھ کی گئی تصاویر سی ٹی آر پورٹل کی تھیں اور یہ کبھی بھی ایوارڈتفویض کیے جانے کا حصہ نہیں تھیں ۔ نیشنل واٹر مشن نے بھی سوشل میڈیا پر گردش کرنے والی تصاویر کی تصدیق کی ہے اور تصدیق کی ہے کہ ان کا تعلق جے ایس جے بی کے کاموں سے نہیں ہے ۔
اس لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت جے ایس جے بی ایوارڈز میں تصاویر کے ہیرا پھیری یا غلط استعمال کے دعوؤں کو واضح طور پر مسترد کرتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی غلط معلومات عوام کو گمراہ کرتی ہیں ، فیلڈ افسران اور کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کی حوصلہ شکنی کرتی ہیں ، اور ہندوستان کی پانی کی یقینی فراہمی کے مشن کوتقویت دینے کی بڑی قومی کوشش کو کمزور کرتی ہیں ۔ وزارت شفافیت اور جوابدہی ، کاموں کی گہری تصدیق اور جہاں بھی بے ضابطگیوں کا پتہ چلتا ہے تو اصلاح سے متعلق کارروائی کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔