Ministry of Labour & Employment
SPREE 2025 Extended Till 31 January 2026: ESIC Offers More Time for Employers to Join Without Past Liabilities
One-Month Extension to SPREE 2025 Reinforces ESIC’s Push for Inclusive and Simplified Compliance
31 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In view of representation received from Employers, Employers’ association and State governments, the Scheme for Promotion of Registration of Employers and Employees (SPREE 2025) launched by ESIC and operational for a period from 1st July, 2025 to 31st December, 2025 has been extended for a period of one month from 01.01.2026 to 31.01.2026.
The SPREE scheme was approved during the 196th Meeting of ESI Corporation in Shimla, chaired by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, and is aimed at enhancing social security coverage under the ESI Act. The Scheme offers a unique opportunity for unregistered employers and employees to become part of the ESI framework without undergoing inspections or facing demands for any previous dues or records.
With this extension, employers have additional time to register their businesses and employees digitally through the ESIC, Shram Suvidha, and MCA portals, with registration effective from the date specified by the employer. Establishments that were previously not registered will also benefit from the provision of ‘no demand of past contribution’, no inspections, and no requirement of prior records, if they register within the new timeframe. If the employer fails to avail the benefits of the SPREE Scheme and do not register their establishment under the ESI Scheme then such establishment will be liable to pay past contributions along with damages & interest besides legal actions and penalties after 31.01.2026.
The extension of SPREE 2025 until January 31, 2026, demonstrates ESIC's commitment to promote voluntary compliance and expanding the social security coverage in India, which aligns with the objectives & goals of recently implemented Code on Social Security.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایس پی آر ای ای 2025 کی مدت بڑھا کر 31 جنوری 2026 تک کر دی گئی:ای ایس آئی سی نے آجروں کو بغیر ماضی کے واجبات کے شامل ہونے کا مزید وقت فراہم کیا
ایس پی آر ای ای 2025 میں ایک ماہ کی توسیع ای ایس آئی سی کے جامع اور آسان تعمیل پر زور کو تقویت دیتی ہے
31 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
آجروں، آجروں کی انجمن اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی درخواستوں کے پیشِ نظر، ملازمین اور آجروں کی رجسٹریشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے اسکیم ایس پی آر ای ای 2025، جو یکم جولائی 2025 سے 31 دسمبر 2025 تک نافذ تھی، کو ایک ماہ کے لیے 01.01.2026 سے 31.01.2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
ایس پی آر ای ای اسکیم کو شملہ میں ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 196 ویں میٹنگ کے دوران منظوری دی گئی ، جس کی صدارت محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کی ، اور اس کا مقصد ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم غیر رجسٹرڈ آجروں اور ملازمین کو معائنہ کیے بغیر یا کسی پچھلے واجبات یا ریکارڈ کے مطالبات کا سامنا کیے بغیر ای ایس آئی فریم ورک کا حصہ بننے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
اس توسیع کے ذریعے آجروں کو یہ اضافی وقت حاصل ہو گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے کاروبار اور ملازمین کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر ای ایس آئی سی، شرم سویدھا اور ایم سی اے پورٹلز کے ذریعے رجسٹر کرائیں اور رجسٹریشن اُس تاریخ سے مؤثر ہوگی جو آجر نے مقرر کی ہو۔ وہ ادارے جو پہلے رجسٹرڈ نہیں تھے، وہ بھی ‘ماضی کے تعاون کا کوئی مطالبہ نہیں’، کوئی معائنہ نہیں اور سابقہ ریکارڈ کی ضرورت نہیں جیسے فوائد سے مستفید ہوں گے، اگر وہ نئے مقررہ وقت کے اندر رجسٹریشن کرائیں۔ اگر آجر ایس پی آر ای ای اسکیم کے فوائد سے مستفید نہ ہوں اور اپنے ادارے کو ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹر نہ کروائیں، تو اس ادارے پر 31.01.2026 کے بعد سابقہ واجبات کے ساتھ جرمانے اور سود کے علاوہ قانونی کارروائی اور سزائیں بھی عائد ہوں گی۔
ایس پی آر ای ای 2025 کی 31 جنوری 2026 تک توسیع، ای ایس آئی سی کی رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت میں سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے عزم کی عکاس ہے، جو حال ہی میں نافذ شدہ کوڈ آن سوشل سیکورٹی کے مقاصد اور اہداف کے مطابق ہے۔