Ministry of Labour & Employment
SPREE 2025 Extended Till 31 January 2026: ESIC Offers More Time for Employers to Join Without Past Liabilities
One-Month Extension to SPREE 2025 Reinforces ESIC’s Push for Inclusive and Simplified Compliance
31 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In view of representation received from Employers, Employers’ association and State governments, the Scheme for Promotion of Registration of Employers and Employees (SPREE 2025) launched by ESIC and operational for a period from 1st July, 2025 to 31st December, 2025 has been extended for a period of one month from 01.01.2026 to 31.01.2026.
The SPREE scheme was approved during the 196th Meeting of ESI Corporation in Shimla, chaired by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, and is aimed at enhancing social security coverage under the ESI Act. The Scheme offers a unique opportunity for unregistered employers and employees to become part of the ESI framework without undergoing inspections or facing demands for any previous dues or records.
With this extension, employers have additional time to register their businesses and employees digitally through the ESIC, Shram Suvidha, and MCA portals, with registration effective from the date specified by the employer. Establishments that were previously not registered will also benefit from the provision of ‘no demand of past contribution’, no inspections, and no requirement of prior records, if they register within the new timeframe. If the employer fails to avail the benefits of the SPREE Scheme and do not register their establishment under the ESI Scheme then such establishment will be liable to pay past contributions along with damages & interest besides legal actions and penalties after 31.01.2026.
The extension of SPREE 2025 until January 31, 2026, demonstrates ESIC's commitment to promote voluntary compliance and expanding the social security coverage in India, which aligns with the objectives & goals of recently implemented Code on Social Security.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
स्प्री-2025 की समय सीमा 31 जनवरी 2026 तक बढ़ाई गई: ईएसआईसी ने नियोक्ताओं को पिछली देनदारियों के बिना शामिल होने के लिए अधिक समय दिया
स्प्री-2025 में एक महीने का विस्तार ईएसआईसी के समावेशी और सरलीकृत अनुपालन के प्रयासों को और मजबूत करता है
31 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
नियोक्ताओं, नियोक्ता संघों और राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के पंजीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना स्प्री–2025 (एसपीआरईई 2025), को ईएसआईसी द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। इसके संचालन की अवधि 1 जुलाई, 2025 से 31 दिसंबर तक थी। अब इसे 01.01.2026 से 31.01.2026 तक एक महीने की अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
एसपीआरईई योजना को शिमला में आयोजित ईएसआई निगम की 196वीं बैठक में मंजूरी दी गई। इसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार एवं युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को बढ़ाना है। यह योजना अपंजीकृत नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को बिना किसी निरीक्षण या पूर्व बकाया या रिकॉर्ड की मांग का सामना किए ईएसआई सुविधाओं का लाभ लेने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है।
इस विस्तार के साथ, नियोक्ताओं को ईएसआईसी, श्रम सुविधा और एमसीए पोर्टलों के माध्यम से अपने व्यवसायों और कर्मचारियों को डिजिटल रूप से पंजीकृत करने के लिए अतिरिक्त समय मिल गया है। पंजीकरण नियोक्ता द्वारा निर्दिष्ट तिथि से प्रभावी होगा। जो प्रतिष्ठान पहले पंजीकृत नहीं थे, उन्हें भी नई समयसीमा के भीतर पंजीकरण कराने पर 'पिछली अंशदान की मांग नहीं', निरीक्षण नहीं और पूर्व अभिलेखों की आवश्यकता नहीं होने का लाभ मिलेगा। यदि नियोक्ता एसपीआरईई योजना का लाभ उठाने में विफल रहता है और ईएसआई योजना के तहत अपने प्रतिष्ठान को पंजीकृत नहीं कराता है, तो ऐसे प्रतिष्ठान को 31.01.2026 के बाद कानूनी कार्रवाई और जुर्माने के अलावा हर्जाना और ब्याज सहित पिछली अंशदान राशि का भुगतान करना होगा।
स्प्री-2025 को 31 जनवरी, 2026 तक विस्तारित करना भारत में स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करने के लिए ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह हाल ही में लागू की गई सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के उद्देश्यों और लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है।