Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC Logistics Data Services Limited Completes 10 Years of Operations in Logistics Data and Digital Systems
NLDSL Committed to enhancing infrastructure, connectivity, and overall supply-chain efficiency
31 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
“As NICDC Logistics Data Services Limited (NLDSL) enters its next decade, the organization will remain focused towards the broader national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, by strengthening digital foundations aimed at enhancing infrastructure, connectivity, and overall supply-chain efficiency”, stated Chairman, NLDSL and Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, at the Foundation Day event of NLDSL.
Over the past decade, NLDSL has been engaged in the development and operation of digital public infrastructure platforms aimed at facilitating data exchange across logistics value chains. These initiatives support transparency, efficiency and data-led decision-making in the logistics sector and are aligned with NICDC’s mandate of enabling industrial and economic infrastructure, particularly in the context of growing trade, manufacturing and multimodal transport activity.
NLDSL has deployed standards-based technology platforms for use by government agencies and industry participants. Key platforms include the Logistics Data Bank (LDB) and the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), which support container tracking, application programming interface (API)-based data exchange, analytics and end-to-end visibility across ports, terminals, rail, road and other logistics nodes.
The Logistics Data Bank functions as a single-window container logistics visualisation system, providing tracking through container numbers. The platform currently covers 100 per cent of India’s EXIM container volume and is operational across all container-handling port terminals in the country. Since its inception in 2016, LDB has tracked over 91 million EXIM containers.
The Unified Logistics Interface Platform, developed under the National Logistics Policy, enables secure and standardised API-based data exchange between government systems and industry participants. ULIP has integrated 44 systems across 11 Ministries, provides access to 136 APIs covering over 2,000 data fields, and has recorded more than 225 crore API transactions.
NLDSL has also developed and supported digital solutions such as Track Your Transport, Transport Management System and Koyla Shakti – India’s Smart Coal Analytics Dashboard, which are used for monitoring and managing logistics and supply chain operations by government
About NLDSL
The company was established on December 30, 2015, with the primary objective of harnessing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) to enhance efficiency in the Indian logistics sector. NICDC Logistics Data Services Limited (NLDSL) is the logistics digital and data arm of National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), functioning under the guidance and support of National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT), which represents the Government of India’s institutional framework for driving technology-enabled reforms in logistics and industrial infrastructure. It is a joint venture between the Government of India represented by National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) and Japanese IT major NEC Corporation

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज लिमिटेड ने लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा एवं डिजिटल सिस्टम के क्षेत्र में 10 वर्ष सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
एनएलडीएसएल अवसंरचा, कनेक्टिविटी एवं समग्र आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
31 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने एनएलडीएसएल के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में, कहा, “एनएलडीएसएल के अगले दशक में प्रवेश करते हुए यह संगठन विकसित भारत 2047 के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित रहेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य अवसंरचना, कनेक्टिविटी एवं समग्र आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल आधार को मजबूत करना है।”
पिछले एक दशक से, एनएलडीएसएल परिचालन, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में डेटा आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना प्लेटफार्मों के विकास एवं संचालन का कार्य कर रहा है। ये पहलें परिचालन क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता एवं डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायक हैं और एनआईसीडीसी के औद्योगिक एवं आर्थिक अवसंरचना को सक्षम बनाने के अनुरूप हैं, विशेष रूप से बढ़ते व्यापार, विनिर्माण एवं बहुस्तरीय परिवहन गतिविधियों के लिए।
एनएलडीएसएल ने सरकारी एजेंसियों एवं उद्योग जगत के प्रतिभागियों के उपयोग के लिए मानक-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्मों को तैनात किया है। प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्मों में परिचालन डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) और यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) शामिल हैं, जो कंटेनर ट्रैकिंग, एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) आधारित डेटा आदान-प्रदान, विश्लेषण तथा बंदरगाहों, टर्मिनलों, रेल, सड़क एवं अन्य परिचालन में संपूर्ण स्थिति की जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक एक एकल-खिड़की कंटेनर परिचालन दृश्य प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो कंटेनर नंबरों के माध्यम से ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म वर्तमान में भारत के शतप्रतिशत आयात-निर्यात कंटेनर की मात्रा को कवर करता है और देश के सभी कंटेनर हैंडलिंग पोर्ट टर्मिनलों पर कार्यरत है। 2016 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एलडीबी ने 91 मिलियन से अधिक आयात-निर्यात कंटेनरों को सुविधा प्रदान किया है।
राष्ट्रीय परिचालन नीति के अंतर्गत विकसित एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) सरकारी प्रणालियों एवं उद्योग जगत के प्रतिभागियों के बीच सुरक्षित और मानकीकृत एपीआईI-आधारित डेटा आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाता है। यूलिप ने 11 मंत्रालयों की 44 प्रणालियों को एकीकृत किया है, यह 2,000 से अधिक डेटा क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले 136 एपीआईI तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है और इसमें 225 करोड़ से अधिक एपीआई लेनदेन दर्ज हैं।
एनएलडीएसएल ने ट्रैक योर ट्रांसपोर्ट, ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली एवं कोयला शक्ति जैसे भारत के स्मार्ट कोल एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड जैसे डिजिटल समाधानों को विकसित एवं समर्थित किया है, जिनका उपयोग सरकार द्वारा परिचालन एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संचालन की निगरानी एवं प्रबंधन के लिए किया जाता है।
एनएलडीएसएल के संदर्भ में
इसकी स्थापना 30 दिसंबर, 2015 को हुई थी, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारतीय परिचालन क्षेत्र में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना है। एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज़ लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल) राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) की परिचालन डिजिटल एनं डेटा शाखा है, जो राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास और कार्यान्वयन ट्रस्ट (एनआईसीडीआईटी) के मार्गदर्शन एवं समर्थन में काम करती है, जो परिचालन एवं औद्योगिक अवसंरचना में तकनीक-सक्षम सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार के संस्थागत संरचना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह भारत सरकार के एनआईसीडीआईटी और जापानी आईटी एनईसी कॉर्पोरेशन का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है।