Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Reform Express Is Being Driven by Technology, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh While Presenting Year-End Achievements of Science & Technology Ministries
Deep Ocean Mission and Gaganyaan signal India’s Dual Leap into Space and Deep-Sea Exploration, says the Minister
“NIDHI, PURSE and VAIBHAV Programmes Strengthen Startups, Universities and Global Scientific Collaboration”
CSIR Innovations Transform Infrastructure: Steel Slag Roads Offer Durable Solutions for Tough Terrains
‘One Day as a Scientist’ Initiative Brings Science Closer to Students and Society
02 JAN 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s Reform Express is being driven by science, technology, and innovation, with technology acting as the central force behind governance, administration, and economic transformation.
Addressing a press conference on the achievements of the Ministry of Science & Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences for the year 2025, the Minister said that the country’s future growth over the next two decades will be led by innovation-driven sectors such as Space, oceans, biotechnology, clean energy, and advanced manufacturing.
The press conference was held in Delhi, bringing together the leadership of India’s premier science ministries to highlight landmark initiatives and outcomes achieved during 2025. The briefing followed a comprehensive review of reforms and mission-mode programmes that underline the Government of India’s sustained focus on science-led development since 2014.
The press conference was attended by senior scientific leadership, including Prof. A. K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology; Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR; and M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences.
Highlighting the reform journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that every major reform undertaken by the Government today, across departments and ministries, is technology-enabled. He noted that this transformation has been possible due to the consistent prioritisation of science, technology, and innovation in national policymaking. Referring to successive Independence Day addresses of the Prime Minister since 2014, the Minister said that each address has carried a strong scientific theme, reflecting the government’s long-term intent and global vision.
The Minister underscored flagship missions such as Deep Ocean Mission and Gaganyaan, stating that India is preparing simultaneously for human spaceflight and deep-sea exploration. He said that while an Indian astronaut will venture into outer space, India will also send a human-occupied submersible to depths of up to 6,000 metres, marking a historic dual achievement in 2027.
A major highlight of the year, the Minister said, is the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund of ₹1 lakh crore, under which the government is directly supporting private sector R&D, an unprecedented step globally. Complementing this, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has been established to democratise research funding, expand participation beyond elite institutions and mobilise nearly 50–60% of its resources from non-government sources including philanthropy and industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted initiatives such as the National Quantum Mission, NIDHI, PRERNA / PURSE, and the VAIBHAV programme, aimed at strengthening startups, research infrastructure and global scientific collaboration, including structured engagement with the Indian scientific diaspora.
Detailing CSIR’s contributions, the Minister cited globally relevant innovations including steel-slag-based durable roads, indigenous paracetamol production, India’s first indigenous antibiotic Nafithromycin, sustainable food innovations such as millet-based products, and the HANSA-NG two-seater trainer aircraft developed under a PPP model. He described these efforts as examples of “foreign markets accepting Swadeshi innovation”. Public outreach initiatives like One Day as a Scientist were also highlighted for fostering scientific temper among students.
On the Earth Sciences front, the Minister said India has made significant advances in weather forecasting through IMD’s Nowcasting capability, enabling accurate three-hour predictions. He also highlighted the desalination plant in Lakshadweep as a global model for sustainable freshwater generation using ocean resources, alongside progress in ocean energy, marine observation systems, and climate resilience.
Concluding, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India has moved from being an importer to an exporter of high-end technologies, including vaccines and medical devices, with India’s bioeconomy emerging as a major growth driver. “The best is yet to come,” he said, adding that science-led reforms will accelerate India’s journey towards becoming a top global economy well before 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارتوں کی سالانہ حصولیابیوں کو بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی اصلاحاتی ایکسپریس ، ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے چل رہی ہے
وزیرِ موصوف نے کہا کہ گہرے سمندر سے متعلق مشن اور گگن یان بھارت کے لیے خلاء اور گہرے سمندر کی دریافت میں دوہری پیش رفت کی علامت ہیں
نِدھی ، پرس اور ویبھو پروگرام اسٹارٹ اپس، یونیورسٹیوں اور سائنس کے شعبے میں عالمی پیمانے پر تعاون کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں
سی ایس آئی آر کی اختراعات بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بدل رہی ہیں: اسٹیل سلیگ سڑکیں دشوار علاقوں میں دیرپا حل فراہم کرتی ہیں
‘ون ڈے ایز اے سائنٹسٹ’ کی پہل طلباء اور معاشرے کو سائنس کے قریب لاتی ہے
02 JAN 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس؛ اور وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاءکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی اصلاحاتی ایکسپریس سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت کے ذریعے چل رہی ہے، جہاں ٹیکنالوجی حکومت، انتظامیہ اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کی مرکزی قوت کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور ارضیات کی وزارت کی سال 2025 کی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے سے متعلق پریس کانفرنس میں کہا کہ اگلی دو دہائیوں میں ملک کی ترقی جدت پر مبنی شعبوں جیسے خلاء، سمندر، بایوٹیکنالوجی، صاف ستھری توانائی اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے آگے بڑھے گی۔
اس پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد دلّی میں کیا گیا ، جس میں بھارت کی سائنس کی وزارتوں سے اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی اور سال 2025 ء کے دوران کئے گئے اقدامات اور ان سے حاصل ہونے والے اہم نتائج کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اس خلاصے سے پہلے ، ان اصلاحات اور مشن موڈ پروگرامز کا جامع طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن سے 2014 ء سے بھارت کی حکومت کی سائنس پر مبنی ترقی پر مسلسل توجہ کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے ۔
پریس کانفرنس میں سائنس کے شعبے سے متعلق سینئر رہنما بھی موجود تھے، جن میں پروفیسر اے کے سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر؛ پروفیسر ابھے کرن دیکار، سکریٹری، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی؛ ڈاکٹر این کلے سیلوی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر ؛ اور ایم روی چندرن، سیکریٹری، وزارت ارضیات بھی شامل تھے ۔
اصلاحات کے سفر کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج حکومت کی ہر بڑی اصلاح، تمام محکموں اور وزارتوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ یہ تبدیلی قومی پالیسی سازی میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت کو مسلسل ترجیح دینے کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے 2014 ء کے بعد سے وزیر اعظم کے مسلسل یومِ آزادی کے خطابات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر خطاب میں سائنس سے متعلق اہم موضوع شامل رہا ہے ، جس سے حکومت کے طویل مدتی ارادے اور عالمی سطح کے ویژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اہم قومی مشنوں جیسے ڈیپ اوشن مشن ( گہرے سمندر سے متعلق مشن ) اور گگن یان پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت بیک وقت خلاء میں انسان کی پرواز اور سمندر کی گہرائی میں تحقیق کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2027 ء میں جس وقت ایک بھارتی خلاء باز ، خلا کی وسعتوں میں پرواز کرے گا، اسی وقت بھارت انسان بردار آبدوز بھی 6000 میٹر تک کی گہرائی میں سمندر میں اتارے گا ، جو ایک تاریخی اور غیر معمولی دوہری کامیابی کی نمائندگی کرے گا۔
وزیرِ موصوف نے سال کی ایک بڑی اہم پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن ( آر ڈی آئی ) فنڈ، جس کی مالیت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، اس کے ذریعے حکومت نجی شعبے کی تحقیق و ترقی کی براہِ راست حمایت کر رہی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر ایک بے مثال اقدام ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ( اے این آر ایف ) قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ تحقیقی فنڈنگ کو جمہوری بنایا جا سکے، شرکت کو صرف اعلیٰ اداروں تک محدود نہ رکھا جائے اور اس کے وسائل کا تقریباً 50 تا 60 فیصد حصہ غیر سرکاری ذرائع، جیسے فلاحی اداروں اور صنعت، سے حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دیگر اقدامات جیسے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، ندھی ، پرس / پریرنا اور ویبھو پروگراموں کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جن کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس، تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی سائنسی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا اور بھارتی سائنسی برادری کے ساتھ منظم رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی خدمات کی تفصیل بیان کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے عالمی سطح پر متعلقہ اختراعات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں اسٹیل سلیگ پر مبنی دیرپا سڑکیں، مقامی پیراسیٹامول کی پروڈکشن ، بھارت کا مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پہلا اینٹی بایوٹک نفیتھرومائسن، پائیدار کھانے کی اختراعات جیسے باجرہ پر مبنی مصنوعات اور ایچ اے این ایس اے – این جی ( ہنسا – این جی ) دو نشستوں والا تربیتی ہوائی جہاز ، جو پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ، ان کوششوں کو “غیر ملکی مارکیٹس میں سودیشی اختراعات کی قبولیت” کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ طلباء میں سائنسی رجحان پیدا کرنے کے لیے ‘ون ڈے ایز اے سائنٹسٹ’ ( ایک دن سائنسداں کی حیثیت سے ) جیسی عوامی بیداری پہل کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کے شعبے میں، بھارت نے موسم کی پیش گوئی میں نمایاں ترقی کی ہے، جس میں آئی ایم ڈی کی ناؤکاسٹنگ صلاحیت کے ذریعے تین گھنٹے کی درست پیش گوئی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے لکشدیپ میں نمکین پانی سے تازہ پانی پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹ کو عالمی معیار کی مثال قرار دیا اور سمندری توانائی، بحری مشاہداتی نظام اور ماحولیاتی لچک میں بھی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹیکنالوجیز، ویکسینز اور طبی آلات کا درآمد کنندہ سے برآمد کنندہ بن گیا ہے اور بھارت کی بایو اکنومی اب ایک اہم ترقیاتی محرک کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “بہترین آنا ابھی باقی ہے” اور سائنسی اصلاحات ، بھارت کو 2047 ء سے پہلے ہی عالمی معیشت کو بلندی پر لے جانے میں تیزی لائیں گی۔