Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Reform Express Is Being Driven by Technology, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh While Presenting Year-End Achievements of Science & Technology Ministries
Deep Ocean Mission and Gaganyaan signal India’s Dual Leap into Space and Deep-Sea Exploration, says the Minister
“NIDHI, PURSE and VAIBHAV Programmes Strengthen Startups, Universities and Global Scientific Collaboration”
CSIR Innovations Transform Infrastructure: Steel Slag Roads Offer Durable Solutions for Tough Terrains
‘One Day as a Scientist’ Initiative Brings Science Closer to Students and Society
02 JAN 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s Reform Express is being driven by science, technology, and innovation, with technology acting as the central force behind governance, administration, and economic transformation.
Addressing a press conference on the achievements of the Ministry of Science & Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences for the year 2025, the Minister said that the country’s future growth over the next two decades will be led by innovation-driven sectors such as Space, oceans, biotechnology, clean energy, and advanced manufacturing.
The press conference was held in Delhi, bringing together the leadership of India’s premier science ministries to highlight landmark initiatives and outcomes achieved during 2025. The briefing followed a comprehensive review of reforms and mission-mode programmes that underline the Government of India’s sustained focus on science-led development since 2014.
The press conference was attended by senior scientific leadership, including Prof. A. K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology; Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR; and M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences.
Highlighting the reform journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that every major reform undertaken by the Government today, across departments and ministries, is technology-enabled. He noted that this transformation has been possible due to the consistent prioritisation of science, technology, and innovation in national policymaking. Referring to successive Independence Day addresses of the Prime Minister since 2014, the Minister said that each address has carried a strong scientific theme, reflecting the government’s long-term intent and global vision.
The Minister underscored flagship missions such as Deep Ocean Mission and Gaganyaan, stating that India is preparing simultaneously for human spaceflight and deep-sea exploration. He said that while an Indian astronaut will venture into outer space, India will also send a human-occupied submersible to depths of up to 6,000 metres, marking a historic dual achievement in 2027.
A major highlight of the year, the Minister said, is the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund of ₹1 lakh crore, under which the government is directly supporting private sector R&D, an unprecedented step globally. Complementing this, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has been established to democratise research funding, expand participation beyond elite institutions and mobilise nearly 50–60% of its resources from non-government sources including philanthropy and industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted initiatives such as the National Quantum Mission, NIDHI, PRERNA / PURSE, and the VAIBHAV programme, aimed at strengthening startups, research infrastructure and global scientific collaboration, including structured engagement with the Indian scientific diaspora.
Detailing CSIR’s contributions, the Minister cited globally relevant innovations including steel-slag-based durable roads, indigenous paracetamol production, India’s first indigenous antibiotic Nafithromycin, sustainable food innovations such as millet-based products, and the HANSA-NG two-seater trainer aircraft developed under a PPP model. He described these efforts as examples of “foreign markets accepting Swadeshi innovation”. Public outreach initiatives like One Day as a Scientist were also highlighted for fostering scientific temper among students.
On the Earth Sciences front, the Minister said India has made significant advances in weather forecasting through IMD’s Nowcasting capability, enabling accurate three-hour predictions. He also highlighted the desalination plant in Lakshadweep as a global model for sustainable freshwater generation using ocean resources, alongside progress in ocean energy, marine observation systems, and climate resilience.
Concluding, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India has moved from being an importer to an exporter of high-end technologies, including vaccines and medical devices, with India’s bioeconomy emerging as a major growth driver. “The best is yet to come,” he said, adding that science-led reforms will accelerate India’s journey towards becoming a top global economy well before 2047.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालयों की वर्षांत उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की सुधार एक्सप्रेस प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित है
डीप ओशन मिशन और गगनयान अंतरिक्ष और गहरे समुद्र की खोज में भारत की दोहरी उपलब्धि हैं
“निधि, पर्स और वैभव कार्यक्रम स्टार्टअप, विश्वविद्यालयों और वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को मजबूत करते हैं”
सीएसआईआर के नवाचार ने बुनियादी ढांचे को बदला: स्टील स्लैग सड़कें कठिन क्षेत्रों के लिए टिकाऊ समाधान प्रदान करती हैं
'एक दिन वैज्ञानिक के रूप में' पहल विज्ञान को छात्रों और समाज के निकट लाती है
02 JAN 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की सुधार यात्रा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित हो रही है, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी शासन, प्रशासन और आर्थिक परिवर्तन के लिए केंद्रीय शक्ति के रूप में कार्य कर रही है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की वर्ष 2025 की उपलब्धियों पर संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अगले दो दशकों में देश के भविष्य का विकास अंतरिक्ष, महासागर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे नवाचार-संचालित क्षेत्रों द्वारा निर्देशित होगा।
इस संवाददाता सम्मेलन में भारत के प्रमुख विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के अग्रणी व्‍यक्तियों ने वर्ष 2025 की महत्वपूर्ण पहलों और परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन सुधारों और मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रमों की व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद किया गया, जो 2014 से विज्ञान-आधारित विकास पर भारत सरकार के निरंतर ध्यान को रेखांकित करती है।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. एके सूद, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव एम. रविचंद्रन सहित वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुधारों की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि सरकार द्वारा आज विभिन्न विभागों और मंत्रालयों में किए गए सभी प्रमुख सुधार प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय नीति निर्माण में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को लगातार प्राथमिकता देने के कारण यह परिवर्तन संभव हो पाया है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2014 से अब तक के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दिए गए भाषणों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक भाषण में एक सशक्त वैज्ञानिक विषय रहा है, जो सरकार के दीर्घकालिक और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने डीप ओशन मिशन और गगनयान जैसी प्रमुख परियोजनाओं पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान और गहरे समुद्र की खोज दोनों के लिए एक साथ तैयारी कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री अंतरिक्ष में जाएगा, वहीं भारत वर्ष 2027 में 6,000 मीटर की गहराई तक मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी भेजेगा, जो एक ऐतिहासिक दोहरी उपलब्धि होगी।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अनुसंधान विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष है, जिसके तहत सरकार निजी क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से समर्थन दे रही है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अभूतपूर्व कदम है। इसके पूरक के रूप में, अनुसंधान निधि को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, विशिष्ट संस्थानों से परे भागीदारी का विस्तार करने और अपने संसाधनों का लगभग 50-60 प्रतिशत गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों, जिनमें परोपकार और उद्योग शामिल हैं, से जुटाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नेशनल क्वांटम मिशन, निधि, प्रेरणा/पर्स और वैभव कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनका उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप, अनुसंधान अवसंरचना और वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को मजबूत करना है, जिसमें भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ संरचित जुड़ाव भी शामिल है।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर के योगदानों का वर्णन करते हुए वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रासंगिक नवाचारों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें स्टील-स्लैग आधारित टिकाऊ सड़कें, पैरासिटामोल का देश में निर्माण, भारत की पहली स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक दवा नैफिथ्रोमाइसिन, बाजरा उत्पादों जैसे टिकाऊ खाद्य नवाचार और पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत विकसित हंसा-एनजी दो सीटों वाला प्रशिक्षण विमान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इन प्रयासों को "विदेशी बाजारों द्वारा स्वदेशी नवाचार को स्वीकार करने" के उदाहरण के रूप में वर्णित करते हुए छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'एक दिन वैज्ञानिक के रूप में' जैसे जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत ने मौसम विभाग की नाउकास्टिंग क्षमता के माध्यम से मौसम पूर्वानुमान में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, जिससे मौसम का तीन घंटे का सटीक पूर्वानुमान संभव हो पाया है। उन्होंने लक्षद्वीप में स्थित विलवणीकरण संयंत्र को समुद्री संसाधनों का उपयोग करके सतत मीठे पानी के उत्पादन के लिए एक वैश्विक मॉडल के रूप में भी रेखांकित किया, साथ ही समुद्री ऊर्जा, समुद्री अवलोकन प्रणालियों और जलवायु अनुकूलन में हुई प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत टीकों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों सहित उच्च स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकियों का आयातक होने की जगह अब निर्यातक बन गया है, और भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था एक प्रमुख विकास चालक के रूप में उभर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "अभी तो और भी बेहतर होना बाकी है।“ उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान आधारित सुधार भारत को वर्ष 2047 से पहले ही एक शीर्ष वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ाएंगे।