Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ayush Export Promotion Council observes 4th Establishment Anniversary in New Delhi
AYUSH exports climb 6.11% to USD 688.89 Million in 2024–25 amid export facilitation measures and trade agreement inclusion
04 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL) observed its 4th Establishment Anniversary today in New Delhi in India’s efforts to promote exports of traditional systems of medicine and wellness products.
Since its formation, AYUSHEXCIL has undertaken several initiatives focused on capacity building of exporters, facilitation of export procedures and regulatory compliance, and the organisation of B2B meetings, international exhibitions, seminars, and outreach programmes in key overseas markets.
Exports of AYUSH and herbal products have registered a growth of 6.11 per cent, increasing from USD 649.2 million in 2023–24 to USD 688.89 million in 2024–25. Following the establishment of AYUSHEXCIL, this growth has accelerated, reflecting enhanced global outreach and rising international demand for India’s traditional medicine and herbal products.
India’s traditional medicine systems (AYUSH) have also received formal recognition in bilateral trade agreements, including the India–Oman CEPA and the India–New Zealand FTA, with dedicated annexes on health-related services and traditional medicine. AYUSHEXCIL has been entrusted with anchoring the Ayush Quality Mark programme of the Ministry of Ayush, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the 2nd WHO Summit on Traditional Medicine (17–19 December 2025), marking a key milestone in strengthening quality assurance and global recognition of AYUSH products.
As AYUSHEXCIL enters its fifth year, the Council aims to further strengthen international cooperation, leverage opportunities under Free Trade Agreements, promote quality and certification frameworks, and enhance global acceptance of India’s traditional systems of medicine.
The anniversary underscores India’s growing leadership in the global AYUSH and wellness economy, aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India.
AYUSHEXCIL was registered as a Section 8 company with the Registrar of Companies, New Delhi, on 4 January 2022, and was formally launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Global AYUSH Investment and Innovation Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on 20 April 2022. Subsequently, the Council was notified by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) on 31 July 2023 as the nodal Export Promotion Council for the AYUSH sector.
The Council functions in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush, with support from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, to oversee exports of products and services related to Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Homeopathy, and other Indian traditional healthcare systems.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ் ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு கவுன்சில் புது தில்லியில் 4-வது நிறுவன ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடியது
04 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியாக, ஆயுஷ் ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு கவுன்சில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அமைப்பு இன்று (04.01.2026) புது தில்லியில் அதன் 4-வது நிறுவன ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடியது.
இந்த அமைப்பு, ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, ஏற்றுமதி நடைமுறைகள், ஒழுங்குமுறை இணக்கத்தை எளிதாக்குதல், முக்கிய வெளிநாட்டு சந்தைகளில் வணிகக் கூட்டங்கள், சர்வதேச கண்காட்சிகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், மக்கள் தொடர்புத் திட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்திப் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஆயுஷ் மூலிகைப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி கடந்த ஆண்டில் 6.11 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. இது 2023–24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 64.92 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களிலிருந்து 2024–25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 68.89 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக அதிகரித்தது. ஆயுஷ் ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு கவுன்சில் நிறுவப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்த வளர்ச்சி அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ மூலிகைப் பொருட்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய தேவையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகள், இந்தியா-ஓமன் பொருளாதார ஒப்பந்தம், இந்தியா-நியூசிலாந்து தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களில் முறையான அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த 2-வது உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது (17–19 டிசம்பர் 2025) பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆயுஷ் தரக் குறியீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் பொறுப்பு, ஆயுஷ் ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு கவுன்சிலிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஆயுஷ் தயாரிப்புகளின் தர உத்தரவாதத்தையும் உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா, இயற்கை மருத்துவம், யுனானி, சித்தா, சோவா-ரிக்பா, ஹோமியோபதி, பிற இந்திய பாரம்பரிய முறைகள் தொடர்பான பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை நிர்வகிக்க, வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்தக் கவுன்சில் செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்க்கண்ட இணையதள இணைப்புகளைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211272&reg=3&lang=1