Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ayush Export Promotion Council observes 4th Establishment Anniversary in New Delhi
AYUSH exports climb 6.11% to USD 688.89 Million in 2024–25 amid export facilitation measures and trade agreement inclusion
04 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL) observed its 4th Establishment Anniversary today in New Delhi in India’s efforts to promote exports of traditional systems of medicine and wellness products.
Since its formation, AYUSHEXCIL has undertaken several initiatives focused on capacity building of exporters, facilitation of export procedures and regulatory compliance, and the organisation of B2B meetings, international exhibitions, seminars, and outreach programmes in key overseas markets.
Exports of AYUSH and herbal products have registered a growth of 6.11 per cent, increasing from USD 649.2 million in 2023–24 to USD 688.89 million in 2024–25. Following the establishment of AYUSHEXCIL, this growth has accelerated, reflecting enhanced global outreach and rising international demand for India’s traditional medicine and herbal products.
India’s traditional medicine systems (AYUSH) have also received formal recognition in bilateral trade agreements, including the India–Oman CEPA and the India–New Zealand FTA, with dedicated annexes on health-related services and traditional medicine. AYUSHEXCIL has been entrusted with anchoring the Ayush Quality Mark programme of the Ministry of Ayush, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the 2nd WHO Summit on Traditional Medicine (17–19 December 2025), marking a key milestone in strengthening quality assurance and global recognition of AYUSH products.
As AYUSHEXCIL enters its fifth year, the Council aims to further strengthen international cooperation, leverage opportunities under Free Trade Agreements, promote quality and certification frameworks, and enhance global acceptance of India’s traditional systems of medicine.
The anniversary underscores India’s growing leadership in the global AYUSH and wellness economy, aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India.
AYUSHEXCIL was registered as a Section 8 company with the Registrar of Companies, New Delhi, on 4 January 2022, and was formally launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Global AYUSH Investment and Innovation Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on 20 April 2022. Subsequently, the Council was notified by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) on 31 July 2023 as the nodal Export Promotion Council for the AYUSH sector.
The Council functions in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush, with support from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, to oversee exports of products and services related to Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Homeopathy, and other Indian traditional healthcare systems.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل نے نئی دہلی میں اپنے قیام کی چوتھی سالگرہ منائی
برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے اقدامات اور تجارتی معاہدے کی شمولیت کے درمیان 2024-25 میں آیوش کی برآمدات 6.11 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 68.89 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں
04 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (آیوش ایکس سی آئی ایل) نے روایتی طریقہ علاج اور تندرستی سے متعلق مصنوعات کے کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے تحت آج نئی دہلی میں اپنا چوتھی یوم تاسیس منایا۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے آیوش ایکس سی آئی ایل نے برآمد کنندگان کی صلاحیت سازی ، برآمدی طریقہ کار اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کی سہولت ، اور اہم غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں بی 2 بی میٹنگوں ، بین الاقوامی نمائشوں ، سیمیناروں اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے انعقاد پر مرکوز کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
آیوش اور ہربل مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 6.11 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 2023-24 میں 64.92 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 68.89 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی ہے ۔ آیوش ا یکس سی آئی ایل کے قیام کے بعد ، اس ترقی میں تیزی آئی ہے ، جو بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی رسائی اور ہندوستان کی روایتی ادویات اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی مانگ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے روایتی ادویات کے نظام (آیوش) کو دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدوں میں بھی باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں ہندوستان-عمان سی ای پی اے اور ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ ایف ٹی اے شامل ہیں ، جن میں صحت سے متعلق خدمات اور روایتی ادویات سے متعلق مخصوص ضمیمہ شامل ہیں ۔ آیوش یکس سی آئی ایل کو وزارت آیوش کے آیوش کوالٹی مارک پروگرام کی نگرانی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ، جسے وزیراعظم نے روایتی ادویات سے متعلق دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او سمٹ (17-19 دسمبر 2025) کے دوران شروع کیا تھا ، جو آیوش مصنوعات کے معیار کی یقین دہانی اور عالمی شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
جیسے جیسے آیوش ایکس سی آئی ایل اپنے پانچویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ، کونسل کا مقصد بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ، آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے تحت مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا ، معیار اور تصدیق کے فریم ورک کو فروغ دینا ، اور ہندوستان کے روایتی طریقہ علاج کی عالمی قبولیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
یہ سالگرہ عالمی آیوش اور تندرستی کی معیشت میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
آیوش ا یکس سی آئی ایل کو 4 جنوری 2022 کو رجسٹرار آف کمپنیز ، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ سیکشن 8 کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا تھا ، اور اسے 20 اپریل 2022 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے باضابطہ طور پر لانچ کیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد ، کونسل کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے 31 جولائی 2023 کو آیوش سیکٹر کے لیے نوڈل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا ۔
یہ کونسل آیوروید ، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ، یونانی ، سدھا ، سووا-رگپا ، ہومیوپیتھی ، اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام سے متعلق مصنوعات اور خدمات کی برآمدات کی نگرانی کے لیے وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تعاون سے وزارت آیوش کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کام کرتی ہے۔