Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports advises National Sports Federations to constitute ‘Make in India in Sports’ and ‘International Relations’ Committees
The constitution of these Committees will strengthen India’s global sporting engagement and sports diplomacy, while promoting indigenous capabilities in sports in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat
The NSFs have been advised to constitute the Committees with appropriate domain experts and communicate their details to the Ministry within 30 days for International Relations and 60 days for Make in India in Sports
13 JAN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has advised all recognised National Sports Federations (NSFs) to constitute dedicated Committees on International Relations and Make in India in Sports within their respective organisations.
Aimed at strengthening India’s international engagement in sports, the International Relations Committee will monitor developments in relevant International Federations (IFs) and Continental Federations (CFs), including changes in competition rules and structures, governance frameworks, elections, and athlete-centric programmes.
The Committee will also formulate a medium-term international cooperation plan covering bilateral and multilateral MoUs, joint training camps, exchange programmes, knowledge-sharing initiatives, and opportunities for hosting international sporting events in India.
It will ensure that all international engagements are aligned with Government of India policies, the Olympic Charter, and IF statutes, and adhere to principles of good governance, anti-doping compliance, and athlete safeguarding.
The Committee will further strengthen collaboration with counterpart national federations and leading international sports research and academic institutions to secure best-in-class training opportunities and sports science support for Indian athletes.
It will also coordinate with international federations and relevant bodies to ensure timely participation in bidding processes and share all proposals for hosting international events in India with the Ministry in advance, for information and, where required, prior consultation or clearance under extant guidelines.
The Make in India in Sports Committee will be responsible for engaging with Indian manufacturers, start-ups, research institutions, and testing and standardisation bodies to facilitate product development, trials, and certification in the concerned sport, thereby promoting the domestic sports manufacturing ecosystem envisaged under Make in India.
The Committee will also prepare periodic reports on the adoption of indigenous solutions, highlighting progress made, constraints faced, and recommendations for consideration within the NSF, with specific reference to contributions towards Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
For International Relations:
The Committee shall comprise senior Federation members, former international athletes, coaches, and subject experts with proven experience in global sports administration and diplomacy. Details of the Committee, including its composition and terms of reference, may be communicated to the Ministry within 30 days of issuance of this advisory.
For Make in India in Sports:
The Committee shall include senior Federation members, technical experts, former international athletes, and at least one member with experience in sports equipment or technology, manufacturing, or standards. Details of the Committee, including its composition, may be communicated to the Ministry within 60 days of issuance of this advisory.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
'കായികരംഗത്ത് മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ', 'അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബന്ധങ്ങൾ' എന്നീ സമിതികൾ രൂപവത്കരിക്കാൻ ദേശീയ കായിക ഫെഡറേഷനുകളോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
13 JAN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബന്ധങ്ങൾ', 'കായികരംഗത്തെ മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ' എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി അതത് സംഘടനകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ സമർപ്പിത സമിതികൾ രൂപവത്കരിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ അംഗീകൃത ദേശീയ കായിക ഫെഡറേഷനുകളോടും (എൻഎസ്എഫ്) കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
കായികരംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഇടപെടൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, മത്സര നിയമങ്ങളിലും ഘടനകളിലും വരുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങൾ, ഭരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ, തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകൾ, അത്‌ലറ്റ് കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ പ്രസക്തമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഫെഡറേഷനുകളിലെയും (ഐ.എഫ്) ഭൂഖണ്ഡാന്തര (കോണ്ടിനെന്റൽ) ഫെഡറേഷനുകളിലെയും (സി.എഫ്) പുരോഗതികൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബന്ധ സമിതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കും.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി, ബഹുമുഖ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ, സംയുക്ത പരിശീലന ക്യാമ്പുകൾ, വിനിമയ പരിപാടികൾ, അറിവ് പങ്കിടൽ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കായിക മത്സരങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു ഇടക്കാല അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ പദ്ധതിയും കമ്മിറ്റി രൂപവത്കരിക്കും.
എല്ലാ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഇടപെടലുകളും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാറിന്റെ നയങ്ങൾ, ഒളിമ്പിക് ചാർട്ടർ, ഐഎഫ് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും സദ്ഭരണം, ഉത്തേജക വിരുദ്ധ അനുവർത്തനം, അത്‌ലറ്റുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം എന്നീ തത്വങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച തലത്തിലുള്ള പരിശീലന അവസരങ്ങളും കായിക ശാസ്ത്ര പിന്തുണയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഇതര ദേശീയ ഫെഡറേഷനുകളുമായും മുൻനിര അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കായിക ഗവേഷണ, അക്കാദമിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും ഉള്ള സഹകരണം സമിതി കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
ലേല പ്രക്രിയകളിൽ സമയബന്ധിതമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഫെഡറേഷനുകളുമായും പ്രസക്തമായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും ഇത് ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുകയും, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള എല്ലാ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി മുൻകൂട്ടി പങ്കിടുകയും ചെയ്യും. വിവരങ്ങൾക്കും, ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ, നിലവിലുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി മുൻകൂർ കൂടിയാലോചനയോ അനുമതിയോ നേടുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കായിക രംഗത്തെ മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ സമിതി, ഇന്ത്യൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പരിശോധന-നിലവാര നിർണയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുമായി ഇടപഴകുന്നതിലൂടെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കായിക ഇനത്തിലെ ഉത്പന്ന വികസനം, പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ, സാക്ഷ്യപത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സുഗമമാക്കുകയും അതുവഴി മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രകാരം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന ആഭ്യന്തര കായിക ഉത്പാദന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
'മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ'യ്ക്കും 'ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരത'ത്തിനുമുള്ള സംഭാവനകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരാമർശത്തോടെ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി, നേരിട്ട പ്രതിബന്ധങ്ങൾ, എൻഎസ്എഫിനുള്ളിൽ പരിഗണിക്കേണ്ട ശുപാർശകൾ എന്നിവ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, തദ്ദേശീയ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആനുകാലിക റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളും കമ്മിറ്റി തയ്യാറാക്കും,
'അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബന്ധങ്ങൾ'ക്ക് വേണ്ടി:
സമിതിയിൽ മുതിർന്ന ഫെഡറേഷൻ അംഗങ്ങൾ, മുൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ , പരിശീലകർ, ആഗോള കായിക ഭരണത്തിലും നയതന്ത്രത്തിലും തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ട പരിചയമുള്ള വിഷയ വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടും. ഘടന, റഫറൻസ് നിബന്ധനകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സമിതിയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഈ നിർദേശം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച് 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തെ അറിയിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
'കായികരംഗത്തെ മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ'യ്ക്കായി:
സമിതിയിൽ മുതിർന്ന ഫെഡറേഷൻ അംഗങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധർ, മുൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ, കായികോപകരണമേഖലയിലോ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലോ ഉത്പാദനരംഗത്തോ നിലവാരനിർണയ രംഗത്തോ പരിചയസമ്പന്നനായ ഒരു അംഗം എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടും. ഘടന ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സമിതിയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഈ നിർദേശം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച് 60 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തെ അറിയിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.