Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports advises National Sports Federations to constitute ‘Make in India in Sports’ and ‘International Relations’ Committees
The constitution of these Committees will strengthen India’s global sporting engagement and sports diplomacy, while promoting indigenous capabilities in sports in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat
The NSFs have been advised to constitute the Committees with appropriate domain experts and communicate their details to the Ministry within 30 days for International Relations and 60 days for Make in India in Sports
13 JAN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has advised all recognised National Sports Federations (NSFs) to constitute dedicated Committees on International Relations and Make in India in Sports within their respective organisations.
Aimed at strengthening India’s international engagement in sports, the International Relations Committee will monitor developments in relevant International Federations (IFs) and Continental Federations (CFs), including changes in competition rules and structures, governance frameworks, elections, and athlete-centric programmes.
The Committee will also formulate a medium-term international cooperation plan covering bilateral and multilateral MoUs, joint training camps, exchange programmes, knowledge-sharing initiatives, and opportunities for hosting international sporting events in India.
It will ensure that all international engagements are aligned with Government of India policies, the Olympic Charter, and IF statutes, and adhere to principles of good governance, anti-doping compliance, and athlete safeguarding.
The Committee will further strengthen collaboration with counterpart national federations and leading international sports research and academic institutions to secure best-in-class training opportunities and sports science support for Indian athletes.
It will also coordinate with international federations and relevant bodies to ensure timely participation in bidding processes and share all proposals for hosting international events in India with the Ministry in advance, for information and, where required, prior consultation or clearance under extant guidelines.
The Make in India in Sports Committee will be responsible for engaging with Indian manufacturers, start-ups, research institutions, and testing and standardisation bodies to facilitate product development, trials, and certification in the concerned sport, thereby promoting the domestic sports manufacturing ecosystem envisaged under Make in India.
The Committee will also prepare periodic reports on the adoption of indigenous solutions, highlighting progress made, constraints faced, and recommendations for consideration within the NSF, with specific reference to contributions towards Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
For International Relations:
The Committee shall comprise senior Federation members, former international athletes, coaches, and subject experts with proven experience in global sports administration and diplomacy. Details of the Committee, including its composition and terms of reference, may be communicated to the Ministry within 30 days of issuance of this advisory.
For Make in India in Sports:
The Committee shall include senior Federation members, technical experts, former international athletes, and at least one member with experience in sports equipment or technology, manufacturing, or standards. Details of the Committee, including its composition, may be communicated to the Ministry within 60 days of issuance of this advisory.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांना 'क्रीडाक्षेत्रात मेक इन इंडिया' आणि 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध' या विषयांवर समित्या स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले
13 JAN 2026 12:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने सर्व मान्यताप्राप्त राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संघटनांना त्यांच्या संबंधित संस्थांमध्ये 'क्रीडाक्षेत्रात मेक इन इंडिया' आणि 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध' या विषयांवर समर्पित समिती स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर क्रीडाक्षेत्रात भारताचा सहभाग अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध विषयक समिती सर्व संबंधित आंतरराष्ट्रीय महासंघांमधील आणि वैधानिक मंडळांमधील घडामोडींवर देखरेख ठेवेल, ज्यामध्ये नियम आणि रचनात्मक बदल, प्रशासकीय आराखडा, निवडणुका आणि खेळाडूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या उपक्रमांचा समावेश असेल.
याशिवाय ही समिती एका मध्यम अवधीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य धोरणाची आखणी करेल ज्यामध्ये द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सराव, देवाणघेवाण उपक्रम, ज्ञान-वाटपाचे उपक्रम आणि भारतात आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्याच्या संधी यांचा समावेश असेल.
यामुळे सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय करार हे भारत सरकारच्या धोरणांशी, ऑलिम्पिक सनदेशी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांच्या नियमांशी सुसंगत असतील, तसेच सुशासन, उत्तेजक-विरोधी नियमांचे पालन आणि खेळाडूंच्या संरक्षणाच्या तत्त्वांचे पालन होत आहे की नाही हे सुनिश्चित करता येईल.
याशिवाय भारतीय खेळाडूंना सर्वोत्कृष्ट दर्जाच्या प्रशिक्षणाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी आणि क्रीडा विज्ञानाचे सहाय्य मिळावे यासाठी ही समिती इतर राष्ट्रांच्या राष्ट्रीय महासंघांबरोबर आणि आघाडीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसोबत सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करेल
याशिवाय बोली प्रक्रियेत वेळेवर सहभाग घेता यावा यासाठी ही समिती सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय महासंघांबरोबर समन्वय साधेल तसेच भारतात आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठीचे सर्व प्रस्ताव माहितीसाठी आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार, प्रचलित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार पूर्व सल्लामसलत किंवा मंजुरीसाठी मंत्रालयासोबत आगाऊ सामायिक केले जातील.
मेक इन इंडिया क्रीडा समिती संबंधित क्रीडाप्रकारातील उत्पादनाचा विकास, चाचणी आणि प्रमाणपत्र इत्यादी सुविधा बहाल करण्यासाठी सर्व भारतीय उत्पादक, स्टार्टअप्स, संशोधन संस्था आणि परीक्षण आणि प्रमाणीकरण संस्थांशी समन्वय साधण्याची जबाबदारी घेतील, ज्यामुळे मेक इन इंडिया अंतर्गत देशांतर्गत क्रीडा उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला चालना मिळेल.
'मेक इन इंडिया इन स्पोर्ट्स' समिती संबंधित क्रीडा प्रकारातील उत्पादन विकास, चाचण्या आणि प्रमाणपत्रांची सोय करण्यासाठी भारतीय उत्पादक, स्टार्टअप्स, संशोधन संस्था आणि चाचणी आणि मानकीकरण संस्थांशी संवाद साधण्याची जबाबदारी घेईल, ज्यामुळे 'मेक इन इंडिया' अंतर्गत अपेक्षित देशांतर्गत क्रीडा उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला चालना मिळेल.
याशिवाय ही समिती स्थानिक उपायांच्या वापरासंदर्भात नियतकालिक अहवाल देखील तयार करेल. यामध्ये मेक इन इंडिया आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत यांना दिलेले योगदान केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून केलेली प्रगती, आलेली आव्हाने, राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघाच्या अंतर्गत विचारात घेण्यासारख्या सूचना यांचा समावेश असेल
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधांसाठी:
या समितीमध्ये महासंघातील वरिष्ठ सदस्य, माजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू आणि जागतिक क्रीडा प्रशासन आणि धोरणात्मक पातळीवरील अनुभवसिद्ध तज्ञ व्यक्तींचा समावेश असेल. समितीची रचना आणि कार्यकक्षा यासह तिचा संपूर्ण तपशील, या सल्ल्याच्या निर्देशानंतर 30 दिवसांच्या आत मंत्रालयाला कळवण्यात यावा.
मेक इन इंडिया इन स्पोर्ट्ससाठी:
या समितीमध्ये महासंघातील वरिष्ठ सदस्य, तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या तज्ञ व्यक्ती, माजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू आणि क्रीडा उपकरणे उत्पादन, तंत्रज्ञान किंवा मानके या क्षेत्रात अनुभव असलेला किमान एक सदस्य असेल. समितीची रचना आणि कार्यकक्षा यासह तिचा संपूर्ण तपशील, या सल्ल्याच्या निर्देशानंतर 60 दिवसांच्या आत मंत्रालयाला कळवण्यात यावा.