Ministry of Textiles
India’s Textile & Apparel Exports Maintain Growth Momentum amid Global Headwinds
Broad-based market diversification, value addition and targeted policy interventions underpin sectoral resilience
Strong performance in Handicrafts, RMG and MMF segments across diversified global markets fuels export growth in December 2025
16 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Textile and Apparel (T&A) exports have demonstrated resilience and steady growth despite a subdued global trade environment, reflecting the sector’s adaptability, diversified market presence, and strength in value-added and labour-intensive segments. The sector recorded positive growth for the second consecutive month, with exports in December 2025 rising by 0.40% over December, 2024 to USD 3.27 billion, following strong growth in November 2025.
During December 2025, export growth was broad-based across key segments, led by Handicrafts (7.2%), Ready-Made Garments (2.89%), and MMF yarn, fabrics and made-ups (3.99%). These trends underline India’s competitive advantage in value-added manufacturing, traditional crafts, and employment-intensive production, even amid volatile global demand conditions.
On a calendar-year basis (January–December 2025), textile and apparel exports remained stable at USD 37.54 billion, with notable cumulative growth in Handicrafts (17.5%), Ready-Made Garments (3.5%), and Jute products (3.5%). Stability at this scale, despite geopolitical tensions and inflationary pressures in key markets, reflects the sector’s structural strength and diversified export basket.
A key highlight of 2025 has been significant market diversification. During January–November 2025, India’s textile sector recorded export growth across 118 countries and export destinations compared to the corresponding period of 2024, reflecting a broad-based improvement in market performance. Strong expansion was observed in both emerging and traditional markets, including the United Arab Emirates (9.5%), Egypt (29.1%), Poland (19.3%), Sudan (182.9%), Japan (14.6%), Nigeria (20.5%), Argentina (77.8%), Cameroon (152.9%), and Uganda (75.7%), along with steady growth in key European markets such as Spain (7.9%), France, Italy, the Netherlands, Germany, and the United Kingdom.
This diversified growth pattern underscores the resilience of India’s textile export sector and the strengthening of India’s global market presence across a wide range of destinations.
This positive export performance is being reinforced by a coherent policy framework focused on enhancing competitiveness, value addition, and market expansion. Overall, the sustained export momentum, widening market footprint, and strong performance of value-added segments reaffirm India’s position as a reliable and resilient global sourcing hub for textiles and apparel. With continued emphasis on diversification, competitiveness, and MSME participation, the sector is well-placed to scale up exports and deepen its integration with global value chains in the period ahead.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत का कपड़ा और कपड़ों का एक्सपोर्ट दुनिया भर की मुश्किलों के बीच भी तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है
बड़े पैमाने पर मार्केट में अलग-अलग तरह के लोग, वैल्यू एडिशन और खास पॉलिसी से जुड़े कदम सेक्टर की मज़बूती को मजबूत करते हैं
अलग-अलग दुनिया के मार्केट में हैंडीक्राफ्ट, RMG और MMF सेगमेंट में अच्छे प्रदर्शन से दिसंबर 2025 में एक्सपोर्ट में बढ़ोतरी होगी
16 JAN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के टेक्सटाइल और अपैरल (T&A) एक्सपोर्ट ने ग्लोबल ट्रेड के खराब माहौल के बावजूद मज़बूती और लगातार ग्रोथ दिखाई है, जो इस सेक्टर की एडजस्ट करने की क्षमता, अलग-अलग मार्केट में मौजूदगी और वैल्यू-एडेड और लेबर-इंटेंसिव सेगमेंट में मज़बूती को दिखाता है। इस सेक्टर ने लगातार दूसरे महीने पॉजिटिव ग्रोथ दर्ज की, दिसंबर 2025 में एक्सपोर्ट दिसंबर, 2024 के मुकाबले 0.40% बढ़कर 3.27 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जो नवंबर 2025 में अच्छी ग्रोथ के बाद हुआ।
दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान, एक्सपोर्ट ग्रोथ खास सेगमेंट में बड़े पैमाने पर रही, जिसमें हैंडीक्राफ्ट (7.2%), रेडीमेड गारमेंट्स (2.89%), और MMF यार्न, फैब्रिक और मेड-अप्स (3.99%) सबसे आगे रहे। ये ट्रेंड्स वैल्यू-एडेड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, पारंपरिक क्राफ्ट्स और रोज़गार देने वाले प्रोडक्शन में भारत के कॉम्पिटिटिव एडवांटेज को दिखाते हैं, भले ही ग्लोबल डिमांड की स्थिति अस्थिर हो।
कैलेंडर-ईयर बेसिस (जनवरी-दिसंबर 2025) पर, टेक्सटाइल और कपड़ों का एक्सपोर्ट USD 37.54 बिलियन पर स्थिर रहा, जिसमें हैंडीक्राफ्ट (17.5%), रेडीमेड गारमेंट्स (3.5%), और जूट प्रोडक्ट्स (3.5%) में कुल मिलाकर अच्छी ग्रोथ हुई। जियोपॉलिटिकल टेंशन और खास मार्केट में महंगाई के दबाव के बावजूद, इस पैमाने पर स्थिरता इस सेक्टर की स्ट्रक्चरल मजबूती और डायवर्सिफाइड एक्सपोर्ट बास्केट को दिखाती है।
2025 की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि उल्लेखनीय बाज़ार विविधीकरण रही है। जनवरी–नवंबर 2025 के दौरान, भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र ने 2024 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 118 देशों और निर्यात गंतव्यों में निर्यात वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो बाज़ार प्रदर्शन में व्यापक सुधार को दर्शाता है। उभरते और पारंपरिक दोनों ही बाज़ारों में मजबूत विस्तार देखा गया, जिनमें संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (9.5%), मिस्र (29.1%), पोलैंड (19.3%), सूडान (182.9%), जापान (14.6%), नाइजीरिया (20.5%), अर्जेंटीना (77.8%), कैमरून (152.9%) और युगांडा (75.7%) शामिल हैं, साथ ही स्पेन (7.9%), फ्रांस, इटली, नीदरलैंड्स, जर्मनी और यूनाइटेड किंगडम जैसे प्रमुख यूरोपीय बाज़ारों में भी स्थिर वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
यह विविधीकृत वृद्धि प्रवृत्ति भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात क्षेत्र की मजबूती और व्यापक गंतव्यों में भारत की वैश्विक बाज़ार उपस्थिति के सुदृढ़ होने को रेखांकित करती है।
यह सकारात्मक निर्यात प्रदर्शन एक सुव्यवस्थित नीतिगत ढांचे द्वारा और अधिक सशक्त किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाना, मूल्य संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करना और बाज़ार विस्तार करना है। समग्र रूप से, निरंतर निर्यात गति, विस्तृत होता बाज़ार दायरा और मूल्य-संवर्धित खंडों का मजबूत प्रदर्शन, वस्त्र और परिधान के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और लचीले वैश्विक सोर्सिंग हब के रूप में भारत की स्थिति की पुनः पुष्टि करता है। विविधीकरण, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और एमएसएमई की भागीदारी पर निरंतर जोर के साथ, यह क्षेत्र आने वाले समय में निर्यात को और बढ़ाने तथा वैश्विक मूल्य शृंखलाओं के साथ अपने एकीकरण को गहरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह सक्षम है।