Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Year End Review 2025 : Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
23 JAN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Introduction
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) was created in 2014, at a time when millions of young Indians were entering the workforce each year without industry-ready skills. Over the last 11 years, MSDE has transformed this challenge into a national opportunity by building an integrated ecosystem spanning short-term skilling, long-term vocational education, apprenticeship, entrepreneurship, global mobility and support for traditional trades.
This Year-End Review presents key milestones and outcomes achieved, while also reflecting the cumulative progress of MSDE’s flagship initiatives.
2. National Skilling through PMKVY 4.0
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) is the flagship short-term skilling scheme of MSDE. Over its four phases, it has evolved from a pilot incentive-based certification programme to a large-scale, demand-driven, outcome-oriented skilling ecosystem.
• As on 7 December 2025, 27.08 lakh candidates have been trained under PMKVY 4.0 across 38 sectors, covering 36 States and 732 districts.
• Between April 2024 and 7 December 2025, more than 7.5 lakh candidates have been trained in sectors such as IT-ITeS, aerospace & aviation, agriculture, rubber, leather, and tourism & hospitality across 34 States and 670 districts.
• 77 customised courses and 102 future-skill job roles have been introduced to improve employability in emerging domains including AI, Industry 4.0, green jobs and digital services.
• Over 15,500 institutions are implementing PMKVY 4.0, including more than 7,000 Skill Hubs in schools, higher educational institutions and ITIs. Institutes of national importance such as IITs, IIMs, IIITs, NITs, government institutions and PSUs are participating under PMKVY for the first time.
• Between April 2024 and September 2025, ₹1,652.89 crore was utilised under the scheme.
PMKVY has also coverged with flagship schemes such as PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, Vibrant Villages Programme, National Green Hydrogen Mission, PM-JANMAN, PM SVANidhi, Jal Jeevan Mission, among others, thereby embedding a strong skilling component in national development programmes keeping in line with the whole of government approach.
Training of Trainers & Assessors (ToT & ToA): Under PMKVY 4.0, a dedicated outlay of ₹200 crore has been earmarked to create a National Pool of Trainers and Assessors, with standard operating procedures, curricula and certification frameworks issued by NCVET and hosted on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH).
From April 2024 to November 2025:
• 34,505 Trainers and 13,844 Assessors have been certified under PMKVY 4.0-linked ToT & ToA efforts.
Aligning skills with various national missions and emerging sectors:
National missions have given a strong direction to skilling initiatives, targeting the requirement of skilled workforce in Semi-conductors, AI / Cyber security, renewable and mobility. MSDE has developed more than 600 Job roles in these sectors and skilled over 4.3 Lakh youth in new-age courses.
3. Modernising the ITI Ecosystem and Launch of PM-SETU
Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) remain the backbone of long-term vocational education in India. Under MSDE’s stewardship, this ecosystem has been significantly expanded and modernised:
• Between 2014 and 2025, the number of ITIs increased from around 9,977 to over 14,682, with 4,605 new ITIs established.
• Enrolments have risen from about 9.5 lakh to over 14 lakh trainees, reflecting growing trust in vocational education.
• The number of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) has increased from 25 to 33; Institutes for Training of Trainers (IToTs) from 11 to 120, with 17,475 sanctioned CITS seats across NSTIs and IToTs.
Key reforms and initiatives include:
• Flexi MoU Scheme (Employer-Skiller Model):
• 11 Flexi MoUs currently in operation.
• 10,500+ trainees certified and ~15,000 undergoing training in industry-led environments.
• Dual System of Training (DST):
• Combines classroom learning in ITIs with on-the-job training in industry.
• Since inception, 1.87 lakh trainees have enrolled under DST.
• World Bank-supported STRIVE Project (concluded 31 May 2024): Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) project was World Bank assisted project launched in 2017. The project has concluded on 31st May, 2024. Under the STRIVE initiative, 500 ITIs and 90 Industry Clusters were selected in three phases to enhance training quality and promote apprenticeships. A total of ₹772.67 crores was released, with ₹711.68 crores utilized, reflecting a 92% expenditure rate. Around 27,500 state officials and ITI instructors received training, including 18,500 personnel trained in NSQF compliance across 36 States/UTs. Additionally, 9,000 officials underwent training in management, pedagogy, entrepreneurship, employability, and advanced trades across 18 states. A National Tracer Study of STRIVE ITIs was also conducted by an independent agency.
• Skill Development in 48 LWE District Scheme:
• 46 of 48 ITIs operational, with 13,276 trainees enrolled since 2020.
• Rs. 308.35 crore utilised (out of Rs. 401.28 crore).
• Upgradation of Existing Government ITIs into Model ITIs (sunset March 2024):
• 19 of 35 ITIs fully upgraded as Model ITIs.
• Rs. 192.65 crore utilised (out of Rs. 238.08 crore);
PM-SETU: A Landmark Reform in ITI Modernisation
To further strengthen this ecosystem, the Union Cabinet on 7 May 2025 approved PM–SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme at an estimated cost of ₹60,000 crore (Central Share: ₹30,000 crore; State Share: ₹20,000 crore; Industry Share: ₹10,000 crore), with 50% of the Central share co-financed equally by the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank as a result-based loan.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched PM-SETU on 4 October 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Key features:
• Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs) in a hub-and-spoke model, with state-of-the-art infrastructure and modern equipment.
• Establishment of Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) with Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs) to co-own and co-manage clusters, ensuring outcome-based training and employment.
• Introduction and redesign of courses based on labour market demand, including high-demand traditional trades upgraded with modern technology.
• States are co-creating the upgradation of 1,000 ITIs around their core strengths
• Haryana specialising in Automobile
• Manipur specialising in Tourism and Hospitality
• Meghalaya specialising in Power and Construction
• Andhra Pradesh specialising in Iron and Steel and Pharma & IT
• Uttar Pradesh specialising in Sports goods and Industrial manufacturing
• Karnataka specialising in Aviation and Electronics
• Bihar in Food Processing, Medical Equipment and Accessories
• Kerala specialising in Logistics, Green energy, Aviation, and Chemical & Fertilizers
• Tamil Nadu in Textile, Logistics and green energy
• Madhya Pradesh specializing in Automobiles, Defense, and Manufacturing
• Odisha specializing in Iron and steel
• Andaman & Nicobar Islands specialising in Marine and Tourism & Hospitality
• Capacity augmentation of five NSTIs (Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur and Ludhiana) as National Centres of Excellence for Skilling with global partnerships.
4. Expanding Apprenticeships through NAPS 2.0
Apprenticeship remains a key pillar for “earn while you learn” and industry-centric skill development. Under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS):
• Since 2016, more than 49.18 lakh apprentices have been engaged across sectors such as automotive, IT-ITeS, electronics, retail and manufacturing.
• Under NAPS-2 (launched on 25 August 2023), a budget of ₹1,942 crore has been allocated for FY 2022–23 to 2025–26.
Performance between April 2024 and November 2025:
• Registrations & Engagement
• Over 40 lakh candidates registered on the apprenticeship portal.
• 9.85 lakh apprentices engaged in FY 2024–25, and 8.14 lakh more engaged up to 30 November 2025 in FY 2025–26.
• Completion & Certification
• FY 2024–25: 5.86 lakh apprentices completed On the Job Training; 2.33 lakh completed final assessment.
• FY 2025–26 (up to 30 November 2025): 4.22 lakh completed On the Job Training; 1.58 lakh completed final assessment.
• Certificate of Proficiency (CoP)
• CoP launched on 19 September 2025 as an additional recognition for apprentices who complete the full duration and practical assessment.
• As of November 2025, 18,705 apprentices found eligible; 17,434 CoPs generated (~93% completion).
• Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)
• Government of India contributes 25% of stipend (up to ₹1,500 per month) directly to apprentices’ bank accounts via NAPS portal.
• From April 2024 to November 2025, more than ₹859.86 crore disbursed through 61.62 lakh DBT transactions.
• Industry Network
• 24,528 new establishments registered between April 2024 and November 2025.
• 29,826 establishments engaged apprentices during this period.
Reforms and Facilitation:
• Revamped guidelines for NAPS and Basic Training Providers, simplified portal processes and reduced compliance burden.
• Inclusion of the service sector under Optional Trades, leading to a sharp rise in women apprentices:
• Women’s participation increased from 11.30% (FY 2018–19) to 22.84% (FY 2024–25).
• Over 10.01 lakh women apprentices engaged since 2016–17; 1.76 lakh women (24.80%) engaged in FY 2025–26 (up to 31 October 2025).
• Jan Vishwas 2.0 driven decriminalisation under the Apprentices Act, 1961 through substitution of fines with penalties and introduction of adjudication and appeals.
• Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) organised at scale:
• Since June 2022, 6,192 PMNAMs conducted with participation from 40,990 establishments and 6.54 lakh+ candidates.
• Special NER Initiative launched on 20 May 2025, providing an additional ₹1,500 per month stipend to apprentices from North Eastern Region; 9,650 candidates covered with ₹1.45 crore released.
Skilling under PM Vishwakarma
Launched in September 2023 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, jointly implemented by Ministry of Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises (MSME), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of Finance, celebrates and empowers India’s traditional artisans and craftspeople known as the Vishwakarmas, who for generations have shaped India's material and cultural legacy. Recognizing their invaluable role, the scheme aims to equip these artisans with modern skills, financial support, and formal recognition, ensuring that traditional knowledge thrives in today’s evolving economy.
Under this transformative initiative, over 23.66 lakh artisans from 18 traditional trades including carpentry, blacksmithing, tailoring, pottery, sculpture, and goldsmithing have been formally trained. Beyond just technical training, artisans received modern toolkits, certifications, and access to credit to expand their businesses, adapt to modern demands, and enhance their incomes.
The scheme's impact goes beyond numbers. Special "Guru ka Samman" events were organized to honor 94 community leaders and master craftsmen, preserving India’s priceless guru-shishya traditions while building a bridge to modern markets. Artisans were trained through structured basic training programs, supported by handbooks, 1,500+ training videos, and multilingual resources to ensure ease of learning.
Additionally, financial empowerment was a core pillar and trainees were connected to credit facilities through banks, enabling them to invest in better equipment, marketing, and production expansion. This support enabled artisans like Mhonthung, a carpenter from Nagaland, and Thokchom Priyanka Devi, a flower artisan from Manipur, to not only enhance their crafts but to turn passion into sustainable entrepreneurship.
The scheme also celebrated its first anniversary with a landmark event in Wardha, Maharashtra, in the august presence of the Prime Minister. More than 50,000 artisans participated on-ground, with 1 lakh skill certificates distributed and parallel celebrations organized across 550+ locations nationwide.
By combining skill development, financial empowerment, digital enablement, and cultural pride, the PM Vishwakarma Yojana is reviving India’s rich artisanal heritage. It ensures that traditional artisans are no longer left behind, but are future-ready entrepreneurs who contribute meaningfully to a Viksit Bharat, an India that cherishes its traditions while embracing the future.
5. Digital Public Infrastructure for Skills – SIDH and Digital Platforms
The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), launched on 13 September 2023, is India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for skills. It integrates training, assessment, certification, crediting and employment on a single trusted platform. NSDC is the implementing agency on behalf of MSDE.
Key Integrations:
SIDH is integrated with 25 Central Ministries, 27 States and multiple national platforms including:
• PM GatiShakti – locating nearby training centres.
• GSTN & PAN – ensuring verified institutions.
• UIDAI (Aadhaar) – secure enrolment and authentication.
• DigiLocker & India Stack – instant retrieval and verification of certificates.
• e-Shram, National Career Service (NCS) – linking skills with relevant job opportunities.
• Bhashini – access in 23 Indian languages.
Impact between April 2024 and September 2025:
• 1.6 crore+ candidate registrations; 1 crore+ eKYC-verified candidates.
• 21 lakh+ mobile app downloads.
• 10,000+ skill courses available via 64 digital learning partners in 10 Indian languages.
• 30,000+ training centres and 6,000+ training partners integrated.
• 10 lakh+ job listings/apprenticeship opportunities enabled; linked with NCS.
• Over ₹1,100 crore channelled as Direct Benefit Transfers across schemes (PMV, NAPS, PMKVY) through converged digital systems.
The Bharatskills Portal, launched in 2019, continues to complement SIDH as a rich online content repository, with over 75.37 lakh users and 4.44 crore hits, providing digital learning support to ITI trainees and trainers.
DGT has signed an MoU with Autodesk on 6th Nov 2025 to enhance digital “design and make” skills across 14682 ITIs and 33 NSTIs in India. The collaboration aims to equip trainers and trainees with advanced tools, curricula, and certifications in areas like AI, 3D design, and manufacturing. Covering more than 23 lakh trainees, this initiative modernises vocational training, bridges the gap between education and industry, and prepares India’s workforce for future technologies. It marks a major step towards building a globally competitive, technology-driven skilled talent ecosystem.
Short-term courses on Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Cybersecurity, and Blockchain were introduced through partnerships with global tech giants like IBM, Microsoft, and Cisco, ensuring Indian youth are not just ready for today's jobs but tomorrow's as well.
6. Entrepreneurship Development and Access to Finance
Recognising entrepreneurship as a key driver of job creation, MSDE has focused on building entrepreneurial capabilities and easing access to credit.
6.1 Entrepreneurship Development through NIESBUD and IIE
Through the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati:
• Over 12.75 lakh individuals have received entrepreneurship training till December, 2025
• More than 26,000 enterprises have been created under various programmes.
Swavalambini – Women Entrepreneurship Programme
• Launched in collaboration with NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform in February–March 2025 in Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana.
• Target group: 1,200 female students from Higher Educational Institutions and Universities.
• 600 selected students receive a 40-hour Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP), followed by six months of mentorship.
• Includes Faculty Development Programme to build a cadre of mentors within institutions
• Recognition of successful women entrepreneurs under the “Award to Rewards” initiative.
Enterprise Creation under Entrepreneurship Programmes (recent years)
• PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana ESDP (FY 2024–25): 138 enterprises.
• JSS ToT & EDP initiative (Oct 2022–Sept 2023): 1,463 enterprises.
• Pilot EDP Project (FY 2022–23): 2,058 enterprises.
• STRIVE Entrepreneurship Development Cells (FY 2023–24): 1,361 enterprises.
• SANKALP tribal/NER entrepreneurship programmes and incubation support (FY 2022–25): 21,411 enterprises.
MSDE also showcased 15 innovative startups nurtured under its initiatives at Startup Mahakumbh (3–5 April 2025) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, highlighting skill-based entrepreneurship across sectors from organic foods and sustainable fashion to AI and logistics.
6.2 EMErGP – Micro-Entrepreneurs at Gram Panchayat Level
Under SANKALP’s DLI-7, the EMErGP project aims to improve service delivery at Gram Panchayat level by linking skill-certified individuals to local employment and entrepreneurship opportunities in 2,000 Gram Panchayats across six States (Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh).
Overall project performance (till November 2025):
• 40,632 candidates enrolled; 39,910 trained.
• 29,706 assessed; 27,523 passed and certified.
Between April 2024 and November 2025:
• 34,946 enrolled; 34,280 trained.
• 26,538 assessed; 24,652 passed; 24,648 certified.
6.3 Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Skill Development (CGFSSD)
The Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Skill Development, anchored by MSDE, was comprehensively revamped based on consultations led by NSDC between May 2023 and July 2024.
Key modifications (approved in June 2024 and notified on 9 July 2024):
• Lending institutions expanded to include NBFCs, MFIs and Small Finance Banks (earlier only banks).
• Maximum loan size enhanced from ₹1.50 lakh to ₹7.50 lakh.
• Guarantee cover for lower ticket loans increased from 75% to 85%.
• Lock-in period to invoke guarantee reduced from 12 months to 6 months.
• Eligibility expanded to include non-NSQF aligned courses with strong domestic and overseas demand.
Performance as on 31 August 2025:
• 31 lending institutions registered (including 12 NBFCs and 2 private sector banks).
• 13,072 loans guaranteed, amounting to ₹155.37 crore.
• Pre-modification (up to 8 July 2024): 10,477 loans, ₹120.76 crore, 17 institutions.
• Post-modification (9 July 2024 – 31 August 2025): 2,595 loans, ₹34.61 crore, 14 additional institutions.
• Gyandhan Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. became the first NBFC to avail guarantee coverage for 153 skill loans worth ₹1.21 crore.
These reforms have expanded access to skill financing, especially for aspirational, high-value and overseas-oriented skill programmes.
7. Inclusive Skilling – Jan Shikshan Sansthan
7.1 Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS) and Tribal Skilling
The JSS network has emerged as a key vehicle for last-mile skilling among rural, tribal, women and marginalized communities.
• Between 2018 and 16 December 2025, 33.55 lakh beneficiaries have been trained in trades such as tailoring, embroidery, handicrafts, food processing and health-related services.
• Under the Model JSS Project, 100 JSS labs have been upgraded with modern equipment.
• JSS training lifecycle has migrated to SIDH from FY 2024–25, ensuring real-time monitoring and unified digital records.
• Over 7.08 lakh certificates have been issued in upgraded NCVET-compliant formats, with 28 new NSQF Level 2 & 3 courses introduced.
Under convergence with Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA):
• JSS has been tasked with establishing skilling centres in 30 tribal districts, targeting 1 lakh tribal beneficiaries between 2024–25 and 2028–29.
• On 24 June 2025, the MoS (IC), SDE inaugurated the Tribal Skill Centre at Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh in person and virtually inaugurated 29 more centres.
• As on 16 December 2025, 10,792 tribal beneficiaries have been enrolled.
• From December 2024, products made by JSS beneficiaries are being marketed online through the UdyamKart portal, connecting artisans and micro-entrepreneurs directly with buyers.
• The entire JSS training lifecycle has been migrated to the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) from FY 2024–25, enabling real-time digital monitoring, seamless beneficiary tracking and data convergence.
• JSS has adopted NCVET-compliant certification frameworks, issuing over 7.08 lakh certificates in the upgraded NCVET format to trainees.
• To diversify skilling options, 28 new NCVET-approved courses at NSQF Level 2 and 3 have been introduced under JSS.
• JSSs have been mainstreamed into the national skilling and employment ecosystem through integration with digital platforms such as Udyam, e-Shram, National Career Service (NCS) and ASEEM, expanding outreach and job-matching opportunities.
• Convergence has been strengthened with key Ministries, including MWCD, MoTA, MoMSME and MoE, enabling JSS to support women, tribal communities, micro-entrepreneurs and lifelong learners more effectively.
With these reforms, Jan Shikshan Sansthans have evolved into a powerful vehicle for socio-economic empowerment, providing market-linked livelihood opportunities and promoting self-reliance among vulnerable and marginalized communities.
8. Taking Indian Skills Global
MSDE has proactively positioned India as a global hub for skilled manpower through G2G agreements, migration partnerships and global skill centres.
8.1 Government-to-Government (G2G) Agreements
India has seven active G2G MoUs on labour and skill cooperation with Australia, Denmark, Germany, Japan, Qatar, Singapore and UAE, with an MoU with France in the pipeline. Skill development components have also been integrated into eight Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreements (MMPAs) and Labour Mobility Agreements (LMAs) with countries including Australia, Israel, Denmark, Italy, Germany, UK, Japan and Austria.
Israel
• Under Protocol A (Construction): From April 2024 to November 2025, 6,730 construction workers deployed to Israel, against a mandate of 10,000 workers.
• 8,200 construction workers underwent 30 hours of RPL training through PMKVY 4.0 to upgrade skills.
• Under Protocol B (Caregivers): 47 home-based caregivers deployed by November 2025.
Japan – TITP & SSW
• Under the Technical Intern Training Programme (TITP) (MoC signed in 2017), a total of 2,601 technical interns have been sent to Japan since 2018.
• Between April 2024 and November 2025, 1,271 interns were deployed in sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, construction, textile, agriculture and food manufacturing.
• Under the Specified Skilled Worker (SSW) framework (MoC signed in 2021), 220 candidates have been deployed to Japan, of which 173 were sent between April 2024 and November 2025.
Mauritius
• A MoU signed on 10 May 2023 provides a G2G framework for recruitment and employment of Indian workers in Mauritius. NSDC, as nodal agency, is operationalising demands across multiple sectors.
8.2 Skill India International Centres (SIICs) and PDOT
To streamline ethical skill-based mobility:
• 2 Skill India International Centres are operational – SIIC Varanasi (ITI Karaundi) and SDI Bhubaneswar.
• 5 additional SIICs (NSTI Hyderabad, NSTI Kanpur, NSTI Ludhiana, NSTI Bengaluru and IIE Guwahati) are in advanced stages of operationalisation.
• Since inception till November 2025, 8,313 candidates have been trained at SIICs in domain skills, language training, RPL and Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT).
• Between April 2024 and November 2025, 6,801 candidates have been trained at SIIC Varanasi and Bhubaneswar.
Under Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY):
• From 2018 to November 2025, 1,68,914 emigrants have undergone PDOT.
• Between April 2024 and November 2025, 37,746 candidates received PDOT to support safe and informed overseas employment.
• Ensures preparedness on culture, basic language, workplace norms, laws, safety, welfare measures, and emigration procedures.
• Country-specific information kits developed for 30 priority countries.
Addressing Domestic Skill Demand & Supply Mismatch
• Focus on industry-relevant, demand-driven skills rather than generic training.
• Industry participation strengthened by onboarding large companies as Awarding Bodies (Microsoft, IBM, HCL, Bajaj FinServ, Jindal Steel & Power etc.)
• 70+ industry-developed qualifications already notified.
9. Skill Competitions and Celebrating Skill Pride
9.1 WorldSkills and WorldSkills Asia
WorldSkills Competition 2024 (Lyon, France; 10–15 September 2024)
• Team India participated in 52 skills with 60 competitors (20% female; 12 with ITI background).
• India secured 13th position, winning:
• 4 Bronze Medals (Industry 4.0 Team Skill, Hotel Reception, Patisserie & Confectionery, Renewable Energy).
• 12 Medallions of Excellence across skills including Additive Manufacturing, Automobile Technology, Beauty Therapy, Cabinet Making, Car Painting, Cooking, Cyber Security (Team), Graphic Design Technology, Jewellery, Mechatronics (Team), Web Technology and Water Technology.
• Out of the sanctioned ₹82.2 crore from NSDF, ₹45.92 crore utilised for IndiaSkills and WorldSkills 2024.
WorldSkills Asia Competition 2025 (Chinese Taipei; 27–29 November 2025)
• India participated in 21 skills with 23 competitors, 21 experts and 6 officials.
• India secured 8th position, winning:
• 1 Silver in Painting & Decorating.
• 2 Bronze in Industrial Design Technology and Robot System Integration.
• 3 Medallions of Excellence in Web Technology, Software Application Development and Electrical Installation.
9.2 IndiaSkills Competitions
• IndiaSkills 2023–24 National Competition held in May 2024 at New Delhi:
• 900+ competitors across 61 skills (52 official, 9 exhibition).
• 450+ industry experts and 200+ industry and academic partners contributed as assessors and collaborators.
• IndiaSkills Competition 2025 (ISC 2025):
• Launched on 22 July 2025 by the MoS (IC), SDE during BharatSkillNxt.
• Registrations opened on SIDH in 63 skills.
• 3.65 lakh registrations received from 35 States/UTs.
9.3 Kaushal Mahotsav and Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
Kaushal Mahotsav (district-level job and apprenticeship fairs):
• Since November 2022, 10 Kaushal Mahotsavs held across States such as Odisha, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
• Cumulatively: 1,87,668 candidate registrations, 823 employers, and 38,826 candidates shortlisted.
• Between April 2024 and November 2025 alone, Kaushal Mahotsavs attracted over 50,000 registrations, 200+ employers and nearly 17,500 candidates shortlisted.
Selected events (Apr 2024–Nov 2025):
• Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh (24 Sept 2024): 54 employers, 13,500 registrations, 5,118 shortlisted.
• Bharatpur, Rajasthan (19 Nov 2024): 62 employers, 8,360 registrations, 4,519 shortlisted.
• Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (16–17 Sept 2025): 103 employers, 31,277 registrations, 8,256 shortlisted.
Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh 2025
• Held on 4 October 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, graced by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and MoS (IC), SDE.
• 46 All India ITI & NSTI toppers were felicitated by the Prime Minister.
• Convocation ceremonies were simultaneously organised in ITIs and NSTIs across the country.
• The PM-SETU scheme was formally launched on this occasion.
10. Strengthening Governance, Quality and Decentralised Planning
MSDE has undertaken systemic reforms to ensure that India’s skilling ecosystem is scalable, accountable and quality-assured.
• NCVET: Established as the apex regulator for vocational education and training in December 2018, standardising qualifications under the NSQF.
• Awarding Bodies & Assessment Agencies:
• 139 Awarding Bodies and 68 Assessment Agencies operational, ensuring uniform standards nationwide.
• Common Cost Norms (July 2015) adopted across ministries and departments for short-term skilling programmes.
• Indian Skill Development Services (ISDS) cadre created in 2017 to professionalise administration of skilling schemes.
• Enforcement & Quality Control:
• Penal action taken against 1,189 non-compliant centres.
• 4.5 lakh ITI seats deactivated and 415 ITIs de-affiliated to uphold quality norms.
SANKALP – Institutional Strengthening and Inclusion
The Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) programme, a World Bank-supported initiative (launched 2018; concluded March 2025), has substantially strengthened the institutional architecture of skilling.
Key achievements:
• District Skill Committees (DSCs) expanded from 248 (2019–20) to 776 (2024–25).
• District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) increased from 223 to 746 districts.
• 27 States/UTs prepared their State Skill Development Plans (SSDPs).
• AMBER project under SANKALP achieved 24,055 certifications and 18,192 placements (76% placement rate; 54% female participation).
• Over 1.3 crore candidates registered on SIDH; 15,000+ training partners, 50,000+ industry partners and 7,000+ skill courses listed.
• 21,602 enterprises established and 20,875 Udyam registrations/trade licences facilitated, generating more than 20,575 wage employment opportunities.
• A Global Skill Gap Study covering 16 countries supported strategic global mobility initiatives.
• Six Simulated E-Skill Labs using AR/VR developed and piloted for trades like Solar Technician and Electronics Mechanic.
• With the objective to develop a dynamic framework for skill demand assessment and a methodology for conducting demand assessment at the sectoral and state level a National Skill Gap Study was undertaken across 7 high growth sectors namely, Agriculture, Textiles, Automotive, Retail, IT (Programming), Power (Solar/Non-conventional), and Animal Husbandry. The report was launched by Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary on June 16, 2025 during Kaushal Manthan at Hyderabad, Telangana.
These efforts have created a decentralised, data-driven and inclusive skilling ecosystem that responds to local needs while meeting national and global priorities.
11. National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) – Regulator for Skill Development
NCVET was notified by the Government of India on 5th December, 2018 as an overarching skills regulator. It is mandated to regulate the functioning of entities engaged in vocational education and training, both long and short term, and establish minimum standards for the functioning of such entities. The major functions of NCVET consist of the following: a. Recognition and regulation of Awarding Bodies (ABs), Assessment Agencies (AAs) and Skill related Information Providers b. Approval of qualifications c. Monitoring and supervision of recognized entities d. Grievance redressal
1. Building a Unified Skill Architecture – From Fragmentation to Cohesion
For years, India’s skilling system operated through multiple bodies, each with its own standards and processes. As the economy opened up and the need for a skilled workforce grew, this fragmented approach led to inconsistencies in training quality, duplication of qualifications, and limited mobility for learners. Recognising this challenge, the Government of India created NCVET as a unified national regulator to bring clarity, coherence, and quality to the skilling ecosystem.
NCVET deepened this mandate by expanding its network of recognised Awarding Bodies and Assessment Agencies across ministries, universities, school boards, and Institute of National Importance (INIs).
This expansion was not merely administrative, it helped weave vocational education into the mainstream, in line with NEP 2020 and the vision of Viksit Bharat, ensuring that every learner whether in a school, university, ITI, or defence academy operates under one trusted national quality framework.
3. NCVET Expands National Skilling Ecosystem with 229 Recognised Awarding Bodies and Assessment Agencies
As on 28 December 2025, the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has signed 229 Recognition Agreements, reflecting the continued expansion and strengthening of the national vocational education and training ecosystem. These recognitions include 161 Awarding Bodies (ABs)—comprising 48 AB (Standard) and 113 AB (Dual)—and 68 Assessment Agencies (AAs). The recognised entities encompass a wide range of institutions, including Central Government Bodies (20), State Government Bodies (17), School Boards (2), Sector Skill Councils (36), MNCs/OEMs (11), Defence Forces (20), Higher Educational Institutions (17), Deemed Awarding Bodies (27), and Others/Professional Bodies (79). This achievement underscores NCVET’s statutory mandate to ensure standardisation, quality assurance, and national recognition of vocational qualifications, in alignment with the NSQF, NCrF, and the objectives of the Skill India Mission, thereby enhancing the credibility, portability, and industry relevance of skilling outcomes across the country.
2. A Modern, Responsive Qualification System
As industries evolved at an unprecedented pace AI, EVs, robotics, green energy, the traditional qualifications alone could not prepare India’s youth for the future. This created an urgent need for an agile qualification system that could respond quickly and intelligently to changing needs.
NCVET rose to this challenge through the National Skill Qualification Committee (NSQC), which approves a wide range of qualifications across future skills, core trades, IndiaSkills standards, and micro-credentials.
This ensured that students across the country gained access to relevant, industry-aligned, NSQF-compliant qualifications that grant them mobility, recognition, and dignity of work—anywhere in the nation.
3. KaushalVerse – Digitising the universe of Skilling Governance
With thousands of qualifications, hundreds of awarding bodies and assessment agencies, manual oversight had reached its limits. Governance needed to be digital, real-time, and transparent.
NCVET took the lead by developing the KaushalVerse, a transformational digital enterprise portal hosting recognition, qualification approvals, monitoring, and grievance redressal all on a single window. India’s skilling governance moved from file-based decisions to evidence-based, data-driven oversight. KaushalVerse not only modernised NCVET’s internal systems but also signalled a major step toward the vision of a digitally empowered and accountable skilling ecosystem under Digital India.
4. New Standards for a New India – The Policy Backbone of Skilling
As new players from universities to MNCs to defence units entered the skilling landscape, the need for updated guidelines became critical.
Existing norms were not sufficient for modern technologies, blended learning models, or the explosion of micro-credential-based upskilling.
NCVET responded by developing an entire suite of guidelines that also got gazetted covering:
• Recognition and regulation of ABs and AAs
• Qualification adoption and sharing
• Diploma and micro-credential development
• National Occupational Standards
• Data security and blended learning
• ToT and ToA structures
Each guideline emerged from consultations, feedback, and ecosystem reality—ensuring that regulation remains “light but tight” and aligned with national priorities such as NEP 2020, NCrF, and IndiaAI.
5. Strengthening States and Institutions – From Capacity Gaps to Capability Building
As school boards, HEIs, and state bodies prepared to become Awarding Bodies under NEP 2020, many faced challenges in understanding NSQF, qualification development, creditisation, and compliance.
NCVET recognised this gap early. Instead of letting institutions struggle, it proactively organised zonal workshops (Guwahati, Mumbai, Chennai, Bhopal). This helped states and institutions transition smoothly into quality-assured awarding functions ensuring that vocational pathways in schools and universities became credible, standardised, and scalable.
6. Preparing India for the Age of Artificial Intelligence – The SOAR Journey
The SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) initiative marks India’s first large-scale effort to bring foundational AI literacy to every learner, fully aligned with the IndiaAI Mission’s vision of AI for All, AI for Many and AI for the Few. Recognising that the future workforce must not only use AI but understand it responsibly, NCVET designed SOAR as a progressive, NSQF-aligned learning pathway for Classes 6–12 and educators. The programme introduces students to the fundamentals of AI, digital fluency, ethics, safety, and project-based problem solving, ensuring early and equitable exposure across regions and school systems. Developed in collaboration with NCERT, CBSE, NIOS, industry leaders, and technology partners, SOAR is structured into micro-credentials AI to be Aware, AI to Acquire, AI to Aspire, and AI for Educators which can be creditised under NCrF. By embedding AI readiness at the school level and empowering teachers with the right tools, SOAR positions India to build a digitally fluent, innovation-oriented generation capable of leading the country’s AI-driven future.
7. Equipping Youth with Life-Ready and Work-Ready Skills – The Employability Skills Framework
Employers consistently expressed a concern: While technical skills were strong, behavioural and soft skills were uneven across the workforce.
To address this, NCVET developed a comprehensive national framework for Employability, Soft, and Life Skills aligned with NCrF and NSQF. Nine modules, fifty sub-modules, and four progressive levels were created, supported by high-quality digital and instructor-led content. For the first time, every learner across schools, colleges, and vocational centres can graduate with 21st-century competencies communication, reasoning, digital fluency, values, and workplace readiness.
8. Strengthening Apprenticeship Pathways – Bringing Learning Closer to Work
Apprenticeships are globally recognised as the most effective bridge between learning and employment. But in India, lack of standardisation, unclear credit pathways, and limited visibility of apprenticeship learning created barriers.
NCVET addressed this challenge by formalising standard templates and aligning apprenticeship learning outcomes with NSQF and the Academic Bank of Credits. Today, apprenticeship credits are visible on DigiLocker, enabling students to use them toward future degrees, mobility, or employment . This workflow supports the government’s goal of strengthening apprenticeship-led skilling for economic growth.
9. India’s Semiconductor Workforce Strategy
The India Semiconductor Ecosystem Workforce Development Strategy, led by NCVET under the guidance of MSDE and in collaboration with MeitY, NASSCOM, AICTE, DGT and NSDC, represents one of the most decisive national interventions to prepare India for leadership in the global semiconductor race. With the semiconductor industry forming the technological backbone of AI, electronics, mobility, defence and digital infrastructure, India urgently needed a coordinated approach to build a highly skilled, industry-ready talent pipeline across design, fabrication, ATMP and allied services. NCVET took the lead in addressing this gap by mapping workforce needs across the entire value chain, assessing existing NSQF-aligned qualifications, and collaborating with global leaders such as ARM and Samsung to create new, cutting-edge job roles. The resulting strategy lays out stackable, process-specific, and future-ready qualifications supported by a national ToT plan, enabling career pathways from school and ITI levels up to engineering and R&D roles. By driving this initiative, NCVET has positioned India to not only meet domestic demand for semiconductor talent but also emerge as a global hub for specialised chip design and manufacturing workforce an essential pillar of the country’s long-term digital and economic sovereignty.
Through digital governance, strengthened standards, future-ready qualifications, and integration of skilling with education, NCVET is laying the foundation for a skilled, confident, and empowered India an India ready to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Annual Review- Inputs of IC Division, MSDE
A. Skill India International Centres (SIICs)
• As part of the Union Budget 2023, 30 Skill India International Centres (SIICs) were announced to streamline skill-based labour mobility, acting as finishing schools to meet global requirements and international standards. 07 Centres have been made operational at— Varanasi Bhubaneswar, Kanpur, Ludhiana, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Guwahati.
B. Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the French Republic in the area of Cooperation in the fields of Skill Development, Vocational Education and Training
• India and France signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 22 July 2025, aimed at strengthening their partnership in skills development, vocational education, and training. The MoU focuses on sectors like aeronautics, hospitality, fashion, energy, and arts, to create globally competitive skills, and foster professional mobility.
C. Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and World Economic Forum in the area of Cooperation in the fields of Skill Development, Vocational Education and Training
• Cabinet approved the MoU between MSDE and WEF on 12 December 2025. Through this collaboration, India would launch the Skills Accelerator, a platform designed to harness global expertise, mobilize industry participation, and co-develop innovative, scalable solutions aligned with evolving industry demands.
D. Setting up Five National Centres of Excellence with Global Partnership
• Five National Centres of Excellence (NCoEs) for skilling, announced in Budget 2025–26, have been approved by the Cabinet on 7 May 2025 under Component II of the PM-SETU scheme, with proposed locations at Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur and Ludhiana, and the scheme guidelines approved by the National Steering Committee.
• As part of international collaboration, Singapore has been onboarded as the global partner for the NCoE in Advanced Manufacturing at NSTI Chennai through a signed MoU on 3 September 2025. Further, Australia and Germany have shown interests in collaborating for NoCE in Mining and Renewable Energy sector. Formal instruments of collaborations with these countries are likely to finalized soon.
E. MoS (I/C) visit to WEF Summit 2025 held in Davos, Switzerland
• Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, was invited to represent India at the World Economic Forum Summit in Davos, Switzerland. During his visit from 20 January 2025 to 24 January 2025, he participated in a series of panel discussions and roundtables, to share India’s vision of fostering a skilled workforce, driving innovation, and advancing sustainable development. His Government-to-Business (G2B) meetings included those with business leaders from Meta, Schneider, PepsiCo and Siemens, while his Government-to-Government (G2G) engagements focussed on meeting representatives from Switzerland, Israel, Denmark and Liechtenstein, among others.
• On 8 April 2025, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education co-chaired a meeting was convened by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and World Economic Forum (WEF), to discuss India Skills Accelerator.
F. MoS (I/C) visit to Australia
• An official delegation accompanied the MoS (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, on an official visit to Australia, at the invitation of the Hon. Andrew Giles, Minister for Skills and Training, Government of Australia. The delegation visited Melbourne, Brisbane, and Perth between 10 to 15 September 2025, engaging with federal and state government leaders, vocational institutions, universities, and industry stakeholders. The visit focused on advancing bilateral cooperation in skills development, vocational education, qualifications recognition, and workforce mobility. Engagements resulted in progress toward establishing institutional partnerships, mutual recognition frameworks, and new initiatives in tunnelling, advanced manufacturing, mining, and renewable energy skills.
G. Other Developments/Prominent Meetings
With Australia:
• Under the 3rd Australia–India Education and Skills Council (AIESC) Meeting held in New Delhi on 8 December 2025, MSDE played a key role in advancing bilateral cooperation in skill development and workforce mobility, with discussions focused on operationalising Mutual Recognition of Qualifications, co-design of bridge courses and alignment of skill standards. A bilateral meeting co-chaired by the MoS (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Australian Minister for Skills & Training, along with a roundtable on skilling partnerships at Kaushal Bhawan, further reinforced collaboration on industry-aligned training, green jobs, advanced manufacturing, digital and AI-led sectors, and capacity building of trainers.
With Singapore
• As a follow-up to the Prime Minister’s visit to Singapore in September 2024, Secretary, MSDE met Dr Beh Swan Gin, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Singapore, on 5 November 2024 and later on 14 August 2025 to discuss collaboration for establishment of flagship skill centers in India (proposal of Singapore side) and National Centers of Excellence (NCoE).
• Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, called on President Tharman during his visit to India from 14–18 January 2025, further reinforcing bilateral engagement on skills cooperation.
• The 1st Joint Working Group Meeting under the MoU on Educational Cooperation and Skills Development between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, and the Ministry of Education, Government of Singapore, was held on 2 September 2025.
With Japan
• MSDE engaged with delegations from Osaka, Hokkaido and Tottori Prefectures of Japan during 2024–25 to explore skilling opportunities and strengthen India–Japan cooperation, including discussions hosted by MEA. In addition, a meeting held on 21 November 2025 with Japanese CEOs from EO Japan focused on expanding industry-led collaboration on skilled mobility, strengthening industry connect ahead of the India–Japan Symposium, promoting Japanese language training in Guwahati, and advancing demand mapping and business facilitation.
With Germany
• On 04 February 2025, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship met a delegation led by Dr. Nicole Hoffmeister-Kraut, Minister of Economic Affairs, Labour & Tourism from Baden-Württemberg region in Germany including representatives from its Industry and Chambers, to discuss potential areas for partnerships in skill development and vocational Training.
• MSDE hosted German delegation led by Senior representatives from State Government of Niedersachsen, Germany and German Embassy in July and another delegation led by Senior representatives from German Embassy in November 2025 to explore and strengthen collaboration in skilled mobility and vocational education and training. Discussions focused on aligning India’s skilling ecosystem with Germany’s labour market requirements and advancing cooperation in areas, such as, renewable energy and vocational education, reaffirming the shared commitment of both sides to building a future-ready skilled workforce.
With Philippines:
• An Indian delegation led by Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship undertook a study visit to the Philippines from 20-22 October 2025, comprising Principal Secretaries from Rajasthan, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh, along with World Bank specialists. The visit focused on understanding the Philippine model of overseas employment, migration governance, and technical-vocational education, with interactions at key institutions including the World Bank Manila Office, Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), and the Department of Migrant Workers (DMW).
With Africa:
• GITEX Africa (2025): Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary represented Republic of India at the 3rd Edition of GITEX Africa (2025) in Marrakesh between 14-16 April 2025.
• South Sudan: Secretary, MSDE inaugurated an international training programme for a high-level delegation from the Republic of South Sudan titled “Strengthening the Public–Private Partnership Model in the South Sudan TVET Ecosystem”, organised by the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) from 02–12 December 2025. The programme was conducted under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme of the Ministry of External Affairs, in collaboration with UNESCO.
With EU:
• MSDE hosted a European media delegation on 29 October 2025, during which a question-and-answer session on skill development and vocational education and training was held with the Secretary, MSDE, and other senior officials of the Ministry.
12. Conclusion – India’s Workforce, India’s Power
In just over a decade, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has laid a strong foundation for a Skilled, Aspirational and Entrepreneurial India. From large-scale short-term training under PMKVY and deep reforms in ITIs and apprenticeships, to the digital backbone of SIDH, targeted support for artisans through PM Vishwakarma, inclusive initiatives through JSS and SANKALP, and new pathways of global mobility—Skill India has become a national movement.
Whether it is a woman artisan in Assam, a solar technician in Gujarat, a hospitality apprentice in Australia, a caregiver in Japan, a tribal entrepreneur in the North-East, or a tech startup founder in Bengaluru—every skilled Indian today is a stakeholder in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The journey has gathered momentum, but it is far from over. With newer dreams, newer skills and an unwavering spirit, MSDE remains committed to empowering every citizen to learn, earn and contribute to India’s growth story.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2025: कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
23 JAN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. परिचय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) को 2014 में बनाया गया था, उस समय लाखों युवा भारतीय हर साल उद्योग के लिए तैयार कौशलों के बिना कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे थे। पिछले 11 सालों में, एमएसडीई ने अल्पकालिक कौशल, दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, अप्रेंटिसशिप, उद्यमशीलता, वैश्विक मोबिलिटी और पारंपरिक ट्रेडों के लिए समर्थन के साथ एक एकीकृत इकोसिस्टम बनाकर इस चुनौती को एक राष्ट्रीय अवसर में बदल दिया है।
यह वर्षांत समीक्षा हासिल की गईँ मुख्य उपलब्धियों और नतीजों को दिखाता है, साथ ही एमएसडीई की मुख्य पहलों की कुल प्रगति को भी दर्शाता है।
2. पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) एमएसडीई की प्रमुख अल्पकालिक कौशल (शॉर्ट-टर्म स्किलिंग) योजना है। इसके चार चरणों में, यह एक पायलट प्रोत्साहन (इंसेंटिव) आधारित प्रमाणीकरण कार्यक्रम से एक बड़े पैमाने पर, मांग-आधारित, परिणाम-उन्मुख स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम में विकसित हुई है।
• 7 दिसंबर 2025 तक, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत 38 सेक्टरों में 27.08 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिसमें 36 राज्य और 732 जिले शामिल हैं।
• अप्रैल 2024 और 7 दिसंबर 2025 के बीच, 34 राज्यों और 670 जिलों में आईटी-आईटीईएस, एयरोस्पेस और विमानन, कृषि, रबर, चमड़ा, और पर्यटन और हॉस्पिटैलिटी जैसे सेक्टरों में 7.5 लाख से ज्यादा उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
• एआई, इंडस्ट्री 4.0, ग्रीन रोजगार और डिजिटल सेवाओं सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों में रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार के लिए 77 कस्टमाइज्ड कोर्स और 102 फ्यूचर-स्किल जॉब रोल शुरू किए गए हैं।
• 15,500 से ज्यादा संस्थान पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 को लागू कर रहे हैं, जिसमें स्कूलों, उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और आईटीआई में 7,000 से ज्यादा स्किल हब शामिल हैं। आईआईटी, आईआईएम, आईआईआईटी, एनआईटी, सरकारी संस्थान और पीएसयू जैसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान पहली बार पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत भाग ले रहे हैं।
• अप्रैल 2024 और सितंबर 2025 के बीच, योजना के तहत ₹1,652.89 करोड़ का उपयोग किया गया।
पीएमकेवीवाई को पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना, वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम, नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन, पीएम-जनमन, पीएम-स्वनिधि, जल जीवन मिशन जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के साथ भी जोड़ा गया है, जिससे पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय विकास कार्यक्रमों में एक मजबूत स्किलिंग घटक शामिल किया जा सके।
प्रशिक्षकों और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं का प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी और टीओए): पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत, एनसीवीईटी द्वारा जारी और स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पर होस्ट की गई मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया, पाठ्यक्रम और प्रमाणीकरण फ्रेमवर्क के साथ, प्रशिक्षकों और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं (असेसर्स) का एक राष्ट्रीय पूल बनाने के लिए 200 करोड़ का एक समर्पित बजट रखा गया है।
अप्रैल 2024 से नवंबर 2025 तक:
• पीएमकेवीवाईP 4.0 से जुड़े टीओटी और टीओए प्रयासों के तहत 34,505 प्रशिक्षकों और 13,844 मूल्यांकनकर्तां को प्रमाणित किया गया है।
विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय मिशनों और उभरते सेक्टरों के साथ कौशलों को जोड़ना:
राष्ट्रीय मिशनों ने स्किलिंग (कौशल) पहलों को एक मजबूत दिशा दी है, जिसका लक्ष्य सेमी-कंडक्टर्स, एआई/ साइबर सुरक्षा, रिन्यूएबल और मोबिलिटी में कुशल कार्यबलं की जरूरत को पूरा करना है। एमएसडीई ने इन सेक्टर्स में 600 से ज्यादा जॉब रोल्स विकसित किए हैं और नए जमाने के कोर्स में 4.3 लाख से ज्यादा युवाओं को कुशल बनाया है।
3. आईटीआई इकोसिस्टम का आधुनिकीकरण और पीएम-एसईटीयू का लॉन्च
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) भारत में दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा की रीढ़ बने हुए हैं। एमएसडीई के नेतृत्व में, इस इकोसिस्टम का काफी विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है:
• 2014 और 2025 के बीच, आईटीआई की संख्या लगभग 9,977 से बढ़कर 14,682 से ज्यादा हो गई, जिसमें 4,605 ​​नए आईटीआई स्थापित किए गए।
• एनरोलमेंट लगभग 9.5 लाख से बढ़कर 14 लाख से ज्यादा ट्रेनी हो गए हैं, जो व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में बढ़ते भरोसे को दिखाता है।
• राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) की संख्या 25 से बढ़कर 33 हो गई है; इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर ट्रेनिंग ऑफ ट्रेनर्स (आईटीओटी) 11 से बढ़कर 120 हो गए हैं, जिसमें एनएसटीआई और आईटीओटी में 17,475 सीआईटीएस सीटें स्वीकृत हैं।
मुख्य सुधार और पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना (नियोक्ता-स्किलर मॉडल):
• वर्तमान में 11 फ्लेक्सी एमओयू ऑपरेशन में हैं।
• 10,500 से ज्यादा ट्रेनी प्रमाणित हुए हैं और 15,000 उद्योग-आधारित माहौल में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं।
• डुअल सिस्टम ऑफ ट्रेनिंग (डीएसटी):
• इसमें आईटीआई में क्लासरूम लर्निंग को उद्योग में ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण के साथ जोड़ा जाता है।
• शुरू से अब तक, डीएसटी के तहत 1.87 लाख ट्रेनी ने एनरोल किया है।
• विश्व बैंक समर्थित एसटीआरआईवीई परियोजना (31 मई 2024 को समाप्त): औद्योगिक मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए कौशल सुदृढ़ीकरण (एसटीआरआईवीई) परियोजना विश्व बैंक द्वारा समर्थित परियोजना थी, जिसे 2017 में लॉन्च किया गया था। यह परियोजना 31 मई, 2024 को समाप्त हो गई है। एसटीआरआईवीई पहल के तहत, प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और अप्रेंटिसशिप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन चरणों में 500 आईटीआई और 90 इंडस्ट्री क्लस्टर चुने गए। कुल ₹772.67 करोड़ जारी किए गए, जिसमें से ₹711.68 करोड़ का इस्तेमाल किया गया, जो 92% खर्च दर को दर्शाता है। लगभग 27,500 राज्य अधिकारियों और आईटीआईITI इंस्ट्रक्टरों को प्रशिक्षण मिला, जिसमें 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एनएसक्यूएफ अनुपालन में 18,500 कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इसके अलावा, 18 राज्यों में 9,000 अधिकारियों को प्रबंधन, पेडागॉजी, उद्यमिता, रोजगारपरकता और आधुनिक ट्रेड में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। एक स्वतंत्र एजेंसी द्वारा एसटीआरआईवीई आईटीआई की एक नेशनल ट्रेकर स्टडी भी की गई।
• 48 एलडब्ल्यूई जिलों में कौशल विकास योजना:
• 48 में से 46 आईटीआई चालू हैं, और 2020 से 13,276 ट्रेनी नामांकित हैं।
• 308.35 करोड़ रुपये का इस्तेमाल किया गया (401.28 करोड़ रुपये में से)।
• मौजूदा सरकारी आईटीआई को मॉडल आईटीआई में अपग्रेड करना (मार्च 2024 तक):
• 35 में से 19 आईटीआई पूरी तरह से मॉडल आईटीआई के रूप में अपग्रेड किए गए।
• 192.65 करोड़ रुपये का इस्तेमाल किया गया (238.08 करोड़ रुपये में से);
पीएम-सेतु: आईटीआई आधुनिकीकरण में एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार
इस इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 7 मई 2025 को पीए-सेतु (प्रधान मंत्री स्किलिंग एंड एम्प्लॉयबिलिटी ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन थ्रू अपग्रेडेड आईटीआई) को एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में 60,000 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत पर मंजूरी दी (केंद्र का हिस्सा: 30,000 करोड़; राज्य का हिस्सा: 20,000 करोड़; उद्योग का हिस्सा: 10,000 करोड़), जिसमें केंद्र के हिस्से का 50% एशियाई विकास बैंक और विश्व बैंक द्वारा परिणाम-आधारित ऋण के रूप में समान रूप से सह-वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 4 अक्टूबर 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में पीएम-सेतु को लॉन्च किया।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल में 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई (200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई) का अपग्रेडेशन, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आधुनिक उपकरण होंगे।
• क्लस्टर के सह-स्वामित्व और सह-प्रबंधन के लिए एंकर इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स (एआईपी) के साथ स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल्स (एसपीवी) की स्थापना, जिससे परिणाम-आधारित प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार सुनिश्चित होगा।
• श्रम बाजार की मांग के आधार पर कोर्स शुरू करना और उन्हें फिर से डिजाइन करना, जिसमें आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ अपग्रेड किए गए ज्यादा मांग वाले पारंपरिक ट्रेड शामिल हैं।
• राज्य अपनी मुख्य ताकतों के आधार पर 1,000 आईटीआई के अपग्रेडेशन में सह-निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
• हरियाणा ऑटोमोबाइल में विशेषज्ञता
• मणिपुर पर्यटन और हॉस्पिटैलिटी में विशेषज्ञता
• मेघालय विद्युत और निर्माण में विशेषज्ञता
• आंध्र प्रदेश लौह एवं इस्पात और फार्मा और आईटी में विशेषज्ञता
• उत्तर प्रदेश खेल के सामान और औद्योगिक विनिर्माण में विशेषज्ञता
• कर्नाटक एविएशन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में विशेषज्ञता
• बिहार खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, चिकित्सा उपकरण और सहायक उपकरण में
• केरल लॉजिस्टिक्स, हरित ऊर्जा, विमानन और रसायन और उर्वरक में विशेषज्ञता
• तमिलनाडु कपड़ा, लॉजिस्टिक्स और हरित ऊर्जा में
• मध्य प्रदेश ऑटोमोबाइल, रक्षा और विनिर्माण में विशेषज्ञता
• ओडिशा लौह और इस्पात में विशेषज्ञता
• अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह समुद्री और पर्यटन और हॉस्पिटैलिटी में विशेषज्ञता
• वैश्विक साझेदारी के साथ कौशल के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में पांच एनएसटीआई (भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर और लुधियाना) की क्षमता वृद्धि।
4. एनएपीएस 2.0 के माध्यम से अप्रेंटिसशिप का विस्तार
अप्रेंटिसशिप "सीखते हुए कमाओ" और उद्योग-केंद्रित कौशल विकास के लिए एक मुख्य स्तंभ बना हुआ है। राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) के तहत:
• 2016 से, ऑटोमोटिव, आईटी-आईटीईएस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रिटेल और विनिर्माण जैसे सेक्टर में 49.18 लाख से ज्यादा अप्रेंटिस को काम पर लगाया गया है।
• एनएपीएस-2 (जो 25 अगस्त 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया) के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2022–23 से 2025–26 के लिए ₹1,942 करोड़ का बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
अप्रैल 2024 और नवंबर 2025 के बीच प्रदर्शन:
• पंजीकरण और जुड़ाव
• अप्रेंटिसशिप पोर्टल पर 40 लाख से ज्यायादा उम्मीदवारों ने पंजीकरण कराया।
• वित्त वर्ष 2024–25 में 9.85 लाख अप्रेंटिस जुड़े, और वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 में 30 नवंबर 2025 तक 8.14 लाख और जुड़े।
• समापन और प्रमाणन
• वित्त वर्ष 2024–25: 5.86 लाख अप्रेंटिस ने ऑन द जॉब प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया ; 2.33 लाख ने फाइनल असेसमेंट पूरा किया।
• वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 (30 नवंबर 2025 तक): 4.22 लाख ने ऑन द जॉब प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया; 1.58 लाख ने फाइनल असेसमेंट पूरा किया।
• दक्षता प्रमाण पत्र (सीओपी)
• सीओपी 19 सितंबर 2025 को उन अप्रेंटिस के लिए एक अतिरिक्त पहचान के तौर पर लॉन्च किया गया, जो पूरी अवधि और प्रैक्टिकल असेसमेंट पूरा करते हैं।
• नवंबर 2025 तक, 18,705 अप्रेंटिस योग्य पाए गए; 17,434 सीओपी जेनरेट किए गए (93% पूरा)।
• प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी)
• भारत सरकार एनएपीएस पोर्टल के जरिए अप्रेंटिस के बैंक खातों में सीधे स्टाइपेंड का 25% (प्रति माह ₹1,500 तक) देती है।
• अप्रैल 2024 से नवंबर 2025 तक, 61.62 लाख डीबीटी लेनदेन के माध्यम से ₹859.86 करोड़ से ज्यादा वितरित किए गए।
• उद्योग नेटवर्क
• अप्रैल 2024 और नवंबर 2025 के बीच 24,528 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत हुए।
• इस अवधि के दौरान 29,826 प्रतिष्ठानों ने अप्रेंटिस को काम पर रखा।
सुधार और सुविधा:
• एनएपीएस और बेसिक ट्रेनिंग प्रोवाइडर्स के लिए गाइडलाइंस को नया रूप दिया गया, पोर्टल प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाया गया और अनुपालन का बोझ कम किया गया।
• वैकल्पिक ट्रेड्स के तहत सेवा क्षेत्र को शामिल किया गया, जिससे महिला अप्रेंटिस की संख्या में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई:
• महिलाओं की भागीदारी 11.30% (वित्त वर्ष 2018–19) से बढ़कर 22.84% (वित्त वर्ष 2024–25) हो गई।
• 2016–17 से अब तक 10.01 लाख से ज्यादा महिला अप्रेंटिस को काम पर रखा गया; वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 में 1.76 लाख महिलाओं (24.80%) को काम पर रखा गया (31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक)।
• जन विश्वास 2.0 के तहत अप्रेंटिस अधिनियम, 1961 में अपराधों को गैर-आपराधिक बनाया गया, जिसमें जुर्माने की जगह पेनल्टी लगाई गई और न्यायिक निर्णय (एडजुडिकेशन) और अपील शुरू की गईं।
• प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप मेला (पीएमएनएएम) बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजित किया गया:
• जून 2022 से, 40,990 प्रतिष्ठानों और 6.54 लाख से ज़्यादा उम्मीदवारों की भागीदारी के साथ 6,192 पीएनएनएएम आयोजित किए गए।
• 20 मई 2025 को विशेष एनईआर पहल शुरू की गई, जिसमें उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के अप्रेंटिस को प्रति माह 1,500 का अतिरिक्त स्टाइपेंड दिया गया; 9,650 उम्मीदवारों को कवर किया गया और 1.45 करोड़ जारी किए गए।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा के तहत स्किलिंग
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सितंबर 2023 में शुरू की गई, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना भारत के पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों का सम्मान करती है और उन्हें सशक्त बनाती है, जिन्हें विश्वकर्मा के नाम से जाना जाता है और जिन्होंने पीढ़ियों से भारत की भौतिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को आकार दिया है। इस योजना को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से लागू किया गया हैउनकी बहुमूल्य भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, इस योजना का लक्ष्य इन कारीगरों को आधुनिक कौशल, वित्तीय सहायता और औपचारिक मान्यता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान आज की बदलती अर्थव्यवस्था में फलता-फूलता रहे।
इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल के तहत, बढ़ईगीरी, लोहारगीरी, सिलाई, मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने, मूर्तिकला और सुनारगीरी सहित 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के 23.66 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों को औपचारिक रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। महज तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण से परे, कारीगरों को अपने व्यवसायों का विस्तार करने, आधुनिक मांगों के अनुकूल होने और अपनी आय बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक टूलकिट, प्रमाण पत्र और ऋण तक पहुंच प्रदान की गई।
इस योजना का असर सिर्फ आंकड़ों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। 94 कम्युनिटी लीडर्स और मास्टर कारीगरों को सम्मानित करने के लिए खास "गुरु का सम्मान" कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिससे भारत की अनमोल गुरु-शिष्य परंपराओं को बनाए रखा गया और साथ ही आधुनिक बाजारों से भी जोड़ा गया। कारीगरों को व्यवस्थित बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के जरिए ट्रेनिंग दी गई, जिसमें हैंडबुक, 1,500 से ज्यादा प्रशिक्षण वीडियो और कई भाषाओं में संसाधन शामिल थे ताकि सीखने में आसानी हो।
इसके अलावा, आर्थिक मजबूती एक मुख्य स्तंभ था और प्रशिक्षुओं को बैंकों के जरिए क्रेडिट सुविधाओं से जोड़ा गया, जिससे वे बेहतर उपकरण, विपणन और उत्पादन बढ़ाने में निवेश कर सकें। इस समर्थन से नागालैंड के बढ़ई मोंथुंग और मणिपुर की फूलों की कारीगर थोकचोम प्रियंका देवी जैसे कारीगरों को न सिर्फ अपनी कला को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिली, बल्कि अपने जुनून को एक टिकाऊ बिजनेस में बदलने में भी मदद मिली।
इस योजना ने महाराष्ट्र के वर्धा में प्रधानमंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम के साथ अपनी पहली वर्षगांठ भी मनाई। 50,000 से ज्यादा कारीगरों ने मौके पर हिस्सा लिया, 1 लाख स्किल प्रमाण पत्र बांटे गए और देश भर में 550 से ज्यादा जगहों पर समानांतर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
कौशल विकास, वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण, डिजिटल सक्षमता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव को मिलाकर, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना भारत की समृद्ध कारीगर विरासत को पुनर्जीवित कर रही है। यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पारंपरिक कारीगर अब पीछे न रहें, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए तैयार उद्यमी बनें जो एक विकसित भारत में सार्थक योगदान दें, एक ऐसा भारत जो भविष्य को अपनाते हुए अपनी परंपराओं को संजोता है।
5. कौशलों के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर – एसआईडीएच और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म
13 सितंबर 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) कौशलों के लिए भारत का डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) है। यह प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन (असेसमेंट), प्रमाणीकरण, क्रेडिटिंग और रोजगार को एक ही भरोसेमंद प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकीकृत करता है। एमएसडीई की ओर से एनएसडीसी इसकी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।
मुख्य एकीकरण:
एसआईडीएच 25 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, 27 राज्यों और कई राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• पीएम गतिशक्ति – आस-पास के प्रशिक्षण केंद्र खोजना।
• जीएसटीएन और पीएएन – सत्यापित संस्थानों को सुनिश्चित करना।
• यूआईडीएआई (आधार) – सुरक्षित एनरोलमेंट और ऑथेंटिकेशन।
• डिजिलॉकर और इंडिया स्टैक – प्रमाण पत्र तुरंत पाना और सत्यापित करना।
• ई-श्रम, नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) – कौशलों को सही नौकरी के अवसरों से जोड़ना।
• भाषिनी – 23 भारतीय भाषाओं में एक्सेस।
अप्रैल 2024 और सितंबर 2025 के बीच प्रभाव:
• 1.6 करोड़ से ज्यादा उम्मीदवारों के पंजीकरण; 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा ईकेवाईसी-सत्यापित उम्मीदवार।
• 21 लाख से ज्यादा मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड।
• 64 डिजिटल लर्निंग पार्टनर के ज़रिए 10 भारतीय भाषाओं में 10,000 से ज्यादा स्किल कोर्स उपलब्ध।
• 30,000 से ज्यादा प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और 6,000 से ज्यादा ट्रेनिंग पार्टनर एकीकृत।
• 10 लाख से ज्यादा जॉब लिस्टिंग/अप्रेंटिसशिप के मौके उपलब्ध कराए गए; एनसीएस से जुड़े हुए।
• कन्वर्ज्ड डिजिटल सिस्टम के जरिए योजनाओं (पीएमवी, एनएपीएस, पीएमकेवीवाई) में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के तौर पर ₹1,100 करोड़ से ज्यादा हस्तांतरित किए गए।
2019 में लॉन्च किया गया भारतस्किल्स पोर्टल, एसआईडीएच के पूरक के रूप में एक समृद्ध ऑनलाइन कंटेंट रिपॉजिटरी बना हुआ है, जिसके 75.37 लाख से ज्यादा यूजर और 4.44 करोड़ हिट् हैं, जो आईटीआई ट्रेनी और ट्रेनर्स को डिजिटल लर्निंग सपोर्ट देता है।
डीजीटी ने 6 नवंबर 2025 को भारत में 14682 आईटीआई और 33 एनएसटीआई में डिजिटल "डिजाइन और मेक" कौशलों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ऑटोडेस्क के साथ एक एमओयू किया है। इस सहयोग का मकसद ट्रेनर्स और ट्रेनी को एआई, 3डी डिजाइन और विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक टूल्स, करिकुलम और प्रमाण पत्र देना है। 23 लाख से ज्यादा ट्रेनी को कवर करने वाली यह पहल व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को आधुनिक बनाती है, शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच के अंतर को भरती है और भारत के कार्यबल को भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए तैयार करती है। यह विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कुशल टैलेंट इकोसिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
आईबीएम, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट और सिस्को जैसी वैश्विक प्रौदयोगिकी कंपनियों के साथ भागीदारी करके आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, बिग डेटा, साइबर सिक्योरिटी और ब्लॉकचेन पर शॉर्ट-टर्म कोर्स शुरू किए गए, ताकि यह पक्का हो सके कि भारतीय युवा न सिर्फ आज की नौकरियों के लिए बल्कि कल की नौकरियों के लिए भी तैयार रहें।
6. उद्यमिता विकास और वित्त तक पहुंच
उद्यमिता को रोजगार पैदा करने का एक मुख्य जरिया मानते हुए, एमएसडीई ने उद्यमी क्षमताएं बनाने और क्रेडिट तक पहुंच आसान बनाने पर ध्यान दिया है।
6.1 निस्बड (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) और आईआईई के जरिए उद्यमिता विकास
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एंड स्मॉल बिजनेस डेवलपमेंट (निस्बड) और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (आईआईई), गुवाहाटी के जरिए:
• दिसंबर, 2025 तक 12.75 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण मिल चुका है।
• अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों के तहत 26,000 से ज्यादा उद्यम बनाए गए हैं।
स्वावलंबिनी – महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम
• फरवरी-मार्च 2025 में असम, मेघालय, मिजोरम, उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में नीति आयोग के महिला उद्यमिता प्लेटफॉर्म के सहयोग से लॉन्च किया गया।
• लक्षित समूह: उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों की 1,200 छात्राएं।
• 600 चुनी गई छात्राओं को 40 घंटे का उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) मिलता है, जिसके बाद छह महीने की मेंटरशिप दी जाती है।
• इसमें संस्थानों के भीतर मेंटर का एक कैडर बनाने के लिए संकाय (फैकल्टी) विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल है।
• अवार्ड टू रिवार्ड्स” पहल के तहत सफल महिला उद्यमियों को पहचान।
उद्यमिता कार्यक्रमों के तहत उद्यम निर्माण (हाल के वर्ष)
• पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना ईएसडीपी (वित्त वर्ष 2024–25): 138 उद्यम।
• जीएसएस टीओटी और ईडीपी पहल (अक्टूबर 2022–सितंबर 2023): 1,463 उद्यम।
• पायलट ईडीपी परियोजना (वित्त वर्ष 2022–23): 2,058 उद्यम।
• एसटीआरआईवीई उद्यमिता विकास सेल (वित्त वर्ष 2023–24): 1,361 उद्यम।
• संकल्प (एसएएनकेएएलपी) आदिवासी/एनईआर उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम और इन्क्यूबेशन सपोर्ट (वित्त वर्ष 2022–25): 21,411 उद्यम।
एमएसडीई ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ (3-5 अप्रैल 2025) में अपनी पहलों के तहत पाले-पोसे गए 15 इनोवेटिव स्टार्टअप्स को भी दिखाया, जिसमें जैविक (ऑर्गेनिक) खाद्य और टिकाऊ फैशन से लेकर एआई और लॉजिस्टिक्स तक के सेक्टर्स में कौशल आधारित उद्यमिता पर जोर दिया गया।
6.2 ईएमईआरजीपी – ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर सूक्ष्म उद्यमी (माइक्रो-एंटरप्रेन्योर)
एसएएनकेएएलपी के डीएलआई -7 के तहत, ईएमईआरजीपी परियोजना का उद्देश्य छह राज्यों (असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और उत्तर प्रदेश) की 2,000 ग्राम पंचायतों में कौशल प्रमाणित लोगों को स्थानीय रोजगार और उद्यमिता के अवसरों से जोड़कर ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में सुधार करना है।
कुल परियोजना प्रदर्शन (नवंबर 2025 तक):
• 40,632 उम्मीदवारों ने एनरोल किया; 39,910 को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
• 29,706 का मूल्यांकन हुआ; 27,523 पास हुए और प्रमाणित किया गया।
अप्रैल 2024 और नवंबर 2025 के बीच:
• 34,946 ने एनरोल किया; 34,280 को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
• 26,538 का मूल्यांकन हुआ; 24,652 पास हुए; 24,648 को प्रमाणित किया गया।
6.3 कौशल विकास के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड स्कीम (सीजीएफएसएसडी)
एमएसडीई द्वारा शुरू की गई कौशल विकास के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड योजना को एनएसडीसी द्वारा मई 2023 और जुलाई 2024 के बीच किए गए परामर्श के आधार पर पूरी तरह से बदला गया।
मुख्य बदलाव (जून 2024 में स्वीकृत हुए और 9 जुलाई 2024 को अधिसूचित किए गए):
• ऋणदाता संस्थाओं में एनबीएफसी, एमएफआई और स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंकों को शामिल किया गया (पहले सिर्फ बैंक थे)।
• अधिकतम लोन की रकम ₹1.50 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹7.50 लाख कर दी गई।
• कम रकम वाले लोन के लिए गारंटी कवर 75% से बढ़ाकर 85% कर दिया गया।
• गारंटी लागू करने की लॉक-इन अवधि 12 महीने से घटाकर 6 महीने कर दी गई।
• पात्रता का दायरा बढ़ाया गया ताकि घरेलू और विदेशी बाजारों में मजबूत मांग वाले नॉन-एनएसक्यूएफ कोर्स को भी शामिल किया जा सके।
31 अगस्त 2025 तक का प्रदर्शन:
• 31 ऋणदाता संस्थान पंजीकृत (जिसमें 12 एनबीएफसी और 2 निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक शामिल हैं)।
• 13,072 कर्जों की गारंटी दी गई, जिनकी कुल रकम 155.37 करोड़ है।
• संशोधन से पहले (8 जुलाई 2024 तक): 10,477 लोन, ₹120.76 करोड़, 17 संस्थान।
• संशोधन के बाद (9 जुलाई 2024 – 31 अगस्त 2025): 2,595 लोन, ₹34.61 करोड़, 14 अतिरिक्त संस्थान।
• ज्ञानधन फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड 153 स्किल लोन के लिए ₹1.21 करोड़ की गारंटी कवरेज पाने वाली पहली एनबीएफसी बनी।
इन सुधारों से स्किल फाइनेंसिंग तक पहुंच बढ़ी है, खासकर महत्वाकांक्षी, ऊंचे मूल्य वाले और विदेश-उन्मुख कौशल कार्यक्रम के लिए।
7. समावेशी कौशल विकास – जन शिक्षण संस्थान
7.1 जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) और जनजातीय कौशल विकास
जेएसएस नेटवर्क ग्रामीण, जनजातीय, महिलाओं और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के बीच अंतिम स्तर तक कौशल विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख माध्यम के रूप में उभरा है।
• 2018 और 16 दिसंबर 2025 के बीच, टेलरिंग, कढ़ाई, हस्तशिल्प, फूड प्रोसेसिंग और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सेवाओं जैसे ट्रेडों में 33.55 लाख लाभार्थियों को ट्रेनिंग दी गई है।
• मॉडल जेएसएस परियोजना के तहत, 100 जेएसएस लैब को आधुनिक उपकरणों से अपग्रेड किया गया है।
• जेएसएस प्रशिक्षण लाइफसाइकिल वित्त वर् 2024-25 से एसआईडीएच में माइग्रेट हो गई है, जिससे रियल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग और यूनिफाइड डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड सुनिश्चित होंगे।
• अपग्रेडेड एनसीवीईटी -कम्प्लायंट फॉर्मेट में 7.08 लाख से ज्यादा प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं, और 28 नए एनएसक्यूएफ लेवल 2 और 3 कोर्स शुरू किए गए हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीए-जेजीयूए) के साथ आने के तहत:
• जेएसएस को 30 आदिवासी जिलों में स्किलिंग सेंटर स्थापित करने का काम सौंपा गया है, जिसका लक्ष्य 2024-25 और 2028-29 के बीच 1 लाख आदिवासी लाभार्थियों को फायदा पहुंचाना है।
• 24 जून 2025 को, एमओएस (आईसी), एसडीई ने सोनभद्र, उत्तर प्रदेश में ट्राइबल स्किल सेंटर का व्यक्तिगत रूप से उद्घाटन किया और वर्चुअली 29 और सेंटरों का उद्घाटन किया।
• 16 दिसंबर 2025 तक, 10,792 आदिवासी लाभार्थियों का नामांकन किया जा चुका है।
• दिसंबर 2024 से, जेएसएस लाभार्थियों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को उद्यमकार्ट पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन बेचा जा रहा है, जो कारीगरों और छोटे उद्यमियों को सीधे खरीदारों से जोड़ता है।
• पूरे जेएसएस ट्रेनिंग लाइफसाइकिल को वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) में माइग्रेट कर दिया गया है, जिससे रियल-टाइम डिजिटल मॉनिटरिंग, आसान लाभार्थी ट्रैकिंग और डेटा कन्वर्जेंस संभव हो पाया है।
• जेएसएस ने एनसीवीईटी-अनुरूप प्रमाणीकरण ढांचा अपनाया है, और प्रशिक्षुओं को अपग्रेडेड एनसीवीईटी फॉर्मेट में 7.08 लाख से ज्यादा प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए हैं।
• स्किलिंग विकल्पों में विविधता लाने के लिए, जेएसएस के तहत एनएसक्यूएफ लेवल 2 और 3 पर 28 नए एनसीवीईटी-अनुमोदित कोर्स शुरू किए गए हैं।
• जेएसएस को उद्यम, ई-श्रम, नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) और एएसईईएम जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्किलिंग और रोजगार इकोसिस्टम में मुख्यधारा में लाया गया है, जिससे पहुंच और जॉब-मैचिंग के अवसर बढ़े हैं।
• एमडब्ल्यूसीडी, एमओटीए, एमओएमएसएमई और एमओई सहित प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के साथ कन्वर्जेंस को मजबूत किया गया है, जिससे जेएसएस महिलाओं, आदिवासी समुदायों, छोटे उद्यमियों और आजीवन सीखने वालों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से सहायता कर सके।
इन सुधारों के साथ, जन शिक्षण संस्थान सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम बन गए हैं, जो कमजोर और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों को बाजार से जुड़े आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं और उनमें आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
8. भारतीय कौशलों को वैश्विक बनाना
एमएसडीई ने जी2जी समझौतों, माइग्रेशन पार्टनरशिप और वैश्विक कौशल केंद्रों के जरिए भारत को कुशल कार्यबल के लिए एक वैश्विक हब के तौर पर आगे बढ़ाया है।
8.1 सरकार-से-सरकार (जी2जी) समझौते
भारत के ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, जर्मनी, जापान, कतर, सिंगापुर और यूएई के साथ श्रम और कौशल सहयोग पर सात सक्रिय जी2जी एमओयू हैं और फ्रांस के साथ एक एमओयू पाइपलाइन में है। कौशल विकास कंपोनेंट्स को ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इजराइल, डेनमार्क, इटली, जर्मनी, यूके, जापान और ऑस्ट्रिया सहित देशों के साथ आठ माइग्रेशन और मोबिलिटी पार्टनरशिप समझौतों (एमएमपीए) और लेबर मोबिलिटी समझौतों (एलएमए) में भी शामिल किया गया है।
इजराइल
• प्रोटोकॉल ए (कंस्ट्रक्शन) के तहत: अप्रैल 2024 से नवंबर 2025 तक, 10,000 वर्कर्स के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 6,730 कंस्ट्रक्शन वर्कर्स को इजराइल भेजा गया।
• 8,200 कंस्ट्रक्शन वर्कर्स ने स्किल्स को अपग्रेड करने के लिए पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के जरिए 30 घंटे का आरपीएल प्रशिक्षण लिया।
• प्रोटोकॉल बी (केयरगिवर्स) के तहत: नवंबर 2025 तक 47 होम-बेस्ड केयरगिवर्स को भेजा गया।
जापान – टीआईटीपी और एसएसडब्ल्यू
• टेक्निकल इंटर्न ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम (टीआईटीपी) (एमओसी पर 2017 में हस्ताक्षर हुए) के तहत, 2018 से अब तक कुल 2,601 टेक्निकल इंटर्न को जापान भेजा गया है।
• अप्रैल 2024 और नवंबर 2025 के बीच, विनिर्माण, स्वास्थ्य, निर्माण, टेक्सटाइल, कृषि और खाद्य विनिर्माण जैसे सेक्टरों में 1,271 इंटर्न को भेजा गया।
• स्पेसिफाइड स्किल्ड वर्कर (एसएसडब्ल्यू) फ्रेमवर्क (एमओसी पर 2021 में हस्ताक्षर हुए) के तहत, 220 उम्मीदवारों को जापान भेजा गया है, जिनमें से 173 को अप्रैल 2024 और नवंबर 2025 के बीच भेजा गया।
मॉरीशस
• 10 मई 2023 को एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर हुए, जो मॉरीशस में भारतीय मजदूरों की भर्ती और रोजगार के लिए एक जी2जी फ्रेमवर्क देता है। नोडल एजेंसी के तौर पर एनएसडीसी कई सेक्टरों में मांगों को पूरा कर रहा है।
8.2 स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) और पीडीओटी
नैतिक कौशल-आधारित मोबिलिटी को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए:
• 2 स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर चालू हैं – एसआईआईसी वाराणसी (आईटीआई करौंदी) और एसडीआई भुवनेश्वर।
• 5 अतिरिक्त एसआईआईसी (एनएसटीआई हैदराबाद, एनएसटीआई कानपुर, एनएसटीआई लुधियाना, एनएसटीआई बेंगलुरु और आईआईई गुवाहाटी) चालू होने के उन्नत चरणों में हैं।
• शुरू से नवंबर 2025 तक, 8,313 उम्मीदवारों को एसआईआईसी में डोमेन कौशल, भाषा प्रशिक्षण, आरपीएल और प्री-डिपार्चर ओरिएंटेशन ट्रेनिंग (पीडीओटी) में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
• अप्रैल 2024 और नवंबर 2025 के बीच, एसआईआईसी वाराणसी और भुवनेश्वर में 6,801 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
प्रवासी कौशल विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के तहत:
• 2018 से नवंबर 2025 तक, 1,68,914 प्रवासियों ने पीडीओटी किया है।
• अप्रैल 2024 और नवंबर 2025 के बीच, 37,746 उम्मीदवारों को सुरक्षित और सूचित विदेशी रोजगार में सहायता के लिए पीडीओटी मिला।
• संस्कृति, बुनियादी भाषा, कार्यस्थल के नियम, कानून, सुरक्षा, कल्याण उपायों और उत्प्रवास प्रक्रियाओं पर तैयारी सुनिश्चित करता है।
• 30 प्राथमिकता वाले देशों के लिए देश-विशिष्ट सूचना किट विकसित किए गए।
घरेलू कौशलों की मांग और आपूर्ति में बेमेल को दूर करना
• जेनरिक प्रशिक्षण के बजाय उद्योग से जुड़ी, मांग के हिसाब से कौशलों पर फोकस।
• बड़ी कंपनियों को अवॉर्डिंग बॉडी (माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, आईबीएम, एचसीएल, बजाज फिनसर्व, जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर आदि) के तौर पर शामिल करके उद्योग की भागीदारी को मजबूत किया गया।
• 70 से ज्यादा उद्योगों द्वारा विकसित किए गए वर्गीकरण पहले ही अधिसूचित किए जा चुके हैं।
9. कौशल प्रतियोगिताएं और कौशल गौरव का उत्सव
9.1 वर्ल्डस्किल्स और वर्ल्डस्किल्स एशिया
वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता 2024 (ल्योन, फ्रांस; 10-15 सितंबर 2024)
• टीम इंडिया ने 60 प्रतियोगियों के साथ 52 कौशलों में भाग लिया (20% महिलाएं; 12 आईटीआई पृष्ठभूमि से)।
• भारत ने 13वां स्थान हासिल किया, जिसमें जीते:
• 4 कांस्य पदक (इंडस्ट्री 4.0 टीम स्किल, होटल रिसेप्शन, पैटिसरी और कन्फेक्शनरी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा)।
• एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, ऑटोमोबाइल टेक्नोलॉजी, ब्यूटी थेरेपी, कैबिनेट मेकिंग, कार पेंटिंग, कुकिंग, साइबर सिक्योरिटी (टीम), ग्राफिक डिजाइन टेक्नोलॉजी, ज्वेलरी, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स (टीम), वेब टेक्नोलॉजी और वॉटर टेक्नोलॉजी सहित स्किल्स में 12 मेडल ऑफ एक्सीलेंस।
• एनएसडीएफ से स्वीकृत ₹82.2 करोड़ में से, ₹45.92 करोड़ इंडियास्किल्स और वर्ल्डस्किल्स 2024 के लिए उपयोग किए गए।
वर्ल्डस्किल्स एशिया प्रतियोगिता 2025 (चीनी ताइपे; 27-29 नवंबर 2025)
• भारत ने 23 प्रतियोगियों, 21 विशेषज्ञों और 6 अधिकारियों के साथ 21 कौशलों में भाग लिया।
• भारत ने 8वां स्थान हासिल किया, जिसमें जीता:
• पेंटिंग और डेकोरेटिंग में 1 रजत।
• इंडस्ट्रियल डिजाइन टेक्नोलॉजी और रोबोट सिस्टम इंटीग्रेशन में 2 कांस्य।
• वेब टेक्नोलॉजी, सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट और इलेक्ट्रिकल इंस्टॉलेशन में 3 मेडेलियन ऑफ एक्सीलेंस।
9.2 इंडियास्किल्स प्रतियोगिताएं
• इंडियास्किल्स 2023-24 राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता मई 2024 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई:
• 61 कौशलों (52 आधिकारिक, 9 प्रदर्शनी) में 900 से ज्यादा प्रतियोगी।
• 450 से ज्यादा उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और 200 से ज्यादा उद्योग और शैक्षणिक भागीदारों ने मूल्यांकनकर्ता और सहयोगी के रूप में योगदान दिया।
• इंडियास्किल्स प्रतियोगिता 2025 (आईएससी 2025):
• 22 जुलाई 2025 को एमओएस (आईसी), एसडीई द्वारा भारतस्किलनेक्स्ट के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया।
• एसआईडीएच पर 63 कौशलों में पंजीकरण शुरू हुए।
• 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 3.65 लाख पंजीकरम मिले।
9.3 कौशल महोत्सव और कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह
कौशल महोत्सव (जिला-स्तरीय नौकरी और अप्रेंटिसशिप मेले):
• नवंबर 2022 से, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, झारखंड, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में 10 कौशल महोत्सव आयोजित किए गए।
• कुल मिलाकर: 1,87,668 उम्मीदवारों का पंजीकरण, 823 नियोक्ता और 38,826 उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया।
• अकेले अप्रैल 2024 और नवंबर 2025 के बीच, कौशल महोत्सव में 50,000 से ज्यादा पंजीकरण, 200 से ज़्यादा नियोक्ता और लगभग 17,500 उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया।
चुनिंदा कार्यक्रम (अप्रैल 2024–नवंबर 2025):
• बिजनौर, उत्तर प्रदेश (24 सितंबर 2024): 54 नियोक्ता, 13,500 पंजीकरण, 5,118 शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए।
• भरतपुर, राजस्थान (19 नवंबर 2024): 62 नियोक्ता, 8,360 पंजीकरण, 4,519 शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए।
• लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश (16–17 सितंबर 2025): 103 नियोक्ता, 31,277 पंजीकरण, 8,256 शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए।
कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह 2025
• 4 अक्टूबर 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और एमओएस (आईसी), एसडीई ने शिरकत की।
• 46 अखिल भारतीय आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई टॉपर्स को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
• देश भर के आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई में एक साथ दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किए गए।
• इस अवसर पर पीएम-सेतु योजना औपचारिक रूप से लॉन्च की गई।
10. शासन, गुणवत्ता और विकेन्द्रीकृत योजना को मजबूत करना
एमएसडीई ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यवस्था में सुधार किए हैं कि भारत का स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम स्केलेबल, जवाबदेह और गुणवत्ता वाला हो।
• एनसीवीईटी: दिसंबर 2018 में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के लिए सर्वोच्च नियामक के रूप में स्थापित किया गया, जो एनएसक्यूएफ के तहत वर्गीकरण को मानकीकृत करता है।
• अवार्डिंग बॉडीज और असेसमेंट एजेंसियां:
• 139 अवार्डिंग बॉडीज और 68 असेसमेंट एजेंसियां ​​परिचालन में हैं, जो देश भर में एक समान मानक सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
• शॉर्ट-टर्म स्किलिंग कार्यक्रम के लिए मंत्रालयों और विभागों में कॉमन कॉस्ट नॉर्म्स (जुलाई 2015) अपनाए गए।
• स्किलिंग योजनाओं के प्रशासन को पेशेवर बनाने के लिए 2017 में इंडियन स्किल डेवलपमेंट सर्विसेज (आईएसडीएस) कैडर बनाया गया।
• प्रवर्तन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण:
• 1,189 नियमों का पालन न करने वाले केंद्रों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की गई।
• गुणवत्ता मानदंडों को बनाए रखने के लिए 4.5 लाख आईटीआई सीटें डीएक्टिवेट की गईं और 415 आईटीआई की मान्यता रद्द की गई।
संकल्प – संस्थागत मजबूती और समावेशन
स्किल एक्विजिशन एंड नॉलेज अवेयरनेस फॉर लाइवलीहुड प्रमोशन (संकल्प) कार्यक्रम, जो विश्व बैंक द्वारा समर्थित एक पहल है (2018 में शुरू हुई; मार्च 2025 में समाप्त होगी), ने स्किलिंग के संस्थागत ढांचे को काफी मजबूत किया है।
मुख्य उपलब्धियां:
• जिला कौशल समितियां (डीएससी) 248 (2019–20) से बढ़कर 776 (2024–25) हो गईं।
• जिला कौशल विकास योजनाएं (डीएसडीपी) 223 से बढ़कर 746 जिलों तक पहुंच गईं।
• 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी राज्य कौशल विकास योजनाएं (एसएसडीपी) तैयार कीं।
• संकल्प के तहत एएमबीईआर परियोजना ने 24,055 प्रमाणईकरण और 18,192 प्लेसमेंट हासिल किए (76% प्लेसमेंट दर; 54% महिला भागीदारी)।
• एसआईडीएच पर 1.3 करोड़ से ज्यादा उम्मीदवार पंजीकृत हुए; 15,000 से ज्यादा ट्रेनिंग पार्टनर, 50,000 से ज्यादा इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर और 7,000 से ज्यादा स्किल कोर्स सूचीबद्ध हैं।
• 21,602 उद्यम स्थापित किए गए और 20,875 उद्यम पंजीकरण/ट्रेड लाइसेंस की सुविधा दी गई, जिससे 20,575 से ज्यादा वेतन वाली रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए।
• 16 देशों को कवर करने वाली एक ग्लोबल स्किल गैप स्टडी ने रणनीतिक वैश्विक गतिशीलता पहलों का समर्थन किया।
• सोलर टेक्नीशियन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैकेनिक जैसे ट्रेडों के लिए एआर/वीआर का उपयोग करके छह सिमुलेटेड ई-स्किल लैब विकसित और पायलट किए गए।
• कौशल मांग मूल्यांकन के लिए एक गतिशील ढांचा विकसित करने और क्षेत्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मांग मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक कार्यप्रणाली के उद्देश्य से, 7 उच्च विकास क्षेत्रों, अर्थात् कृषि, वस्त्र, ऑटोमोटिव, खुदरा, आईटी (प्रोग्रामिंग), बिजली (सौर/गैर-पारंपरिक), और पशुपालन में एक राष्ट्रीय कौशल अंतर (स्किल गैप) अध्ययन किया गया। रिपोर्ट 16 जून, 2025 को हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में कौशल मंथन के दौरान कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी द्वारा लॉन्च की गई थी।
इन कोशिशों से एक विकेन्द्रीकृत, डेटा-आधारित और सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाला स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम बना है, जो स्थानीय जरूरतों को पूरा करता है और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं को भी पूरा करता है.
11. नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर वोकेशनल एजुकेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनसीवीईटी) – कौशल विकास के लिए नियामक
एनसीवीईटी को भारत सरकार ने 5 दिसंबर, 2018 को एक व्यापक कौशल नियामक के तौर पर अधिसूचित किया था। इसे व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण- चाहे वह लॉन्ग टर्म हो या शॉर्ट टर्म- में लगी संस्थाओं के कामकाज को विनियमित करने और ऐसी संस्थाओं के कामकाज के लिए न्यूनतम मानक तय करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। एनसीवीईटी के मुख्य काम इस प्रकार हैं: ए. अवार्डिंग बॉडीज (एबी), असेसमेंट एजेंसियों (एए) और कौशल से संबंधित सूचना प्रदाताओं को मान्यता देना और विनियमित करना बी. वर्गीकरण (क्वालिफिकेशन्स) को मंजूरी देना सी. मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थाओं की मॉनिटरिंग और सुपरविजन डी. शिकायत निवारण
1. एक एकीकृत कौशल आर्किटेक्चर बनाना – बिखराव से जुड़ाव की ओर
सालों तक, भारत का स्किलिंग सिस्टम कई संस्थाओं के जरिए चलता था, जिनमें से हर एक के अपने मानक और प्रक्रिया थीं। जैसे-जैसे अर्थव्यवस्था खुली और कुशल कार्यबल की जरूरत बढ़ी, इस बिखरे हुए तरीके से प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में असमानता, वर्गीकरण का दोहराव और सीखने वालों के लिए सीमित गतिशीलता जैसी समस्याएं पैदा हुईं। इस चुनौती को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम में स्पष्टता, तालमेल और गुणवत्ता लाने के लिए एनसीवीईटी को एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय नियामक के रूप में बनाया।
एनसीवीईटी ने मंत्रालयों, विश्वविद्यालयों, स्कूल बोर्डों और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों (आईएनआई) में मान्यता प्राप्त अवार्डिंग बॉडीज और असेसमेंट एजेंसियों के अपने नेटवर्क का विस्तार करके इस स्थिति को और मजबूत किया।
यह विस्तार सिर्फ प्रशासनिक नहीं था, इसने एनईपी 2020 और विकसित भारत के विजन के अनुसार व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को मुख्यधारा में लाने में मदद की और साथ ही, यह सुनिश्चित किया कि स्कूल, विश्वविद्यालय, आईटीआई या रक्षा अकादमी में हर सीखने वाला एक भरोसेमंद राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता फ्रेमवर्क के तहत काम करे।
3. एनसीवीईटी ने 229 मान्यता प्राप्त अवार्डिंग बॉडी और असेसमेंट एजेंसियों के साथ नेशनल स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार किया
28 दिसंबर 2025 तक, नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर वोकेशनल एजुकेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनसीवीईटी) ने 229 मान्यता समझौते किए हैं, जो राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम के लगातार विस्तार और मजबूती को दिखाता है। इन मान्यताओं में 161 अवार्डिंग बॉडी (एबी) शामिल हैं - जिसमें 48 एबी (स्टैंडर्ड) और 113 एबी (डुअल) - और 68 असेसमेंट एजेंसियां ​​(एए) शामिल हैं। मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थाओं में कई तरह के संस्थान शामिल हैं, जिनमें केंद्र सरकार के निकाय (20), राज्य सरकार के निकाय (17), स्कूल बोर्ड (2), सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (36), एमएनसी/ओईएम (11), रक्षा बल (20), उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान (17), डीम्ड अवार्डिंग बॉडी (27), और अन्य/पेशेवर निकाय (79) शामिल हैं। यह उपलब्धि एनएसक्यूएफ, एनसीआरएफ और स्किल इंडिया मिशन के उद्देश्यों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, व्यावसायिक योग्यताओं के मानकीकरण, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और राष्ट्रीय मान्यता सुनिश्चित करने के एनसीवीईटी के वैधानिक जनादेश को रेखांकित करती है, जिससे देश भर में स्किलिंग परिणामों की विश्वसनीयता, पोर्टेबिलिटी और उद्योग प्रासंगिकता बढ़ती है।
2. एक आधुनिक, रिस्पॉन्सिव क्वालिफिकेशन सिस्टम
जैसे-जैसे उद्योगों ने एआई, ईवी, रोबोटिक्स, ग्रीन एनर्जी में अभूतपूर्व गति से विकास किया, वैसे-वैसे पारंपरिक वर्गीकरण अकेले भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार नहीं कर सकते थे। इससे एक ऐसी सक्रिय वर्गीकरण व्यवस्था की तत्काल जरूरत महसूस हुई जो बदलती जरूरतों पर तेजी से और समझदारी से प्रतिक्रिया दे सके।
एनसीवीईटी ने नेशनल स्किल क्वालिफिकेशन कमेटी (एनएसक्यूसी) के जरिए इस चुनौती का सामना किया, जो भविष्य के कौशल, मुख्य ट्रेड्स, इंडियास्किल्स स्टैंडर्ड्स और माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल्स में कई तरह के वर्गीकरण को मंजूरी देती है।
इससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि देश भर के छात्रों को प्रासंगिक, उद्योग के हिसाब से, एनएसक्यूएफ -अनुरूप वर्गीकरण मिले जो उन्हें देश में कहीं भी गतिशीलता, पहचान और काम की गरिमा प्रदान करें।
3. कौशलवर्स – स्किलिंग गवर्नेंस के यूनिवर्स को डिजिटलीकृत करना
हजारों वर्गीकरण, सैकड़ों अवॉर्ड देने वाली बॉडी और असेसमेंट एजेंसियों के साथ, मैनुअल निगरानी अपनी सीमा तक पहुंच गई थी। गवर्नेंस को डिजिटल, रियल-टाइम और पारदर्शी होने की जरूरत थी।
एनसीवीईटी ने कौशलवर्स विकसित करके इसका नेतृत्व किया, जो एक ट्रांसफॉर्मेशनल डिजिटल एंटरप्राइज पोर्टल है जो एक ही विंडो पर मान्यता, वर्गीकरण मंजूरी, मॉनिटरिंग और शिकायत निवारण जैसी सभी सुविधाएं देता है। भारत का स्किलिंग गवर्नेंस फाइल-आधारित फैसलों से हटकर प्रमाण-आधारित, डेटा-संचालित निगरानी की ओर बढ़ा। कौशलवर्स ने न केवल एनसीवीईटी के आंतरिक सिस्टम को आधुनिक बनाया, बल्कि डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत एक डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और जवाबदेह स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम के विजन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम भी उठाया।
4. नए भारत के लिए नए मानक– कौशल (स्किलिंग) की नीति बेहद अहम
जैसे ही विश्वविद्यालय से लेकर एमएनसी और रक्षा इकाइयों तक नए खिलाड़ी स्किलिंग के क्षेत्र में आए, अपडेटेड दिशानिर्देशों की जरूरत बहुत जरूरी हो गई।
मौजूदा नियम आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, ब्लेंडेड लर्निंग मॉडल या माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल-आधारित अपस्किलिंग के विस्तार के लिए काफी नहीं थे।
एनसीवीईटी ने दिशानिर्देशों का एक पूरा सेट विकसित करके जवाब दिया, जिसे राजपत्रित भी किया गया, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• एबी और एए की पहचान और विनियमन
• वर्गीकरण को अपनाना और शेयर करना
• डिप्लोमा और माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल विकास
• नेशनल ऑक्यूपेशनल स्टैंडर्ड
• डेटा सिक्योरिटी और ब्लेंडेड लर्निंग
• टीओटी और टीओए स्ट्रक्चर
हर दिशानिर्देश परामर्श, फीडबैक और इकोसिस्टम की असलियत से निकली है, जिसमें यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि विनियमन "हल्का लेकिन सख्त" रहे और एनईपी 2020, एनसीआरएफ और इंडियाएआई जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जुड़ा रहे।
5. राज्यों और संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाना – क्षमता की कमियों से क्षमता निर्माण तक
जैसे-जैसे स्कूल बोर्ड, एचईआई और राज्य निकाय एनईपी 2020 के तहत अवार्डिंग बॉडी बनने की तैयारी कर रहे थे, उन्हें एनएसक्यूएफ, वर्गीकरण विकास, क्रेडिटाइजेशन और अनुपालन को समझने में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा।
एनसीवीईटी ने इस कमी को जल्दी पहचान लिया। संस्थानों को संघर्ष करने देने के बजाय, उसने सक्रिय रूप से ज़ोनल वर्कशॉप (गुवाहाटी, मुंबई, चेन्नई, भोपाल) आयोजित कीं। इससे राज्यों और संस्थानों को क्वालिटी-एश्योर्ड अवार्डिंग कार्यों में आसानी से बदलाव करने में मदद मिली, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि स्कूलों और विश्वविद्यालयों में व्यावसायिक तरीके विश्वसनीय, मानकीकृत और विस्तार योग्य बनें।
6. भारत को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के युग के लिए तैयार करना – एसओएआर यात्रा
एसओएआर (एआई तैयारी के लिए कौशल विकास) पहल भारत का पहला बड़े पैमाने का प्रयास है जो हर छात्र तक एआई की बुनियादी जानकारी पहुंचाएगा, जो इंडियाएआई मिशन के 'सभी के लिए एआई, बहुतों के लिए एआई और कुछ लोगों के लिए एआई' के विजन के साथ पूरी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह मानते हुए कि भविष्य के कार्यबल को न केवल एआई का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे जिम्मेदारी से समझना भी चाहिए, एनसीवीईटी ने एसओएआर को कक्षा 6-12 और शिक्षकों के लिए एक प्रगतिशील, सीखने के एनएसक्यूएफ से जुड़े तरीके के रूप में डिजाइन किया है। यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों को एआई की बुनियादी बातों, डिजिटल फ्लुएंसी, एथिक्स, सुरक्षा और परियोजना आधारित समस्या समाधान से परिचित कराता है, जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों और स्कूल सिस्टम में शुरुआती और समान एक्सपोजर सुनिश्चित होता है। एनसीईआरटी, सीबीएसई, एनआईओएस, उद्योग लीडर्स और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के सहयोग से विकसित, एसओएआर को माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल्स एआई से जागरूकता (AI to be Aware), अधिग्रहण के लिए एआई (AI to Acquire), आकांक्षा के लिए एआई (AI to Aspire), और शिक्षकों के लिए एआई (AI for Educators) में स्ट्रक्चर किया गया है, जिन्हें एनसीआरएफ के तहत क्रेडिट दिया जा सकता है। स्कूल लेवल पर एआई की तैयारी को शामिल करके और शिक्षकों को सही टूल्स के साथ सशक्त बनाकर, एसओएआर भारत को एक डिजिटल रूप से कुशल, नवाचार केंद्रित पीढ़ी बनाने के लिए तैयार करता है जो देश के एआई-संचालित भविष्य का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम होगी।
7. युवाओं को जीवन और काम के लिए तैयार कौशल से सुसज्जित करना – रोजगार योग्य कौशल फ्रेमवर्क
नियोक्ताओं ने लगातार एक चिंता जताई: तकनीकी कौशल तो मजबूत थे, लेकिन कर्मचारियों में व्यवहारिक और सामान्य कौशल एक जैसे नहीं थे।
इस समस्या को हल करने के लिए, एनसीवीईटी ने एनसीआरएफ और एनएसक्यूएफ के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर रोजगार, सामान्य और जीवन कौशल के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क विकसित किया। नौ मॉड्यूल, पचास सब-मॉड्यूल और चार प्रोग्रेसिव लेवल बनाए गए, जिन्हें उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले डिजिटल और इंस्ट्रक्टर के नेतृत्व वाले कंटेंट का समर्थन मिला। पहली बार, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और व्यावसायिक केंद्रों के हर शिक्षार्थी 21वीं सदी की दक्षताओं - संचार, तर्क, डिजिटल दक्षता, मूल्यों और कार्यस्थल की तैयारी के साथ ग्रेजुएट हो सकते हैं।
8. अप्रेंटिसशिप के रास्ते को मजबूत करना – सीखने को काम के करीब लाना
अप्रेंटिसशिप को दुनिया भर में सीखने और रोजगार के बीच सबसे असरदार पुल माना जाता है। लेकिन भारत में, मानकीकरण की कमी, अस्पष्ट क्रेडिट के तरीकों और अप्रेंटिसशिप सीखने की सीमित जानकारी ने रुकावटें पैदा कीं।
एनसीवीईटी ने स्टैंडर्ड टेम्प्लेट को औपचारिक बनाकर और अप्रेंटिसशिप सीखने के नतीजों को एनएसक्यूएफ और एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ़ क्रेडिट्स के साथ जोड़कर इस चुनौती का समाधान किया। आज, अप्रेंटिसशिप क्रेडिट डिजिलॉकर पर दिखते हैं, जिससे छात्र उनका इस्तेमाल भविष्य की डिग्री, मोबिलिटी या रोजगार के लिए कर सकते हैं। यह वर्कफ्लो आर्थिक विकास के लिए अप्रेंटिसशिप-आधारित स्किलिंग को मजबूत करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य का समर्थन करता है।
9. भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर कार्यबल रणनीति
एमएसडीई के मार्गदर्शन में और माइटी, नैस्कॉम, एआईसीटीई, डीजीटी और एनएसडीसी के सहयोग से एनसीवीईटी के नेतृत्व में इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम वर्कफोर्स डेवलपमेंट स्ट्रैटेजी, भारत को ग्लोबल सेमीकंडक्टर रेस में अगुआई के लिए तैयार करने के सबसे निर्णायक राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में से एक है। सेमीकंडक्टर इंडस्ट्री एआई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मोबिलिटी, डिफेंस और डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की तकनीक रीढ़ है, इसलिए भारत को डिजाइन, फैब्रिकेशन, एटीएमपी और संबंधित सेवाओं में अत्यधिक कुशल, इंडस्ट्री के लिए तैयार टैलेंट पाइपलाइन बनाने के लिए एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की तत्काल आवश्यकता थी। एनसीवीईटी ने पूरी वैल्यू चेन में कार्यबल की जरूरतों की पहचान करके, मौजूदा एनएसक्यूएफ-अलाइन पात्रता का आकलन करके और एआरएम और सैमसंग जैसे वैश्विक लीडर्स के साथ मिलकर नए, अत्याधुनिक जॉब रोल बनाने में इससे जुड़ी कमी को दूर करने की पहल की है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप बनी स्ट्रैटेजी एक राष्ट्रीय टीओटी योजना द्वारा समर्थित, स्टैकेबल, खास प्रक्रिया और भविष्य के लिए तैयार पात्रता पेश करती है, जो स्कूल और आईटीआई स्तर से लेकर इंजीनियरिंग और आरएंडडी भूमिकाओं तक करियर के रास्ते खोलती है। इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाकर, एनसीवीईटी ने भारत को न केवल सेमीकंडक्टर टैलेंट की घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बल्कि विशेष चिप डिजाइन और विनिर्माण कार्यबल के लिए एक वैश्विक हब के रूप में उभरने के लिए भी तैयार किया है - जो देश की दीर्घकालिक डिजिटल और आर्थिक संप्रभुता का एक अनिवार्य स्तंभ है।
डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, मज़बूत मानक, भविष्य के लिए तैयार पात्रता और स्किलिंग को शिक्षा के साथ एकीकृत करके, एनसीवीईटी एक कुशल, आत्मविश्वासी और सशक्त भारत की नींव रख रहा है, जो एक ऐसा भारत होगा जो विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन को हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है।
सालाना समीक्षा- आईसी डिवीजन, एमएसडीई के इनपुट
. स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (एसआईआईसी)
• आम बजट 2023 के तहत, कौशल आधारित श्रम मोबिलिटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 30 स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) की घोषणा की गई, जो वैश्विक जरूरतों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए फ़िनिशिंग स्कूल के तौर पर काम करेंगे। 7 सेंटर वाराणसी, भुवनेश्वर, कानपुर, लुधियाना, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और गुवाहाटी में शुरू हो गए हैं।
बी. भारत सरकार और फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य की सरकार के बीच कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन
• भारत और फ्रांस ने 22 जुलाई 2025 को कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में अपनी साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह एमओयू एयरोनॉटिक्स, हॉस्पिटैलिटी, फैशन, ऊर्जा और कला जैसे क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है, ताकि विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कौशल बनाया जा सके और पेशेवर गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
सी. भारत सरकार और विश्व आर्थिक मंच के बीच कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
• केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 12 दिसंबर 2025 को एमएसडीई और डब्ल्यूईएफ के बीच एमओयू को मंजूरी दी। इस सहयोग के जरिए, भारत स्किल्स एक्सीलरेटर लॉन्च करेगा, जो एक ऐसा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसे वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने, उद्योग की भागीदारी जुटाने और बदलते उद्योग की जरूरतों के हिसाब से नवीन, विस्तार योग्य समाधानों को मिलकर विकसित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
डी. वैश्विक साझेदारी के साथ पांच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करना
• बजट 2025-26 में घोषित कौशल विकास के लिए पांच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) को 7 मई 2025 को पीएम-सेतु योजना के घटक II के तहत मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनके प्रस्तावित स्थान भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर और लुधियाना हैं, और योजना दिशानिर्देशों को राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, सिंगापुर को 3 सितंबर 2025 को हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू के माध्यम से एनएसटीआई चेन्नई में आधुनिक विनिर्माम में एनसीओई के लिए वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और जर्मनी ने खनन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एनओसीई के लिए सहयोग करने में रुचि दिखाई है। इन देशों के साथ सहयोग के औपचारिक साधनों को जल्द ही अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की संभावना है।
ई. एमओएस (आई/सी) की दावोस, स्विट्जरलैंड में आयोजित डब्ल्यूईएफ समिट 2025 की यात्रा
• कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी को स्विट्जरलैंड के दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच समिट में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। 20 जनवरी 2025 से 24 जनवरी 2025 तक अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने कुशल कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करने के लिए कई पैनल चर्चाओं और गोलमेज बैठकों में भाग लिया। उनकी गवर्नमेंट-टू-बिजनेस (जी2बी) बैठकों में मेटा, श्नाइडर, पेप्सिको और सीमेंस के बिजनेस लीडर्स के साथ बैठकें शामिल थीं, जबकि उनके गवर्नमेंट-टू-गवर्नमेंट (जी2जी) कार्यक्रमों में स्विट्जरलैंड, इजराइल, डेनमार्क और लिकटेंस्टीन के प्रतिनिधियों से मिलना शामिल था।
• 8 अप्रैल 2025 को, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) द्वारा आयोजित एक बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें इंडिया स्किल्स एक्सीलरेटर पर चर्चा की गई।
एफ. एमओएस (आई/सी) का ऑस्ट्रेलिया दौरा
• भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के कौशल और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री माननीय एंड्रयू जाइल्स के निमंत्रण पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर एक आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ गए। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 10 से 15 सितंबर 2025 के बीच मेलबर्न, ब्रिस्बेन और पर्थ का दौरा किया और संघीय और राज्य सरकार के नेताओं, व्यावसायिक संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की। इस यात्रा का मुख्य फोकस कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, योग्यताओं की मान्यता और कार्यबल गतिशीलता में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना था। बातचीत के परिणामस्वरूप संस्थागत साझेदारी, आपसी मान्यता ढांचे और टनलिंग, उन्नत विनिर्माण, खनन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कौशल में नई पहलों की स्थापना की दिशा में प्रगति हुई।
जी. अन्य घटनाक्रम/प्रमुख बैठकें
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ:
• 8 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में हुई तीसरी ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत शिक्षा और कौशल परिषद (एआईईएससी) की बैठक के तहत, एमएसडीई ने कौशल विकास और कार्यबल गतिशीलता में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिसमें चर्चा योग्यताओं की आपसी मान्यता को लागू करने, ब्रिज कोर्स के सह-डिजाइन और कौशल मानकों के संरेखण पर केंद्रित थी। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कौशल और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री की सह-अध्यक्षता में एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक, साथ ही कौशल भवन में कौशल साझेदारी पर एक गोलमेज बैठक ने उद्योग-संरेखित प्रशिक्षण, हरित नौकरियों, उन्नत विनिर्माण, डिजिटल और एआई-आधारित क्षेत्रों और प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण पर सहयोग को और मजबूत किया।
सिंगापुर के साथ
• सितंबर 2024 में प्रधानमंत्री की सिंगापुर यात्रा के अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के रूप में, एमएसडीई के सचिव ने 5 नवंबर 2024 को और बाद में 14 अगस्त 2025 को सिंगापुर के व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव डॉ. बेह स्वान जिन से मुलाकात की, ताकि भारत में प्रमुख कौशल केंद्रों (सिंगापुर पक्ष का प्रस्ताव) और राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) की स्थापना के लिए सहयोग पर चर्चा की जा सके।
• कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 14-18 जनवरी 2025 तक भारत यात्रा के दौरान राष्ट्रपति थर्मन से मुलाकात की, जिससे कौशल सहयोग पर द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव और मजबूत हुआ।
• भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और सिंगापुर सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच शैक्षिक सहयोग और कौशल विकास पर एमओयू के तहत पहली संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक 2 सितंबर 2025 को हुई।
जापान के साथ
• एमएसडीई ने 2024-25 के दौरान जापान के ओसाका, होक्काइडो और टोटोरी प्रान्तों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ मिलकर स्किलिंग के अवसरों का पता लगाने और भारत-जापान सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की, जिसमें एमईए द्वारा आयोजित चर्चाएं भी शामिल थीं। इसके अलावा, 21 नवंबर 2025 को ईओ जापान के जापानी सीईओ के साथ एक बैठक हुई, जिसमें कुशल गतिशीलता पर उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले सहयोग का विस्तार करने, भारत-जापान संगोष्ठी से पहले उद्योग कनेक्शन को मजबूत करने, गुवाहाटी में जापानी भाषा प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और मांग की पहचान और व्यापार में सहूलियत को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
जर्मनी के साथ
• 04 फरवरी 2025 को, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने जर्मनी के बाडेन-वुर्टेमबर्ग क्षेत्र की आर्थिक मामलों, श्रम और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉ. निकोल हॉफमिस्टर-क्रौट के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की, जिसमें उनके उद्योग और चैंबर्स के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, ताकि कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण में साझेदारी के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
• एमएसडीई ने जुलाई में जर्मनी के निडरसैक्सन राज्य सरकार और जर्मन दूतावास के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के नेतृत्व में जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल और नवंबर 2025 में जर्मन दूतावास के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के नेतृत्व में एक और प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की, ताकि कुशल गतिशीलता और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग का पता लगाया जा सके और उसे मजबूत किया जा सके। चर्चाओं में भारत के स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम को जर्मनी के श्रम बाजार की आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिससे दोनों पक्षों की भविष्य के लिए तैयार कुशल कार्यबल बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
फिलीपींस के साथ:
• कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 20-22 अक्टूबर 2025 को फिलीपींस का स्टडी दौरा किया, जिसमें राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रधान सचिवों के साथ-साथ विश्व बैंक के विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल थे। इस दौरे का मकसद विदेश में रोजगार, प्रवासन शासन और तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के फिलीपींस मॉडल को समझना था, जिसके लिए विश्व बैंक मनीला कार्यालय, तकनीकी शिक्षा और कौशल विकास प्राधिकरण (टीईएसडीए) और प्रवासी श्रमिक विभाग (डीएमडब्ल्यू) जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों में बातचीत की गई।
अफ्रीका के साथ:
• जीआईटीईएक्स अफ्रीका (2025): कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 14-16 अप्रैल 2025 के बीच मराकेश में जीआईटीईएक्स अफ्रीका (2025) के तीसरे संस्करण में भारत गणराज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
• दक्षिण सूडान: एमएसडीई के सचिव ने दक्षिण सूडान गणराज्य के एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका शीर्षक था "दक्षिण सूडान टीवीईटी इकोसिस्टम में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल को मजबूत करना", जिसे राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (निस्बड) द्वारा 02-12 दिसंबर 2025 तक आयोजित किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम विदेश मंत्रालय के भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईईसी) कार्यक्रम के तहत यूनेस्को के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
ईयू के साथ:
• एमएसडीई ने 29 अक्टूबर 2025 को एक यूरोपीय मीडिया प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेज़बानी की, जिसके दौरान एमएसडीई के सेक्रेटरी और मंत्रालय के अन्य सीनियर अधिकारियों के साथ कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण पर एक सवाल-जवाब सत्र हुआ।
12. निष्कर्ष – भारत का कार्यबल, भारत की शक्ति
सिर्फ एक दशक से ज्यादा समय में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने एक कुशल, महत्वाकांक्षी और उद्यमी भारत के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी है। पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण और आईटीआई और अप्रेंटिसशिप में गहरे सुधारों से लेकर, एसआईडीएच की डिजिटल क्षमताओं, पीएम विश्वकर्मा के जरिए कारीगरों के लिए लक्षित समर्थन, जेएसएस और संकल्प (SANKALP) के जरिए समावेशी पहल और वैश्विक मोबिलिटी के नए रास्ते—स्किल इंडिया एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बन गया है।
चाहे वह असम की कोई महिला कारीगर हो, गुजरात का कोई सोलर टेक्नीशियन हो, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में हॉस्पिटैलिटी अप्रेंटिस हो, जापान में केयरगिवर हो, पूर्वोत्तर का कोई आदिवासी उद्यमी हो, या बेंगलुरु में कोई टेक स्टार्टअप फाउंडर हो—आज हर कुशल भारतीय 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने में एक हितधारक है।
यह यात्रा गति पकड़ चुकी है, लेकिन यह अभी खत्म नहीं हुई है। नए सपनों, नए कौशलों और अटूट भावना के साथ, एमएसडीई हर नागरिक को सीखने, कमाने और भारत की विकास गाथा में योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।