Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma artisans, SRI Fund Beneficiaries, artisans trained under Khadi Vikas Yojana and Best-Performing Women Artisans under Mahila Coir Yojana invited as ‘Special Guests’ to witness Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Minister of State for MSME Sushri Shobha Karandlaje to host dinner in honour of beneficiaries on 25th January, 2026 at National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC)
24 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and the Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund, along with artisans trained under the Khadi Vikas Yojana and best-performing women artisans under the Mahila Coir Yojana, have been invited by the Ministry of Defence as ‘Special Guests’ to witness the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
A total of 100 beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, along with their spouses; 199 artisans trained under the Khadi Vikas Yojana, along with their spouses; 50 beneficiaries of the SRI Fund, along with their spouses; and 50 best-performing women artisans under the Mahila Coir Yojana, are attending the Republic Day celebrations on 26 January, 2026. These beneficiaries represent various States and Union Territories across the country.
As part of the programme, the Hon’ble Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Hon’ble Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje will host a dinner in honour of the beneficiaries on 25th January, 2026 at the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC), Okhla, New Delhi. During their stay in the national capital, the special guests will also visit historic monuments and the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, providing them an opportunity to experience India’s rich heritage and democratic legacy.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme, launched on 17 September 2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, is a holistic initiative aimed at providing end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 traditional trades.
The Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund is a flagship initiative of the Government of India to empower Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and promote the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The Fund is designed to leverage private sector participation by providing growth capital to viable MSMEs with well-defined expansion plans.
Khadi Vikas Yojana is a sub-scheme of umbrella scheme of Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (KGVY) and is being implemented by KVIC for the promotion and development of Khadi.
Mahila Coir Yojana is a women oriented, self employment scheme being implemented by the Coir Board. The scheme is intended to provide training with stipend facilities and creation of self-employment opportunities to rural women artisans in regions producing coconut.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के कारीगरों, एसआरआई फंड के लाभार्थियों, खादी विकास योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षित कारीगरों और महिला कॉयर योजना के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली महिला कारीगरों को नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 के साक्षी बनने के लिए 'विशेष अतिथि' के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है
केंद्रीय लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे 25 जनवरी, 2026 को राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी) में लाभार्थियों के सम्मान में रात्रिभोज का आयोजन करेंगी
24 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत (एसआरआई) कोष के लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ खादी विकास योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षित कारीगरों और महिला कॉयर योजना के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली महिला कारीगरों को नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2026 देखने के लिए 'विशेष अतिथि' के रूप में आमंत्रित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के कुल 100 लाभार्थी, खादी विकास योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षित 199 कारीगर, श्री निधि के 50 लाभार्थी (सभी अपने जीवनसाथियों सहित) और महिला कॉयर योजना के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली 50 महिला कारीगर 26 जनवरी, 2026 को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग ले रहे हैं। ये लाभार्थी देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे 25 जनवरी, 2026 को राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी), ओखला, नई दिल्ली में लाभार्थियों के सम्मान में रात्रिभोज का आयोजन करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, विशेष अतिथि ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का भी दौरा करेंगे, जिससे उन्हें भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और लोकतांत्रिक धरोहर का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 17 सितंबर 2023 को शुरू की गई पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना, 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों में लगे कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक समग्र पहल है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत (एसआरआई) कोष भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को सशक्त बनाना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है। इस कोष का उद्देश्य सुस्थापित विस्तार योजनाओं वाले सक्षम एमएसएमई को विकास पूंजी प्रदान करके निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है।
खादी विकास योजना, खादी ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना (केजीवीवाई) की एक उप-योजना है और खादी के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए केवीआईसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
महिला कॉयर योजना, कॉयर बोर्ड द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही एक महिला-उन्मुख, स्वरोजगार योजना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य नारियल उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण महिला कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षण, वजीफा और स्वरोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना है।