Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma artisans, SRI Fund Beneficiaries, artisans trained under Khadi Vikas Yojana and Best-Performing Women Artisans under Mahila Coir Yojana invited as ‘Special Guests’ to witness Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Minister of State for MSME Sushri Shobha Karandlaje to host dinner in honour of beneficiaries on 25th January, 2026 at National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC)
24 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and the Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund, along with artisans trained under the Khadi Vikas Yojana and best-performing women artisans under the Mahila Coir Yojana, have been invited by the Ministry of Defence as ‘Special Guests’ to witness the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
A total of 100 beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, along with their spouses; 199 artisans trained under the Khadi Vikas Yojana, along with their spouses; 50 beneficiaries of the SRI Fund, along with their spouses; and 50 best-performing women artisans under the Mahila Coir Yojana, are attending the Republic Day celebrations on 26 January, 2026. These beneficiaries represent various States and Union Territories across the country.
As part of the programme, the Hon’ble Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Hon’ble Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje will host a dinner in honour of the beneficiaries on 25th January, 2026 at the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC), Okhla, New Delhi. During their stay in the national capital, the special guests will also visit historic monuments and the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, providing them an opportunity to experience India’s rich heritage and democratic legacy.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme, launched on 17 September 2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, is a holistic initiative aimed at providing end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 traditional trades.
The Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund is a flagship initiative of the Government of India to empower Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and promote the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The Fund is designed to leverage private sector participation by providing growth capital to viable MSMEs with well-defined expansion plans.
Khadi Vikas Yojana is a sub-scheme of umbrella scheme of Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (KGVY) and is being implemented by KVIC for the promotion and development of Khadi.
Mahila Coir Yojana is a women oriented, self employment scheme being implemented by the Coir Board. The scheme is intended to provide training with stipend facilities and creation of self-employment opportunities to rural women artisans in regions producing coconut.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ്മ കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾ, എസ്ആർഐ ഫണ്ട് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ, ഖാദി വികാസ് യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചവർ, മഹിളാ കയർ യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച വനിതാ കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾ എന്നിവരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കർത്തവ്യ പഥിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 2026-ലെ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിന പരേഡിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കാൻ 'പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികളായി' ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
24 JAN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കർത്തവ്യ പഥിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 2026-ലെ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിന പരേഡിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നതിനായി പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ്മ പദ്ധതിയുടേയും സെൽഫ് റിലയൻ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ (SRI) ഫണ്ടിൻ്റേയും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളേയും, ഖാദി വികാസ് യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികളേയും, മഹിളാ കയർ യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച വനിതാ കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികളേയും പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം 'പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികളായി' ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ്മ പദ്ധതിയുടെ 100 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളും അവരുടെ പങ്കാളികളും, ഖാദി വികാസ് യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച 199 കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികളും അവരുടെ പങ്കാളികളും, എസ്ആർഐ ഫണ്ടിൻ്റെ 50 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളും അവരുടെ പങ്കാളികളും, മഹിളാ കയർ യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച 50 വനിതാ കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികളും 2026 ജനുവരി 26-ന് നടക്കുന്ന റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. ഈ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളേയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളേയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജിതൻ റാം മാഞ്ചിയും എംഎസ്എംഇ സഹമന്ത്രി സുശ്രീ ശോഭ കരന്ദ്ലാജെയും 2026 ജനുവരി 25-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഓഖ്‌ലയിലുള്ള നാഷണൽ സ്മോൾ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രീസ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡിൽ (NSIC) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനായി അത്താഴ വിരുന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാനത്തെ താമസത്തിനിടെ, പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികൾ ചരിത്രസ്മാരകങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംഗ്രഹാലയവും സന്ദർശിക്കും. ഇതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകവും ജനാധിപത്യ പാരമ്പര്യവും അനുഭവിക്കാൻ അവർക്ക് അവസരമൊരുങ്ങും.
18 പരമ്പരാഗത തൊഴിലുകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്കും സമഗ്രമായ പിന്തുണ നല്കുന്നതിനായി 2023 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-ന് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആരംഭിച്ച പദ്ധതിയാണ് പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ്മ പദ്ധതി.
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളെ (MSME) ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതം എന്ന ദർശനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ മുൻനിര സംരംഭമാണ് സെൽഫ് റിലയൻ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ (SRI) ഫണ്ട്. വ്യക്തമായി നിർവ്വചിക്കപ്പെട്ട വിപുലീകരണ പദ്ധതികളുള്ള എംഎസ്എംഇ യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്ക് വളർച്ചാ മൂലധനം നല്കിക്കൊണ്ട് സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ ഫണ്ട് രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഖാദി ഗ്രാമോദ്യോഗ് വികാസ് യോജനയുടെ (KGVY) കുടക്കീഴിലുള്ള ഒരു ഉപപദ്ധതിയാണ് ഖാദി വികാസ് യോജന. ഖാദിയുടെ പ്രചാരണത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനുമായി കെവിഐസി ആണ് ഇത് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്.
കയർ ബോർഡ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന വനിതാ കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ സ്വയംതൊഴിൽ പദ്ധതിയാണ് മഹിളാ കയർ യോജന. നാളികേരം ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഗ്രാമീണ വനിതാ കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് സ്റ്റൈപ്പൻഡ് സൗകര്യത്തോടെയുള്ള പരിശീലനം നല്കുന്നതിനും സ്വയംതൊഴിൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.