Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor demonstrated that indigenous systems are strengthening India’s operational readiness: Raksha Mantri
“Self-reliance has become a national mindset, DRDO is playing a key role in rapid transformation of defence sector”
“In today’s times, we must move forward with the theory of ‘survival of the fastest’ & not just ‘survival of the fittest’”
“Need to reduce time between research to prototype, prototype to testing & testing to deployment, timely induction should be the biggest parameter”
“DRDO must collaborate with public & private sectors, MSMEs, start-ups and academia to realise Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision”
27 JAN 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor demonstrated that indigenous systems are strengthening India’s operational readiness,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he commended the crucial role of DRDO in achieving self-reliance that has become a national mindset under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Addressing DRDO’s Best Performing Scientists and Technical Persons, who witnessed the 77th Republic Day Parade as Special Guests, he stated that DRDO’s technology was effectively used on the battlefield during Operation Sindoor, and the R&D Organisation is playing a key role in the rapid transformation of the defence sector based on the indigenisation pursuit.
To stay ahead of the curve in the present technology-driven world, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to focus on R&D, exhorting the DRDO scientists to think innovatively & quickly, while not being afraid of taking risks. “Technology is changing rapidly. Any tech that is new today may become irrelevant in 4-5 years. Therefore, in today’s times, especially on the battlefield, we must move forward keeping in mind the theory of ‘survival of the fastest’ and not just ‘survival of the fittest’. The country that thinks, decides & deploys technology quickly stays ahead,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the DRDO to move beyond the sectors where the private sector has already developed its capabilities, suggesting the creation of a separate wing within the organisation that takes risks in sectors where the chances of success may seem low. However, if success is achieved, it will be historic, he added.
Underscoring the importance of reducing the time between research and prototype, prototype to testing, and testing to deployment, Raksha Mantri asserted that “timely induction in the Armed Forces should be the biggest parameter of our performance”. He pointed out that the DRDO usually focuses on design and prototyping, and production is the role of industries, emphasising that it is necessary to bridge this gap. He stated that, similar to international models, a co-development approach can be adopted, where the industry is involved from the early stages, from design to production.
Calling upon the DRDO to collaborate extensively with public sector undertakings and the private sector, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the time has come to move beyond conventional areas. “For example, Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, which has emerged as a major achievement for us, is a testament to the knowledge sharing between DRDO and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. Many more such achievements await us, but for that, it is essential that DRDO collaborates with academia and share knowledge with the public and private sectors. Government’s support will only be meaningful when DRDO moves away from a monopolistic R&D model to a collaborative ecosystem, and cooperates with the public sector, private industries, MSMEs, start-ups, and academia. Only then will we be able to make big strides towards an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the due to the Government’s self-reliance efforts, the defence exports, which were less than Rs 1,000 crore in 2014, have today increased to a record approx. Rs 24,000 crore, and stressed that there is a need to increase it further. “We have set a defence exports target of Rs 50,000 crore by 2029-30. DRDO should consider export markets right from the design stage of its systems, especially focusing on drones, radars, electronic warfare systems, and ammunition. Focusing on exports leads to cost recovery, builds global credibility, and strengthens strategic partnerships,” he said. He exuded confidence that DRDO will play a significant role in building Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Describing the scientists, engineers and technicians as the real strength of DRDO, Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the need to provide them with the opportunities to learn, while also giving them leadership responsibilities and assurances that their ideas will be heard. “There are failures in research; we must learn from them,” he said.
The event was organised by the DRDO to honour dedicated scientists, technical experts, and innovators whose commitment, perseverance & excellence form the strong foundation of India’s defence capabilities. On the occasion, Raksha Mantri distributed awards to the recipients of DRDO Award Scheme 2024. The awards include:
• Dr Bhagavantam Technology Leadership Award 2024 to Director, Advanced Systems Laboratory, Hyderabad Shri BV Paparao for successfully leading the scientific teams of the lab in the design, development, and demonstration of world-class technologies related to Agni missiles and India’s first-of-its-kind Multiple Independently Targetable Re-Entry Vehicle technology for a Long-Range Hypersonic Cruise Missile.
• Dr Nagchaudhuri Lifetime Achievement Award 2024 to Dr Balaguru V, Former Scientist CVRDE, Chennai for his exceptional efforts in realising prestigious defence platforms such as MBT Arjun MK-1 and the Indian Light Tank ‘Zorawar’.
Three Best Scientific Excellence Awards and two Best Technical Excellence Awards were also given. A book titled ‘The Unprecedented Success Story of the First Indigenous Supersonic Multi-Target Surface-to-Air Missile System – AKASH’ co-authored by Dr G Chandramouli, Padma Shri, former Project Director of Akash and Dr Prahlada Ram Rao, Padma Shri and first Project Director of Akash, were also released which reflects the organisation’s research excellence, developmental strength, and strategic vision. The book chronicles the inspirational journey of the missile system - from conceptualisation to operational success. AKASH stands as a powerful symbol of DRDO’s scientific excellence and the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, and DRDO’s Best Performing Scientists & Technical Persons, with their families, were present during the function.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि स्वदेशी प्रणालियां भारत की परिचालन तत्परता को मजबूत कर रही हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
“आत्मनिर्भरता राष्ट्रीय सोच बन चुकी है, रक्षा क्षेत्र में हे रहे बदलावों में डीआरडीओ महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है”
“आज के समय में हमें केवल 'योग्यतम की उत्तरजीविता' के सिद्धांत पर नहीं, बल्कि 'सबसे तेज की उत्तरजीविता' के सिद्धांत पर आगे बढ़ना होगा”
“अनुसंधान से प्रोटोटाइप, प्रोटोटाइप से परीक्षण और परीक्षण से तैनाती के बीच के समय को कम करने की आवश्यकता है, समय पर तैनाती सबसे अहम मापदंड होना चाहिए”
“आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए डीआरडीओ को सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप्स और अकादमिक संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा
27 JAN 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि स्वदेशी प्रणालियां भारत की परिचालन तत्परता को मजबूत कर रही हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय सोच बन चुकी आत्मनिर्भरता को हासिल करने में डीआरडीओ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित डीआरडीओ के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान युद्धक्षेत्र में डीआरडीओ की तकनीक का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया गया और स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों के आधार पर रक्षा क्षेत्र में तेजी से हो रहे बदलावों में यह संगठन महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
आज के प्रौद्योगिकी युग में अग्रणी बने रहने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों से नवीन और त्वरित सोच अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोखिम लेने से न डरने की अपील भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी तेजी से बदल रही है। आज जो भी तकनीक नई है, वह 4-5 वर्षों में अप्रासंगिक हो सकती है। इसलिए, आज के समय में, विशेष रूप से युद्धक्षेत्र में, हमें 'योग्यतम की उत्तरजीविता' के सिद्धांत को नहीं, बल्कि सबसे तेज के जीवित रहने के सिद्धांत को ध्यान में रखते हुए आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जो देश तेजी से सोचता है, निर्णय लेता है और प्रौद्योगिकी को लागू करता है, वही आगे रहता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ से उन क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया जहां निजी क्षेत्र पहले ही अपनी क्षमताएं विकसित कर चुका है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि संगठन के भीतर एक अलग विंग का गठन किया जाए जो उन क्षेत्रों में जोखिम उठाए जहां सफलता की संभावना कम लगती है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि यदि सफलता प्राप्त होती है, तो यह ऐतिहासिक होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने शोध और प्रोटोटाइप, प्रोटोटाइप से परीक्षण और परीक्षण से तैनाती के बीच के समय को कम करने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों में समय पर शामिल करना हमारे प्रदर्शन का सबसे बड़ा मापदंड होना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि डीआरडीओ आमतौर पर डिजाइन और प्रोटोटाइप पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जबकि उत्पादन उद्योगों की भूमिका है, और इस अंतर को पाटना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय मॉडलों के अनुरूप सह-विकास की रणनीति अपनाई जा सकती है, जिसमें उद्योग को शुरुआती चरणों से लेकर डिजाइन और उत्पादन तक सक्रिय रूप से शामिल किया जाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ से सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के साथ गहन सहयोग स्थापित करने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि अब पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़ने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने तेजस जैसे हल्के लड़ाकू विमान का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि यह डीआरडीओ और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने की मिसाल है और एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में उभरा है। ऐसी कई और उपलब्धियां हासिल की जा सकती हैं, लेकिन इसके लिए डीआरडीओ का अकादमिक जगत और अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ मिलकर सहयोग करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का समर्थन तभी सार्थक होगा जब डीआरडीओ एकाधिकारवादी अनुसंधान एवं विकास मॉडल से हटकर एक सहयोगात्मक इकोसिस्टम की ओर बढ़े और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी उद्योगों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप्स और अकादमिक जगत के साथ सहयोग करे। तभी हम 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में बड़े कदम उठा पाएंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकार के आत्मनिर्भरता प्रयासों के कारण आज रक्षा निर्यात, बढ़कर लगभग 24,000 करोड़ रुपए के रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। वर्ष 2014 में यह 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से भी कम था। उन्होंने इसे और बढ़ाने की वकालत की। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने 2029-30 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपए का रक्षा निर्यात का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। डीआरडीओ को अपने सिस्टम के डिजाइन चरण से ही निर्यात बाजारों पर विचार करना चाहिए, विशेष रूप से ड्रोन, रडार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली और गोला-बारूद पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से लागत की वसूली होती है, वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता बढ़ती है और रणनीतिक साझेदारी मजबूत होती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डीआरडीओ 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और तकनीशियनों को डीआरडीओ की असली ताकत बताते हुए, उन्हें सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्हें नेतृत्व की जिम्मेदारियां सौंपने और यह आश्वासन देने की बात कही कि उनके विचारों को सुना जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान में असफलताएं होती हैं और हमें उनसे सीखना चाहिए।
यह कार्यक्रम डीआरडीओ द्वारा समर्पित वैज्ञानिकों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और नवप्रवर्तकों को सम्मानित करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था जिनकी प्रतिबद्धता, दृढ़ता और उत्कृष्टता देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं की मजबूत नींव का निर्माण करती है। इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ पुरस्कार योजना 2024 के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित किए। इन पुरस्कारों में शामिल हैं:
• डॉ. भगवंतम प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व पुरस्कार 2024, हैदराबाद स्थित एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लेबोरेटरी के निदेशक श्री बी.वी. पापराव को प्रदान किया गया है। यह सम्मान उन्हें अग्नि मिसाइलों से संबंधित विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिजाइन, विकास और प्रदर्शन में प्रयोगशाला की वैज्ञानिक टीमों का सफल नेतृत्व करने और भारत की पहली लंबी दूरी की हाइपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल के लिए अनूठी मल्टीपल इंडिपेंडेंटली टार्गेटेबल री-एंट्री व्हीकल तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए दिया गया है।
• डॉ. नागचौधरी लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड 2024, चेन्नई स्थित सीवीआरडीई के पूर्व वैज्ञानिक डॉ. बालागुरु वी को एमबीटी अर्जुन एमके-1 और भारतीय लाइट टैंक 'जोरावर' जैसे प्रतिष्ठित रक्षा प्लेटफार्मों को साकार करने में उनके असाधारण प्रयासों के लिए प्रदान किया गया है।
तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार और दो सर्वश्रेष्ठ तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए गए। पद्म श्री डॉ. जी. चंद्रमौली (आकाश के पूर्व परियोजना निदेशक) और पद्म श्री डॉ. प्रह्लाद राम राव (आकाश के पहले परियोजना निदेशक) द्वारा सह-लिखित पुस्तक 'द अनप्रेसिडेंटेड सक्‍सेस स्‍टोरी ऑफ द फर्स्‍ट इंडिजिनियस सुपरसोनिक मल्‍टी-टारगेट सरफेस-टू-एयर मिसाइल सिस्‍टम-आकाश’ का विमोचन भी किया गया। यह संगठन की अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता, विकासात्मक क्षमता और रणनीतिक दूरदृष्टि को दर्शाती है। यह पुस्तक मिसाइल प्रणाली की अवधारणा से लेकर परिचालन सफलता तक की प्रेरणादायक यात्रा का वर्णन करती है। आकाश, डीआरडीओ की वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना का एक सशक्त प्रतीक है।
इस समारोह में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी कर्मी अपने परिवारों सहित उपस्थित थे।