NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launched three Reports on "Enhancing Circular Economy in End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs), Waste Tyres and E-waste and Lithium-ion Batteries in India" in Jaipur
27 JAN 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog launched three Reports on "Enhancing Circular Economy in End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs), Waste Tyres and E-waste and Lithium-ion Batteries in India" on 22 January, 2026 at Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI), International Material Recycling Conference (IMRC) in Jaipur. These reports analysed challenges in the circular economy ecosystem in India and provided recommendations for infrastructure development, sector formalisation, strengthening the Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) framework, and enhancing economic potential for revenue generation.
Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 is inseparable from a shift to a low-carbon, resource-efficient development pathway, which requires large-scale deployment of clean energy systems. Electronic and electrical equipment, along with Lithium-ion Batteries and automotive vehicles, will play a pivotal role in powering digitalisation, enhancing mobility, and the broader energy transition. Electric vehicle (EV) sales increased from 50,000 in 2016 to 2.08 million in 2024, and the government seeks to attain a 30% share of EVs in total vehicle sales by 2030. Consequently, demand for Lithium-ion Batteries is projected to surge from 29 GWh in 2025 to 248 GWh by 2035. The number of End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) in India is expected to increase from 23 million in 2025 to 50 million by 2030. Also, E-waste is expected to rise from 6.19 MMT in 2024 to 14 MMT by 2030. There are significant challenges of sustainable management of End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs), waste tyres, E-waste and Lithium-ion Batteries. This makes a circular economy for these sectors not just an environmental necessity but a strategic imperative, central to realising the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision of sustainable and inclusive growth.
Developed through extensive consultations with key stakeholders, including line ministries, regulators, industry, and knowledge partners, these reports offer a timely and comprehensive review of current challenges, along with actionable recommendations to fast-track the transition to the circular economy. These will improve resource efficiency, strengthen material security, and enhance sustainability in India.
The Reports can be accessed at:
1. Enhancing Circular Economy of End-of-Life Vehicles (ELVs) in India:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Enhancing-Circular-Economy-of-End-of-Life-Vehicles-ELVs-in-India.pdf
1. Enhancing Circular Economy of Waste Tyres in India:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Enhancing-Circular-Economy-of-Waste-Tyres-in-India.pdf
1. ⁠Advancing Circular Economy of Waste Electronic and Electrical Equipment (E-waste) and Lithium-Ion Batteries in India:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Advancing-Circular-Economy-of-Waste-Electronic-and-Electrical-Equipment-Ewaste-and-Lithium-Ion-Batteries-in-India.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग द्वारा जयपुर में "भारत में एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ वाहन (ईएलवी), बेकार टायरों और ई-अपशिष्ट तथा लिथियम-आयन बैटरी में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देना" संबंधी विषय पर तीन महत्वपूर्ण रिपोर्ट लॉन्च की गई
27 JAN 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 22 जनवरी, 2026 को जयपुर में मटेरियल रिसाइक्लिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एमआरएआई) के इंटरनेशनल मटेरियल रिसाइक्लिंग कॉन्फ्रेंस (आईएमआरसी) में "भारत में एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ वाहनों (ईएलवी), बेकार टायरों और ई-अपशिष्ट तथा लिथियम-आयन बैटरी में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने" संबंधी विषय पर तीन रिपोर्ट लॉन्च कीं। इन रिपोर्टों में भारत में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी इकोसिस्टम की चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण किया गया है और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, क्षेत्र के औपचारिककरणएक्सटेंडेड प्रोड्यूसर रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी (ईपीआर) फ्रेमवर्क को मजबूत करने और रेवेन्यू जेनरेशन के लिए आर्थिक क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु सुझाव दिए गए।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का 2047 तक विकसित भारत का विजन अनिवार्य रूप से कम कार्बन वाले और संसाधन-कुशल विकास मार्ग पर आधारित है, जिसके लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के व्यापक कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और इलेक्ट्रिकल उपकरण, लिथियम-आयन बैटरी और ऑटोमोटिव वाहन, डिजिटलीकरण को सशक्त बनाने, मोबिलिटी में सुधार करने और एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की बिक्री 2016 के 50,000 से बढ़कर 2024 में 2.08 मिलियन हो गई है। सरकार का लक्ष्य 2030 तक कुल वाहन बिक्री में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की हिस्सेदारी 30 प्रतिशत तक पहुँचाना है। परिणामस्वरूप, लिथियम-आयन बैटरी की मांग 2025 के 29 जीडब्ल्यूएच से बढ़कर 2035 तक 248 जीडब्ल्यूएच होने का अनुमान है। इसके साथ ही, भारत में एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ वाहनों (ईएलवी) की संख्या 2025 के 23 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2030 तक 50 मिलियन होने की उम्मीद है। ई-अपशिष्ट भी 2024 के 6.19 एमएमटी से बढ़कर 2030 तक 14 एमएमटी तक पहुँचने का अनुमान है। इन परिस्थितियों में पुराने वाहनों (ईएलवी), बेकार टायरों, ई-अपशिष्ट और लिथियम-आयन बैटरी का सतत प्रबंधन एक बड़ी चुनौती है। अतः इन क्षेत्रों में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को अपनाना न केवल एक पर्यावरणीय आवश्यकता है, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता भी है, जो सतत और समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
इन रिपोर्टों को संबंधित मंत्रालयों, नियामकों, उद्योग जगत और नॉलेज पार्टनर सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से विकसित किया गया है। ये रिपोर्ट वर्तमान चुनौतियों की सामयिक और विस्तृत समीक्षा प्रस्तुत करती हैं, साथ ही सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की दिशा में परिवर्तन को तेज करने के लिए व्यावहारिक और प्रभावी सुझाव भी प्रदान करती हैं। ये पहल भारत में संसाधन दक्षता में सुधार करेंगी, सामग्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेंगी और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देंगी।
इन रिपोर्ट को यहाँ देखा जा सकता है:
1. भारत में एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ वाहनों (ईएलवी) की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बेहतर बनाना
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Enhancing-Circular-Economy-of-End-of-Life-Vehicles-ELVs-in-India.pdf
1. भारत में बेकार टायरों की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बेहतर बनाना:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Enhancing-Circular-Economy-of-Waste-Tyres-in-India.pdf
1. भारत में बेकार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और इलेक्ट्रिकल उपकरणों (ई-अपशिष्ट) और लिथियम-आयन बैटरी की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को आगे बढ़ाना:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-01/Advancing-Circular-Economy-of-Waste-Electronic-and-Electrical-Equipment-Ewaste-and-Lithium-Ion-Batteries-in-India.pdf