Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the India-EU Business Forum in New Delhi
India-EU Relations Enter a New Era of Alignment: PM
Historic India-EU FTA Opens Market Access for Labour-Intensive Products: PM
PM Calls for Whole-of-Society Partnership to Scale India-EU Relations
India-EU should become Double Engine of Global Growth: PM
27 JAN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the India-European Union Business Forum at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister expressed happiness at participating in the India-European Union (EU) Business Forum. He remarked that the visit of the Presidents of the European Union Council and Commission to India is not an ordinary diplomatic tour but marks the beginning of a new era in India-EU relations. Shri Modi highlighted that for the first time, EU leaders joined as Chief Guests at India’s Republic Day, India and the European Union concluded the largest Free Trade Agreement in India’s history, and today, with the presence of numerous CEOs, the India-EU Business Forum is being organized at such a large scale. He stated that these achievements symbolize the unprecedented alignment between the world’s two largest democratic powers.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this alignment is not accidental; as market economies, India and the EU share common values, joint priorities for global stability, and natural connections between their people as open societies. He underlined that on this strong foundation, the partnership is reaching new heights and is being established as one of the most influential partnerships in the world, with clear results visible. Shri Modi noted that in the last ten years, trade has doubled to 180 billion euros, more than 6,000 European companies are operating in India, and investments from the EU in India exceed 120 billion euros. He further remarked that 1,500 Indian companies are present in the EU, with Indian investments there reaching nearly 40 billion euros. The Prime Minister highlighted that today, India and European companies are deeply collaborating in R&D, manufacturing, and services, and business leaders are both the drivers and beneficiaries of this cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi stated that now is the time to make this partnership a ‘whole of the society partnership.’ He remarked that with this vision, a comprehensive FTA has been completed today, which will provide easy access for India’s labour-intensive products to the European Union market. Shri Modi highlighted that textiles, gems and jewellery, auto parts, and engineering goods will benefit, while fruits, vegetables, processed food, and marine products will create new opportunities. He underlined that this will directly benefit farmers, fishermen, and also the services sector, particularly IT, education, traditional medicine, and business services.
The Prime Minister observed that global business is undergoing major upheaval, with companies rethinking their market strategies and partnerships. He emphasized that at such a time, this FTA sends a clear and positive message to the business world, serving as an invitation to both sides’ business communities to build capable, reliable, and future-oriented partnerships. Shri Modi expressed confidence that business leaders will fully utilize the opportunities arising from this FTA.
Shri Modi further remarked that India and the European Union share several priorities that can benefit business partnerships. He outlined three key priorities: first, in a world where trade, technology, and critical minerals are being weaponized, there is a need to jointly de-risk dependencies. He asked whether the business community can reduce external reliance in EVs, batteries, chips, and APIs, and build a shared option for trusted supply chains. Second, he noted that both India and the EU focus on defense industries and frontier technologies, urging greater collaboration in defense, space, telecom, and AI. Third, he stressed that a clean and sustainable future is a priority for both sides, calling for joint research and investment in green hydrogen, solar energy, and smart grids. Shri Modi added that industries should also work together on small modular reactors and sustainable mobility, while developing solutions in water management, circular economy, and sustainable agriculture.
The Prime Minister remarked that after today’s historic decisions, a special responsibility now rests with the business community. He emphasized that the next step must be taken by the business community, stating that “The Ball Is In Your Court.” Shri Modi highlighted that only through mutual cooperation will the partnership gain trust, reach, and scale. He underlined that with collective efforts, shared prosperity can be achieved. The Prime Minister concluded by urging everyone to combine their respective strengths and become a double engine of growth for the entire world.
President of the European Commission, Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, Indian and European Business Leaders were present at the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में भारत-यूरोपीय व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंध के एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
ऐतिहासिक भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्‍यापार समझौता श्रम-प्रधान उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच खोलता है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंधों को विस्तार देने के लिए समाजव्यापी भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ को वैश्विक विकास का डबल इंजन बनना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
27 JAN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) व्यापार मंच में भाग लेने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ परिषद और आयोग के अध्यक्षों की भारत यात्रा कोई साधारण राजनयिक यात्रा नहीं है, बल्कि भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के संबंधों में एक नए युग की शुरुआत है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पहली बार यूरोपीय संघ के नेता भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए, भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने भारत के इतिहास का सबसे बड़ा मुक्त व्यापार समझौता किया, और आज कई सीईओ की उपस्थिति में भारत- यूरोपीय व्यापार मंच का आयोजन इतने बड़े पैमाने पर किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां विश्व की दो सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक शक्तियों के बीच अभूतपूर्व तालमेल का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह गठबंधन अचानक नहीं हुआ; बाजार अर्थव्यवस्था होने के नाते, भारत और यूरोपीय संघ समान मूल्यों, वैश्विक स्थिरता के लिए साझा प्राथमिकताओं और खुले समाजों के रूप में दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच स्वाभाविक संबंधों को साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मजबूत आधार पर, साझेदारी नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रही है और दुनिया की सबसे प्रभावशाली साझेदारियों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित हो रही है, जिसके स्पष्ट परिणाम दिखाई दे रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले दस वर्षों में, व्यापार दोगुना होकर 180 बिलियन यूरो हो गया है, भारत में 6,000 से अधिक यूरोपीय कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं और भारत में यूरोपीय संघ का निवेश 120 बिलियन यूरो से अधिक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ में 1,500 भारतीय कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं और वहां भारतीय निवेश लगभग 40 बिलियन यूरो तक पहुंच गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज, भारत और यूरोपीय कंपनियां अनुसंधान एवं विकास, विनिर्माण और सेवाओं में अत्‍यधिक सहयोग कर रही हैं और व्यापारिक नेतृत्‍व इस सहयोग के प्रेरक और लाभार्थी दोनों हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब इस साझेदारी को 'संपूर्ण समाज की साझेदारी' बनाने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी सोच के साथ आज एक व्यापक मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) संपन्‍न हुआ है जिससे भारत के श्रम-प्रधान उत्पादों को यूरोपीय संघ के बाजार में आसानी से प्रवेश मिल सकेगा। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि वस्त्र, रत्न और आभूषण, ऑटो पार्ट्स और इंजीनियरिंग सामान को लाभ होगा जबकि फल, सब्जियां, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ और समुद्री उत्पाद नए अवसर पैदा करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि इससे किसानों, मछुआरों और सेवा क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से आईटी, शिक्षा, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और व्यावसायिक सेवाओं को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक व्यापार जगत में बड़ा बदलाव आ रहा है और कंपनियां अपनी बाजार रणनीतियों और साझेदारियों पर पुनर्विचार कर रही हैं। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि ऐसे समय में, यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) व्यापार जगत को एक स्पष्ट और सकारात्मक संदेश देता है, जो दोनों पक्षों के व्यापारिक समुदायों को सक्षम, विश्वसनीय और भविष्योन्मुखी साझेदारियां बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि व्यापार प्रमुख इस एफटीए से उत्पन्न अवसरों का पूर्ण लाभ उठाएंगे।
श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ कई प्राथमिकताओं में समानता रखते हैं जिनसे व्यापारिक साझेदारियों को लाभ हो सकता है। उन्होंने तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं का उल्लेख किया: पहली, ऐसी दुनिया में जहां व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का इस्तेमाल हथियारों के रूप में किया जा रहा है, वहां संयुक्त रूप से निर्भरता के जोखिम को कम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने पूछा कि क्या व्यापारिक समुदाय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, बैटरी, चिप्स और एपीआई में बाहरी निर्भरता को कम कर सकता है और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लिए एक साझा विकल्प विकसित कर सकता है। दूसरी, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ दोनों ही रक्षा उद्योगों और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, और उन्‍होंने रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, दूरसंचार और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में अधिक सहयोग का आग्रह किया। तीसरी, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ भविष्य दोनों पक्षों की प्राथमिकता है, और हरित हाइड्रोजन, सौर ऊर्जा और स्मार्ट ग्रिड में संयुक्त अनुसंधान और निवेश का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि उद्योगों को छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों और टिकाऊ गतिशीलता पर भी मिलकर काम करना चाहिए, साथ ही जल प्रबंधन, प्रवाही अर्थव्यवस्था और टिकाऊ कृषि के क्षेत्र में समाधान विकसित करने चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों के बाद, अब व्‍यापारी समुदाय पर विशेष जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अगला कदम व्‍यापारी समुदाय को ही उठाना होगा, और कहा कि "अब गेंद आपके पाले में है।" श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आपसी सहयोग से ही साझेदारी को विश्वास, पहुंच और विस्तार मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सामूहिक प्रयासों से ही साझा समृद्धि प्राप्त की जा सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए सभी से अपनी-अपनी शक्तियों को एकजुट करने और पूरे विश्व के विकास के डबल इंजन बनने का आग्रह किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन, भारतीय और यूरोपीय व्यापार प्रमुख उपस्थित थे।