Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the India-EU Business Forum in New Delhi
India-EU Relations Enter a New Era of Alignment: PM
Historic India-EU FTA Opens Market Access for Labour-Intensive Products: PM
PM Calls for Whole-of-Society Partnership to Scale India-EU Relations
India-EU should become Double Engine of Global Growth: PM
27 JAN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the India-European Union Business Forum at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister expressed happiness at participating in the India-European Union (EU) Business Forum. He remarked that the visit of the Presidents of the European Union Council and Commission to India is not an ordinary diplomatic tour but marks the beginning of a new era in India-EU relations. Shri Modi highlighted that for the first time, EU leaders joined as Chief Guests at India’s Republic Day, India and the European Union concluded the largest Free Trade Agreement in India’s history, and today, with the presence of numerous CEOs, the India-EU Business Forum is being organized at such a large scale. He stated that these achievements symbolize the unprecedented alignment between the world’s two largest democratic powers.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this alignment is not accidental; as market economies, India and the EU share common values, joint priorities for global stability, and natural connections between their people as open societies. He underlined that on this strong foundation, the partnership is reaching new heights and is being established as one of the most influential partnerships in the world, with clear results visible. Shri Modi noted that in the last ten years, trade has doubled to 180 billion euros, more than 6,000 European companies are operating in India, and investments from the EU in India exceed 120 billion euros. He further remarked that 1,500 Indian companies are present in the EU, with Indian investments there reaching nearly 40 billion euros. The Prime Minister highlighted that today, India and European companies are deeply collaborating in R&D, manufacturing, and services, and business leaders are both the drivers and beneficiaries of this cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi stated that now is the time to make this partnership a ‘whole of the society partnership.’ He remarked that with this vision, a comprehensive FTA has been completed today, which will provide easy access for India’s labour-intensive products to the European Union market. Shri Modi highlighted that textiles, gems and jewellery, auto parts, and engineering goods will benefit, while fruits, vegetables, processed food, and marine products will create new opportunities. He underlined that this will directly benefit farmers, fishermen, and also the services sector, particularly IT, education, traditional medicine, and business services.
The Prime Minister observed that global business is undergoing major upheaval, with companies rethinking their market strategies and partnerships. He emphasized that at such a time, this FTA sends a clear and positive message to the business world, serving as an invitation to both sides’ business communities to build capable, reliable, and future-oriented partnerships. Shri Modi expressed confidence that business leaders will fully utilize the opportunities arising from this FTA.
Shri Modi further remarked that India and the European Union share several priorities that can benefit business partnerships. He outlined three key priorities: first, in a world where trade, technology, and critical minerals are being weaponized, there is a need to jointly de-risk dependencies. He asked whether the business community can reduce external reliance in EVs, batteries, chips, and APIs, and build a shared option for trusted supply chains. Second, he noted that both India and the EU focus on defense industries and frontier technologies, urging greater collaboration in defense, space, telecom, and AI. Third, he stressed that a clean and sustainable future is a priority for both sides, calling for joint research and investment in green hydrogen, solar energy, and smart grids. Shri Modi added that industries should also work together on small modular reactors and sustainable mobility, while developing solutions in water management, circular economy, and sustainable agriculture.
The Prime Minister remarked that after today’s historic decisions, a special responsibility now rests with the business community. He emphasized that the next step must be taken by the business community, stating that “The Ball Is In Your Court.” Shri Modi highlighted that only through mutual cooperation will the partnership gain trust, reach, and scale. He underlined that with collective efforts, shared prosperity can be achieved. The Prime Minister concluded by urging everyone to combine their respective strengths and become a double engine of growth for the entire world.
President of the European Commission, Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, Indian and European Business Leaders were present at the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ব্যবসায়িক ফোরামে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
27 JAN 2026 9:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ব্যবসায়িক ফোরামে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি বলেন, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন কাউন্সিল এবং ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্টদের ভারত সফর নিছক সাধারণ কোনও কূটনৈতিক সফর নয়, এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন সম্পর্কে নতুন যুগের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই প্রথম তাঁরা ভারতের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দিয়েছেন। ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ভারতের ইতিহাসে বৃহত্তম মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদন করেছে। আর আজ অসংখ্য সিইও-র উপস্থিতিতে এমন বৃহৎ পরিসরে ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ব্যবসায়িক ফোরামের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এইসব অর্জন বিশ্বের দুই বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক অভূতপূর্ব ঘনিষ্ঠতার প্রতীক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ঘনিষ্ঠতা আকস্মিক নয়। বাজার অর্থনীতি হিসেবে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ, বিশ্ব সুস্থিতির প্রতি যৌথ অগ্রাধিকার এবং উন্মুক্ত সমাজ হিসেবে দু-দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে স্বাভাবিক সংযোগ রয়েছে। এই সুদৃঢ় ভিত্তির ওপর নির্ভর করে দু-দেশের অংশীদারিত্ব নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করছে এবং বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রভাবশীল অংশীদারিত্ব হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এর ফলাফল সুস্পষ্টভাবে চোখে পড়ছে। গত ১০ বছরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ বেড়ে ১৮০ বিলিয়ন ইউরো হয়েছে, ৬০০০-এর বেশি ইউরোপীয় কোম্পানী ভারতে কাজ করছে এবং ভারতে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ১২০ বিলিয়ন ইউরো ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। অন্যদিকে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নে দেড় হাজার ভারতীয় কোম্পানী কাজ করছে, সেখানে ভারতীয় বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৪০ বিলিয়ন ইউরো। বর্তমানে ভারতীয় ও ইউরোপীয় কোম্পানীগুলি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে একে অপরের গভীর সহযোগী। ব্যবসায়িক নেতারা একইসঙ্গে এই সহযোগিতার চালিকাশক্তি এবং সুবিধাভোগী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন সময় এসেছে এই অংশীদারিত্বকে সামগ্রিক সামাজিক অংশীদারিত্ব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার। এই ভাবনা নিয়েই আজ সার্বিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে ভারতের শ্রমনিবিড় পণ্যগুলি সহজেই ইউরোপীয় বাজারে প্রবেশ করতে পারবে। বস্ত্র, রত্ন ও গহনা, যানবাহনের যন্ত্রাংশ, কারিগরি দ্রব্য, ফলমূল, শাকসব্জি, প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য ও সামুদ্রিক পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি হবে। এর থেকে কৃষক, মৎস্যজীবি ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরতরা বিশেষত তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ও ব্যবসায়িক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের মানুষজন সরাসরি উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে বড় ধরনের পরিবর্তন আসছে। কোম্পানীগুলি তাদের বাজার কৌশল ও অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে নতুনভাবে ভাবনা-চিন্তা করছে। এই সময়ে এই মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সমগ্র ব্যবসায়িক জগতের সামনে এক সুস্পষ্ট ও ইতিবাচক বার্তা দিয়েছে। এটি দুই পক্ষের ব্যবসায়ী সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে যোগ্য, বিশ্বস্ত ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছে। ব্যবসা জগতের নেতারা এই সুযোগের পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের বিভিন্ন ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের এমন কিছু অভিন্ন অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র রয়েছে, যা থেকে ব্যবসায়িক অংশীদারিত্ব উপকৃত হতে পারে। তিনি ৩টি প্রধান অগ্রাধিকারের উল্লেখ করেন। প্রথমত, বিশ্ব আজ এমন এক অবস্থায় এসেছে যেখানে বাণিজ্য, প্রযুক্তি ও বিরল খনিজকে অস্ত্র হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে নির্ভরতা কমানোর লক্ষ্যে যৌথ উদ্যোগ প্রয়োজন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন, ব্যাটারি, চিপ এবং এপিআই-এর ক্ষেত্রে বাহ্যিক নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে এক বিশ্বস্ত অভিন্ন সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দেন। দ্বিতীয়ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন উভয়েই প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা, মহাকাশ, টেলিকম ও কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপকতর সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। তৃতীয়ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেহেতু দূষণমুক্ত সুস্থিত ভবিষ্যত দু-পক্ষেরই অগ্রাধিকার, সেহেতু গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন, সৌর বিদ্যুৎ ও স্মার্ট গ্রিড নিয়ে যৌথ গবেষণা ও বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছোট মডিউলার চুল্লি ও সুস্থিত চলাচল, জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতি এবং সুস্থিত কৃষি নিয়েও দু-পক্ষের যৌথভাবে কাজ করা উচিত।
আজকের এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তের পর ব্যবসায়িক জগতের ওপর এক বিশেষ দায়িত্ব বর্তায় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, এবার ব্যবসায়িক জগতকে পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে এই অংশীদারিত্ব আস্থা, প্রসারতা ও ব্যাপকতা অর্জন করবে। নিজেদের শক্তি একত্রিত করে সমগ্র বিশ্বের বিকাশের ডাবল ইঞ্জিন হয়ে ওঠার আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট উরসুলা ভন ডের লেয়েন এবং ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ব্যবসা জগতের নেতারা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।