रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए नई दिल्ली के डीआरडीओ मुख्यालय में 24वीं भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त तकनीकी समूह की पूर्ण बैठक हुई
05 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 03-04 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में 24वीं भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त तकनीकी समूह की पूर्ण बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता डीआरडीओ के महानिदेशक (उत्पादन समन्वय एवं सेवा संपर्क) डॉ. चंद्रिका कौशिक और अंडर सेक्रेटरी ऑफ वॉर फॉर रिसर्च एंड इंजीनियरिंग के ऑफिस में क्रिटिकल टेक्नोलॉजीज फॉर वॉर के असिस्टेंट सेक्रेटरी श्री माइकल फ्रांसिस डोड ने की।
यह पूर्ण बैठक अक्टूबर 2025 में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और अमेरिकी युद्ध सचिव श्री पीट हेगसेथ द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित भारत-अमेरिका प्रमुख रक्षा साझेदारी के फ्रेमवर्क के विजन और नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन के अनुसार आयोजित की गई। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने रक्षा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में मौजूदा सहयोग की समीक्षा की, संबंधित चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की, तथा बदलती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और आधुनिक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने के प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा की।
इस विचार-विमर्श में सहकारी अनुसंधान और विकास पहलों में विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध अनुसंधान केंद्रों, रक्षा प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान दिया गया। इसके अलावा, बैठक में डीआरडीओ और रक्षा नवाचार इकाई के बीच इनोवेशन ब्रिज फ्रेमवर्क के तहत संभावित सहयोग पर भी बात हुई और एक प्रोजेक्ट एग्रीमेंट पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ संपन्न हुई।
इस बैठक में अमेरिकी युद्ध विभाग और विदेश विभाग के संस्थानों एवं प्रयोगशालाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों और टेक्नोक्रेट्स के साथ-साथ डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक और भारत की तीनों सेनाओं, रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
4ZY0.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
24th India-US Joint Technical Group Plenary held at DRDO HQs in New Delhi to advance cooperation in Defence Science & Technologies
05 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) hosted the 24th Indo-US Joint Technical Group Plenary Meeting in New Delhi on February 03-04, 2026. The meeting was co-chaired by Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction), DRDO Dr Chandrika Kaushik and Assistant Secretary of War for Critical Technologies, Office of the Under Secretary of War for Research & Engineering Mr Michael Francis Dodd.
The plenary was conducted in line with the vision and policy guidance of the framework for India-US Major Defence Partnership signed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and the US Secretary of War Mr Pete Hegseth in October 2025. The delegations reviewed the ongoing cooperation in defence science & technology, discussed associated challenges, and examined proposals to further strengthen collaboration in critical & emerging defence technologies to meet the evolving requirements.
The discussions also focused on enhancing the participation of university-affiliated research centres, defence laboratories, and industries in cooperative research & development initiatives. Additionally, the meeting explored potential collaboration between the DRDO, and the Defence Innovation Unit under the Innovation Bridge framework & concluded with the signing of a project agreement.
The meeting involved participation of senior officials, scientists, and technocrats representing institutions and laboratories under the US Department of War and the Department of State, along with DRDO scientists and officials from India's Tri-Services, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, and the National Security Council Secretariat.
4ZY0.jpeg)