Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics manufacturing in India expanded significantly in the last 11 years
India has emerged as the 2nd largest mobile manufacturer in the world
06 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, Government of India has taken several policy initiatives to develop a complete ecosystem of electronics manufacturing. As a result of which, electronics manufacturing in India has expanded significantly in the last 11 years, which can be seen from the following statistics:
#
2014-15
2024-25
Remarks
Production of electronics goods (Rs.)
~1.9 Lakh Cr
~11.3 Lakh Cr
Increased 6 times
Export of electronics goods (Rs.)
~0.38 Lakh Cr
~3.3 Lakh Cr
Increased 8 times
Production of mobile phones (Rs.)
~0.18 Lakh Cr
~5.5 Lakh Cr
Increased 28 times
Export of mobile phones (Rs.)
~0.01 Lakh Cr
~ 2 Lakh Cr
Increased 127 times
Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM) in 2020 to boost domestic manufacturing of mobile phones in the country. The mobile phone production has more than doubled from Rs. 2.14 Lakh crores in FY 2019-20 to Rs. 5.5 Lakh crores in FY 2024-25. As a result, India has emerged as a 2nd largest mobile manufacturer in the world. The mobile phone exports have increased ~8 fold from Rs. 0.27 Lakh crores in FY 2019-20 to Rs. 2 Lakh crores in FY 2024-25. India has become a net exporter of Mobile Phones from being an importer of the same in 2014. Till December 2025, the Scheme has attracted investment of Rs. 15,172 Cr and generated additional employment of 1,71,448 persons.
Subsequently, Government of India has also launched PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware in 2023 to create a robust domestic manufacturing ecosystem for IT hardware (laptops, tablets, servers, etc.), attract large investments, reduce import reliance, and make India a trusted global supply chain hub. Till December 2025, the Schemes have led to a total cumulative production of Rs. 16,531 crore, total cumulative investment of Rs. 856.64 crore and total cumulative employment of 4,776 (direct jobs).
The year-wise details of production under the PLI Schemes are as follows:
Particulars
FY 2023-24
(₹ Cr)
FY 2024-25
(₹ Cr)
FY 2025-26 (Till 31.12.2025) (₹ Cr)
Cumulative Production
4,95,660
7,66,861
10,39,218
Incremental Production
2,02,789
2,71,200
2,44,998
To reduce import dependency and generate employment, Government has undertaken various initiatives for development of electronics manufacturing ecosystem to support mobile phone manufacturing, consumer electronics, industrial electronics, strategic electronics, auto electronics, telecom etc. in the last 11 years which includes:
• Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS)
• Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC and EMC 2.0) Scheme
• Semicon India Programme
• Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017 to prioritize domestically manufactured products in public procurement
• Reforms in taxation including rationalization of tariff structure, exemption on basic custom duty on capital goods, etc.
• Allowing 100% FDI in electronics manufacturing, subject to applicable laws / regulations
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 06.02.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے
بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل مینوفیکچرر بن کر ابھرا ہے
06 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق حکومت ہند نے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے کئی پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جسے درج ذیل اعدادوشمار سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
#
2014-15
2024-25
ریمارکس
الیکٹرانکس سامان کی پیداوار (روپے)
~1.9 لاکھ کروڑ
~ 11.3 لاکھ کروڑ
6 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔
الیکٹرانکس سامان کی برآمد (روپے)
~0.38 لاکھ کروڑ
~3.3 لاکھ کروڑ
8 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔
موبائل فون کی پیداوار (روپے)
~0.18 لاکھ کروڑ
~5.5 لاکھ کروڑ
28 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔
موبائل فونز کی برآمد (روپے)
~0.01 لاکھ کروڑ
~ 2 لاکھ کروڑ
127 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں موبائل فون کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2020 میں بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ (ایل ایس ای ایم) کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ موبائل فون کی پیداوار مالی سال 2019-20 میں 2.14 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 2024-25 میں 5.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے یعنی دو گنا سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے موبائل مینوفیکچرر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ موبائل فون کی برآمدات مالی سال 2019-20 میں 0.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 2024-25 میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے یعنی 8 گنا بڑھ گئی ہیں ۔ ہندوستان 2014 میں موبائل فون کا درآمد کنندہ ہونے کے بجائے اب موبائل فون کا خالص برآمد کنندہ بن گیا ہے ۔ دسمبر 2025 تک ، اس اسکیم نے 15172 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کوراغب کیا ہے اور 1,71,448 افراد کا اضافی روزگار پیدا کیا ۔
اس کے بعد ، حکومت ہند نے آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر (لیپ ٹاپ ، ٹیبلٹ ، سرور وغیرہ) کے لیے ایک مضبوط گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بنانے ،بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ،درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور بھارت کو ایک بھروسہ مند عالمی سپلائی چین ہب بنانے کے لیے 2023 میں آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی 2.0 کا بھی آغازکیا ۔ دسمبر 2025 تک ، ان اسکیموں کی وجہ سے مجموعی طور پر پیداوار16,531 کروڑ روپئے،مجموعی سرمایہ کاری 856.64 کروڑ روپئے اور مجموعی روزگار 4,776 (براہ راست روزگار) ہوگیا۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت پیداوار کی سال وار تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
تفصیلات
مالی سال 2023-24
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال 2024-25
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال 2025-26 (31.12.2025 تک)
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مجموعی پیداوار
4,95,660
7,66,861
10,39,218
اضافی پیداوار
2,02,789
2,71,200
2,44,998
درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ، حکومت نے گزشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران موبائل فون مینوفیکچرنگ ، کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس ، صنعتی الیکٹرانکس ، اسٹریٹجک الیکٹرانکس ، آٹو الیکٹرانکس ، ٹیلی کام وغیرہ کی مدد کے لیے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جس میں شامل ہیں:
• الیکٹرانک پرزے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کی تیاری کے فروغ کی اسکیم (ایس پی ای سی ایس)
• الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز (ای ایم سی اور ای ایم سی 2.0) اسکیم
• سیمیکون انڈیا پروگرام
• سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) سرکاری خریداری میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو ترجیح دینے کا حکم 2017
• ٹیرف ڈھانچے کو معقول بنانا ، کیپٹل گڈز پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی پر چھوٹ وغیرہ سمیت ٹیکس میں اصلاحات ۔
• قابل اطلاق قوانین/ضوابط کے تابع الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے 06.02.2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔