Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics manufacturing in India expanded significantly in the last 11 years
India has emerged as the 2nd largest mobile manufacturer in the world
06 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, Government of India has taken several policy initiatives to develop a complete ecosystem of electronics manufacturing. As a result of which, electronics manufacturing in India has expanded significantly in the last 11 years, which can be seen from the following statistics:
#
2014-15
2024-25
Remarks
Production of electronics goods (Rs.)
~1.9 Lakh Cr
~11.3 Lakh Cr
Increased 6 times
Export of electronics goods (Rs.)
~0.38 Lakh Cr
~3.3 Lakh Cr
Increased 8 times
Production of mobile phones (Rs.)
~0.18 Lakh Cr
~5.5 Lakh Cr
Increased 28 times
Export of mobile phones (Rs.)
~0.01 Lakh Cr
~ 2 Lakh Cr
Increased 127 times
Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM) in 2020 to boost domestic manufacturing of mobile phones in the country. The mobile phone production has more than doubled from Rs. 2.14 Lakh crores in FY 2019-20 to Rs. 5.5 Lakh crores in FY 2024-25. As a result, India has emerged as a 2nd largest mobile manufacturer in the world. The mobile phone exports have increased ~8 fold from Rs. 0.27 Lakh crores in FY 2019-20 to Rs. 2 Lakh crores in FY 2024-25. India has become a net exporter of Mobile Phones from being an importer of the same in 2014. Till December 2025, the Scheme has attracted investment of Rs. 15,172 Cr and generated additional employment of 1,71,448 persons.
Subsequently, Government of India has also launched PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware in 2023 to create a robust domestic manufacturing ecosystem for IT hardware (laptops, tablets, servers, etc.), attract large investments, reduce import reliance, and make India a trusted global supply chain hub. Till December 2025, the Schemes have led to a total cumulative production of Rs. 16,531 crore, total cumulative investment of Rs. 856.64 crore and total cumulative employment of 4,776 (direct jobs).
The year-wise details of production under the PLI Schemes are as follows:
Particulars
FY 2023-24
(₹ Cr)
FY 2024-25
(₹ Cr)
FY 2025-26 (Till 31.12.2025) (₹ Cr)
Cumulative Production
4,95,660
7,66,861
10,39,218
Incremental Production
2,02,789
2,71,200
2,44,998
To reduce import dependency and generate employment, Government has undertaken various initiatives for development of electronics manufacturing ecosystem to support mobile phone manufacturing, consumer electronics, industrial electronics, strategic electronics, auto electronics, telecom etc. in the last 11 years which includes:
• Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS)
• Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC and EMC 2.0) Scheme
• Semicon India Programme
• Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017 to prioritize domestically manufactured products in public procurement
• Reforms in taxation including rationalization of tariff structure, exemption on basic custom duty on capital goods, etc.
• Allowing 100% FDI in electronics manufacturing, subject to applicable laws / regulations
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 06.02.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार हुआ है
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल निर्माता बन गया है
06 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विज़न से प्रेरित होकर, भारत सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण का एक संपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहलें की हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार किया है, जिसे निम्नलिखित आंकड़ों में देखा जा सकता है:
#
2014-15
2024-25
टिप्पणी
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सामान का उत्पादन (रु.)
~1.9 लाख करोड़
~11.3 लाख करोड़
6 गुना बढ़ गया
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सामान का निर्यात (रु.)
~0.38 लाख करोड़
~3.3 लाख करोड़
8 गुना बढ़ गया
मोबाइल फोन का उत्पादन (रु.)
~0.18 लाख करोड़
~5.5 लाख करोड़
28 गुना बढ़ गया
मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात (रु.)
~0.01 लाख करोड़
~ 2 लाख करोड़
127 गुना बढ़ गया
भारत सरकार ने 2020 में बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण (एलएसईएम) के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की थी ताकि देश में मोबाइल फोन के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। मोबाइल फोन का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के ₹2.14 लाख करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ₹5.5 लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल निर्माता बन गया है। मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के ₹0.27 लाख करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ₹2 लाख करोड़ तक पहुच गया है, जो लगभग 8 गुनी वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। भारत 2014 के आयातक की स्थिति से मोबाइल फोन का शुद्ध निर्यातक बन गया है। दिसंबर 2025 तक, इस योजना ने ₹15,172 करोड़ का निवेश आकर्षित किया है और 1,71,448 लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित किया है।
इसके बाद, भारत सरकार ने 2023 में आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई 2.0 भी लॉन्च किया, ताकि आईटी हार्डवेयर (लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, सर्वर आदि) के लिए एक मजबूत घरेलू उत्पादन इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया जा सके, बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित किया जा सके, आयात पर निर्भरता कम की जा सके, और भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक विश्वसनीय केंद्र बनाया जा सके। दिसंबर 2025 तक, इस योजना के माध्यम से कुल संचयी उत्पादन 16,531 करोड़ रुपये, कुल संचयी निवेश 856.64 करोड़ रुपये और कुल संचयी रोजगार 4,776 (प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां) रहा है।
पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत वर्षवार उत्पादन का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
विवरण
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (₹ करोड़)
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (₹ करोड़)
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (31.12.2025 तक) (₹ करोड़)
संचयी उत्पादन
4,95,660
7,66,861
10,39,218
वृधिशील उत्पादन
2,02,789
2,71,200
2,44,998
आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और रोजगार सृजन के लिए, सरकार ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में मोबाइल फोन निर्माण, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रणनीतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, टेलीकॉम आदि का समर्थन करने हेतु इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए विभिन्न पहलें की हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
· इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों और सेमीकंडक्टरों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीईसीएस)
· इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण क्लस्टर्स (ईएमसी और ईएमसी 2.0) योजना
· सेमिकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम
· सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को वरीयता) आदेश 2017, जिसमें सार्वजनिक खरीद में घरेलू रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है
· कराधान में सुधार जिसमें शुल्क संरचना को तर्कसंगत बनाना, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं पर मूल सीमा शुल्क में छूट देना आदि शामिल हैं।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निर्माण में 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति, लागू कानूनों/नियमों के अधीन।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 06.02.2026 को राज्य सभा में दी।