Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Visits Exhibition on AI-Driven Transformation of Public Distribution System at India-AI Impact Summit 2026
18 FEB 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi visited the exhibition pavilion showcasing AI-enabled and digital innovations transforming India’s Public Distribution System (PDS) at the India-AI Impact Summit and Expo 2026 being held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The exhibition pavilion titled “AI-Empowered Innovations for Public Distribution” has been jointly organised by the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, in collaboration with the World Food Programme (WFP).
Shri Pralhad Joshi Highlights Technology-Driven, Leak-Proof PDS
Addressing the Summit, Shri Pralhad Joshi stated that India is distributing free foodgrains to more than 80 crore beneficiaries under the Prime Minister’s Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana — an initiative unmatched in scale globally. He emphasised that the Government’s commitment is to ensure that every grain procured reaches the intended beneficiaries efficiently and transparently.
The Union Minister noted that technology-driven reforms have significantly reduced leakages and improved accountability in the Public Distribution System, making it more efficient and citizen-centric.
250 Crore Saved Through Anna Chakra- Supply Chain Optimisation
Highlighting the impact of technological interventions, Shri Joshi said that initiatives such as Smart Warehousing, Smart PDS, Anna Darpan, Anna Chakra and ASHA are strengthening transparency and operational efficiency across the foodgrain supply chain.
He informed that Anna Chakra, a Supply Chain optimisation for foodgrain transportation, has resulted in savings of nearly ₹250 crore of public funds by analysing demand, stock availability and logistics routes, thereby reducing costs, transit time and improving supply-chain resilience.
The Minister further stated that the AI-enabled grievance redressal platform ASHA (Anna Sahayata Holistic Solution) contacts nearly 20 lakh beneficiaries every month to collect feedback, which is subsequently forwarded to district administrations for timely resolution of complaints.
Key Highlights of the Exhibition
SMART PDS
A unified national digital backbone integrating ration card management, procurement, allocation, storage, transportation, fair price shop operations, biometric authentication and grievance redressal. Real-time analytics dashboards support data-driven decision-making at Central and State levels.
Anna Chakra
An AI-based movement planning system optimising foodgrain transportation by analysing demand, stock availability and logistics routes, thereby reducing costs, transit time and improving supply-chain resilience.
Depot Darpan
A smart warehousing monitoring platform ensuring improved infrastructure management, hygiene standards and storage safety through technology-enabled inspections and oversight.
Automatic Grain Analysers
Digital quality-testing systems enhancing transparency, speed and objectivity in procurement operations, thereby strengthening farmer confidence.
Citizen-Centric Digital Platforms
ASHA (Anna Sahayata Holistic Solution): Multilingual grievance redressal and citizen feedback system.
SCAN: Intelligent document processing platform enabling faster and transparent subsidy claim settlement.
Annapurti Grain ATMs: Automated dispensing machines ensuring accurate and dignified foodgrain distribution through biometric authentication.
Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjiv Chopra; Deputy Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer, World Food Programme, Mr Carl Skau; and Country Director and Representative, WFP India, Ms Elizabeth Faure were present on the occasion.
These initiatives reflect India’s commitment to leveraging Artificial Intelligence and digital technologies to strengthen the national food security architecture and enhance citizen-centric public service delivery at scale.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے انڈیا- اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں عوامی نظام تقسیم کے اے آئی پر مبنی تغیر کے موضوع پر منعقدہ نمائش کا دورہ کیا
18 FEB 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی ما، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی بھارت –اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ اور ایکسپو 2026 کے موقع پر نمائشی پویلین کا دورہ کیا، جس میں اے آئی سے چلنے والی اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے جو بھارت کے عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کو تبدیل کرتی ہے۔
نمائشی پویلین بعنوان "عوامی نظام تقسیم کے لیے اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ اختراعات" کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور پر محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی)، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے عالمی خوراک پروگرام (ڈبلیو ایف پی) کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے تکنالوجی پر مبنی، سقم سے مبرا پی ڈی ایس کو اجاگر کیا
سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان وزیر اعظم کی غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا کے تحت 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستحقین کو مفت غذائی اجناس تقسیم کر رہا ہے – یہ ایک ایسی پہل قدمی ہے جس کی عالمی سطح پر کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کا عزم اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ خریدا گیا ہر اناج مطلوبہ مستحقین تک موثر اور شفاف طریقے سے پہنچے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ تکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات نے عوامی تقسیم کے نظام میں رساو کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنایا ہے، جس سے یہ زیادہ موثر اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ہے۔
اَن چکر- سپلائی چین کی اصلاح کے ذریعہ 250 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی گئی
تکنیکی اقدامات کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ گودام، اسمارٹ پی ڈی ایس، اَن درپن، اَن چکر اور آشا جیسی پہل قدمیاں پورے غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی چین میں شفافیت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اناج کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان چکر کے نتیجے میں طلب، اسٹاک کی دستیابی اور لاجسٹکس کے راستوں کا تجزیہ کرکے تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر عوامی فنڈز کی بچت ہوئی ہے، اس طرح اخراجات میں کمی، ٹرانزٹ ٹائم اور سپلائی چین مضبوطی کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی سے آراستہ شکایات کے ازالے کا پلیٹ فارم آشا (اَن سہایتا جامع حل) فیڈ بیک لینے کے لیے ہر ماہ تقریباً 20 لاکھ مستفیدین سے رابطہ کرتا ہے، جسے بعد میں شکایات کے بروقت حل کے لیے ضلعی انتظامیہ کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔
نمائش کی اہم جھلکیاں
اسمارٹ پی ڈی ایس
ایک متحد قومی ڈیجیٹل ریڑھ کی ہڈی جو راشن کارڈ کے انتظام، خریداری، مختص، اسٹوریج، نقل و حمل، مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں کے آپریشنز، بایو میٹرک تصدیق اور شکایات کے ازالے کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم اینالیٹکس ڈیش بورڈز مرکزی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
اَن چکر
اے آئی پر مبنی تحریک کی منصوبہ بندی کا نظام طلب، اسٹاک کی دستیابی اور لاجسٹکس کے راستوں کا تجزیہ کرکے خوراک کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بناتا ہے، اس طرح اخراجات میں کمی، ٹرانزٹ ٹائم اور سپلائی چین لچک کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
ڈِپو درپن
ایک اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ مانیٹرنگ پلیٹ فارم جو تکنالوجی سے چلنے والے معائنے اور نگرانی کے ذریعے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ، حفظان صحت کے معیارات اور اسٹوریج کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
خودکار اناج تجزیہ کار
ڈیجیٹل کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ سسٹم خریداری کے کاموں میں شفافیت، رفتار اور معروضیت کو بڑھاتا ہے، اس طرح کسانوں کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔
شہریوں پر مرتکز ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز
آشا (اَن سہایتا جامع حل): کثیر لسانی شکایات کا ازالہ اور شہریوں کی رائے کا نظام۔
اسکین: ذہین دستاویز پروسیسنگ پلیٹ فارم تیز اور شفاف سبسڈی کے دعووں کے تصفیے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ان پورتی اناج کے اے ٹی ایم: خودکار ڈسپنسنگ مشینیں جو بایو میٹرک تصدیق کے ذریعہ اناج کی درست اور باوقار طریقے تقسیم کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خوراک اور عوام نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، جناب سنجیو چوپڑا؛ عالمی خوراک پروگرام کے ڈپٹی اگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر اور چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر مارک کارل اسکاؤ؛ اور ڈبلیو ایف پی انڈیا کی کنٹری ڈائرکٹر اور نمائندہ محترمہ ایلزابتھ فورے موجود تھیں۔
یہ پہل قدمی قومی غذائی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر شہریوں پر مبنی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔