Ministry of Defence
INDIAN CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2026”
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces contingent arrived at Seychelles to participate in the Eleventh edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2026” with Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles Defence Academy from 09-20 March 2026. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001.
This edition marks a significant milestone with the participation of all three services of the Indian Armed Forces. The contingent comprises of personnel from the ASSAM Regiment and participation from Indian Navy and Indian Air Force including INS Trikand and a C-130 aircraft.
The exercise will strive to enhance synergy in the domains of Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment and cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both the armies.
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing New Generation Equipment and technology. The 12 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercises, combat discussions, case studies, lectures & demonstrations, culminating with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का दल संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास लामितिये- 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए सेशेल्स पहुंचा
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का दल सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के साथ संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास लामितिये- 2026 के ग्यारहवें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए सेशेल्स पहुंचा है। यह संयुक्त अभ्यास 9 मार्च से 20 मार्च 2026 तक सेशेल्स रक्षा अकादमी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। क्रियोल भाषा में 'लामितिये' का अर्थ है 'मित्रता'। यह द्विवार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम वर्ष 2001 से सेशेल्स में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस संस्करण में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की भागीदारी एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास में असम रेजिमेंट, भारतीय नौसेना एवं वायु सेना के जवान, आईएनएस त्रिकंद और एक सी-130 विमान शामिल हैं।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य अर्ध-शहरी वातावरण में अपरंपरागत अभियानों के क्षेत्र में तालमेल बढ़ाना और शांति स्थापना अभियानों के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग और अंतर-संचालनीयता को बढ़ावा देना है। इससे दोनों सेनाओं के बीच कौशल, अनुभव और अच्छी प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय सैन्य संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस संयुक्त अभ्यास के दौरान दोनों देशों की सेनाएं अर्ध-शहरी वातावरण में संभावित खतरों से निपटने के लिए सामरिक अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला का संयुक्त रूप से प्रशिक्षण, योजना और क्रियान्वयन करेंगे, साथ ही नई पीढ़ी के उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और प्रदर्शन भी करेंगे। 12 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस संयुक्त अभ्यास में क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास, युद्ध संबंधी चर्चाएं, केस स्टडी, व्याख्यान और प्रदर्शन शामिल होंगे, जिसका समापन दो दिनों के सत्यापन अभ्यास के साथ होगा।
यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा।