Ministry of Defence
INDIAN CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2026”
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces contingent arrived at Seychelles to participate in the Eleventh edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2026” with Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles Defence Academy from 09-20 March 2026. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001.
This edition marks a significant milestone with the participation of all three services of the Indian Armed Forces. The contingent comprises of personnel from the ASSAM Regiment and participation from Indian Navy and Indian Air Force including INS Trikand and a C-130 aircraft.
The exercise will strive to enhance synergy in the domains of Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment and cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both the armies.
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing New Generation Equipment and technology. The 12 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercises, combat discussions, case studies, lectures & demonstrations, culminating with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the nations.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
“এক্সারসাইজ লামিতিয়ে – ২০২৬” যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ার জন্য সেশেলস-এ রওনা দিয়েছে ভারতীয় বাহিনী
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী পৌঁছেছে সেশেলস-এ যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া “লামিতিয়ে - ২০২৬”-এর একাদশ সংস্করণে যোগ দিতে। সেশেলস ডিফেন্স ফোর্সেস (এসডিএফ)-এর সঙ্গে এই যৌথ মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হবে সেশেলস ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমিতে ৯-২০ মার্চ, ২০২৬। ক্রিয়ল ভাষায় ‘লামিতিয়ে’র অর্থ ‘বন্ধুত্ব’। ২০০১ থেকে দু’বছর অন্তর সেশেলস-এ এই প্রশিক্ষণ মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয়ে আসছে।
এবারের মহড়ার বৈশিষ্ট্য হল, ভারতীয় সেনার তিনটি বাহিনীই এতে অংশ নিচ্ছে। আসাম রাইফেলস-এর পাশাপাশি আছে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী এবং বায়ুসেনা। আইএনএস ত্রিকান্ড এবং একটি সি-১৩০ বিমান এতে অংশ নেবে।
আধা-শহর পরিবেশে আপাত চিরাচরিত অভিযান এবং শান্তি রক্ষাকালে দুই বাহিনীর মধ্যে সহযোগিতার পরিসর বৃদ্ধি করাই এই মহড়ার লক্ষ্য। এই মহড়ার ফলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সামরিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি পাবে। হবে দুই দেশের সেনার মধ্যে দক্ষতা, অভিজ্ঞতা এবং সেরা কার্যক্রমের আদানপ্রদান।
আধা-শহর পরিবেশে সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় একাধিক কৌশলগত মহড়া হবে দু’পক্ষের মধ্যে। প্রশিক্ষণ এবং পরিকল্পনাও এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত। প্রদর্শিত হবে নব-প্রজন্মের উপকরণ এবং প্রযুক্তি। ১২ দিনের যৌথ মহড়ায় আছে ফিল্ড ট্রেনিং এক্সারসাইজেস, যুদ্ধ নিয়ে আলোচনা, বিশেষ কোনো অভিযান নিয়ে সমীক্ষা, বক্তৃতা, প্রদর্শন এবং সবশেষে আছে দু’দিনের সমাপ্তি মহড়া।
পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং দু’দেশের বাহিনীর মধ্যে জোটবদ্ধতা বাড়াতে এই মহড়া প্রভূত সাহায্য করবে।