Ministry of Defence
INDIAN CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2026”
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces contingent arrived at Seychelles to participate in the Eleventh edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2026” with Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles Defence Academy from 09-20 March 2026. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001.
This edition marks a significant milestone with the participation of all three services of the Indian Armed Forces. The contingent comprises of personnel from the ASSAM Regiment and participation from Indian Navy and Indian Air Force including INS Trikand and a C-130 aircraft.
The exercise will strive to enhance synergy in the domains of Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment and cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both the armies.
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing New Generation Equipment and technology. The 12 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercises, combat discussions, case studies, lectures & demonstrations, culminating with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the nations.

وزارت دفاع
“لامیتیئےمشق – 2026” کے لیے بھارتی فوجی دستہ سیشلز روانہ
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسلح افواج کا دستہ سیشلز کی دفاعی افواج کے ساتھ مشترکہ فوجی مشق لامیتیئے 2026کے گیارہویں مرحلے میں شرکت کے لیے سیشلز پہنچ گیا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ مشق سیشلز دفاعی اکیڈمی میں 9 مارچ سے 20 مارچ 2026 تک منعقد ہوگی۔ کریول زبان میں لامیتیئے کا مطلب دوستی ہے۔ یہ ہر دو سال بعد منعقد ہونے والی تربیتی مشق ہے جو 2001 سے سیشلز میں جاری ہے۔
اس سال کی مشق اس لحاظ سے اہم ہے کہ اس میں پہلی مرتبہ بھارتی مسلح افواج کی تینوں شاخیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ بھارتی دستے میں آسام ریجمنٹ کے اہلکار شامل ہیں، جبکہ بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی فضائیہ بھی شریک ہیں۔ اس میں بھارتی بحریہ کا جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس تریکنڈ اور بھارتی فضائیہ کا سی 30 طیارہ بھی حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
اس مشق کا مقصد نیم شہری ماحول میں غیر روایتی فوجی کارروائیوں کے شعبے میں باہمی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانا اور امن قائم رکھنے کی کارروائیوں کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون اور مشترکہ عملی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ مشق دونوں افواج کے درمیان مہارتوں، تجربات اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے کے ذریعے دو طرفہ فوجی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔
دونوں ممالک کے فوجی نیم شہری ماحول میں ممکنہ خطرات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مختلف حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی فوجی مشقوں کی مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی، تربیت اور عملی نفاذ کریں گے۔ اس دوران نئی نسل کے فوجی سازوسامان اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا جائے گا۔
یہ بارہ روزہ مشترکہ مشق میدانِ جنگ سے متعلق تربیت، جنگی موضوعات پر گفتگو، مطالعاتی جائزے، لیکچر اور عملی مظاہروں پر مشتمل ہوگی، جس کا اختتام دو روزہ حتمی توثیقی مشق پر ہوگا۔
یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کی افواج کے درمیان باہمی سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینے اور فوجی دستوں کے درمیان مشترکہ ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔