Ministry of Defence
INDIAN CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2026”
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces contingent arrived at Seychelles to participate in the Eleventh edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2026” with Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles Defence Academy from 09-20 March 2026. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001.
This edition marks a significant milestone with the participation of all three services of the Indian Armed Forces. The contingent comprises of personnel from the ASSAM Regiment and participation from Indian Navy and Indian Air Force including INS Trikand and a C-130 aircraft.
The exercise will strive to enhance synergy in the domains of Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment and cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both the armies.
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing New Generation Equipment and technology. The 12 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercises, combat discussions, case studies, lectures & demonstrations, culminating with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the nations.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય સૈન્ય ટુકડી સંયુક્ત લશ્કરી કવાયત લામિતિયે-2026 માટે સેશેલ્સ જવા રવાના
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની એક ટુકડી સેશેલ્સ સંરક્ષણ દળો (SDF) સાથે સંયુક્ત લશ્કરી કવાયત "LAMITIYE-2026"ની અગિયારમી આવૃત્તિમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે સેશેલ્સ પહોંચી છે. આ સંયુક્ત કવાયત 9-20 માર્ચ 2026 દરમિયાન સેશેલ્સ સંરક્ષણ એકેડેમી ખાતે યોજાશે. ક્રિયોલ ભાષામાં "LAMITIYE" નો અર્થ "મિત્રતા" થાય છે. તે દ્વિવાર્ષિક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ છે અને 2001થી સેશેલ્સમાં થઈ રહ્યો છે.
આ આવૃત્તિ ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની ત્રણેય સેવાઓની ભાગીદારી સાથે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. ટુકડીમાં ASSAM રેજિમેન્ટના કર્મચારીઓ અને INS ત્રિકંદ અને C-130 વિમાન સહિત ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના કર્મચારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ કવાયત સેમી અર્બન વાતાવરણમાં સબ કન્વેન્શનલ ઓપરેશનના ડોમેનમાં સિનર્જી વધારવા અને પીર કીપિંગ ઓપરેશન્સ દરમિયાન બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે સહયોગ અને આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે. આ એક્સરસાઇઝ દ્વિપક્ષીય લશ્કરી સંબંધોને પણ સહયોગ અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, જેમાં બંને સેનાઓ વચ્ચે કુશળતા, અનુભવો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
બંને પક્ષો સંયુક્ત રીતે અર્ધ-શહેરી વાતાવરણમાં સંભવિત જોખમોને નિષ્ક્રિય કરવા માટે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ વ્યૂહાત્મક કવાયતોને તાલીમ, આયોજન અને અમલમાં મૂકશે, તેમજ નવી પેઢીના સાધનો અને ટેકનોલોજીનું પ્રદર્શન અને ઉપયોગ કરશે. 12 દિવસીય સંયુક્ત કવાયતમાં ક્ષેત્ર તાલીમ કવાયતો, યુદ્ધ ચર્ચાઓ, કેસ સ્ટડીઝ, વ્યાખ્યાનો અને પ્રદર્શનોનો સમાવેશ થશે, જે બે દિવસીય વેલિડેશન એક્સરસાઇઝની સાથે ખતમ થશે.
આ એક્સરસાઇઝ બંને દેશોના સૈનિકો વચ્ચે પરસ્પર સમજણ અને સંયુક્તતાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધારશે.