Ministry of Textiles
Cabinet approves MSP funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2023-24 for direct support to cotton farmers
MSP operations motivate cotton farmers across the country to sustain their interest in cotton cultivation and help make India Aatmanirbhar in quality cotton
CCI has infrastructure in all 11 major cotton-growing states through 508 procurement centres in 152 cotton-growing districts
18 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening farmer welfare and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Price (MSP) funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton season 2023–24. This funding aims to provide direct price support to cotton farmers across the country.
The MSP operations are undertaken to safeguard the interests of cotton farmers, particularly during periods when market prices fall below the MSP. These interventions play a crucial role in stabilising cotton prices, preventing distress sales, and ensuring remunerative returns to farmers. By enhancing inclusivity in agricultural markets, MSP operations contribute significantly to the economic security of cotton-growing communities.
Cotton remains one of India’s most vital cash crops, sustaining the livelihoods of approximately 60 lakh farmers and supporting 400–500 lakh people engaged in allied activities, including processing, trade, and textiles.
During the 2023–24 cotton season, the area under cultivation was estimated at 114.47 lakh hectares, with production pegged at 325.22 lakh bales, accounting for nearly 25% of global cotton output. The Government of India fixes the MSP for seed cotton (kapas) based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The Government has designated the Cotton Corporation of India as the central nodal agency for undertaking MSP operations in cotton. CCI procures all Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton from farmers without any quantitative ceiling, whenever market prices fall below MSP levels, thereby providing an assured safety net to farmers.
As part of its preparedness, CCI has established a robust procurement network across all 11 major cotton-growing States, with over 508 procurement centres operational in 152 districts, ensuring seamless and accessible procurement for farmers.
Further, CCI has undertaken several technology-driven and farmer-centric initiatives to enhance the efficiency and transparency of MSP operations. These include disseminating MSP-related information, implementing the Bale Identification and Traceability System (BITS), and launching the “Cott-Ally” mobile app, which enables better outreach and service delivery to farmers.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कपास किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 2023-24 के कपास सीजन के लिए सीसीआई को 1,718.56 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी वित्‍त पोषण को मंजूरी दी
एमएसपी (न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य) प्रचालन देश भर के कपास किसानों को कपास की खेती में रुचि बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास के मामले में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद करते हैं
सीसीआई के पास 152 कपास उत्पादक जिलों में स्थित 508 खरीद केंद्रों के माध्यम से सभी 11 प्रमुख कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में अवसंरचना
18 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
किसान कल्याण को सुदृढ़ करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाली आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने कपास के 2023-24 सीजन के लिए भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के रूप में 1,718.56 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि स्वीकृत की है। इस धनराशि का उद्देश्य देश भर के कपास किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष मूल्य सहायता प्रदान करना है।
कपास किसानों के हितों, विशेष रूप से उन अवधियों में जब बाजार मूल्य एमएसपी से नीचे आ जाते हैं, की रक्षा के लिए एमएसपी (न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य) अभियान चलाए जाते हैं। ये उपाय कपास की कीमतों को स्थिर करने, विवशतापूर्ण बिक्री रोकने और किसानों को लाभकारी रिटर्न सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। कृषि बाजारों में समावेशिता बढ़ाकर, एमएसपी प्रचालन कपास उत्पादक समुदायों की आर्थिक सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
कपास भारत की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नकदी फसलों में से एक है, जो लगभग 60 लाख किसानों की आजीविका को बनाए रखती है और प्रसंस्करण, व्यापार और वस्त्र उद्योग सहित संबद्ध कार्यकलापों में लगे 400-500 लाख लोगों की सहायता करती है।
2023-24 के कपास सीजन के दौरान, अनुमानित कपास की खेती का क्षेत्रफल 114.47 लाख हेक्टेयर था, जिसमें 325.22 लाख गांठ का उत्पादन होने का अनुमान था, जो वैश्विक कपास उत्पादन का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत था। भारत सरकार कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की अनुशंसाओं के आधार पर सीड कॉटन (कपास) के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) निर्धारित करती है।
सरकार ने कपास में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) प्रचालन के लिए भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) को केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया है। सीसीआई बाजार मूल्य एमएसपी स्तर से नीचे आने पर किसानों से उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) वाली सभी कपास की खरीद बिना किसी मात्रा सीमा के करती है, जिससे किसानों को एक सुनिश्चित सुरक्षा कवच मिलता है।
अपनी तैयारियों के तहत, सीसीआई ने कपास उत्पादक सभी 11 प्रमुख राज्यों में एक मजबूत खरीद नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है, जिसमें 152 जिलों में 508 से अधिक खरीद केंद्र कार्यरत हैं। ये किसानों के लिए निर्बाध और सुलभ खरीद सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, सीसीआई ने एमएसपी प्रचालनों की दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और किसान-केंद्रित पहल की हैं। इनमें एमएसपी से संबंधित जानकारी का प्रसार, गांठ पहचान और पता लगाने की प्रणाली (बीआईटीएस) का कार्यान्वयन और "कॉट-एली" मोबाइल ऐप का लॉन्‍च शामिल है, जो किसानों तक बेहतर पहुंच और सेवा वितरण में सक्षम बनाता है।