Ministry of Textiles
Cabinet approves MSP funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2023-24 for direct support to cotton farmers
MSP operations motivate cotton farmers across the country to sustain their interest in cotton cultivation and help make India Aatmanirbhar in quality cotton
CCI has infrastructure in all 11 major cotton-growing states through 508 procurement centres in 152 cotton-growing districts
18 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening farmer welfare and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Price (MSP) funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton season 2023–24. This funding aims to provide direct price support to cotton farmers across the country.
The MSP operations are undertaken to safeguard the interests of cotton farmers, particularly during periods when market prices fall below the MSP. These interventions play a crucial role in stabilising cotton prices, preventing distress sales, and ensuring remunerative returns to farmers. By enhancing inclusivity in agricultural markets, MSP operations contribute significantly to the economic security of cotton-growing communities.
Cotton remains one of India’s most vital cash crops, sustaining the livelihoods of approximately 60 lakh farmers and supporting 400–500 lakh people engaged in allied activities, including processing, trade, and textiles.
During the 2023–24 cotton season, the area under cultivation was estimated at 114.47 lakh hectares, with production pegged at 325.22 lakh bales, accounting for nearly 25% of global cotton output. The Government of India fixes the MSP for seed cotton (kapas) based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The Government has designated the Cotton Corporation of India as the central nodal agency for undertaking MSP operations in cotton. CCI procures all Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton from farmers without any quantitative ceiling, whenever market prices fall below MSP levels, thereby providing an assured safety net to farmers.
As part of its preparedness, CCI has established a robust procurement network across all 11 major cotton-growing States, with over 508 procurement centres operational in 152 districts, ensuring seamless and accessible procurement for farmers.
Further, CCI has undertaken several technology-driven and farmer-centric initiatives to enhance the efficiency and transparency of MSP operations. These include disseminating MSP-related information, implementing the Bale Identification and Traceability System (BITS), and launching the “Cott-Ally” mobile app, which enables better outreach and service delivery to farmers.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کابینہ نے کپاس کے کاشت کاروں کو براہ راست مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے کپاس سیزن 24-2023 ء کے لئے سی سی آئی کو 1,718.56 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی فنڈنگ کو منظوری دی
ایم ایس پی کے اقدامات ، ملک بھر کے کپاس کے کاشت کاروں کو کپاس کی کاشت میں اپنی دلچسپی برقرار رکھنے اور بھارت کو معیاری کپاس میں آتم نربھر بنانے میں مدد کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتے ہیں
کپاس اگانے والی تمام 11 بڑی ریاستوں میں کپاس اگانے والے 152 اضلاع میں 508 سرکاری خرید سے متعلق مراکز کے ذریعے سی سی آئی کے پاس بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے
18 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو مستحکم کرنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے کپاس کے سیزن 24-2023 ء کے لئے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کو 1,718.56 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس فنڈنگ کا مقصد ، ملک بھر میں کپاس کے کاشت کاروں کو براہ راست قیمت کی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
ایم ایس پی کے اقدامات کپاس کے کاشت کاروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے کئے جاتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر ان ادوار کے دوران ، جب بازار کی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہو جاتی ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات کپاس کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے ، پریشانی میں فروخت کو روکنے اور کسانوں کو معاوضے کے منافع کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ زرعی منڈیوں میں شمولیت میں اضافہ کرنے ، ایم ایس پی کے اقدامات کپاس اگانے والی برادریوں کی اقتصادی سلامتی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
کپاس بھارت کی سب سے اہم نقد فصلوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو تقریبا ً 60 لاکھ کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھتی ہے اور پروسیسنگ ، تجارت اور ٹیکسٹائل سمیت متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف 400-500 لاکھ لوگوں کی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
24-2023 ء کپاس کے سیزن کے دوران ، کاشت کے تحت رقبہ کا تخمینہ 114.47 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھا ، جس کی پیداوار 325.22 لاکھ گانٹھوں پر تھی ، جو عالمی کپاس کی پیداوار کا تقریبا 25 فی صد ہے ۔ حکومت ہند زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کے لیے ایم ایس پی طے کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت نے کپاس میں ایم ایس پی آپریشن کرنے کے لیے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کو مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے ۔ جب بھی بازار کی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی کی سطح سے نیچے آتی ہیں تو سی سی آئی کسانوں سے بغیر کسی مقداری حد کے تمام منصفانہ اوسط معیار (ایف اے کیو) کپاس کی سرکاری خرید کرتا ہے ، اس طرح کسانوں کو ایک یقینی حفاظتی ڈھال فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔
اپنی تیاریوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، سی سی آئی نے کپاس کی کاشت کرنے والی تمام 11 بڑی ریاستوں میں خریداری کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے ، جس میں 152 اضلاع میں 508 سے زیادہ سرکاری خرید سے متعلق مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں ، جو کسانوں کے لیے ہموار اور قابل رسائی خریداری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، سی سی آئی نے ایم ایس پی کی کارروائیوں کی کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور کسانوں پر مرکوز کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں ایم ایس پی سے متعلق معلومات میں اضافہ کرنا ، بیل آئیڈینٹیفکیشن اینڈ ٹریس ایبلٹی نظام (بی آئی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کرنا اور ‘‘ کوٹ-ایلی’’ موبائل ایپ لانچ کرنا شامل ہے ، جو کسانوں تک بہتر رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔