Ministry of Railways
Innovative Passenger-centric Safety, Communication and Information Solutions Using AI and Other Automations Enhance Better Travel Experience to Rail Passengers
Automatic Real Time Train Announcement of Trains Related Information being Delivered at 1,405 Stations Across Indian Railways
1,874 Stations with AI Based Hi-tech Video Surveillance Analytics Solutions Successfully Detecting Intrusion and Loitering
Critical Railway Operations Communication Improved within the Station and with Other Stations at 1,396 Stations for Better Service Delivery
Tunnel Communication System for Uninterrupted Radio Communication from Inside the Tunnel to Control Rooms being Installed in Challenging Terrains for Our Safety
07 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has made significant strides in strengthening its telecom and digital infrastructure during the year 2025-26, with a focused approach towards enhancing safety, improving operational efficiency, and delivering a better travel experience to passengers. It has played a pivotal role in driving modernization through the adoption of advanced technologies, robust communication systems, and innovative passenger-centric solutions.
Enhancement of Unified Telecom Backbone Infrastructure
A major achievement during the year has been the enhancement of the Unified Telecom Backbone Infrastructure through Internet Protocol Multi-Protocol Label Switching (IP MPLS) technology. This high-capacity network is being developed to meet present and future bandwidth requirements of mission-critical railway applications. The system enables centralized accessibility of video surveillance and will support core railway systems such as Mobile Train Radio Communication (MTRC), Passenger Reservation System (PRS), Unreserved Ticketing System (UTS), Freight Operations Information System (FOIS), Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA), video conferencing, and other operational applications. So far, IP MPLS has been successfully commissioned at 1,396 railway stations, marking a significant step towards a digitally integrated railway ecosystem.
AI-Enabled Video Surveillance for Passenger Safety
In the area of passenger safety and security, Indian Railways has expanded its Video Surveillance System (VSS) across 1,874 railway stations. The system is equipped with advanced AI-based Video Analytics for automated detection of events such as intrusion and loitering, along with Facial Recognition Software for real-time identification and monitoring. Highlighting the importance of this technological advancement, the Union Railway Minister, who had earlier stated that “the cameras will be the eyes of the system, and AI will be its brain”, emphasized the transformative role of artificial intelligence in strengthening railway security.
Upgradation of Passenger Information Systems with Real-Time Announcements
Passenger information systems have also witnessed major upgrades with the expansion of the Integrated Passenger Information System (IPIS). Equipped with Electronic Train Indicator Boards, Coach Guidance Systems, and Public Address Systems, IPIS ensures timely dissemination of train-related information. The integration of IPIS with the National Train Enquiry System (NTES) enables automatic, real-time announcements at stations. To date, this integration has been achieved at 1,405 stations across Indian Railways.
Tunnel Communication Systems for Seamless Connectivity
Further enhancing communication capabilities, the provision of Tunnel Communication Systems has been undertaken across various railway zones, including the strategically significant Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project. This system ensures uninterrupted radio communication between personnel inside tunnels to headquarters and operation control centers, thereby improving safety and coordination in challenging terrains.
Commitment to a Modern, Safe, and Technology-Driven Railway Ecosystem
These initiatives undertaken during 2025-26 underscore Indian Railways’ commitment to leveraging cutting-edge technology and innovation for building a safer, smarter, and more efficient railway network. The continued expansion of telecom infrastructure, deployment of AI-driven systems, and enhancement of passenger information services are collectively contributing towards a modernized rail ecosystem that is responsive to the needs of passengers and aligned with the vision of Digital India.

रेल मंत्रालय
यात्री-केंद्रित सुरक्षा, संचार और सूचना समाधानों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस और अन्य स्वचालन का उपयोग करके रेल यात्रियों की यात्रा बेहतर बनाई जा रही है
भारतीय रेलवे के 1,405 स्टेशनों पर रेलगाड़ियों से संबंधित जानकारी की वास्तविक समय के आधार पर स्वचालित घोषणा की जा रही है
1,874 स्टेशनों पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस आधारित हाई-टेक वीडियो निगरानी विश्लेषण समाधानों के माध्यम से घुसपैठ और बेवजह घूमने का सफलतापूर्वक पता लगाया जा रहा है
बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए 1,396 स्टेशनों पर महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे संचालन संचार को स्टेशन के भीतर और अन्य स्टेशनों के साथ बेहतर बनाया गया है
हमारी सुरक्षा के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभागों में सुरंग के अंदर से नियंत्रण कक्षों तक निर्बाध रेडियो संचार के लिए सुरंग संचार प्रणाली स्थापित की जा रही है
07 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान अपनी दूरसंचार और डिजिटल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इसमें सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करने और यात्रियों को बेहतर यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। इसने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों, मजबूत संचार प्रणालियों और नवीन यात्री-केंद्रित समाधानों को अपनाकर आधुनिकीकरण को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
एकीकृत दूरसंचार अधारभूत अवसंरचना का संवर्धन
वर्ष की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल मल्टी-प्रोटोकॉल लेबल स्विचिंग (आईपी एमपीएलएस) प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से एकीकृत दूरसंचार आधारभूत अवसंरचना का संवर्धन रही है। मिशन-क्रिटिकल रेलवे अनुप्रयोगों की वर्तमान और भविष्य की बैंडविड्थ आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए इस उच्च क्षमता वाले नेटवर्क का विकास किया जा रहा है। यह प्रणाली वीडियो निगरानी की केंद्रीकृत पहुंच को सक्षम बनाती है और मोबाइल रेलगाड़ी रेडियो संचार (एमटीआरसी), यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस), अनारक्षित टिकट प्रणाली (यूटीएस), माल संचालन सूचना प्रणाली (एफओआईएस), पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए), वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और अन्य परिचालन अनुप्रयोगों जैसी प्रमुख रेलवे प्रणालियों का समर्थन करेगी। अब तक, आईपी एमपीएलएस को 1,396 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सफलतापूर्वक चालू किया जा चुका है, जो डिजिटल रूप से एकीकृत रेलवे इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यात्री सुरक्षा के लिए एआई-सक्षम वीडियो निगरानी
यात्री सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में, भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने वीडियो निगरानी प्रणाली (वीएसएस) का विस्तार 1,874 रेलवे स्टेशनों तक किया है। यह प्रणाली घुसपैठ और बेवजह घूमने जैसी घटनाओं का स्वचालित रूप से पता लगाने के लिए उन्नत एआई-आधारित वीडियो विश्लेषण और वास्तविक समय में पहचान और निगरानी के लिए चेहरे की पहचान सॉफ्टवेयर से सुसज्जित है। इस तकनीकी प्रगति के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेलवे सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया है। इससे पहले श्री वैष्णव ने कहा था,"कैमरे सिस्टम की आंखें होंगे और एआई इसका मस्तिष्क होगा।"
वास्तविक समय की घोषणाओं के साथ यात्री सूचना प्रणालियों का उन्नयन
एकीकृत यात्री सूचना प्रणाली (आईपीआएएस) के विस्तार के साथ यात्री सूचना प्रणालियों में भी महत्वपूर्ण उन्नयन हुआ है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रेलगाड़ी संकेतक बोर्ड, कोच मार्गदर्शन प्रणाली और सार्वजनिक संबोधन प्रणाली से सुसज्जित आईपीआएएस, रेलगाड़ी से संबंधित जानकारी का समय पर प्रसार सुनिश्चित करती है। आईपीआएएस का राष्ट्रीय लगाड़ी पूछताछ प्रणाली (एनटीईएस) के साथ एकीकरण स्टेशनों पर स्वचालित, वास्तविक समय की घोषणाओं को सक्षम बनाता है। अब तक, भारतीय रेलवे के 1,405 स्टेशनों पर यह एकीकरण पूरा हो चुका है।
निर्बाध संपर्क के लिए सुरंग संचार प्रणाली
संचार क्षमताओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण ऊधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेल लिंक (यूएसबीआरएल) परियोजना सहित विभिन्न रेलवे क्षेत्रों में सुरंग संचार प्रणालियों की व्यवस्था की गई है। यह प्रणाली सुरंगों के अंदर मौजूद कर्मियों और मुख्यालय तथा संचालन नियंत्रण केंद्रों के बीच निर्बाध रेडियो संचार सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभागों में सुरक्षा और समन्वय में सुधार होता है।
आधुनिक, सुरक्षित और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित रेलवे प्रणाली के लिए प्रतिबद्धता
वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान शुरू की गई ये पहलें भारतीय रेलवे की अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का लाभ उठाकर एक सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और अधिक कुशल रेलवे नेटवर्क के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। दूरसंचार अवसंरचना का निरंतर विस्तार, एआई-आधारित प्रणालियों का उपयोग और यात्री सूचना सेवाओं का संवर्धन सामूहिक रूप से एक आधुनिक रेल प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान दे रहे हैं जो यात्रियों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील है और डिजिटल इंडिया की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।