AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Marks World Homoeopathy Day 2026 with National Celebration on “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health”
India’s Homoeopathy Sector Strengthening Through Research, Regulation and Institutional Support: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Evidence-Based Advancement and Sustained Research Are Key to Strengthening Homoeopathy Globally”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Government Strengthening Ayush Ecosystem Through Infrastructure, Digital Platforms and Research” — Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
10 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush commemorated World Homoeopathy Day 2026 Centred on the theme “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health,” with a grand inaugural ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, bringing together policymakers, researchers, practitioners, academicians and students from across the country. The event marked the birth anniversary of Dr. Samuel Hahnemann and underscored the expanding role of homoeopathy in advancing inclusive and sustainable healthcare.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, said, "Over the years, India has developed a strong and expanding homoeopathy workforce, supported by robust institutions and research bodies. Organisations such as CCRH, NCH and NIH are continuously strengthening the scientific foundation, regulatory framework and public trust in Homoeopathy through research, education and quality healthcare delivery, thereby contributing meaningfully to accessible and affordable healthcare across the country."
Shri Jadhav emphasized that evidence-based advancement, interdisciplinary collaboration and sustained research are essential to further strengthen Homoeopathy as a credible and globally relevant system of medicine. He highlighted the importance of enhancing scientific studies, improving standards of education and fostering stronger coordination among practitioners, researchers and policy makers to ensure high-quality, patient-centric healthcare. He further reiterated the Government’s commitment to promoting a holistic and sustainable healthcare model in alignment with national priorities and global health goals.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, noted that the Government is strengthening the Ayush ecosystem through investments in infrastructure, expansion of services, and digital platforms such as the Ayush Grid and HMIS to support evidence-based healthcare delivery. He also highlighted efforts to modernize education and training systems to build a skilled and future-ready workforce.
Shri Kotecha further underlined that India has emerged as a global leader in homoeopathy, supported by strong institutional networks and growing emphasis on research and standardization, contributing to accessible and sustainable healthcare.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Alarmelmangai D., highlighted that Homoeopathy continues to play a vital role in India’s healthcare system, with a strong emphasis on institutional growth, standardization, and global outreach. She noted that initiatives such as the National Register for Practitioners of Homoeopathy are enhancing transparency and strengthening the professional ecosystem, while the expanding network of educational institutions and practitioners reflects the system’s growing acceptance. She further stressed the need to align this expansion with high standards in clinical training and pharmaceutical quality to ensure safe, reliable, and effective patient care.
Advisor (Homoeopathy), Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Preetha Kizhakkutil said that Homoeopathy offers a patient-centric and cost-effective approach to healthcare, with significant potential in preventive and chronic disease management. She noted that ongoing initiatives under the Ministry are improving accessibility and integration, while continued focus on education, research, and ethical practice is strengthening the system’s credibility and reach
The programme began with a welcome address by Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy noted "World Homoeopathy Day has evolved into an important national and international platform that reflects the growing recognition of homoeopathy. This forum brings together researchers, practitioners, educators and policymakers to promote dialogue, innovation and collaboration. Our focus today is to strengthen the link between research, policy and practice so that scientific knowledge can translate into meaningful public health outcomes.”
Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Chairperson, National Commission for Homoeopathy emphasised “Homoeopathy in India today is not merely an alternative but is established as a mainstream system of medicine, supported by more than 3.45 lakh registered practitioners and 291 educational institutions. Through the National Commission for Homoeopathy, we are strengthening transparency, quality in education, and ethical standards to further enhance the credibility and effectiveness of the system.”
On the occasion, a series of important publications and knowledge resources were released, including the new official logo of CCRH and the event souvenir. Key publications unveiled included “CCRH Journey: Publication Outreach and Knowledge Dissemination”, a monograph on Acorus calamus, and “Scientific Perspectives of Homoeopathic Medicines: A Practitioner’s Guide”. The revamped newsletter of CCRH and the latest issue of the Indian Journal of Research in Homoeopathy (IJRH), Volume 20 Issue 1, were also released, along with Volume 2 of the Act, Rules and Regulations by the National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH).
On the digital front, key initiatives included a certification course on the Ayush Grid portal, AI-enabled knowledge dissemination content, IRINS integration, a Hindi Shabdkosh website, and an audio-visual compilation of nationwide activities conducted during Homoeopathic Awareness Week (April 1–7, 2026).
The event reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening homoeopathy as an evidence-based, accessible, and patient-centric system of healthcare. With a continued focus on research, education, digital integration, and public outreach, the Ministry of Ayush aims to further enhance the role of homoeopathy in delivering affordable and holistic healthcare to all sections of society.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے "پائیدار صحت کے لیے ہومیوپیتھی" کے موضوع پر قومی جشن کے ساتھ ہومیوپیتھی کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا
تحقیق ، ضابطے اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کا ہومیوپیتھی شعبہ مضبوط ہو رہا ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
"شواہد پر مبنی ترقی اور پائیدار تحقیق عالمی سطح پر ہومیوپیتھی کو مضبوط کرنے کی کلید ہیں": جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
"حکومت بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور تحقیق کے ذریعے آیوش کے ایکو نظام کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے": ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا
10 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ایک شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ "پائیدار صحت کے لیے ہومیوپیتھی" کے موضوع پر ہومیوپیتھی کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا ، جس میں ملک بھر کے پالیسی سازوں ، محققین ، معالجین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلباء کو یکجا کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر سیموئیل ہانیمن کا یوم پیدائش منایا گیا اور جامع اور پائیدار حفظان صحت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہومیوپیتھی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیا گیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ"گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، ہندوستان نے ایک جامع اور توسیع پذیر ہومیوپیتھی افرادی قوت تیار کی ہے ، جسے مضبوط اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ سی سی آر ایچ ، این سی ایچ اور این آئی ایچ جیسی تنظیمیں تحقیق ، تعلیم اور معیاری حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کے ذریعے ہومیوپیتھی میں سائنسی بنیاد ، انضباطی فریم ورک اور عوامی اعتماد کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہیں، اس طرح ملک بھر میں قابل رسائی اور کفایتی حفظان صحت خدمات میں معنی خیز تعاون کر رہی ہیں ۔
جناب جادھو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہومیوپیتھی کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور عالمی سطح پر متعلقہ نظام طب کے طور پر مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی ترقی ، بین ضابطہ جاتی تعاون اور مستقل تحقیق ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعلی معیار کی مریضوں پر مرکوز حفظان صحت خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سائنسی مطالعات کو بڑھانے ، تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور معالجین، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے قومی ترجیحات اور عالمی صحت کے اہداف کے مطابق ایک جامع اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماڈل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ حکومت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری ، خدمات کی توسیع ، اور آیوش گرڈ اور ایچ ایم آئی ایس جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے آیوش ایکو نظام کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہنر مند اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے تعلیمی اور تربیتی نظام کو جدید بنانے کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
جناب کوٹیچا نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ہومیوپیتھی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جسے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نیٹ ورک اور تحقیق اور معیار پر بڑھتے ہوئے زور کی حمایت حاصل ہے ، جو قابل رسائی اور پائیدار حٖفظان صحت میں اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ الارمل منگائی ڈی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہومیوپیتھی ہندوستان کے حفظان صحت کے نظام میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ، جس میں ادارہ جاتی ترقی ، معیار اور عالمی رسائی پر زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہومیو پیتھی معالجین کے لئے قومی رجسٹر جیسے اقدامات شفافیت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور پیشہ ورانہ ایکو نظام کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ، جبکہ تعلیمی اداروں اور معالجوں کا بڑھتا ہوا نیٹ ورک ہومیو پیتھی نظام طب کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور مریضوں کی مؤثر دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے طبی تربیت اور دواسازی کے معیار میں، اعلی معیار برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ اس توسیع کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی مشیر (ہومیوپیتھی) ڈاکٹر پریتھا کزاکوٹل نے کہا کہ ہومیوپیتھی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مریضوں پر مرکوز اور کفایتی نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے ، جس میں امراض کی روک تھام اور مہلک بیماری کے انتظام میں نمایاں صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت کے تحت جاری اقدامات رسائی اور انضمام کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں ، جبکہ تعلیم ، تحقیق اور اخلاقی عمل پر مسلسل توجہ ہومیو پیتھی نظام طب کی ساکھ اور رسائی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔
پروگرام کا آغاز، ہومیوپیتھی میں تحقیق کے مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر ایچ) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا ، انہوں نے کہا کہ " ہومیوپیتھی کا عالمی دن ایک اہم قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھراہے، جو ہومیوپیتھی کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ فورم بات چیت ، اختراع اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محققین ، معالجین ، اساتذہ اور پالیسی سازوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ آج ہماری توجہ تحقیق ، پالیسی اور عمل کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہے، تاکہ سائنسی علم، صحت عامہ کے بامعنی نتائج میں تبدیل ہو سکے ۔
ہومیو پیتھی کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایچ) کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر تارکیشور جین نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "آج ہندوستان میں ہومیوپیتھی محض ایک متبادل نہیں ہے، بلکہ طب کے مرکزی دھارے کے نظام کے طور پر قائم ہے ، جسے 3 لاکھ 45 ہزار سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ معالجین اور 291 تعلیمی اداروں کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ ہومیوپیتھی کے قومی کمیشن کے ذریعے ہم ہومیوپیتھی نظام کی ساکھ اور افادیت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے شفافیت ، تعلیم میں معیار اور اخلاقی معیارات کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر ، متعدد اہم اشاعتوں اور علمی وسائل کا اجراء عمل میں آیا ، جس میں سی سی آر ایچ کا نیا سرکاری لوگو اور تقریب کا سووینیر شامل ہے ۔ جن کلیدی اشاعتوں کا اجراء عمل میں آیا، ان میں "سی سی آر ایچ جرنی: پبلکیشن آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ نالج ڈسی مینیشن"، ایکورس کیلامس پر ایک مونوگراف ، اور "سائنٹفک پرسپیکٹوز آف ہومیوپیتھک میڈیسنز : ایک پریکٹیشنرز گائیڈ" شامل ہیں ۔ سی سی آر ایچ کا نیا نیوز لیٹر اور انڈین جرنل آف ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (آئی جے آر ایچ) جلد 20 کے شمارے 1 کے تازہ شمارے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہومیوپیتھی کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایچ) کے قانون ، قواعد وضوابط کے جلد 2 کو بھی جاری کیا گیا ۔
ڈیجیٹل محاذ پر ، کلیدی اقدامات میں آیوش گرڈ پورٹل پر ایک سرٹی فیکیشن کورس ، اے آئی سے چلنے والا معلومات کی تشہیر کا مواد ، آئی آر آئی این ایس انٹیگریشن ، ایک ہندی شبدکوش ویب سائٹ ، اور ہومیو پیتھک بیداری ہفتہ (یکم سے7 اپریل 2026) کے دوران منعقد کی جانے والی ملک گیر سرگرمیوں کا آڈیو ویژول مجموعہ شامل ہیں ۔
اس تقریب نے ہومیوپیتھی کو حفظان صحت کے ثبوت پر مبنی ، قابل رسائی اور مریض پر مرکوز نظام کے طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ تحقیق ، تعلیم ، ڈیجیٹل انضمام اور عوامی رسائی پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ، آیوش کی وزارت کا مقصد معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو سستی اور جامع حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں ہومیوپیتھی کے کردار کو مزید بڑھانا ہے ۔