AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Marks World Homoeopathy Day 2026 with National Celebration on “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health”
India’s Homoeopathy Sector Strengthening Through Research, Regulation and Institutional Support: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Evidence-Based Advancement and Sustained Research Are Key to Strengthening Homoeopathy Globally”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Government Strengthening Ayush Ecosystem Through Infrastructure, Digital Platforms and Research” — Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
10 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush commemorated World Homoeopathy Day 2026 Centred on the theme “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health,” with a grand inaugural ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, bringing together policymakers, researchers, practitioners, academicians and students from across the country. The event marked the birth anniversary of Dr. Samuel Hahnemann and underscored the expanding role of homoeopathy in advancing inclusive and sustainable healthcare.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, said, "Over the years, India has developed a strong and expanding homoeopathy workforce, supported by robust institutions and research bodies. Organisations such as CCRH, NCH and NIH are continuously strengthening the scientific foundation, regulatory framework and public trust in Homoeopathy through research, education and quality healthcare delivery, thereby contributing meaningfully to accessible and affordable healthcare across the country."
Shri Jadhav emphasized that evidence-based advancement, interdisciplinary collaboration and sustained research are essential to further strengthen Homoeopathy as a credible and globally relevant system of medicine. He highlighted the importance of enhancing scientific studies, improving standards of education and fostering stronger coordination among practitioners, researchers and policy makers to ensure high-quality, patient-centric healthcare. He further reiterated the Government’s commitment to promoting a holistic and sustainable healthcare model in alignment with national priorities and global health goals.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, noted that the Government is strengthening the Ayush ecosystem through investments in infrastructure, expansion of services, and digital platforms such as the Ayush Grid and HMIS to support evidence-based healthcare delivery. He also highlighted efforts to modernize education and training systems to build a skilled and future-ready workforce.
Shri Kotecha further underlined that India has emerged as a global leader in homoeopathy, supported by strong institutional networks and growing emphasis on research and standardization, contributing to accessible and sustainable healthcare.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Alarmelmangai D., highlighted that Homoeopathy continues to play a vital role in India’s healthcare system, with a strong emphasis on institutional growth, standardization, and global outreach. She noted that initiatives such as the National Register for Practitioners of Homoeopathy are enhancing transparency and strengthening the professional ecosystem, while the expanding network of educational institutions and practitioners reflects the system’s growing acceptance. She further stressed the need to align this expansion with high standards in clinical training and pharmaceutical quality to ensure safe, reliable, and effective patient care.
Advisor (Homoeopathy), Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Preetha Kizhakkutil said that Homoeopathy offers a patient-centric and cost-effective approach to healthcare, with significant potential in preventive and chronic disease management. She noted that ongoing initiatives under the Ministry are improving accessibility and integration, while continued focus on education, research, and ethical practice is strengthening the system’s credibility and reach
The programme began with a welcome address by Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy noted "World Homoeopathy Day has evolved into an important national and international platform that reflects the growing recognition of homoeopathy. This forum brings together researchers, practitioners, educators and policymakers to promote dialogue, innovation and collaboration. Our focus today is to strengthen the link between research, policy and practice so that scientific knowledge can translate into meaningful public health outcomes.”
Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Chairperson, National Commission for Homoeopathy emphasised “Homoeopathy in India today is not merely an alternative but is established as a mainstream system of medicine, supported by more than 3.45 lakh registered practitioners and 291 educational institutions. Through the National Commission for Homoeopathy, we are strengthening transparency, quality in education, and ethical standards to further enhance the credibility and effectiveness of the system.”
On the occasion, a series of important publications and knowledge resources were released, including the new official logo of CCRH and the event souvenir. Key publications unveiled included “CCRH Journey: Publication Outreach and Knowledge Dissemination”, a monograph on Acorus calamus, and “Scientific Perspectives of Homoeopathic Medicines: A Practitioner’s Guide”. The revamped newsletter of CCRH and the latest issue of the Indian Journal of Research in Homoeopathy (IJRH), Volume 20 Issue 1, were also released, along with Volume 2 of the Act, Rules and Regulations by the National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH).
On the digital front, key initiatives included a certification course on the Ayush Grid portal, AI-enabled knowledge dissemination content, IRINS integration, a Hindi Shabdkosh website, and an audio-visual compilation of nationwide activities conducted during Homoeopathic Awareness Week (April 1–7, 2026).
The event reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening homoeopathy as an evidence-based, accessible, and patient-centric system of healthcare. With a continued focus on research, education, digital integration, and public outreach, the Ministry of Ayush aims to further enhance the role of homoeopathy in delivering affordable and holistic healthcare to all sections of society.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने "दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए होम्योपैथी" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय समारोह के साथ विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 2026 मनाया
"अनुसंधान, विनियमन और संस्थागत सहयोग से होम्योपैथी क्षेत्र सुदृढ़ हो रहा है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रगति और सतत अनुसंधान होम्योपैथी को वैश्विक स्तर पर सुदृढ़ बनाने की कुंजी हैं
सरकार अवसंरचना, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से आयुष परितंत्र को सुदृढ़ बना रही है- वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
10 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में "दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए होम्योपैथी" विषय पर केंद्रित एक भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 2026 मनाया। इस समारोह में देश भर से नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता, चिकित्सक, शिक्षाविद और छात्र शामिल हुए। यह समारोह डॉ. सैमुअल हैनिमैन की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें समावेशी तथा सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने में होम्योपैथी की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, "पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, देश में सशक्त संस्थानों और अनुसंधान निकायों के सहयोग से एक मजबूत और विस्तारित होम्योपैथी कार्यबल विकसित किया गया है। सीसीआरएच, एनसीएच और एनआईएच जैसे संगठन अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से होम्योपैथी की वैज्ञानिक नींव, नियामक ढांचे और जनविश्वास को लगातार मजबूत कर रहे हैं। इससे देश भर में सुलभ और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिल रहा है।"
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि होम्योपैथी को एक विश्वसनीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रासंगिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के रूप में और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रगति, अंतर्विषयक सहयोग और सतत अनुसंधान आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रोगी-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों को बढ़ावा देने, शिक्षा के मानकों में सुधार करने और चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं तथा नीति निर्माताओं के बीच मजबूत समन्वय को प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक समग्र और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य सेवा मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने बताया कि सरकार बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, सेवाओं के विस्तार और आयुष ग्रिड तथा एचएमआईएस जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से आयुष परितंत्र को मजबूत कर रही है, ताकि साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में सहायता मिल सके। उन्होंने कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के विकास हेतु शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री कोटेचा ने यह भी बताया कि मजबूत संस्थागत नेटवर्क और अनुसंधान तथा मानकीकरण पर बढ़ते जोर के समर्थन से भारत दुनिया भर में होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है, जो सुलभ और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में योगदान दे रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अलार्मेलमंगई डी. ने कहा कि देश की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में होम्योपैथी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बनी हुई है, जिसमें संस्थागत विकास, मानकीकरण और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि होम्योपैथी चिकित्सकों के राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर जैसी पहल पारदर्शिता बढ़ा रही हैं और पेशेवर व्यवस्था को मजबूत कर रही हैं, जबकि शिक्षण संस्थानों और चिकित्सकों का बढ़ता नेटवर्क इस प्रणाली की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और प्रभावी रोगी देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस विस्तार को नैदानिक ​​प्रशिक्षण और दवाइयों की गुणवत्ता के उच्च मानकों के अनुरूप ढालना आवश्यक है।
आयुष मंत्रालय में होम्योपैथी सलाहकार डॉ. प्रीथा किझक्कुटिल ने कहा कि होम्योपैथी स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए रोगी-केंद्रित और किफायती इलाज प्रदान करती है, जिसमें निवारक और दीर्घकालिक रोगों के इलाज की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय के तहत चल रही पहलों से इसकी पहुंच और एकीकरण में सुधार हो रहा है, जबकि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नैतिक व्यवहार पर निरंतर ध्यान देने से इस प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता और पहुंच मजबूत हो रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। उन्होंने कहा, "विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है जो होम्योपैथी की बढ़ती मान्यता को दर्शाता है। यह मंच शोधकर्ताओं, चिकित्सकों, शिक्षकों और नीति निर्माताओं को संवाद, नवाचार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ लाता है। आज हमारा ध्यान अनुसंधान, नीति और व्यवहार के बीच संबंध को मजबूत करने पर है ताकि वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को सार्थक जन स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में बदला जा सके।"
राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. तारकेश्वर जैन ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “भारत में होम्योपैथी आज केवल एक वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा पद्धति नहीं है, बल्कि 345 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों और 291 शिक्षण संस्थानों के समर्थन से यह मुख्यधारा की चिकित्सा प्रणाली के रूप में स्थापित हो चुकी है। राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग के माध्यम से, हम पारदर्शिता, शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता और नैतिक मानकों को मजबूत कर रहे हैं ताकि इस प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता और प्रभावशीलता को और बढ़ाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर, कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन और ज्ञान संसाधन जारी किए गए, जिनमें सीसीआरएच का नया आधिकारिक लोगो और कार्यक्रम की स्मृति चिन्ह शामिल हैं। जारी किए गए प्रमुख प्रकाशनों में "सीसीआरएच जर्नी: पब्लिकेशन आउटरीच एंड नॉलेज डिससेमिनेशन", एकोरस कैलमस पर एक मोनोग्राफ और "होम्योपैथिक दवाओं के वैज्ञानिक परिप्रेक्ष्य: एक चिकित्सक की मार्गदर्शिका" शामिल हैं। सीसीआरएच का नया न्यूज़लेटर और इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ रिसर्च इन होम्योपैथी (आईजेआरएच) का नवीनतम अंक, वॉल्यूम 20, अंक 1, भी जारी किए गए। इसके साथ ही राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग (एनसीएच) ने अधिनियम, नियम और विनियमों का वॉल्यूम 2 ​​भी जारी किया।
डिजिटल मोर्चे पर, प्रमुख पहलों में आयुष ग्रिड पोर्टल पर एक प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम, एआई-सक्षम ज्ञान प्रसार सामग्री, आईआरआईएनएस एकीकरण, एक हिंदी शब्दकोश वेबसाइट और होम्योपैथिक जागरूकता सप्ताह (1-7 अप्रैल, 2026) के दौरान आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों का एक ऑडियो-विजुअल संकलन शामिल था।
इस कार्यक्रम से साक्ष्य-आधारित, सुलभ और रोगी-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के रूप में होम्योपैथी को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है। अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, डिजिटल एकीकरण और जनसंपर्क पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य समाज के सभी वर्गों को किफायती और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में होम्योपैथी की भूमिका को और अधिक बढ़ाना है।