Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT CASABLANCA, MOROCCO
16 APR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship, INS Sudarshini, made port call at Casablanca, Morocco on 15 Apr 2026, as part of its ongoing transoceanic deployment under Lokayan 26. The ship’s arrival at this prominent port marks an important milestone in the expedition and reflects Indian Navy’s sustained efforts to enhance maritime engagement in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across the Region). The visit further underscores the strengthening of bilateral relations and naval cooperation between India and Morocco.
On arrival, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini called on Cmde Hassan Akouli, Commander of the Central Maritime Sector, Moroccan Navy, and Cmde Omar Nasri, Director of the Royal Naval School, Morocco. Discussions focused on exploring avenues for enhanced maritime collaboration and training exchanges between the two navies.
During the three-day visit, the crew of INS Sudarshini will engage with personnel of the Royal Moroccan Navy, host senior officials and distinguished guests onboard, and participate in professional and cultural interactions aimed at further strengthening naval cooperation, diplomatic ties, and goodwill. The visit also provides valuable exposure to the crew and trainees, while highlighting India’s expanding maritime engagement, international outreach, and proficiency in ocean sailing.
It may be noted that over the past year, four Indian Naval ships – INS Tabar, INS Tarkash, INS Sumedha, and INS Tushil have visited Casablanca, significantly enhancing mutual trust and interoperability. Further, RAdm Mohamed Tahin, Inspector of the Royal Morrocon Navy had visited Southern Naval Command of the Indian Navy in Nov 2025 as part of his official visit to India.
As INS Sudarshini continues its voyage across historic sea routes and international maritime corridors, the expedition promotes the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, reinforcing India’s commitment to global maritime cooperation and goodwill.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਮੋਰੋਕੋ ਦੇ ਕਾਸਾਬਲਾਂਕਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
16 APR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੇਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮੋਰੋਕੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਕਾਸਾਬਲਾਂਕਾ (Casablanca) ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਲੋਕਾਯਾਨ 26’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦਾ ਆਗਮਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ’(MAHASAGAR) ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਰੋਕੋ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਸਾਬਲਾਂਕਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨੇ ਮੋਰੋਕੋ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ’ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਕਮੋਡੋਰ ਹਸਨ ਅਕੁਲੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰਾਇਲ ਨੇਵਲ ਸਕੂਲ’ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਕਮੋਡੋਰ ਉਮਰ ਨਾਸਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਰਾਇਲ ਮੋਰੱਕਨ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਦੱਸ ਦਈਏ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਜਹਾਜ਼-ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤਬਰ, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤਰਕਸ਼, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਮੇਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤੁਸ਼ੀਲ-ਕਾਸਾਬਲਾਂਕਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਇਲ ਮੋਰੱਕਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਤਾਹਿਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਵਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁਬੰਕਮ’ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।