Ministry of Railways
Sustained Earning From Scrap and Improved Non-Fare Revenue Help Railways Improve Station Experience Without Increasing Passenger Fares
Indian Railways Earns ₹6813.86 Crore from Scrap Sales in FY 2025–26 Surpassing the Target of ₹6000 Crore by Using or Selling Idle Assets
Critical Space Across Depots, Yards and Work Shops Freed, Making Railways Greener by Promoting ‘Recycling’ and ‘Reducing’ Waste Accumulation
With 168% Growth in Last 5 years, Non-Fare Revenue of Railways Jumps from Around ₹290 Crore to over ₹777 Crore
120 Janaushadhi Kendras and 22 Premium Brand Outlets Lead the Growth Across Various Railway Stations
Cleaner Stations, Modern Infrastructure, Upgraded Amenities, and Enhanced Safety Systems Enhancing Passenger Experience
Co-Working Digital Lounges, Medical Centres, Multi-Level Car Parking, Gaming Zone etc., Being Developed by Zones Using Non Fare Revenue
19 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is strengthening its financial resilience while enhancing passenger experience through sustained earnings from scrap monetisation and a steady rise in non-fare revenue streams, without increasing passenger ticket fares. By unlocking value from idle assets and expanding innovative revenue avenues beyond fares, the Railways is ensuring that improvements in station amenities, cleanliness, digital services, and passenger facilities are achieved in a financially sustainable manner. This balanced approach reflects a strategic focus on efficient asset management, customer-centric investments, and environmentally sustainable practices, reinforcing the Railways’ commitment to delivering a more comfortable, modern, and reliable travel experience.
Indian Railways Unlocks the Scrap Monetisation Potential
Indian Railways has achieved a significant milestone in scrap disposal, registering robust performance in the financial year 2025-26. Against a target of ₹6000 crore, the Railways recorded scrap sales amounting to ₹6813.86 crore, surpassing the set benchmark with notable efficiency.
This achievement builds on the strong performance of the previous financial year 2024-25, wherein Indian Railways exceeded its target of ₹5400 crore by achieving scrap sales worth ₹6641.78 crore.
The sustained momentum in scrap monetisation reflects Indian Railways’ focused approach towards efficient asset management and transparent disposal mechanisms. By systematically clearing unserviceable materials, the organisation is not only unlocking value from idle assets but also freeing up critical space across depots, yards, and workshops.
The initiative contributes significantly to environmental sustainability by promoting recycling and reducing waste accumulation.
Non-Fare Revenue Strengthening Railways and Enhancing Passenger Experience
Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) has emerged as an important pillar in strengthening the financial sustainability of Indian Railways, directly benefiting passengers across the network. By generating revenue through avenues such as station redevelopment, advertising, commercial utilization of railway assets, and other innovative initiatives, NFR reduces excessive dependence on passenger fares and freight earnings. This additional income enables Indian Railways to reinvest in modern infrastructure, upgrade station amenities, enhance cleanliness and passenger facilities, improve digital services, and introduce better trains and safety systems. This ultimately delivers a more comfortable, convenient, and reliable travel experience for passengers.
The steady growth in NFR earnings—from approximately ₹290 crore in FY 2021–22 to ₹777.76 crore in FY 2025–26—reflects a robust upward trajectory, registering an overall increase of about 168% over five years. For FY 2025–26, the estimated NFR target was ₹720.85 crore, which has already been surpassed with actual earnings reaching ₹777.76 crore, translating to an achievement of about 107.9%. In comparison, NFR earnings in FY 2024–25 stood at ₹686.86 crore. This trend underscores the growing importance of strategic monetization initiatives in strengthening the financial position of Indian Railways.
In this connection, following initiatives have been taken:
Premium Brand Outlets
Guidelines have been issued to Zonal Railways to award contracts for setting up of company owned single brand premium outlets, to boost NFR. Railways have opened some innovative branded outlets under this policy and other branded stores will also be opened on similar lines to enhance passenger experience. 22 Premium brands are allotted through NFR across all Indian Railways.
Opening of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJKs)
In the pursuit to enhance wellness and welfare of passengers passing through railway stations, Indian Railways had conceptualized and implemented a policy framework to establish 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) in railway stations premises. The PMBJK stalls function as per the guidelines issued by Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India. On 12th of March 2024, all 50 PMBJKs were inaugurated by Hon'ble Prime Minister. Further, based on the success of the initiative and to further expand the welfare scheme, instructions have been issued to set up additional 100 PMBJKs over Indian Railways. Out of these additional 100 PMBJKs, 18 PMBJKs were inaugurated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 13th of November 2024. Till date, 120 PMBJKs out of 150 have been opened over Indian Railways. Authority for further expansion of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJK) outlets on Indian Railways has been delegated to General Managers at Zonal Railways to speed up proliferation of the PMBJK scheme, generating more revenue as well as ensuring passenger benefit.
Notable initiatives by Zonal Railways
Railways have consistently made efforts to enhance passenger experience and boost Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) through innovative ideas and their effective implementation.
Some of the notable initiatives undertaken include: Multi Level Car parking, Medical Care Centre, Nursing pods, Wagon Cleaning contracts, Facility for E- wheel chair as paid service, Health Kiosk, Gaming Zone, Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine, Platform Branding, Utilization of Vacant Space for Passenger amenity and public facility, etc.
A new innovation of Premium Co-working Space/Digital Lounge has been designed by Western Railway to enhance passenger amenities by offering high-speed Wi-Fi, workstations, charging points, conference facilities, and comfortable seating. Additional services include printing, scanning, refreshments, and flexible usage plans such as hourly workspace access and bundled packages. This initiative marks a significant step towards providing a modern, comfortable and productive waiting experience at railway stations. To proliferate such good ideas over other Railways, necessary directions were given to other Zonal Railways.
All the above initiatives are enhancing non-fare revenue for Indian Railways while also providing passengers with a more convenient and comfortable travel experience.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اسکریپ سے مسلسل آمدنی اور نان فئیر ریونیو میں بہتری کے باعث ریلوے نے مسافروں کے کرایوں میں اضافہ کیے بغیر اسٹیشنوں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا
بھارتی ریلوے نے مالی سال 2025–26 میں اسکریپ کی فروخت سے 6813.86 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی، جو کہ 6000 کروڑ روپے کے ہدف سے زیادہ ہے اور یہ کامیابی غیر استعمال شدہ اثاثوں کو بروئے کار لانے یا فروخت کرنے سے ممکن ہوئی
ڈیپوں، یارڈوں اور ورکشاپوں میں موجود اہم جگہ کو خالی کیا گیا، جس سے ریلوے مزید ماحول دوست بنا، اور ’’ری سائیکلنگ‘‘ اور فضلہ کم کرنے کے رجحان کو فروغ ملا
گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں 168 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ ریلوے کا نان فئیر ریونیو تقریباً 290 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 777 کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہو گیا
120 جن اوشدھی کیندروں اور 22 پریمیم برانڈ آؤٹ لیٹس نے مختلف ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ترقی کی رفتار کو بڑھایا
صاف ستھرے اسٹیشن، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بہتر سہولیات اور مضبوط حفاظتی نظام مسافروں کے سفر کے تجربے کو مزید بہتر بنا رہے ہیں
نان فئیر ریونیو کے ذریعے مختلف زونز میں کو-ورکنگ ڈیجیٹل لاؤنجز، طبی مراکز، کثیر سطحی کار پارکنگ، گیمنگ زون وغیرہ تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں
19 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے اسکریپ کی قدر میں اضافہ (مونیٹائزیشن) سے مسلسل آمدنی اور نان فئیر ریونیو کے ذرائع میں بتدریج اضافے کے ذریعے اپنی مالی مضبوطی کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے، جبکہ مسافروں کے کرایوں میں اضافہ کیے بغیر ان کے سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔ غیر استعمال شدہ اثاثوں سے قدر حاصل کرنے اور کرایوں کے علاوہ جدید آمدنی کے ذرائع کو فروغ دے کر ریلوے اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ اسٹیشنوں کی سہولیات، صفائی، ڈیجیٹل خدمات اور مسافروں کی آسائشوں میں بہتری مالی طور پر پائیدار انداز میں حاصل ہو۔ یہ متوازن حکمتِ عملی مؤثر اثاثہ جاتی نظم و نسق، صارف مرکوز سرمایہ کاری اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقہ کار پر مبنی ہے، جو ایک زیادہ آرام دہ، جدید اور قابلِ اعتماد سفری تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے اسکریپ مونیٹائزیشن کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا
بھارتی ریلوے نے اسکریپ کی نکاسی میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کیا ہے اور مالی سال 2025–26 میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھائی ہے۔ 6000 کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں ریلوے نے 6813.86 کروڑ روپے کی اسکریپ فروخت درج کی، یوں مقررہ ہدف کو مؤثر انداز میں عبور کر لیا۔
یہ کامیابی گزشتہ مالی سال 2024–25 کی مضبوط کارکردگی کا تسلسل ہے، جس میں انڈین ریلوے نے 5400 کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 6641.78 کروڑ روپے کی اسکریپ فروخت حاصل کر کے ہدف سے زیادہ کارکردگی دکھائی تھی۔
اسکریپ مونیٹائزیشن میں مسلسل پیش رفت انڈین ریلوے کے مؤثر اثاثہ جاتی نظم و نسق اور شفاف طریقۂ کار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ناقابلِ استعمال مواد کو منظم انداز میں ہٹا کر ادارہ نہ صرف غیر فعال اثاثوں سے قدر حاصل کر رہا ہے بلکہ ڈپوؤں، یارڈز اور ورکشاپس میں اہم جگہ بھی خالی کر رہا ہے۔
یہ اقدام ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، کیونکہ اس سے ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور فضلے کے جمع ہونے میں کمی آتی ہے۔
غیر کرایہ آمدنی ریلوے کو مستحکم بناتے ہوئے مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے
نان فئیر ریونیو (این ایف آر) انڈین ریلوے کی مالی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس سے پورے نیٹ ورک میں مسافروں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ اسٹیشنوں کی نئی ترقیِ، اشتہارات، ریلوے اثاثوں کے تجارتی استعمال اور دیگر جدید اقدامات کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی مسافروں کے کرایوں اور مال برداری کی آمدنی پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار کو کم کرتی ہے۔ اس اضافی آمدنی کے ذریعے انڈین ریلوے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری، اسٹیشن سہولیات کی بہتری، صفائی کے معیار میں اضافہ، مسافروں کی سہولیات میں توسیع، ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی ترقی اور بہتر ٹرینوں و حفاظتی نظام کے نفاذ کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مسافروں کو زیادہ آرام دہ، سہل اور قابلِ اعتماد سفری تجربہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
نان فئیر ریونیو میں مسلسل اضافہ جو مالی سال 2021–22 میں تقریباً 290 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025–26 میں 777.76 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا، ایک مضبوط ترقیاتی رجحان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو پانچ برسوں میں تقریباً 168 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025–26 کے لیے 720.85 کروڑ روپے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا، جسے عبور کرتے ہوئے حقیقی آمدنی 777.76 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، یعنی تقریباً 107.9 فیصد حصول۔ اس کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2024–25 میں یہ آمدنی 686.86 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ یہ رجحان اس بات کو واضح کرتا ہے کہ حکمتِ عملی کے تحت مونیٹائزیشن اقدامات انڈین ریلوے کی مالی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔
اس ضمن میں درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
پریمیم برانڈ آؤٹ لیٹس
زونل ریلوے کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ کمپنی کی ملکیت میں سنگل برانڈ پریمیم آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے معاہدے کیے جائیں، تاکہ غیر کرایہ آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت ریلوے نے کچھ جدید برانڈڈ آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کیے ہیں اور اسی طرز پر مزید برانڈڈ اسٹورز بھی کھولے جائیں گے تاکہ مسافروں کے تجربے کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس وقت انڈین ریلوے کے مختلف حصوں میں نان فئیر ریونیو کے تحت 22 پریمیم برانڈز کو الاٹ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے کیز) کا قیام
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے گزرنے والے مسافروں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے انڈین ریلوے نے 50 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے کیز) کے قیام کے لیے ایک پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کر کے نافذ کیا۔ یہ جن اوشدھی مراکز دوا سازی اور طبی آلات سے متعلق بھارتی بیورو کی جاری کردہ ہدایات کے مطابق کام کرتے ہیں۔
12 مارچ 2024 کو معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے ان تمام 50 پی بی جے کی مراکز کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس اقدام کی کامیابی کے پیشِ نظر اور فلاحی اسکیم کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے انڈین ریلوے میں مزید 100 پی ایم بی جے کی مراکز قائم کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئیں۔ ان اضافی 100 مراکز میں سے 18 پی ایم بی جے کے ایس کا افتتاح 13 نومبر 2024 کو معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے کیا۔
اب تک انڈین ریلوے میں مجموعی 150 میں سے 120 پی ایم بی جے کیز مراکز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مزید توسیع کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پی ایم بی جے کے مراکز کے قیام کا اختیار زونل ریلوے کے جنرل مینیجرز کو سونپ دیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس اسکیم کو تیزی سے فروغ دیا جا سکے، زیادہ آمدنی حاصل ہو اور ساتھ ہی مسافروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے۔
زونل ریلوے کی نمایاں پہلیں
ریلوے نے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں کہ جدید اور مؤثر اقدامات کے ذریعے مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور نان فئیر ریونیو (این ایف آر) میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
ان میں سے چند نمایاں اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں: ملٹی لیول کار پارکنگ، میڈیکل کیئر سینٹر، نرسنگ پوڈز، ویگن صفائی کے معاہدے، ای-وہیل چیئر کی بامعاوضہ سہولت، ہیلتھ کیوسک، گیمنگ زون، پلاسٹک بوتل کرشنگ مشین، پلیٹ فارم برانڈنگ، خالی جگہوں کا مسافروں کی سہولت اور عوامی خدمات کے لیے استعمال وغیرہ۔
مغربی ریلوے کی جانب سے ایک نئی جدت کے طور پر پریمیم کو-ورکنگ اسپیس/ڈیجیٹل لاؤنج کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد مسافروں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں تیز رفتار وائی فائی، ورک اسٹیشنز، چارجنگ پوائنٹس، کانفرنس کی سہولیات اور آرام دہ نشستیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پرنٹنگ، اسکیننگ، ریفریشمنٹس اور لچکدار استعمالی منصوبے جیسے فی گھنٹہ ورک اسپیس اور پیکیج سروسز بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ اقدام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر جدید، آرام دہ اور کارآمد انتظار کے تجربے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ایسے مؤثر اقدامات کو دیگر زونل ریلوے تک پھیلانے کے لیے بھی ضروری ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ تمام اقدامات ایک جانب انڈین ریلوے کے نان فئیر ریونیو میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں اور دوسری جانب مسافروں کو زیادہ سہل، آرام دہ اور بہتر سفری تجربہ فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔