Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs 1,000 crores in TN and WB
22 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
1. It may be recalled that the Commission has held multiple review meetings with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the poll-going states/UTs and their bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement free elections.
1. To ensure this, over 5,011 (2,728 in WB and 2,283 in TN) Flying Squad Teams (FSTs) have been deployed across the two States to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,363 (3,142 in WB and 2,221 in TN) Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed for setting up surprise Nakas at different locations.
1. Since the activation of the Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) on February 26, 2026, the data up to April 22, 2026 is presented below.
S. No
State
Cash (Rs.
Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs.
Crore)
Preciou s Metal (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies
/Other (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
1.
West Bengal
27.48
39,31,463
102.45
108.11
55.88
178.83
472.89
2.
Tamil Nadu
100.19
1,17,713
3.85
76.72
159.31
259.14
599.24
TOTAL
127.67
40,49,176
106.3
184.83
215.19
437.97
1072.13
1. The Commission has also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives. District Grievance Committees have also been setup to address any grievances in this regard.
1. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on ECINET.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பொதுத் தேர்தல் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல் 2026: தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் ரூ.1000 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான ரொக்கம், போதைப்பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல்
22 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள நிலையில், தேர்தல் பறக்கும் படையினர் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். தமிழ்நாட்டில் 2,283 தேர்தல் பறக்கும் படைகளும், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 2,728 தேர்தல் பறக்கும் படைகளும் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் ரூ.100.19 கோடி ரொக்கமும், ரூ.3.85 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மதுபானமும், ரூ.76.72 கோடி மதிப்பிலான போதைப் பொருட்களும் ரூ.259.14 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இலவசப் பொருட்களும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் ரூ.27.48 கோடி ரொக்கமும் ரூ.102.45 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மதுபானமும், ரூ.178.83 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இலவசப் பொருட்களும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அத்துடன் இரண்டு மாநிலங்களிலும் ஆபரணங்களும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த இரண்டு மாநிலங்களிலும் மொத்தம் ரூ.1072.13 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ரொக்கம், மதுபானம், போதைப் பொருட்கள், ஆபரணங்கள் மற்றும் இலவசப்பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2254524&reg=3&lang=1