Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs 1,000 crores in TN and WB
22 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
1. It may be recalled that the Commission has held multiple review meetings with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the poll-going states/UTs and their bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement free elections.
1. To ensure this, over 5,011 (2,728 in WB and 2,283 in TN) Flying Squad Teams (FSTs) have been deployed across the two States to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,363 (3,142 in WB and 2,221 in TN) Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed for setting up surprise Nakas at different locations.
1. Since the activation of the Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) on February 26, 2026, the data up to April 22, 2026 is presented below.
S. No
State
Cash (Rs.
Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs.
Crore)
Preciou s Metal (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies
/Other (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
1.
West Bengal
27.48
39,31,463
102.45
108.11
55.88
178.83
472.89
2.
Tamil Nadu
100.19
1,17,713
3.85
76.72
159.31
259.14
599.24
TOTAL
127.67
40,49,176
106.3
184.83
215.19
437.97
1072.13
1. The Commission has also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives. District Grievance Committees have also been setup to address any grievances in this regard.
1. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on ECINET.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2026: تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال میں ضبطی 1000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی
22 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے آسام ، کیرالہ ، پڈوچیری ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا 15 مارچ 26 کو اعلان کیا ۔ کمیشن نے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ ضابطہ اخلاق (ایم سی سی) کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
2. یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ کمیشن نے چیف سکریٹریوں ، سی ای اوز ، ڈی جی پیز ، اور انتخابات والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ان کی سرحدی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ متعدد جائزہ میٹنگیں کی ہیں اور انہیں تشدد سے پاک ، دھمکیوں سے پاک اور لالچ سے پاک انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی ہے ۔
3. اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دونوں ریاستوں میں 5,011 سے زیادہ (مغربی بنگال میں 2,728 اور تمل ناڈو میں 2,283) فلائنگ اسکواڈ ٹیمیں (ایف ایس ٹی) تعینات کی گئی ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ 100 منٹ کے اندر شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جائے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 5,363 سے زیادہ (مغربی بنگال میں 3,142 اور تمل ناڈو میں 2,221) ریاستی نگرانی ٹیمیں (ایس ایس ٹی) بھی مختلف مقامات پر اچانک ناکے لگانے کے لیے تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔
4. 26 فروری 2026 کو الیکشن سیزر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ای ایس ایم ایس) کے فعال ہونے کے بعد سے ، 22 اپریل 2026 تک کے اعداد و شمار ذیل میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
نقدی
روپے کروڑ میں)
شراب کی مقدار(لیٹر میں)
شراب کی قیمت
(روپے کروڑ میں)
منشیات کی قیمت
(روپے کروڑ میں)
قیمتی دھات
(روپے کروڑ میں)
فریبیز/ دیگر
(روپے کروڑ میں)
کل
(روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
مغربی بنگال
27.48
39,31,463
102.45
108.11
55.88
178.83
472.89
2.
تمل ناڈو
100.19
1,17,713
3.85
76.72
159.31
259.14
599.24
کل
127.67
40,49,176
106.3
184.83
215.19
437.97
1072.13
1. کمیشن نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا ہے کہ نافذ کرنے والے حکام کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ان ہدایات کے نفاذ کے لیے جانچ اور معائنہ کے دوران عام شہریوں کو تکلیف یا ہراساں نہ کیا جائے ۔ اس سلسلے میں کسی بھی شکایت کو دور کرنے کے لیے ضلعی شکایات کمیٹیاں بھی قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔
2. شہری/سیاسی جماعتیں ای سی آئی این ای ٹی پر سی-وِجِل ماڈیول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایم سی سی کی خلاف ورزیوں کی اطلاع دے سکتی ہیں۔