Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs 1,000 crores in TN and WB
22 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
1. It may be recalled that the Commission has held multiple review meetings with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the poll-going states/UTs and their bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement free elections.
1. To ensure this, over 5,011 (2,728 in WB and 2,283 in TN) Flying Squad Teams (FSTs) have been deployed across the two States to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,363 (3,142 in WB and 2,221 in TN) Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed for setting up surprise Nakas at different locations.
1. Since the activation of the Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) on February 26, 2026, the data up to April 22, 2026 is presented below.
S. No
State
Cash (Rs.
Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs.
Crore)
Preciou s Metal (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies
/Other (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
1.
West Bengal
27.48
39,31,463
102.45
108.11
55.88
178.83
472.89
2.
Tamil Nadu
100.19
1,17,713
3.85
76.72
159.31
259.14
599.24
TOTAL
127.67
40,49,176
106.3
184.83
215.19
437.97
1072.13
1. The Commission has also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives. District Grievance Committees have also been setup to address any grievances in this regard.
1. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on ECINET.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
2026 సార్వత్రిక, ఉప ఎన్నికలు: తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో రూ. 1,000 కోట్లకు పైగా స్వాధీనం
22 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. అస్సాంకేరళపుదుచ్చేరితమిళనాడుపశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ శాసనసభలకు సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూలును 2026 మార్చి 15న భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రకటించింది. ఎన్నికల ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళిని కచ్చితంగా పాటించేలా చూడాలని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలను కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.
1. ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, సీఈవోలు, డీజీపీలు, సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు - వాటి సరిహద్దు రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సీనియర్ అధికారులు, చట్టాన్ని అమలు చేసే సంస్థల అధిపతులతో ఎన్నికల సంఘం వివిధ సమీక్ష సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించింది. హింసకు, బెదిరింపులకు, ప్రలోభాలకు తావివ్వకుండా ఎన్నికలు జరిగేలా చూడాలని వారిని ఆదేశించింది.
1. ఇందుకోసం వంద నిమిషాల్లోగా ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో.. రెండు రాష్ట్రాల్లో 5,011కు పైగా (పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో 2,728, తమిళనాడులో 2,283) ఫ్లయింగ్ స్క్వాడ్ బృందాలను మోహరించింది. అంతేకాకుండా వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆకస్మిక నాకాబందీల కోసం 5,363 (పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో 3,142, తమిళనాడులో 2,221)కు పైగా నిరంతర నిఘా బృందాలను (ఎస్ఎస్టీ) కూడా ఎన్నికల సంఘం మోహరించింది.
1. 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 26న ఎన్నికల స్వాధీన నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ మొదలైనప్పటి నుంచి 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 22 వరకు ఉన్న వివరాలు కింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి.
క్ర.సం.
రాష్ట్రం
నగదు (రూ. కోట్లలో)
మద్యం పరిమాణం (లీటర్లలో)
మద్యం విలువ (రూ. కోట్లలో)
మాదక ద్రవ్యాల విలువ (రూ. కోట్లలో)
విలువైన లోహాలు (రూ. కోట్లలో)
పంపిణీ చేస్తున్న వస్తువులు/ ఇతరాలు (రూ. కోట్లలో)
మొత్తం (రూ. కోట్లలో)
1.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
27.48
39,31,463
102.45
108.11
55.88
178.83
472.89
2.
తమిళనాడు
100.19
1,17,713
3.85
76.72
159.31
259.14
599.24
మొత్తం
127.67
40,49,176
106.3
184.83
215.19
437.97
1072.13
1. ఈ ఆదేశాల అమలు కోసం జరిపే తనిఖీలుపరిశీలనల సమయంలో సాధారణ పౌరులు ఎలాంటి అసౌకర్యానికి లేదా వేధింపులకు గురవకుండా చూడాలని కూడా.. వీటిని అమలు చేసే అధికారులకు కమిషన్ స్పష్టం చేసింది. ఈ విషయంలో ఏవైనా ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించడం కోసం జిల్లా ఫిర్యాదుల కమిటీలను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
1. ECINETలోని సి-విజిల్ విభాగం ద్వారా ఎన్నికల ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి ఉల్లంఘనలను ప్రజలు/రాజకీయ పార్టీలు నివేదించవచ్చు.