Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada Concludes Official Visit to the Czech Republic to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Cooperation
Shri Jitin Prasada Co-Chaired 13th Session of India–Czech Republic Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC)
Shri Jitin Prasada Engages Czech Industry Leaders to Boost India–Czech Industrial and Automotive Collaboration
Shri Jitin Prasada Visits Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics and ELI Beamlines to Deepen Cooperation in AI, Robotics and Advanced Laser Science
23 APR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, concluded his official visit to the Czech Republic from 22-23 April 2026. The visit was held at the invitation of the Government of the Czech Republic, reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening strategic and economic engagement with key European partners, while deepening bilateral trade, investment, and innovation linkages with the Czech Republic.
During the visit, the Minister held bilateral meetings with senior Czech leadership, including Mr. Karel Havlíček, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Industry and Trade; Mr Jan Sechter, Deputy. minister of Industry and Trade and Ms. Marie Chatardová, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs. These engagements focused on reviewing progress in economic cooperation and exploring new avenues to strengthen industrial and trade linkages across priority sectors.
Shri Prasada co-chaired the 13th Session of the India–Czech Republic Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC) with his Czech counterpart Mr Jan Sechter, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic in Prague on 23rd April 2026. Both leaders reviewed the full spectrum of bilateral economic relations and identify new opportunities for collaboration in priority and emerging sectors. The protocol of 13th India-Czechia JCEC was signed.
On the margins of the visit, the Minister inaugurated in the India–Czech Business Forum with Mr Jan Sechter, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade and engaged with leading Czech industry representatives to promote trade and investment opportunities and further strengthen business-to-business linkages.
As part of the programme, Shri Prasada visited leading Czech industrial and technology companies in the automotive, transport equipment, and advanced engineering sectors, including Škoda Transportation in Plzeň, gaining first-hand insights into Czech industrial capabilities and exploring avenues for deeper collaboration. Minister also held meeting with representatives of Skoda Auto and encouraged to enhance investment in India’s auto mobile sector. Minister interacted with vibrant Indian community during the visit.
The Minister also visited Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics (CIIRC CTU) in Prague and the ELI Beamlines Laser Facility in Dolní Břežany—globally recognised centres of excellence in advanced research, artificial intelligence, robotics, and laser science.
The visit reflects the growing political will and converging economic aspirations between India and its European partners. It aims to translate shared leadership vision into durable partnerships that drive inclusive growth, industrial transformation, and global economic resilience.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग सुधारने के उद्देश्य से चेक गणराज्य की आधिकारिक यात्रा पूरी की
श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने भारत-चेक गणराज्य संयुक्त आर्थिक सहयोग आयोग (जेसीईसी) के 13वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की
श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने भारत-चेक औद्योगिक और ऑटोमोटिव सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए चेक गणराज्य के उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से बातचीत की
श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, रोबोटिक्स और एडवांस लेजर साइंस में सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए चेक गणराज्य के सूचना विज्ञान, रोबोटिक्स और साइबरनेटिक्स संस्थान और ईएलआई बीमलाइन्स का दौरा किया
23 APR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 22-23 अप्रैल 2026 को चेक गणराज्य की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा पूरी की। चेक गणराज्य सरकार के निमंत्रण पर आयोजित इस यात्रा में भारत ने प्रमुख यूरोपीय साझेदारों के साथ रणनीतिक और आर्थिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, साथ ही चेक गणराज्य के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और नवाचार संबंधों को और गहरा किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री ने चेक गणराज्य के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं, जिनमें उप प्रधानमंत्री और उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्री श्री कारेल हव्लिचेक, उप उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्री श्री जान सेच्टर और उप विदेश मंत्री सुश्री मैरी चटार्डोवा शामिल थीं। इन बैठकों का मुख्य उद्देश्य आर्थिक सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करना और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक एवं व्यापारिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के नए रास्ते तलाशना था।
श्री प्रसाद ने 23 अप्रैल 2026 को प्राग में चेक गणराज्य के उद्योग और व्यापार उप मंत्री श्री जान सेच्टर के साथ भारत-चेक गणराज्य संयुक्त आर्थिक सहयोग आयोग (जेसीईसी) के 13वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों के संपूर्ण परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की और प्राथमिकता वाले और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसरों की खोज की। 13वें भारत-चेक जेसीईसी के प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री ने उद्योग और व्यापार उप मंत्री श्री जान सेच्टर के साथ भारत-चेक व्यापार मंच का उद्घाटन किया और व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों को प्रोत्साहन देने और व्यापार-से-व्यापार संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रमुख चेक गणराज्य के उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, श्री प्रसाद ने ऑटोमोटिव, परिवहन उपकरण और एडवांस इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्रों की प्रमुख चेक औद्योगिक और प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों का दौरा किया, जिनमें प्ल्जेन स्थित स्कोडा ट्रांसपोर्टेशन भी शामिल है। इस दौरान उन्होंने चेक गणराज्य की औद्योगिक क्षमताओं की प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी ली और गहन सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज की। मंत्री ने स्कोडा ऑटो के प्रतिनिधियों से भी मुलाकात की और भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान मंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय के साथ संवाद स्थापित किया।
मंत्री ने प्राग में स्थित चेक इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स, रोबोटिक्स एंड साइबरनेटिक्स (सीआईआईआरसी सीटीयू) और डोल्नी ब्रेजानी में स्थित ईएलआई बीमलाइन्स लेजर फैसिलिटी का भी दौरा किया - ये दोनों एडवांस अनुसंधान, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, रोबोटिक्स और लेजर साइंस के क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्र हैं।
यह दौरा भारत और उसके यूरोपीय साझेदारों के बीच बढ़ती राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और साझा आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है। इसका उद्देश्य साझा नेतृत्व की दृष्टि को संपोषित साझेदारियों में बदलना है जो समावेशी विकास, औद्योगिक परिवर्तन और वैश्विक आर्थिक लचीलेपन को प्रोत्साहन दें।