Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 23,437 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 03 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 23,437 crore (approx.). These projects include:
a) Nagda – Mathura 3rd and 4th Line
b) Guntakal – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
c) Burhwal – Sitapur 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 03 (Three) projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 4,161 villages, which are having a population of about 83 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Mahakaleshwar, Ranthambore National Park, Kuno National Park, Keoladeo National Park, Mathura, Vrindavan, Mantralayam (Sri Raghavendra Swamy Mutt), Sri Nettikanti Anjaneya Swamy Vari Temple (Kasapuram), Shyamnath Temple, Naimisharanya (Neemsar), etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, foodgrains, cement, POL, iron and steel, iron ore, container, fertilizers, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 60 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (37 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (185 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 07 (Seven) Crore trees.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 19 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில், மூன்று பன்முக ரயில் வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில், பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, 05-மே-2026 அன்று ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் 3 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இவற்றின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ. 23,437 கோடியாகும். இத்திட்டங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
அ) நாக்தா – மதுரா இடையே, 3-வது, 4-வது ரயில் வழித்தடம்
ஆ) குண்டக்கல் – வாடி இடையே, 3-வது, 4-வது ரயில் வழித்தடம்
இ) புர்வால் – சீதாபூர் இடையே, 3-வது, 4-வது ரயில் வழித்தடம்
ரயில் வழித்தடங்களை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம், ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை வெகுவாக மேம்படுத்தும். இதன் விளைவாக, இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன், சேவை மீதான நம்பகத்தன்மை அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த 'பன்முக வழித்தட'த் திட்டங்கள், ரயில்வேயின் செயல்பாடுகளைச் சீராக பராமரிக்கவும், போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கவும் உதவிடும். இத்திட்டங்கள் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'புதிய இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப அமைந்துள்ளன. இப்பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் விரிவான வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளின் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுயதொழில் வாய்ப்புகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு, தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைய வழிவகுக்கும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரிடம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஆலோசனைகள் மூலம், பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து முறைகளை இணைக்கும் வசதி, சரக்குகளைக் கையாளுதல் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, 'பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தின்' கீழ், இவை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டங்கள் மக்கள், சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கு தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்திற்கான இணைப்பை வழங்கும்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலுங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 19 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த 3 திட்டங்கள், இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் தற்போதைய கட்டமைப்பை 901 கி.மீ. அளவுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்த உதவிடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258123&reg=3&lang=2