Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 23,437 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 03 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 23,437 crore (approx.). These projects include:
a) Nagda – Mathura 3rd and 4th Line
b) Guntakal – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
c) Burhwal – Sitapur 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 03 (Three) projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 4,161 villages, which are having a population of about 83 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Mahakaleshwar, Ranthambore National Park, Kuno National Park, Keoladeo National Park, Mathura, Vrindavan, Mantralayam (Sri Raghavendra Swamy Mutt), Sri Nettikanti Anjaneya Swamy Vari Temple (Kasapuram), Shyamnath Temple, Naimisharanya (Neemsar), etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, foodgrains, cement, POL, iron and steel, iron ore, container, fertilizers, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 60 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (37 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (185 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 07 (Seven) Crore trees.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్.. తెలంగాణ.. మధ్యప్రదేశ్.. రాజస్థాన్.. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్.. కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 19 జిల్లాల మీదుగా 3 మల్టీట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
· దీంతో భారతీయ రైల్వే ప్రస్తుత నెట్‌వర్క్ సుమారు 901 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర విస్తరణ
· మొత్తం రూ.23,437 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో చేపట్టే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు 2030-31 నాటికి పూర్తవుతాయి
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కమిటీ ఇవాళ రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో రూ.23,437 కోట్లతో చేపట్టే 3 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులలో:
ఎ) నాగ్దా - మధుర 3వ, 4వ లైన్
బి) గుంతకల్ - వాడి 3వ, 4వ లైన్
సి) బుధ్వాల్ - సీతాపూర్ 3వ, 4వ లైన్
ఈ మార్గాల్లో లైన్ల సామర్థ్యం పెరుగుదల ద్వారా రవాణా సౌలభ్యంగా గణనీయంగా మెరుగవుతుంది. దీంతోపాటు భారతీయ రైల్వే కార్యాచరణ సామర్థ్యం, సేవా ప్రదానంలో విశ్వసనీయత ఇనుమడిస్తాయి. కార్యకలాపాల క్రమబద్ధీకరణ, రద్దీ తగ్గింపు లక్ష్యంగా ఈ మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రతిపాదనలు కార్యరూపం దాల్చనున్నాయి. ముఖ్యంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ‘నవ భారత్‌’ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఇవి రూపొందుతున్నాయి. ఈ ప్రాంతాల సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి ద్వారా అక్కడి ప్రజలను ‘స్వయంసమృద్ధం’ చేయడం ద్వారా వారి ఉపాధి/స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కూడా పెరుగుతాయి.
సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక, భాగస్వాములతో సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా బహుళ రవాణా సాధనాల అనుసంధానాన్ని (మల్టీ-మోడల్ కనెక్టివిటీ), రవాణా సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులను పీఎం-గతిశక్తి జాతీయ బృహత్ప్రణాళిక ఆధారంగా రూపొందించారు. ప్రజలు, వస్తువులు, సేవల రవాణాలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు నిరంతర అనుసంధానం కల్పిస్తాయి.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 19 జిల్లాల మీదుగా నిర్మితం కానున్న ఈ మూడు ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తయితే, భారతీయ రైల్వే ప్రస్తుత నెట్‌వర్క్‌ సుమారు 901 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర విస్తరిస్తుంది. అలాగే, ప్రతిపాదిత మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ వల్ల దాదాపు 83 లక్షల జనాభాగల 4,161 గ్రామాలకు అనుసంధానం ఇనుమడిస్తుంది.
ప్రతిపాదిత సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదలతో దేశంలోని మహాకాలేశ్వర్, రణథంబోర్ జాతీయ ఉద్యానం, కునో జాతీయ ఉద్యానం, కియోలాడియో జాతీయ ఉద్యానం, మధుర, బృందావన్, మంత్రాలయం (శ్రీ రాఘవేంద్ర స్వామి మఠం), శ్రీ నెట్టికంటి ఆంజనేయ స్వామి ఆలయం (కాసాపురం), శ్యామ్‌నాథ్ ఆలయం, నైమిశారణ్యం (నీమ్సర్) తదితర ప్రసిద్ధ పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలకు రైల్వే అనుసంధానం మెరుగవుతుంది.
అంతేకాకుండా బొగ్గు, ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, సిమెంట్, పెట్రోలియం, ఉక్కు-ఇనుము, ఇనుప ఖనిజం కంటైనర్లు, ఎరువులు వంటి వస్తువుల రవాణాకు ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రాజెక్టులు కీలక మార్గాలు. ఈ రైలు మార్గాల సామర్థ్యం పెంపుతో ఏటా 60 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరకు అదనంగా రవాణా అవుతుంది. రైల్వేలు పర్యావరణ హితం, ఇంధన పొదుపు సామర్థ్యం గల రవాణా సాధనం. కాబట్టి, వాతావరణ లక్ష్యాల సాధన, జాతీయ రవాణా వ్యయం తగ్గించడంలో కూడా తోడ్పడతాయి. అంతేగాక చమురు దిగుమతిని (37 కోట్ల లీటర్ల మేర), కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను (185 కోట్ల కిలోలదాకా) తగ్గిస్తాయి... అంటే- 7 కోట్ల మొక్కలు నాటడంతో సమానం అన్నమాట!