Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 23,437 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 03 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 23,437 crore (approx.). These projects include:
a) Nagda – Mathura 3rd and 4th Line
b) Guntakal – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
c) Burhwal – Sitapur 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 03 (Three) projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 4,161 villages, which are having a population of about 83 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Mahakaleshwar, Ranthambore National Park, Kuno National Park, Keoladeo National Park, Mathura, Vrindavan, Mantralayam (Sri Raghavendra Swamy Mutt), Sri Nettikanti Anjaneya Swamy Vari Temple (Kasapuram), Shyamnath Temple, Naimisharanya (Neemsar), etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, foodgrains, cement, POL, iron and steel, iron ore, container, fertilizers, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 60 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (37 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (185 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 07 (Seven) Crore trees.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ ১৯খন জিলাক সামৰি তিনিটা মাল্টিট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ মুঠ ব্যয় ২৩,৪৩৭ কোটি টকা আৰু ২০৩০-৩১ চনৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে আজি ২৩,৪৩৭ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ব্যয়ৰ ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৩টা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ
ক) নাগদা - মথুৰা তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ লাইন
খ) গুণ্টাকল - ৱাডি তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ লাইন
গ) বুৰহোৱাল - সীতাপুৰ তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ লাইন
এই বৰ্ধিত লাইন ক্ষমতাৰ ফলত যাতায়াত ব্যৱস্থা যথেষ্ট উন্নত হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা আৰু সেৱাৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা উন্নত হ'ব। এই মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰস্তাৱবোৰে কাৰ্য্যকৰীতা সৰলীকৰণ আৰু জৰাজীৰ্ণতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ এক নতুন ভাৰতৰ সপোনৰ সৈতে খাপ খোৱা হৈছে, যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল' কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়োগ/স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰিকল্পনা পিএম-গতিশক্তি নেচনেল মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ অধীনত কৰা হৈছে, য'ত একত্ৰিত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগ আৰু লজিষ্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে জনসাধাৰণ, সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাসমূহৰ চলাচলৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ ১৯খন জিলাক সামৰি লোৱা ৩ (তিনি) প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ৯০১ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৮৩লাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ৪,১৬১খন গাঁৱৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত হ'ব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যটনস্থলী যেনে- মহাকালেশ্বৰ, ৰণথাম্বৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান, কুনু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান, কেওলাদেও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান, মথুৰা, বৃন্দাবন, মন্ত্ৰালয়ম (শ্ৰী ৰাঘৱেন্দ্ৰ স্বামী মট্ট), শ্ৰী নেটিকান্তি অঞ্জনিয়া স্বামী ভেৰী মন্দিৰ (কাছাপুৰম), শ্যামনাথ মন্দিৰ, নামীশৰণীয়া (নিমছাৰ) ইত্যাদিৰ সৈতে ৰেল সংযোগ উন্নত হ'ব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ হ'ল কয়লা, খাদ্য শস্য, চিমেণ্ট, পিঅ'এল, লো আৰু তীখা, লো-আকৰ, কণ্টেইনাৰ, সাৰ আদিৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকীয় পথ। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ কামৰ ফলত ৬০ এমটিপিএ (প্ৰতি বছৰে মিলিয়ন টন) অতিৰিক্ত মালবাহী যান-বাহন পৰিবহণ হ'ব। ৰে'ল পৰিবহণ পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু শক্তি দক্ষ পৰিবহণৰ মাধ্যম হোৱাৰ লগতে জলবায়ু লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায়ক হ'ব আৰু দেশৰ লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব, তেল আমদানি (৩৭ কোটি লিটাৰ) হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমন (১৮৫ কোটি কিলোগ্ৰাম) হ্ৰাস কৰিব, যি ০৭ (সাত) কোটি গছ ৰোপনৰ সমতুল্য।