Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 23,437 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 03 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 23,437 crore (approx.). These projects include:
a) Nagda – Mathura 3rd and 4th Line
b) Guntakal – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
c) Burhwal – Sitapur 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 03 (Three) projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 4,161 villages, which are having a population of about 83 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Mahakaleshwar, Ranthambore National Park, Kuno National Park, Keoladeo National Park, Mathura, Vrindavan, Mantralayam (Sri Raghavendra Swamy Mutt), Sri Nettikanti Anjaneya Swamy Vari Temple (Kasapuram), Shyamnath Temple, Naimisharanya (Neemsar), etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, foodgrains, cement, POL, iron and steel, iron ore, container, fertilizers, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 60 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (37 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (185 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 07 (Seven) Crore trees.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 19 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಮೂರು ಮಲ್ಟಿ-ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ; ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 901 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ
ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ 23,437 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು ಇವು 2030-31ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಯು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸುಮಾರು 23,437 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮೂರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ:
ಎ) ನಾಗ್ಡಾ - ಮಥುರಾ 3ನೇ ಮತ್ತು 4ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಗ
ಬಿ) ಗುಂತಕಲ್ - ವಾಡಿ 3ನೇ ಮತ್ತು 4ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಗ
ಸಿ) ಬುರ್ಹ್ವಾಲ್ - ಸೀತಾಪುರ 3ನೇ ಮತ್ತು 4ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಗ
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಯ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಲ್ಟಿ-ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ 'ನವ ಭಾರತ'ದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿವೆ, ಇದು ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರನ್ನು "ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ"ರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ/ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಹು-ಮಾದರಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ 'ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ-ಗತಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ಪ್ಲಾನ್' ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಜನರು, ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿವೆ.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 19 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಈ ಮೂರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಸುಮಾರು 901 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿವೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಮಲ್ಟಿ-ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸುಮಾರು 83 ಲಕ್ಷ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 4,161 ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣಗಳಿಗೆ ರೈಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾಕಾಲೇಶ್ವರ, ರಣಥಂಬೋರ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನ, ಕುನೊ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನ, ಕೇವಲಾದೇವ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನ, ಮಥುರಾ, ಬೃಂದಾವನ, ಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯ (ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಘವೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಮಠ), ಶ್ರೀ ನೆಟ್ಟಿಕಂಟಿ ಆಂಜನೇಯ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಾರಿ ದೇವಾಲಯ (ಕಾಸಾಪುರಂ), ಶ್ಯಾಮನಾಥ ದೇವಾಲಯ, ನೈಮಿಶಾರಣ್ಯ (ನೀಮ್ಸಾರ್) ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, ಸಿಮೆಂಟ್, ಪಿ.ಒ.ಎಲ್, ಕಬ್ಬಿಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕು, ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಅದಿರು, ಕಂಟೈನರ್, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯ ಈ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 60 ಎಂಟಿಪಿಎ (ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್) ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸರಕು ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಲಿವೆ. ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಇದು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇದು ತೈಲ ಆಮದನ್ನು (37 ಕೋಟಿ ಲೀಟರ್) ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು (185 ಕೋಟಿ ಕೆಜಿ) ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಏಳು ಕೋಟಿ ಮರಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿದೆ.