Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
130th Meeting of CAQM’s Enforcement Task Force (ETF) reviews Intensified Enforcement Actions, Inspections and Compliance Status across Delhi-NCR
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 130th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held on 04.05.2026 to review enforcement actions and inspections undertaken across the National Capital Region (NCR) for the reporting period from 11.04.2026 to 28.04.2026.
During the reporting period of 18 days, a total of 174 inspections were carried out by the Flying Squads of the Commission, covering key sectors including 26 inspections across Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites, 40 inspections across Industrial Sector and 108 inspections related to Diesel Generator (DG) sets. A total of 61 violations were reported across these sectors, including 12 from C&D sites, 08 from industrial sector and 41 across DG sets.
Based on the inspection reports for reported violations, closure of 6 units/ projects, sealing of 31 DG sets, issuance of 6 Show Cause Notices (SCNs), and imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC) in 11 cases have been proposed. Additionally, one case has been proposed for prosecution under Section 14 of the CAQM Act, while certain cases have been referred back to CPCB/SPCBs for further examination.
The Task Force also reviewed actions taken since the last ETF meeting (held on 17.04.2026), noting that a total of 66 Closure/ SCN/ Sealing/ EC letters have been issued, including 6 from industrial sector, 22 from C&D sites and 38 related to DG sets. Further, 16 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance during this period.
The Task Force emphasized the need for focused enforcement in priority sectors, particularly DG sets (in line with Direction No. 76), C&D activities, industrial emissions and road dust management. Strengthening inter-agency coordination, ensuring timely follow-up actions and enhancing on-ground compliance were highlighted as key priorities.
Further, the updated cumulative enforcement status was reviewed and it was noted that as on 04.05.2026, a total of 27,008 units/ projects/ entities have been inspected so far by the Flying Squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,779 Closure Directions have been issued, out of which 1,365 Resumption Orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 291 entities remain under examination for consideration of resumption orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for robust enforcement, improved data integrity, strengthened inter-agency coordination and strict adherence to prescribed environmental norms to ensure effective abatement of air pollution across NCR. Continued focus was laid on enhancing inspection efficiency, ensuring accountability at all levels and expediting enforcement actions.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم کی انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی 130 ویں میٹنگ میں دہلی-این سی آر میں نفاذ کی کارروائیوں ، معائنوں اور تعمیل کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا گیا
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) میں کمیشن برائے ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (سی اے کیو ایم) کی انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی 130 ویں میٹنگ 04.05.2026 کو قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) میں 11.04.2026 سے 28.04.2026 تک کی رپورٹنگ کی مدت کے لئے نفاذ کی کارروائیوں اور معائنوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے منعقد ہوئی ۔
18 دنوں کی رپورٹنگ مدت کے دوران ، کمیشن کے فلائنگ اسکواڈز کے ذریعے کل 174 معائنہ کیے گئے ، جن میں اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جن میں تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے (سی اینڈ ڈی) سائٹس پر 26 معائنہ ، صنعتی شعبے میں 40 معائنہ اور ڈیزل جنریٹر (ڈی جی) سیٹوں سے متعلق 108 معائنہ شامل ہیں ۔ ان شعبوں میں کل 61 خلاف ورزیوں کی اطلاع ملی ، جن میں 12 سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس سے ، 08 صنعتی شعبے سے اور 41 ڈی جی سیٹوں سے ہیں ۔
رپورٹ شدہ خلاف ورزیوں کی معائنہ رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر ، 6 یونٹوں/پروجیکٹوں کو بند کرنے ، 31 ڈی جی سیٹوں کو سیل کرنے ، 6 شوکاز نوٹس (ایس سی این) جاری کرنے اور 11 معاملات میں ماحولیاتی معاوضہ (ای سی) کے نفاذ کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سی اے کیو ایم ایکٹ کی دفعہ 14 کے تحت مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے ایک مقدمہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ کچھ مقدمات کو مزید جانچ کے لیے سی پی سی بی/ایس پی سی بی کو واپس بھیج دیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹاسک فورس نے ای ٹی ایف کی آخری میٹنگ (17.04.2026 کو منعقد) کے بعد سے کیے گئے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور بتایا کہ کل 66 بندش/ایس سی این/سیلنگ/ای سی لیٹرز جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 6 صنعتی شعبے سے ، 22 سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس سے اور 38 ڈی جی سیٹوں سے متعلق ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، اس مدت کے دوران تعمیل کی تصدیق پر 16 بحالی کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ٹاسک فورس نے ترجیحی شعبوں ، خاص طور پر ڈی جی سیٹوں (ڈائریکشن نمبر 1 کے مطابق) میں مرکوز نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ 76) سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیاں ، صنعتی اخراج اور سڑک کی دھول کا انتظام ۔ بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنا ، بروقت فالو اپ اقدامات کو یقینی بنانا اور زمینی تعمیل کو بڑھانا کو کلیدی ترجیحات کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
مزید برآں ، نفاذ کی تازہ ترین مجموعی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ 04.05.2026 تک ، کمیشن کے فلائنگ اسکواڈ کے ذریعے اب تک کل 27,08 یونٹس/پروجیکٹوں/اداروں کا معائنہ کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ ان معائنوں کی بنیاد پر ، 1,779 بندش کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں سے 1,365 تعمیل کی تصدیق پر دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ 123 معاملات کو حتمی فیصلے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی)/دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ 291 ادارے دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے احکامات پر غور کے لیے زیر غور ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے پورے این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کے موثر خاتمے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط نفاذ ، اعداد و شمار کی سالمیت کو بہتر بنانے ، بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے اور تجویز کردہ ماحولیاتی اصولوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ معائنہ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، ہر سطح پر جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے اور نفاذ کی کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے پر مسلسل توجہ دی گئی۔