Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
130th Meeting of CAQM’s Enforcement Task Force (ETF) reviews Intensified Enforcement Actions, Inspections and Compliance Status across Delhi-NCR
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 130th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held on 04.05.2026 to review enforcement actions and inspections undertaken across the National Capital Region (NCR) for the reporting period from 11.04.2026 to 28.04.2026.
During the reporting period of 18 days, a total of 174 inspections were carried out by the Flying Squads of the Commission, covering key sectors including 26 inspections across Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites, 40 inspections across Industrial Sector and 108 inspections related to Diesel Generator (DG) sets. A total of 61 violations were reported across these sectors, including 12 from C&D sites, 08 from industrial sector and 41 across DG sets.
Based on the inspection reports for reported violations, closure of 6 units/ projects, sealing of 31 DG sets, issuance of 6 Show Cause Notices (SCNs), and imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC) in 11 cases have been proposed. Additionally, one case has been proposed for prosecution under Section 14 of the CAQM Act, while certain cases have been referred back to CPCB/SPCBs for further examination.
The Task Force also reviewed actions taken since the last ETF meeting (held on 17.04.2026), noting that a total of 66 Closure/ SCN/ Sealing/ EC letters have been issued, including 6 from industrial sector, 22 from C&D sites and 38 related to DG sets. Further, 16 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance during this period.
The Task Force emphasized the need for focused enforcement in priority sectors, particularly DG sets (in line with Direction No. 76), C&D activities, industrial emissions and road dust management. Strengthening inter-agency coordination, ensuring timely follow-up actions and enhancing on-ground compliance were highlighted as key priorities.
Further, the updated cumulative enforcement status was reviewed and it was noted that as on 04.05.2026, a total of 27,008 units/ projects/ entities have been inspected so far by the Flying Squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,779 Closure Directions have been issued, out of which 1,365 Resumption Orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 291 entities remain under examination for consideration of resumption orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for robust enforcement, improved data integrity, strengthened inter-agency coordination and strict adherence to prescribed environmental norms to ensure effective abatement of air pollution across NCR. Continued focus was laid on enhancing inspection efficiency, ensuring accountability at all levels and expediting enforcement actions.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਅਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ 130ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐਨਸੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਏਅਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐਮ) ਦੇ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਈਟੀਐਫ) ਦੀ 130ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 04.05.2026 ਨੂੰ 11.04.2026 ਤੋਂ 28.04.2026 ਤੱਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਈ।
18 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ 174 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਹੁਣ (ਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ 26 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ, ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ (ਡੀਜੀ) ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ 108 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 61 ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ 12, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8, ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 41 ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਛੇ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ, 31 ਡੀਜੀ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਲ ਕਰਨ, ਛੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ (ਐਸਸੀਐਨ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 11 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ (ਈਸੀ) ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐਮ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 14 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ/ਐਸਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ 17.04.2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਈਟੀਐੱਫ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ 66 ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ/ਐਸਸੀਐਨ/ਸੀਲਿੰਗ/ਈਸੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ, 22 ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ 38 ਡੀਜੀ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 16 ਮੁੜ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਐਸਈਟੀਐਸ (ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੰ. 76 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ), ਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨਿਕਾਸ, ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਧੂੜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਚਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 04.05.2026 ਤੱਕ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੱਲ 27,008 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, 1,779 ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,365 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 123 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐਸਪੀਸੀਬੀ)/ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਡੀਪੀਸੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 291 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਏਅਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅੰਤਰ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸਨੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।