Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
130th Meeting of CAQM’s Enforcement Task Force (ETF) reviews Intensified Enforcement Actions, Inspections and Compliance Status across Delhi-NCR
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 130th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held on 04.05.2026 to review enforcement actions and inspections undertaken across the National Capital Region (NCR) for the reporting period from 11.04.2026 to 28.04.2026.
During the reporting period of 18 days, a total of 174 inspections were carried out by the Flying Squads of the Commission, covering key sectors including 26 inspections across Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites, 40 inspections across Industrial Sector and 108 inspections related to Diesel Generator (DG) sets. A total of 61 violations were reported across these sectors, including 12 from C&D sites, 08 from industrial sector and 41 across DG sets.
Based on the inspection reports for reported violations, closure of 6 units/ projects, sealing of 31 DG sets, issuance of 6 Show Cause Notices (SCNs), and imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC) in 11 cases have been proposed. Additionally, one case has been proposed for prosecution under Section 14 of the CAQM Act, while certain cases have been referred back to CPCB/SPCBs for further examination.
The Task Force also reviewed actions taken since the last ETF meeting (held on 17.04.2026), noting that a total of 66 Closure/ SCN/ Sealing/ EC letters have been issued, including 6 from industrial sector, 22 from C&D sites and 38 related to DG sets. Further, 16 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance during this period.
The Task Force emphasized the need for focused enforcement in priority sectors, particularly DG sets (in line with Direction No. 76), C&D activities, industrial emissions and road dust management. Strengthening inter-agency coordination, ensuring timely follow-up actions and enhancing on-ground compliance were highlighted as key priorities.
Further, the updated cumulative enforcement status was reviewed and it was noted that as on 04.05.2026, a total of 27,008 units/ projects/ entities have been inspected so far by the Flying Squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,779 Closure Directions have been issued, out of which 1,365 Resumption Orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 291 entities remain under examination for consideration of resumption orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for robust enforcement, improved data integrity, strengthened inter-agency coordination and strict adherence to prescribed environmental norms to ensure effective abatement of air pollution across NCR. Continued focus was laid on enhancing inspection efficiency, ensuring accountability at all levels and expediting enforcement actions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग के प्रवर्तन कार्य बल की 130वीं बैठक में दिल्ली-एनसीआर में बढ़ी हुई प्रवर्तन गतिविधियों, निरीक्षणों एवं अनुपालन स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के प्रवर्तन कार्य बल (ईटीएफ) की 130वीं बैठक का आयोजन दिनांक 04.05.2026 किया गया, ताकि 11.04.2026 से 28.04.2026 की रिपोर्टिंग अवधि के दौरान दिल्ली-एनसीआर में की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों एवं निरीक्षणों की समीक्षा की जा सके।
18 दिनों की रिपोर्टिंग अवधि के दौरान, आयोग के फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए कुल 174 निरीक्षण किए। इनमें निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) स्थलों पर 26 निरीक्षण, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 40 निरीक्षण और डीजल जनरेटर (डीजी) सेटों से संबंधित 108 निरीक्षण शामिल हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में कुल 61 उल्लंघनों की रिपोर्ट की गई, जिनमें सी एंड डी स्थलों से 12, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से 8 और डीजी सेटों से संबंधित 41 उल्लंघन शामिल हैं।
सूचित उल्लंघनों के निरीक्षण रिपोर्टों के आधार पर 6 इकाइयों/परियोजनाओं को बंद करने, 31 डीजी सेटों को सील करने, 6 कारण बताओ नोटिस (एससीएन) जारी करने और 11 मामलों में पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति (ईसी) लगाने का प्रस्ताव दिया गया। इसके अलावा, सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम की धारा 14 के अंतर्गत एक मामले में अभियोजन का प्रस्ताव किया गया जबकि कुछ मामलों को आगे की जांच के लिए सीपीसीबी/एसपीसीबी को वापस भेज दिया गया।
कार्य बल द्वारा दिनांक 17.04.2026 को आयोजित पिछली ईटीएफ बैठक के बाद से अबतक की गई कार्रवाइयों की भी समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें पाया गया कि कुल 66 क्लोजर/एससीएन/सीलिंग/ईसी पत्र जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 6 औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से, 22 निर्माण एवं विध्वंस स्थलों से और 38 डीजी सेट से संबंधित हैं। इसके अलावा, इस अवधि के दौरान अनुपालन के सत्यापन के बाद 16 पुनरारंभ आदेश जारी किए गए हैं।
कार्य बल ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित प्रवर्तन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें विशेष रूप से डीजी सेट्स (निर्देश संख्या 76 के अनुसार), सी एंड डी गतिविधियां, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन और सडक़ धूल प्रबंधन शामिल हैं। प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं के रूप में अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को मजबूत करने, समय पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने एवं भौतिक स्तर पर अनुपालन को बढ़ाने पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इसके अलावा, अद्यतन संचयी प्रवर्तन स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई और यह पाया गया कि दिनांक 04.05.2026 तक, आयोग की फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड्स द्वारा अब तक कुल 27,008 इकाइयों/परियोजनाओं/संस्थाओं का निरीक्षण किया गया है। इन निरीक्षणों के आधार पर 1,779 बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें से अनुपालन के सत्यापन के बाद 1,365 पुनरारंभ आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। 123 मामलों को अंतिम निर्णय के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी)/ दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) को स्थानांतरित किया गया है जबकि 291 संस्थाओं की पुनरारंभ करने के आदेशों पर विचार जांच के अधीन हैं।
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने वायु प्रदूषण को प्रभावी तरीके से कम करने के लिए कड़े प्रवर्तन, बेहतर डेटा की सटीकता में सुधार, मजबूत अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय एवं निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का सख्ती से पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसने निरीक्षण दक्षता बढ़ाने, सभी स्तरों पर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने एवं प्रवर्तन कार्यों में तेजी लाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया।