Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Approves Rs. 5,659.22 Crore Cotton Productivity Mission, Historic Step Towards Reviving Cotton Sector: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Cotton Productivity Mission to Boost Farmers’ Income, Production and Quality: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Research, Technology and Extension Services to Drive New Transformation in Cotton Farming: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
5F Vision to Gain Strength, Strong Growth Link to Be Built from Farmers to Textile Industry: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
SCO Cooperation to Strengthen Food Security, Safe Trade and Agricultural Protection Mechanisms: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
05 MAY 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Cotton Productivity Mission. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, said that the approval of the mission, along with the agreement on safe trade of agricultural products, plant quarantine and phytosanitary cooperation with SCO member countries, marks an extremely significant decision for farmers, the agricultural economy and the nation’s food security.
Shri Chouhan said the initiative will connect cotton farmers with modern research, advanced technologies and improved production systems, while also strengthening safe agricultural trade, reducing pest-related risks and enhancing international cooperation.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that the approval of the Cotton Productivity Mission by the Union Cabinet under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a highly encouraging, visionary and transformative decision for the country’s cotton farmers. He noted that India accounts for more than 21 percent of global cotton production and that cotton cultivation is spread across more than 11.447 million hectares, making the sector crucial for the livelihoods of millions of farmers as well as for the country’s textile industry.
Shri Chouhan said the cotton sector has long faced serious challenges, including low productivity, rain-fed cultivation, resistance of pink bollworm, climate risks, soil degradation, weak crop management practices, limited availability of quality inputs and regional disparities. He said the decline in production and the widening gap between consumption and supply made it clear that comprehensive, organised and scientific intervention was urgently needed in the cotton sector.
He added that the Cotton Productivity Mission has been designed to address these challenges by increasing farmers’ income, ensuring a steady supply of quality cotton and revitalising India’s traditional textile sector.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the mission aligns with the integrated 5F vision of the textile sector: Farm, Fibre, Factory, Fashion and Foreign, and will provide the country with a strong and sustainable value chain from agriculture to industry.
He informed that a total provision of Rs. 5,659.22 crore has been made for the mission. The first major component focuses on enhancing cotton productivity and production through strategic interventions, including research and extension activities. This component will be implemented by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and the Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
Shri Chouhan said that under DARE, Rs. 555.05 crore will be spent on research-driven interventions aimed at improving cotton productivity and production. Under this initiative, 24 new high-yielding and climate-resilient cotton varieties and hybrids will be developed, with special emphasis on pest resistance, higher ginning percentage, better yield, superior fibre quality, tolerance to biotic stress, transgenic technologies, tilling, genome editing and region-specific extra-long staple, coloured and indigenous cotton varieties.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that under DA&FW, Rs. 3,804.17 crore will be utilised for the large-scale extension of the latest crop production technologies. This will include demonstration-based promotion of high-density planting systems, narrow-spacing planting systems, extra-long staple varieties and integrated crop management practices at the field level.
He stated that in the initial phase, the mission will cover nearly 24 lakh hectares across 140 districts in 14 cotton-producing states and is expected to benefit around 32 lakh farmers. Implementation through state governments and ICAR will ensure that new technologies, improved practices and scientific advisory services directly reach farmers.
Shri Chouhan said the mission aims to increase the current cotton productivity level from around 440 kilograms of lint per hectare to 755 kilograms of lint per hectare by 2031. Similarly, cotton production is targeted to rise from the current 297 lakh bales to 498 lakh bales by 2031. He said these targets will not only take cotton production to new heights but will also ensure stable availability of quality raw material for the country’s textile industry.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also said that the approval of the agreement with SCO member countries by the Union Cabinet is another highly important step for the agriculture sector. The agreement aims to facilitate safe trade in agricultural products among member countries to ensure food security and strengthen plant quarantine and phytosanitary measures to minimise the risk of pest outbreaks in agricultural trade.
He said that under this cooperation framework, member countries will work together to strengthen plant quarantine systems, share information and experiences, undertake capacity-building initiatives, promote technical cooperation and research, collaborate on regulatory systems, exchange information related to pest-free areas and organise joint programmes, training workshops, conferences, awareness campaigns and field exercises.
He added that this cooperation will strengthen the agricultural security framework, enhance trade confidence and provide a new dimension to long-term regional cooperation.
Shri Chouhan said that while the Cotton Productivity Mission will empower farmers with higher production, better quality and increased income, SCO cooperation will make agricultural trade safer, more organised and more scientific. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, every decision of the Central Government is aimed at strengthening farmer welfare, agricultural advancement, food security and the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے کپاس کی پیداوار کے لیے 5,659.22 کروڑ روپے کے مشن کو منظوری دی ، کپاس کے سیکٹر کی بحالی کی جانب تاریخی قدم: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کپاس کی پیداوار کا مشن کسانوں کی آمدنی ، پیداوار اور معیار کو فروغ دے گا: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کپاس کی کاشت میں نئی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تحقیق ، ٹیکنالوجی اور توسیعی خدمات: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
طاقت حاصل کرنے کے لیے 5 ایف ویژن ، کسانوں سے ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری تک مضبوط ترقی کا ربط بنایا جائے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
خوراک کی حفاظت ، محفوظ تجارت اور زرعی تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایس سی او تعاون: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
05 MAY 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج کپاس کی پیداوار کے مشن کو منظوری دی ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ زرعی مصنوعات کی محفوظ تجارت ، پودوں کے قرنطینہ اور فائٹو سینیٹری تعاون سے متعلق معاہدے کے ساتھ مشن کی منظوری کسانوں ، زرعی معیشت اور ملک کے غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ایک انتہائی اہم فیصلہ ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ پہل کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو جدید تحقیق ، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور بہتر پیداواری نظام سے جوڑے گی ، جبکہ محفوظ زرعی تجارت کو بھی مضبوط کرے گی ، کیڑوں سے متعلق خطرات کو کم کرے گی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھائے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے کپاس کی پیداوار کے مشن کی منظوری ملک کے کپاس کے کسانوں کے لیے ایک انتہائی حوصلہ افزا ، بصیرت انگیز اور تبدیلی لانے والا فیصلہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کپاس کی عالمی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 21 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور کپاس کی کاشت 11.447 ملین ہیکٹر سے زیادہ پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے ، جس سے یہ شعبہ لاکھوں کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے لیے بھی اہم ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کپاس کے شعبے کو طویل عرصے سے سنگین چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ، جن میں کم پیداواری صلاحیت ، بارش پر مبنی کاشت کاری ، پنک بلو کیڑے کی مزاحمت ، آب و ہوا کے خطرات ، مٹی کے انحطاط ، فصلوں کے انتظام کے کمزور طریقے ، معیاری سامان کی محدود دستیابی اور علاقائی عدم مساوات شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار میں کمی اور کھپت اور سپلائی کے درمیان بڑھتے فرق سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ کپاس کے شعبے میں جامع ، منظم اور سائنسی مداخلت کی فوری ضرورت ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاٹن پروڈکٹیویٹی مشن کو کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرکے ، معیاری کپاس کی مستقل فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر اور ہندوستان کے روایتی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو زندہ کرکے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ مشن ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر: فارم ، فائبر ، فیکٹری ، فیشن اور فارن کے مربوط 5 ایف وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور ملک کو زراعت سے لے کر صنعت تک ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار ویلیو چین فراہم کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس مشن کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 5,659.22 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پہلا بڑا جزو تحقیق اور توسیعی سرگرمیوں سمیت اسٹریٹجک مداخلتوں کے ذریعے کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ اس جزو کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر ای) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر ای کے تحت 555.05 کروڑ روپے تحقیق پر مبنی اقدامات پر خرچ کیے جائیں گے جس کا مقصد کپاس کی پیداوار اور پیداوار کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت ، اعلی پیداوار دینے والی اور آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنے والی کپاس کی 24 نئی اقسام اور ہائبرڈ تیار کی جائیں گی ، جن میں کیڑوں کے خلاف مزاحمت ، زیادہ جننگ فیصد ، بہتر پیداوار ، فائبر کے اعلی معیار ، حیاتیاتی تناؤ کو برداشت کرنے ، ٹرانسجینک ٹیکنالوجیز ، ٹائلنگ ، جینوم ایڈیٹنگ اور خطے کے لیے مخصوص اضافی لمبی اسٹیل ، رنگین اور مقامی کپاس کی اقسام پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت 3,804.17 کروڑ روپے جدید ترین فصلوں کی پیداوار کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے ۔ اس میں میدان کی سطح پر اعلی کثافت والے پودے لگانے کے نظام ، تنگ فاصلے والے پودے لگانے کے نظام ، اضافی لمبی اہم اقسام اور مربوط فصل کے انتظام کے طریقوں کا مظاہرہ پر مبنی فروغ شامل ہوگا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی مرحلے میں ، یہ مشن کپاس پیدا کرنے والی 14 ریاستوں کے 140 اضلاع میں تقریبا 24 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا احاطہ کرے گا اور اس سے تقریبا 32 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعے نفاذ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، بہتر طریقے اور سائنسی مشاورتی خدمات براہ راست کسانوں تک پہنچیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس مشن کا مقصد کپاس کی موجودہ پیداواری سطح کو 2031 تک تقریبا 440 کلو گرام لنٹ فی ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر 755 کلو گرام لنٹ فی ہیکٹر کرنا ہے ۔ اسی طرح کپاس کی پیداوار موجودہ 297 لاکھ گانٹھوں سے بڑھ کر 2031 تک 498 لاکھ گانٹھوں تک پہنچنے کا ہدف ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اہداف نہ صرف کپاس کی پیداوار کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے بلکہ ملک کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے لیے معیاری خام مال کی مستحکم دستیابی کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ معاہدے کی منظوری زراعت کے شعبے کے لیے ایک اور انتہائی اہم قدم ہے ۔ اس معاہدے کا مقصد رکن ممالک کے درمیان زرعی مصنوعات کی محفوظ تجارت کو آسان بنانا ہے تاکہ غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور زرعی تجارت میں کیڑوں کے پھیلنے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے پودوں کے قرنطینہ اور فائٹو سینیٹری اقدامات کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تعاون کے فریم ورک کے تحت رکن ممالک پلانٹ قرنطینہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، معلومات اور تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے ، صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کرنے ، تکنیکی تعاون اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے ، ریگولیٹری سسٹم پر تعاون کرنے ، کیڑوں سے پاک علاقوں سے متعلق معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور مشترکہ پروگراموں ، تربیتی ورکشاپس ، کانفرنسوں ، آگاہی مہمات اور فیلڈ مشقوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تعاون زرعی سلامتی کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرے گا ، تجارتی اعتماد میں اضافہ کرے گا اور طویل مدتی علاقائی تعاون کو ایک نئی جہت فراہم کرے گا ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کپاس کی پیداوار کا مشن کسانوں کو اعلی پیداوار ، بہتر معیار اور بڑھتی ہوئی آمدنی کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائے گا ، ایس سی او تعاون زرعی تجارت کو محفوظ ، زیادہ منظم اور زیادہ سائنسی بنائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے ہر فیصلے کا مقصد کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، زرعی ترقی ، غذائی تحفظ اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6680