Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram Reviews Progress of EMRS Construction Across the Country
05 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of construction of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across the country.
The meeting was organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and attended by CMDs/MDs and senior officials of Central and State Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Central Public Works Department (CPWD), and representatives from the States of Assam, Chhattisgarh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tripura, and West Bengal through virtual mode.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to provide quality residential education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students in remote areas from Class VI to XII. The scheme aims to bridge educational gaps and promote holistic development, including academics, sports, and skills of tribal children.
The Hon’ble Union Minister comprehensively reviewed the physical and financial progress of ongoing EMRS construction works. During the meeting, major executing agencies such as CPWD, HSCL, TCIL, WAPCOS, B&R, EPIL, MANIDCO, MTDC, NPCC, and State Government agencies presented their progress and scheduled timelines for completion.
Agency-wise and State-wise performance was reviewed, with a focus on adherence to timelines, quality standards and resolution of bottlenecks.
Hon’ble Union Minister emphasized on the importance of timely completion of EMRS projects as it play a crucial role in providing quality education to tribal students in remote and underserved areas. He directed all executing agencies, including PSUs, CPWD, and State Government departments, to expedite construction activities by optimizing the deployment of manpower and resources at project sites. He also instructed senior officials to undertake frequent field visits for close monitoring.
The Hon’ble Union Minister further directed State officials to resolve all pending issues at the State level on priority, including matters related to land and forest clearances.
Construction agencies were instructed to submit updated monthly progress reports of all ongoing projects, along with EMRS-wise issues and action plans for timely completion, to the Ministry/NESTS. Concerened construction agency will be held accountable for delays in the projects.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to tribal welfare, the Hon’ble Union Minister stated that EMRSs are a transformative initiative aimed at empowering tribal children through access to high-quality residential education.
The Hon’ble Union Minister noted that the expansion of EMRSs is aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Viksit Bharat 2047, which places strong emphasis on inclusive and equitable development. He highlighted that strengthening educational infrastructure in tribal areas is critical to ensuring that tribal youth become active participants in nation-building, thereby contributing to a developed, self-reliant, and empowered India.
Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, highlighted that the EMRS scheme is a flagship initiative of the Ministry. She emphasized on resolving bottlenecks affecting project progress i.e approach roads, water scarcity, and shifting of HT/LT power lines needs to be resolved at earliest. She urged executing agencies to coordinate closely with State Governments and district authorities to resolve these issues in a time-bound manner. She also emphasized the use of the PM Gati Shakti portal for EMRS projects.
Dr Pratima Verma, Commissioner, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), presented the overall status of construction and the scheduled plan of action for completion. It was informed that the Ministry has approved 728 EMRSs, out of which construction of 428 school buildings has been completed, 249 are under construction, and 46 are at the pre-construction stage. She also highlighted steps taken by NESTS to ensure faster execution and quality construction.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks to the Chair by Shri B. N. Prasad, Joint Secretary (EMRS), Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
माननीय केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुअल ओराम ने देशभर में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के निर्माण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
05 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री जुअल ओराम ने देशभर में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के निर्माण की प्रगति की समीक्षा हेतु एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक का आयोजन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया और इसमें केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (पीएसयू), केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक/प्रबंध निदेशक तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, और असम, छत्तीसगढ़, मेघालय, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, त्रिपुरा तथा पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि आभासी माध्यम से सम्मिलित हुए।
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के विद्यार्थियों को कक्षा VI से XII तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवासीय शिक्षा प्रदान करना है। यह योजना शैक्षिक अंतराल को पाटने तथा जनजातीय बच्चों के समग्र विकास, जिसमें शिक्षा, खेलकूद और कौशल शामिल हैं, को प्रोत्साहित करने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वर्तमान में पर चल रहे ईएमआरएस निर्माण कार्यों की भौतिक एवं वित्तीय प्रगति की व्यापक समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान सीपीडब्ल्यूडी, एचएससीएल, टीसीआईएल, वैपकोस, बी एंड आर, ईपीआईएल, मैनिडको, एमटीडीसी, एनपीसीसी तथा राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों जैसी प्रमुख क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों ने अपनी प्रगति तथा पूर्णता हेतु निर्धारित समय-सीमा प्रस्तुत की।
एजेंसी-वार एवं राज्य-वार प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें समय-सीमा, गुणवत्ता मानकों के पालन तथा बाधाओं के समाधान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ईएमआरएस परियोजनाओं की समयबद्ध पूर्णता के महत्व पर बल दिया, क्योंकि यह दूरस्थ एवं वंचित क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने सभी क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों, जिनमें पीएसयू, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी तथा राज्य सरकार के विभाग शामिल हैं, को परियोजना स्थलों पर जनशक्ति एवं संसाधनों की तैनाती का अनुकूलन करते हुए निर्माण कार्यों में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निकट पर्यवेक्षण हेतु नियमित क्षेत्रीय दौरे करने के भी निर्देश दिए।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे राज्य स्तर पर लंबित सभी मुद्दों का प्राथमिकता के आधार पर समाधान करें, जिसमें भूमि एवं वन स्वीकृतियों से संबंधित विषय भी शामिल हैं।
निर्माण एजेंसियों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे ईएमआरएस-वार मुद्दों तथा समयबद्ध पूर्णता हेतु कार्य-योजनाओं सहित, सभी चल रही परियोजनाओं की अद्यतित मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट मंत्रालय/एनईएसटीएस को प्रस्तुत करें। परियोजनाओं में विलंब के लिए संबंधित निर्माण एजेंसी को उत्तरदायी ठहराया जाएगा।
जनजातीय कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनर्पुष्टि करते हुए, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ईएमआरएस एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय बच्चों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली आवासीय शिक्षा तक पहुँच के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाना है।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि ईएमआरएस का विस्तार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप है, जिसमें समावेशी और न्यायसंगत विकास पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में शैक्षिक अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना इस बात के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि जनजातीय युवा राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार बनें, जिससे एक विकसित, आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में योगदान हो।
श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा, सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, ने रेखांकित किया कि ईएमआरएस योजना मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल है। उन्होंने परियोजना की प्रगति को प्रभावित करने वाली बाधाओं, अर्थात् पहुँच मार्ग, जल की कमी तथा एचटी/एलटी विद्युत लाइनों के स्थानांतरण जैसे मुद्दों को शीघ्रातिशीघ्र हल करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इन मुद्दों के समयबद्ध समाधान हेतु राज्य सरकारों एवं जिला प्रशासन के साथ निकट समन्वय स्थापित करें। उन्होंने ईएमआरएस परियोजनाओं के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति पोर्टल के उपयोग पर भी बल दिया।
डॉ. प्रतिमा वर्मा, आयुक्त, नेशनल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी फॉर ट्राइबल स्टूडेंट्स (एनईएसटीएस) ने निर्माण की समग्र स्थिति तथा पूर्णता के लिए निर्धारित कार्य-योजना प्रस्तुत की। अवगत कराया गया कि मंत्रालय ने 728 ईएमआरएस को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है, जिनमें से 428 विद्यालय भवनों का निर्माण पूर्ण हो चुका है, 249 निर्माणाधीन हैं, तथा 46 पूर्व-निर्माण चरण में हैं। उन्होंने तेज़ी से क्रियान्वयन एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एनईएसटीएस द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
बैठक का समापन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (ईएमआरएस) श्री बी. एन. प्रसाद द्वारा अध्यक्ष को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।