Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram Reviews Progress of EMRS Construction Across the Country
05 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of construction of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across the country.
The meeting was organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and attended by CMDs/MDs and senior officials of Central and State Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Central Public Works Department (CPWD), and representatives from the States of Assam, Chhattisgarh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tripura, and West Bengal through virtual mode.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to provide quality residential education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students in remote areas from Class VI to XII. The scheme aims to bridge educational gaps and promote holistic development, including academics, sports, and skills of tribal children.
The Hon’ble Union Minister comprehensively reviewed the physical and financial progress of ongoing EMRS construction works. During the meeting, major executing agencies such as CPWD, HSCL, TCIL, WAPCOS, B&R, EPIL, MANIDCO, MTDC, NPCC, and State Government agencies presented their progress and scheduled timelines for completion.
Agency-wise and State-wise performance was reviewed, with a focus on adherence to timelines, quality standards and resolution of bottlenecks.
Hon’ble Union Minister emphasized on the importance of timely completion of EMRS projects as it play a crucial role in providing quality education to tribal students in remote and underserved areas. He directed all executing agencies, including PSUs, CPWD, and State Government departments, to expedite construction activities by optimizing the deployment of manpower and resources at project sites. He also instructed senior officials to undertake frequent field visits for close monitoring.
The Hon’ble Union Minister further directed State officials to resolve all pending issues at the State level on priority, including matters related to land and forest clearances.
Construction agencies were instructed to submit updated monthly progress reports of all ongoing projects, along with EMRS-wise issues and action plans for timely completion, to the Ministry/NESTS. Concerened construction agency will be held accountable for delays in the projects.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to tribal welfare, the Hon’ble Union Minister stated that EMRSs are a transformative initiative aimed at empowering tribal children through access to high-quality residential education.
The Hon’ble Union Minister noted that the expansion of EMRSs is aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Viksit Bharat 2047, which places strong emphasis on inclusive and equitable development. He highlighted that strengthening educational infrastructure in tribal areas is critical to ensuring that tribal youth become active participants in nation-building, thereby contributing to a developed, self-reliant, and empowered India.
Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, highlighted that the EMRS scheme is a flagship initiative of the Ministry. She emphasized on resolving bottlenecks affecting project progress i.e approach roads, water scarcity, and shifting of HT/LT power lines needs to be resolved at earliest. She urged executing agencies to coordinate closely with State Governments and district authorities to resolve these issues in a time-bound manner. She also emphasized the use of the PM Gati Shakti portal for EMRS projects.
Dr Pratima Verma, Commissioner, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), presented the overall status of construction and the scheduled plan of action for completion. It was informed that the Ministry has approved 728 EMRSs, out of which construction of 428 school buildings has been completed, 249 are under construction, and 46 are at the pre-construction stage. She also highlighted steps taken by NESTS to ensure faster execution and quality construction.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks to the Chair by Shri B. N. Prasad, Joint Secretary (EMRS), Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے ملک بھر میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کی تعمیر اتی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
05 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے ملک بھر میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کی تعمیر کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے کیا تھا اور اس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے چیئرمین /منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اور سینئر عہدیداروں اور آسام ، چھتیس گڑھ ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان ، تریپورہ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی ۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد دور دراز علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے طلبا کو چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت تک معیاری رہائشی تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تعلیم کی کمی کو ختم کرنا اور تعلیم ، کھیل اور مہارتوں سمیت قبائلی بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے جاری ای ایم آر ایس تعمیراتی کاموں کی فزیکل اور مالی پیش رفت کا جامع جائزہ لیا ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی ، ایچ ایس سی ایل ، ٹی سی آئی ایل ، ڈبلیو اے پی سی او ایس ، بی اینڈ آر ، ای پی آئی ایل ، منیڈکو ، ایم ٹی ڈی سی ، این پی سی سی اور ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں جیسی اہم عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے اپنی پیش رفت اور تکمیل کے لیے ٹائم لائنز پیش کیں ۔
ٹائم لائنز کے معیارکی پابندی اور رکاوٹوں کے حل پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ایجنسی کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے ای ایم آر ایس پروجیکٹوں کی مقررہ وقت پر تکمیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ دور دراز اور محروم علاقوں میں قبائلی طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے پی ایس یوز ، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں سمیت تمام عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ پروجیکٹ سائٹس پر افرادی قوت اور وسائل کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنا کر تعمیراتی کاموں میں تیزی لائیں ۔ انہوں نے سینئر افسران کو نگہداشت کیلئے باقاعدہ فیلڈ وزٹ کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ریاستی سطح پر تمام زیر التواء مسائل کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کریں ، جن میں زمین اور جنگلات کی منظوری سے متعلق مسائل بھی شامل ہیں ۔
تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ تمام جاری منصوبوں کی تازہ ترین ماہانہ پیش رفت کی رپورٹیں بشمول ای ایم آر ایس کے لحاظ سے مسائل اور مقررہ وقت پر تکمیل کے لیے ایکشن پلان وزارت/این ای ایس ٹی ایس کو پیش کریں ۔ متعلقہ تعمیراتی ایجنسی کو منصوبوں میں تاخیر کا ذمہ دار ٹھہرایا جائے گا ۔
قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ای ایم آر ایس ایک تبدیلی لانے والی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد قبائلی بچوں کو اعلی معیار کی رہائشی تعلیم تک رسائی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ ای ایم آر ایس کی توسیع عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ، جس میں جامع اور مساوی ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے کہ قبائلی نوجوان قوم کی تعمیر میں سرگرم حصہ دار بنیں ، اس طرح ایک ترقی یافتہ ، خود کفیل اور بااختیار ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم وزارت کی ایک اہم پہل ہے ۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کو متاثر کرنے والی رکاوٹوں جیسے رسائی کی سڑکیں ، پانی کی قلت اور ایچ ٹی/ایل ٹی پاور لائنوں کی منتقلی کے جلد حل پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان مسائل کے مقررہ وقت کے اندر حل کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل رکھیں ۔ انہوں نے ای ایم آر ایس پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا ۔
نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) کی کمشنر ڈاکٹر پرتیما ورما نے تعمیر کی مجموعی صورتحال اور تکمیل کے لیے ایکشن پلان پیش کیا ۔ یہ بتایا گیا کہ وزارت نے 728 ای ایم آر ایس کی منظوری دی ہے ، جن میں سے 428 اسکول کی عمارتیں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں ، 249 زیر تعمیر ہیں اور 46 تعمیر سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تیزی سے نفاذ اور معیاری تعمیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
اجلاس کا اختتام وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ای ایم آر ایس) جناب بی۔ این۔ پرساد کی جانب سے صدر جلسہ کا شکریہ ادا کئےجانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔