Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR ARRIVES AT YANGON, MYANMAR
05 MAY 2026 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar, INS Sunayna, entered Yangon Harbour on 04 May 2026 as part of India’s ongoing maritime engagement in the region.
The visit coincides with the visit of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), highlighting the focus on strengthening bilateral maritime engagement between India and Myanmar. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2257454
The port call commenced with a ceremonial welcome by the Myanmar Navy. During the visit, the Myanmar Navy will host the crew of IOS Sagar for an official interaction aimed at fostering professional and cultural exchanges.
Planned activities during the visit include visits to Myanmar Navy training establishments to enable exchange of professional practices as well as friendly sports fixtures between personnel of both Navies.
The deployment of IOS Sagar and the port call are in line with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across Regions) and reflect the Indian Navy’s role in supporting cooperative maritime engagement in the Indian Ocean Region.
The visit aligns with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.
(5)SZJ1.jpeg)
(4)70NR.jpeg)
BE98.jpeg)
(1)T21T.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز ساگر ینگون ، میانمار پہنچا
05 MAY 2026 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین اوشین شپ (آئی او ایس) ساگر ، آئی این ایس سنینا، 04 مئی 2026 کو خطے میں ہندوستان کی جاری سمندری سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں میانمار کے ینگون ہاربر میں داخل ہوا۔
یہ دورہ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس) ایڈ ایم دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کے دورے کے بموافق ہے، جس سے ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان دو طرفہ بحری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2257454
بندرگاہی ملاقات کا آغاز میانمار کی بحریہ کی جانب سے رسمی استقبال کے ساتھ ہوا۔ دورے کے دوران، میانمار کی بحریہ پیشہ ورانہ اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے رسمی بات چیت کے لیے آئی او ایس ساگر کے عملہ کی میزبانی کرے گی۔
دورے کے دوران منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں میں میانمار کی بحریہ کے تربیتی اداروں کے دورے شامل ہیں جس میں پیشہ ورانہ مشقوں کے تبادلے کے ساتھ ہی دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان دوستانہ اسپورٹس فکسچر کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
آئی او ایس ساگر کی تعیناتی اور بندرگاہی ملاقات مہاساگر (علاقوں میں سلامتی کے لیے باہمی اور مشترکہ اقدام) کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہے اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی بحری سرگرمیوں کی حمایت میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستان کی نیبر ہڈ فرسٹ پالیسی سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
(5)SZJ1.jpeg)
(4)70NR.jpeg)
BE98.jpeg)
(1)T21T.jpeg)