Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR ARRIVES AT YANGON, MYANMAR
05 MAY 2026 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar, INS Sunayna, entered Yangon Harbour on 04 May 2026 as part of India’s ongoing maritime engagement in the region.
The visit coincides with the visit of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), highlighting the focus on strengthening bilateral maritime engagement between India and Myanmar. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2257454
The port call commenced with a ceremonial welcome by the Myanmar Navy. During the visit, the Myanmar Navy will host the crew of IOS Sagar for an official interaction aimed at fostering professional and cultural exchanges.
Planned activities during the visit include visits to Myanmar Navy training establishments to enable exchange of professional practices as well as friendly sports fixtures between personnel of both Navies.
The deployment of IOS Sagar and the port call are in line with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across Regions) and reflect the Indian Navy’s role in supporting cooperative maritime engagement in the Indian Ocean Region.
The visit aligns with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.
(5)SZJ1.jpeg)
(4)70NR.jpeg)
BE98.jpeg)
(1)T21T.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयओएस सागर उपक्रमातली नौका म्यानमारमधल्या यांगून येथे दाखल
05 MAY 2026 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2026
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात भारताच्या निरंतर सागरी सहभागाचा एक भाग म्हणून इंडियन ओशन शिप (आयओएस) सागर उपक्रमातील आयएनएस सुनयना म्यानमारमधल्या यांगून बंदरात 04 मे 2026 रोजी दाखल झाले.
नौदलप्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी यांच्या दौऱ्याच्या कालावधीतली ही भेट भारत आणि म्यानमार यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय सागरी सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याचे लक्ष्य अधोरेखित करते. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257478®=3&lang=2)
जहाजाचे म्यानमार नौदलाकडून औपचारिक स्वागत करण्यात आले. या भेटीदरम्यान, व्यावसायिक आणि सांस्कृतिक आदानप्रदान वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित एका औपचारिक संवादासाठी, म्यानमार नौदल आयओएस सागर सदस्यांचे आतिथ्य करेल.
या भेटीदरम्यान नियोजित उपक्रमांमध्ये, व्यावसायिक कार्यपद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान सुलभ करण्यासाठी म्यानमार नौदलाच्या प्रशिक्षण संस्थांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या भेटींचा, तसेच दोन्ही नौदलांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये होणाऱ्या मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रीडा सामन्यांचा समावेश आहे.
आयओएस सागर आणि पोर्ट कॉल, भारताच्या 'महासागर' (क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षेसाठी परस्पर आणि सर्वांगीण प्रगती) दृष्टिकोनारूप आहे आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात सहयोगी सागरी सहभागाला चालना देण्यात भारतीय नौदल बजावत असलेली भूमिकाही यातून प्रतिबिंबित होते.
ही भेट भारताच्या शेजारी प्रथम या धोरणाशीही सुसंगत आहे.
(4)70NR.jpeg)
(1)T21T.jpeg)