Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
2nd edition of WAVES Doc Bazaar will return from June 16 to 18, 2026
Entries Open for Viewing Room & Work-in-Progress Lab at WAVES Doc Bazaar 2026
WAVES Doc Bazaar 2026 to Introduce Immersive Market for Next-Gen Storytelling
06 MAY 2026 10:46AM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai, 6 May, 2026
The 2nd edition of WAVES Doc Bazaar will return from June 16 to 18, 2026, alongside the 19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), at the NFDC Complex, Mumbai.
WAVES Doc Bazaar is a premier one-stop platform designed to nurture and accelerate the journey of documentary, animation and short filmmakers by creating opportunities for collaboration, mentorship, market access and global visibility. Returning with its second edition, the platform aims to bring together established professionals and emerging talent from across the audiovisual industry. Further, the Bazaar will serve as a vibrant hub for creators, producers, distributors, broadcasters, funders and technology partners, supporting various stages of production and distribution while empowering exceptional storytelling and helping filmmakers reach global audiences. Participants will gain valuable insights into current industry trends, market demands, distribution strategies and audience preferences through direct engagement with experts and experienced practitioners.
Among the key segments of WAVES Doc Bazaar is the Viewing Room (VR), where documentary, short and animation films that are recently completed or in post-production will be showcased to a curated audience of registered delegates. Designed as a secure platform accessible only to selected buyers, programmers, distributors and investors, it offers filmmakers opportunities to secure distribution deals, connect with co-producers and world sales agents, explore film festival prospects, and access finishing funds. Through a specially designed system, buyers can browse films based on language, duration, stage of completion and other details, while selected titles will also be featured in the Viewing Room catalogue to be shared with all registered delegates and made available online ahead of the event.
The Work-In-Progress Lab (WIP) is specially designed for documentary and animation films in the rough-cut stage. Conducted in a closed-door setting, the lab enables selected participants to receive valuable feedback, guidance and mentorship from experienced filmmakers, editors and international mentors, helping them refine their projects for wider audiences.
Immersive Market to Premiere at WAVES Doc Bazaar with Focus on VR, AR and XR
For the first time, WAVES Doc Bazaar will also introduce the Immersive Market, a dedicated platform for immersive content creators, producers and technology partners. Focused on VR, AR, XR and interactive experiences, the market will provide a space to showcase innovative projects, explore new storytelling formats and foster meaningful collaborations.
With its dynamic programming and industry-focused initiatives, WAVES Doc Bazaar stands poised to strengthen the ecosystem for documentaries, animation and short films, while opening new pathways for creative excellence and international outreach.
Entries Open for Viewing Room and WIP Lab at WAVES Doc Bazaar 2026
Entries are now open for the Viewing Room and Work-in-Progress (WIP) Lab at WAVES Doc Bazaar 2026, a global platform that connects documentary and animation filmmakers with leading industry professionals. Interested participants may submit their applications until May 15, 2026, by 11:59 PM IST.
PIB File Photos of the inaugural edition of Doc Film Bazaar held in 2024.
Eligibility
The program is open to documentary and animation films from across the globe. Short, mid-length, and feature-length films are eligible to be showcased in the WAVES Doc Bazaar 2026. Films must be completed or in post-production, with most of the shooting already finished. Projects in development or pre-production are not eligible. Filmmakers with projects seeking festivals, sales, distribution, or finishing funds are especially encouraged to apply. Films with limited or no international exposure are welcome.
Submission Process
In the first stage, applicants must submit a password protected screener link of the full film or a rough cut for review. If selected, filmmakers must submit at least 10 minutes of footage for the Viewing Room. Submitting the full film is strongly encouraged. Final files will be securely uploaded and made accessible only to authorized participants.
Filmmakers are invited to take advantage of this opportunity to showcase their work on an international stage and connect with key decision-makers in the documentary and animation industry.
Interested candidates can submit their applications by clicking on the link below.
https://my.miff.in/vr/start/
Rules and Regulations, FAQs and more details on VR and WIP may be accessed here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार का दूसरा संस्करण 16 से 18 जून, 2026 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार 2026 में व्यूइंग रूम और वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लैब के लिए आवेदन प्रारंभ हुए
वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार 2026 अगली पीढ़ी की गाथा कहने के लिए एक उभरता बाजार प्रस्‍तुत करेगा
06 MAY 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार का दूसरा संस्करण 16 से 18 जून, 2026 तक 19वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के साथ मुंबई के एनएफडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार एक प्रमुख मंच है जिसे वृत्तचित्र, एनिमेशन और लघु फिल्म निर्माताओं की प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने और गति प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह मंच सहयोग, मार्गदर्शन, बाज़ार तक पहुंच और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान दिलाने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। अपने दूसरे संस्करण के साथ इस मंच का उद्देश्य ऑडियो-विज़ुअल उद्योग के स्थापित पेशेवरों और उभरती हुई प्रतिभाओं को एक साथ लाना है। इसके अलावा, यह बाज़ार रचनाकारों, निर्माताओं, वितरकों, प्रसारकों, वित्तदाताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के लिए एक जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो निर्माण और वितरण के विभिन्न चरणों में सहयोग प्रदान करते हुए असाधारण कहानी कहने की कला को सशक्त बनाएगा और फिल्म निर्माताओं को वैश्विक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। प्रतिभागी विशेषज्ञों और अनुभवी पेशेवरों के साथ सीधे संवाद के माध्यम से वर्तमान उद्योग रुझानों, बाज़ार की मांगों, वितरण रणनीतियों और दर्शकों की प्राथमिकताओं के संदर्भ में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगे।
वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार के प्रमुख खंडों में से एक है व्यूइंग रूम (वीआर), जहां हाल ही में पूरी हुई या पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन में मौजूद वृतचित्र, लघु और एनिमेशन फिल्मों को पंजीकृत प्रतिनिधियों के एक चुनिंदा समूह को दिखाया जाएगा। चुनिंदा खरीदारों, प्रोग्रामरों, वितरकों और निवेशकों के लिए ही सुलभ एक सुरक्षित मंच के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया यह मंच फिल्म निर्माताओं को वितरण कार्य प्राप्‍त करने, सह-निर्माताओं और विश्व बिक्री एजेंटों से जुड़ने, फिल्म समारोहों की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने और फिल्म निर्माण के लिए धनराशि प्राप्त करने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। एक विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई व्‍यवस्‍था के माध्यम से, खरीदार भाषा, अवधि, निर्माण के चरण और अन्य विवरणों के आधार पर फिल्मों को ब्राउज़ कर सकते हैं, जबकि चुनिंदा फिल्मों को व्यूइंग रूम कैटलॉग में भी शामिल किया जाएगा, जिसे सभी पंजीकृत प्रतिनिधियों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा और कार्यक्रम से पहले ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लैब (डब्ल्यूआईपी)
विशेष रूप से डॉक्यूमेंट्री और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के रफ-कट चरण के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। एक बंद कमरे में आयोजित इस लैब में चयनित प्रतिभागियों को अनुभवी फिल्म निर्माताओं, संपादकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सलाहकारों से बहुमूल्य प्रतिक्रिया, मार्गदर्शन और सलाह मिलती है, जिससे उन्हें अपने प्रोजेक्ट को व्यापक दर्शकों के लिए परिष्कृत करने में सहायता मिलती है।
वीआर, एआर और एक्सआर पर केंद्रित उभरते बाज़ार का प्रीमियर वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार में होगा।
पहली बार, वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार में उभरता बाजार भी प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा, जो इमर्सिव कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स, प्रोड्यूसर्स और टेक्नोलॉजी पार्टनर्स के लिए एक समर्पित मंच है। वीआर, एआर और एक्सआर और परस्‍पर संवादात्‍मक अनुभवों पर केंद्रित यह बाजार अभिनव परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने, कहानी कहने के नए प्रारूपों का पता लगाने और सार्थक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
अपने गतिशील कार्यक्रमों और उद्योग-केंद्रित पहलों के साथ, वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार वृत्तचित्रों, एनिमेशन और लघु फिल्मों के लिए इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है, साथ ही रचनात्मक उत्कृष्टता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच के लिए नए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त कर रहा है।
वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार 2026 में व्यूइंग रूम और डब्‍ल्‍यूआईपी लैब के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित हैं।
वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार 2026 के व्यूइंग रूम और वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस (डब्ल्यूआईपी) लैब के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित हैं। यह एक वैश्विक मंच है जो वृत्तचित्र और एनिमेशन फिल्म निर्माताओं को उद्योग के अग्रणी पेशेवरों से जोड़ता है। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी 15 मई, 2026 को भारतीय समयानुसार रात 11:59 बजे तक अपने आवेदन जमा कर सकते हैं।
2024 में आयोजित डॉक फिल्म बाजार के पहले संस्करण की पीआईबी फाइल तस्वीरें
पात्रता:
यह कार्यक्रम विश्वभर की वृत्तचित्र और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए खुला है। लघु, मध्यम और फीचर-लंबाई वाली फिल्में वेव्स डॉक बाज़ार 2026 में प्रदर्शित होने के लिए पात्र हैं। फिल्में पूर्ण हो चुकी हों या पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन में हों, और अधिकांश शूटिंग पूरी हो चुकी हो। विकास या पूर्व-निर्माण चरण में उपस्थित परियोजनाएं पात्र नहीं हैं। जिन फिल्म निर्माताओं की परियोजनाएं फिल्म समारोहों में प्रदर्शित होने, बिक्री, वितरण या निर्माण के लिए धन जुटाने की तलाश में हैं, उन्हें विशेष रूप से आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। सीमित या बिना अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रदर्शित फिल्मों का भी स्वागत है।
प्रस्तुत करने की प्रक्रिया
पहले चरण में, आवेदकों को समीक्षा के लिए पूरी फिल्म या उसके रफ कट का पासवर्ड से सुरक्षित स्क्रीनर लिंक जमा करना होगा। चयन होने पर, फिल्म निर्माताओं को व्यूइंग रूम के लिए कम से कम 10 मिनट का फुटेज जमा करना होगा। पूरी फिल्म जमा करने के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। अंतिम फाइलें सुरक्षित रूप से अपलोड की जाएंगी और केवल अधिकृत प्रतिभागियों के लिए ही उपलब्ध होंगी।
फिल्म निर्माताओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपने काम का प्रदर्शन करने और वृत्तचित्र और एनीमेशन उद्योग के प्रमुख निर्णयकर्ताओं से जुड़ने के इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
इच्छुक उम्मीदवार नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करके अपना आवेदन जमा कर सकते हैं।
https://my.miff.in/vr/start/
नियम एवं विनियम, अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न और वीआर तथा निर्माणाधीन परियोजनाओं के बारे में अधिक जानकारी यहां से प्राप्त की जा सकती है।