Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel Sector Maintains Growth Momentum in April 2026; Prices Recover Across Categories
06 MAY 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s steel sector sustained its growth trajectory in April 2026, recording year-on-year gains across key production and consumption parameters. The month continued to reflect healthy domestic demand momentum and stable industrial activity across infrastructure and manufacturing.
Production and Demand Trend
Crude steel production in April 2026 stood at 14.09 million tonnes, up 5.8% year-on-year (YoY) over April 2025 (13.31 million tonnes). Hot metal production grew 5.4% YoY, while pig iron output (0.69 million tonnes) posted a decline of 6% YoY. Finished steel production reached 13.05 million tonnes, up 3.4% YoY. Finished steel consumption in April 2026 was 12.99 million tonnes, registering growth of 8.1% YoY reflecting continued buoyancy in construction, infrastructure, and manufacturing end-use segments.
Trade Dynamics
On the trade front, imports stood at 0.68 million tonnes and exports at 0.47 million tonnes, making India a marginal net importer during the month. Compared to April 2025 imports of 0.52 million tonnes and exports of 0.38 million tonnes, a growth of 30.8% and 24.9% was registered in imports & exports respectively in April 2026.
Capacity Expansion and Investment Momentum
India's total steel capacity stood at approximately 220 MTPA in FY 2025–26, on track toward the National Steel Policy target of 300 MTPA by 2030. Major players including SAIL, Tata Steel, JSW Steel, JSPL, and AMNS continued investments in capacity expansion, with Tata Steel recently commissioning a ₹3,200 crore scrap-based EAF green steel plant (0.75 MTPA) at Ludhiana — the first of its kind in Punjab.
Green Steel initiatives
Under the Ministry of Steel’s Green Steel Initiative, NISST continued its role as the nodal agency for measurement, reporting, verification, and certification of green steel. As on 31st March 2026, NISST had issued green steel certificates to 90 producers across 15 states, spanning products including TMT Bars, HR/CR Coils, Wire Rods, and Pipes, with a majority of certified products achieving the highest 5-star rating — reflecting strong uptake of the initiative across secondary and mid-size steel producers.
Steel Price Scenario
Domestic steel prices extended their recovery in April 2026 across all major product categories. TMT/Rebar prices rose ~2.6% month-on-month, also registering a 3% year-on-year gain — marking the first positive YoY reading after several months of softness. Flat steel prices saw sharper gains, with HR Coil up ~6.3% and GP Sheet up ~7.3% month-on-month, reflecting improved demand.
Raw Material Prices
Raw material prices showed a mixed but broadly firming trend in April 2026. Domestic iron ore prices strengthened notably, with NMDC lump and fines prices rising ~10–11% month-on-month, reflecting improved steel sector demand. Global seaborne iron ore remained largely stable. International coking coal costs edged up further month-on-month, sustaining elevated input cost pressures for integrated BF-BOF producers heading into Q1 FY 2026–27. International scrap prices were broadly flat, offering relative stability for the electric route steelmakers.
Outlook
The Indian steel industry is well-positioned to sustain its growth trajectory supported by continued infrastructure investment and expanding manufacturing activity. Navigating energy security, raw material cost volatility, and global trade developments will remain key priorities for the sector in the year ahead.
Source: - Provisional JPC data for April 2026.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र ने अप्रैल 2026 में विकास की गति बरकरार रखी, सभी श्रेणियों में कीमतों में सुधार हुआ
06 MAY 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र ने अप्रैल 2026 में अपनी वृद्धि की गति को बरकरार रखा और प्रमुख उत्पादन और खपत मापदंडों में वार्षिक आधार पर वृद्धि दर्ज की। इस महीने में घरेलू मांग में मजबूती और अवसंरचना एवं विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में स्थिर औद्योगिक गतिविधि का प्रभाव देखने को मिला।
उत्पादन और मांग का रुझान
अप्रैल 2026 में कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन 14.09 मिलियन टन रहा, जो अप्रैल 2025 (13.31 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में सालाना आधार पर 5.8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। गर्म धातुओं का उत्पादन सालाना आधार पर 5.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा, जबकि पिग आयरन का उत्पादन (0.69 मिलियन टन) सालाना आधार पर 6 प्रतिशत कम हुआ। तैयार इस्पात का उत्पादन 13.05 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया, जो सालाना आधार पर 3.4 प्रतिशत अधिक है। अप्रैल 2026 में तैयार इस्पात की खपत 12.99 मिलियन टन रही, जिसमें सालाना आधार पर 8.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में निरंतर तेजी को दर्शाती है।
व्यापार गतिशीलता
व्यापार के मोर्चे पर आयात 0.68 मिलियन टन और निर्यात 0.47 मिलियन टन रहा, जिससे भारत इस महीने मामूली रूप से शुद्ध आयातक बना रहा। अप्रैल 2025 के 0.52 मिलियन टन आयात और 0.38 मिलियन टन निर्यात की तुलना में अप्रैल 2026 में आयात और निर्यात में क्रमशः 30.8 प्रतिशत और 24.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
क्षमता विस्तार और निवेश की गति
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत की कुल इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 220 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) थी, जो 2030 तक राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति के 300 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर है। एसएआईएल, टाटा स्टील, जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील, जेएसपीएल और एएमएनएस सहित प्रमुख कंपनियां क्षमता विस्तार में निवेश जारी रखे हुए हैं, जिनमें टाटा स्टील ने हाल ही में लुधियाना में 3,200 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से स्क्रैप-आधारित ईएएफ ग्रीन स्टील संयंत्र (0.75 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष) का शुभारंभ किया है- जो पंजाब में अपनी तरह का पहला संयंत्र है।
ग्रीन स्टील पहल
इस्पात मंत्रालय की ग्रीन स्टील पहल के तहत एनआईएसएसटी ने ग्रीन स्टील के मापन, रिपोर्टिंग, सत्यापन और प्रमाणीकरण के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में अपनी भूमिका जारी रखी। एनआईएसएसटी ने 31 मार्च, 2026 तक 15 राज्यों के 90 उत्पादकों को ग्रीन स्टील प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए थे, जिनमें टीएमटी बार, एचआर/सीआर कॉइल, वायर रॉड और पाइप जैसे उत्पाद शामिल थे। प्रमाणित उत्पादों में से अधिकांश ने सर्वोच्च 5-स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त की, जो द्वितीयक और मध्यम आकार के इस्पात उत्पादकों के बीच इस पहल की मजबूत स्वीकृति को दर्शाता है।
इस्पात मूल्य परिदृश्य
अप्रैल 2026 में घरेलू इस्पात की कीमतों में सभी प्रमुख उत्पाद श्रेणियों में सुधार जारी रहा। टीएमटी/रीबार की कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने लगभग 2.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई और साथ ही साल-दर-साल 3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई- कई महीनों की नरमी के बाद यह पहली सकारात्मक वार्षिक वृद्धि है। स्थिर इस्पात की कीमतों में अधिक तेजी देखी गई, एचआर कॉइल में लगभग 6.3 प्रतिशत और जीपी शीट में लगभग 7.3 प्रतिशत की मासिक वृद्धि हुई, जो बेहतर मांग को दर्शाती है।
कच्चे माल की कीमतें
अप्रैल 2026 में कच्चे माल की कीमतों में मिश्रित रुझान देखने को मिला लेकिन कुल मिलाकर इनमें मजबूती आई। घरेलू लौह अयस्क की कीमतों में उल्लेखनीय मजबूती आई, जिसमें एनएमडीसी लंप और फाइन अयस्क की कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने लगभग 10-11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो इस्पात क्षेत्र की बेहतर मांग को दर्शाती है। वैश्विक समुद्री मार्ग से आने वाले लौह अयस्क की कीमतें लगभग स्थिर रहीं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय कोकिंग कोयले की लागत में महीने-दर-महीने और वृद्धि हुई, जिससे वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की पहली तिमाही में एकीकृत बीएफ-बीओएफ उत्पादकों पर इनपुट लागत का दबाव बना रहा। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्क्रैप की कीमतें लगभग स्थिर रहीं, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक रूट से इस्पात निर्माताओं को अपेक्षाकृत स्थिरता मिली।
आउटलुक
बुनियादी ढांचे में निरंतर निवेश और विनिर्माण गतिविधियों के विस्तार के चलते भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग अपनी विकास गति को बनाए रखने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, कच्चे माल की लागत में उतार-चढ़ाव और वैश्विक व्यापार में हो रहे बदलावों से निपटना आने वाले वर्ष में इस क्षेत्र की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएं रहेंगी।
स्रोत:- अप्रैल 2026 के लिए अनंतिम जेपीसी डेटा।