Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India and EU Launched €15.2 Million/~₹169 Crore Joint Initiative to Strengthen EV Battery Recycling under the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC)-Working Group-2
06 MAY 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Under the framework of the India-EU Trade & Technology Council (TTC)- Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies, the Government of India and the European Union announced the launch of a third coordinated call for proposals focused on the Recycling of EV Batteries on 5 May 2026. The submission deadline for the same is 15 September 2026.
The call for proposals aims to secure critical raw materials, accelerate the global transition to a circular economy, and strengthen bilateral relations between India and the European Union (EU). With a combined funding pool of €15.2 million (~₹169 crore), the initiative will be funded through the EU’s Horizon Europe programme, while the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) will support the Indian component.
The programme will focus on developing advanced recycling technologies, including high-efficiency material recovery, safe and digitalised collection systems, and pilot-scale demonstration of innovative processes. It will also support the establishment of a joint India-EU pilot line in India to enable real-world validation and industrial deployment, bringing together leading researchers, industries, and startups. The call for proposal will focus on High Recovery Rates; Mixed Chemistry Handling; Logistics & Inclusion and Safety & Second Life for critical minerals like lithium, graphite, and cobalt.
On the launch of these calls, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India remarked that this launch is a pivotal moment in the India-EU strategic partnership. As India’s EV market continues its rapid expansion, creating a robust domestic recycling ecosystem is essential for our resource security and environmental commitments.
H.E. Mr. Hervé Delphin, Ambassador of the European Union to India highlighted the importance of batteries that sit at the core of the green transition. The goal is to translate the innovations from the development phase to real-world deployment; thereby, directly investing in mineral security and shared climate goals.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the PSA mentioned that this joint initiative marks a critical leap in India’s circular economy and catalyses momentum for pioneering a digitalized, inclusive logistics model that integrates the informal sector while ensuring the highest safety standards for second-life applications.
Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation (RTD), European Commission emphasised on the strengthening bond between the EU and India in the field of green innovation and co-creating a resilient, cross-continental value chain that will ensure that the strategic materials of tomorrow remain within our economies.

భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారు కార్యాలయం
ఇండియా, ఈయూ వాణిజ్య సాంకేతిక మండలి (టీటీసీ) వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపు -2 పరిధిలో ఈవీ బ్యాటరీల రీసైక్లింగుకు 15.2 మిలియన్ యూరోల (దాదాపు రూ.169 కోట్లు) విలువైన ఉమ్మడి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన భారత్, ఈయూ
06 MAY 2026 12:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
హరిత, శుద్ధ ఇంధన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలపై భారత్, ఈయూ వాణిజ్యం-సాంకేతిక మండలి (టీటీసీ) వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపు 2 పరిధిలో ఈవీ బ్యాటరీల రీసైక్లింగుకు సంబంధించి మూడో విడత ప్రతిపాదనల ఉమ్మడి స్వీకరణను ప్రారంభించామని 2026 మే 5న భారత ప్రభుత్వం, యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్ ప్రకటించాయి. ప్రతిపాదనలను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ 2026 సెప్టెంబరు 15.
కీలకమైన ముడి ఖనిజాల భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడం, పునర్వినియోగ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ దిశగా ప్రపంచ మార్పును వేగవంతం చేయడం, భారత్, యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్ (ఈయూ) మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడమే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. దీని కోసం 15.2 మిలియన్ యూరోల (దాదాపు రూ.169 కోట్లు)తో సంయుక్తంగా నిధిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. దీనికి ఈయూ తరఫున హొరైజాన్ యూరోప్ ప్రోగ్రామ్, భారత్ తరఫున భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఐ) నిధులు సమకూర్చాయి.
అధిక సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న ఖనిజాల సేకరణ, సురక్షితమైన, డిజిటలైజ్ చేసిన సేకరణ వ్యవస్థలు, ఆవిష్కరణాత్మక ప్రక్రియలను ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ప్రదర్శించడం సహా అధునాతన రీసైక్లింగ్ సాంకేతికతలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంపై ఈ కార్యక్రమం దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. ప్రముఖ పరిశోధకులు, పరిశ్రమలు, అంకుర సంస్థలను ఒక్కచోట చేర్చి.. వాస్తవ ప్రపంచ ధ్రువీకరణను, పారిశ్రామిక విస్తరణను సాధ్యం చేయడానికి భారత్‌లో ఉమ్మడి భారత్-ఈయూ పైలట్ లైన్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు కూడా తోడ్పడుతుంది. లిథియం, గ్రాఫైట్, కోబాల్ట్ లాంటి సంక్లిష్ట ఖనిజాలకు సంబంధించి అధిక రికవరీ రేటు, మిశ్రమ రసాయన నిర్వహణ, రవాణా-చేరిక, రక్షణ-పునర్వినియోగంపై ఈ ప్రతిపాదనలు దృష్టి సారిస్తాయి.
భారత్-ఈయూ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంలో ప్రతిపాదనల స్వీకరణ ప్రారంభం ముఖ్యమైన సందర్భమని భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి ముఖ్య శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారు... ప్రొఫెసర్ అజయ్ కుమార్ సూద్ వర్ణించారు. భారత్‌లో ఈవీ మార్కెట్టు వేగంగా విస్తరిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో మన వనరుల భద్రతకు, పర్యావరణ లక్ష్యాలకు దేశీయంగా విస్తృతమైన రీసైక్లింగ్ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం అవసరం.
పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన మార్పులకు సంబంధించి ప్రధానాంశంగా బ్యాటరీల ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని భారత్‌లో యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్ రాయబారి శ్రీ హెర్వ్ డెల్ఫిన్ వివరించారు. ఆవిష్కరణలను అభివృద్ధి దశ నుంచి ఆచరణాత్మక వినియోగం వరకు వచ్చి తద్వారా ఖనిజ భద్రత, ఉమ్మడి పర్యావరణ లక్ష్యాల్లో నేరుగా పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టొచ్చు.
భారత దేశ పునర్వినియోగ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ముఖ్యమైన దశను ఈ ఉమ్మడి కార్యక్రమం సూచిస్తుందని పీఎస్ఏ కార్యాలయానికి శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారుగా వ్యవహరిస్తున్న డాక్టర్ పర్వీందర్ మైనీ అన్నారు. అసంఘటిత రంగాన్ని ఏకీకృతం చేస్తూ, పునర్వినియోగ వస్తువులకు అత్యున్నత భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను నిర్ధారించే డిజిటలీకరించిన, సమగ్ర రవాణా విధానాన్ని వేగవంతం చేస్తుందని వివరించారు.
హరిత ఆవిష్కరణల్లో భారత్, ఈయూ మధ్య సంబంధాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాలని యూరోపియన్ కమిషన్ పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ మార్క్ లైమెట్రే స్పష్టం చేశారు. భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాల కోసం వ్యూహాత్మకమైన ఖనిజాలు మన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలకు మాత్రమే అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా స్థిరమైన, ఖండాంతర విలువ ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థను సంయుక్తంగా ఏర్పాటు చేయాలన్నారు.