Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India and EU Launched €15.2 Million/~₹169 Crore Joint Initiative to Strengthen EV Battery Recycling under the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC)-Working Group-2
06 MAY 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Under the framework of the India-EU Trade & Technology Council (TTC)- Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies, the Government of India and the European Union announced the launch of a third coordinated call for proposals focused on the Recycling of EV Batteries on 5 May 2026. The submission deadline for the same is 15 September 2026.
The call for proposals aims to secure critical raw materials, accelerate the global transition to a circular economy, and strengthen bilateral relations between India and the European Union (EU). With a combined funding pool of €15.2 million (~₹169 crore), the initiative will be funded through the EU’s Horizon Europe programme, while the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) will support the Indian component.
The programme will focus on developing advanced recycling technologies, including high-efficiency material recovery, safe and digitalised collection systems, and pilot-scale demonstration of innovative processes. It will also support the establishment of a joint India-EU pilot line in India to enable real-world validation and industrial deployment, bringing together leading researchers, industries, and startups. The call for proposal will focus on High Recovery Rates; Mixed Chemistry Handling; Logistics & Inclusion and Safety & Second Life for critical minerals like lithium, graphite, and cobalt.
On the launch of these calls, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India remarked that this launch is a pivotal moment in the India-EU strategic partnership. As India’s EV market continues its rapid expansion, creating a robust domestic recycling ecosystem is essential for our resource security and environmental commitments.
H.E. Mr. Hervé Delphin, Ambassador of the European Union to India highlighted the importance of batteries that sit at the core of the green transition. The goal is to translate the innovations from the development phase to real-world deployment; thereby, directly investing in mineral security and shared climate goals.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the PSA mentioned that this joint initiative marks a critical leap in India’s circular economy and catalyses momentum for pioneering a digitalized, inclusive logistics model that integrates the informal sector while ensuring the highest safety standards for second-life applications.
Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation (RTD), European Commission emphasised on the strengthening bond between the EU and India in the field of green innovation and co-creating a resilient, cross-continental value chain that will ensure that the strategic materials of tomorrow remain within our economies.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) कार्य समूह-2 के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण को मजबूत करने के लिए 15.2 मिलियन यूरो/लगभग 169 करोड़ रुपये की संयुक्त पहल शुरू की
06 MAY 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) के हरित एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी कार्य समूह-2 के ढांचे के अंतर्गत, भारत सरकार और यूरोपीय संघ ने 5 मई 2026 को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) बैटरियों के पुनर्चक्रण पर केंद्रित तीसरे समन्वित प्रस्‍ताव आमंत्रण की घोषणा की। इसके लिए प्रस्ताव जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर 2026 है।
प्रस्ताव आमंत्रण पहल का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना, वैश्विक स्तर पर चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बदलाव को गति देना और भारत तथा यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना है। 15.2 मिलियन यूरो (लगभग 169 करोड़ रुपये) के संयुक्त वित्त पोषण के साथ, इस पहल को यूरोपीय संघ के होराइजन यूरोप कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा, जबकि भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) भारतीय घटक का समर्थन करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करना है, जिनमें उच्च दक्षता वाली सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति, सुरक्षित और डिजिटल संग्रह प्रणालियां तथा नवीन प्रक्रियाओं का प्रायोगिक प्रदर्शन शामिल है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ की संयुक्त पायलट लाइन की स्थापना में भी सहयोग करेगा, जिससे वास्तविक स्तर पर सत्यापन और औद्योगिक तैनाती संभव हो सकेगी और अग्रणी शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योगों तथा स्टार्टअप्स को एक साथ लाया जा सकेगा। प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने की प्रक्रिया में उच्च पुनर्प्राप्ति दर; मिश्रित रसायन प्रबंधन; लॉजिस्टिक्‍स एवं समावेशन और लिथियम, ग्रेफाइट एवं कोबाल्ट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए सुरक्षा तथा द्वितीयक जीवन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इन प्रस्तावों की शुरुआत के अवसर पर, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा कि यह शुरुआत भारत-यूरोपीय संघ की रणनीतिक साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बाजार के तेजी से विस्तार के साथ, एक मजबूत घरेलू पुनर्चक्रण प्रणाली का निर्माण हमारी संसाधन सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के लिए आवश्यक है।
भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत श्री हर्वे डेल्फ़िन ने हरित परिवर्तन के मूल में स्थित बैटरियों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इसका लक्ष्य विकास चरण से नवाचारों को वास्तविक दुनिया में लागू करना है; जिससे खनिज सुरक्षा और साझा जलवायु लक्ष्यों में प्रत्यक्ष निवेश हो सके।
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ . परविंदर मैनी ने बताया कि यह संयुक्त पहल भारत की चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और एक डिजिटल, समावेशी लॉजिस्टिक्स मॉडल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए गति प्रदान करती है। यह अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को एकीकृत करता है और साथ ही साथ द्वितीय-जीवन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उच्चतम सुरक्षा मानकों को सुनिश्चित करता है।
यूरोपीय आयोग के अनुसंधान और नवाचार महानिदेशालय (आरटीडी) के महानिदेशक श्री मार्क लेमैत्रे ने हरित नवाचार के क्षेत्र में यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच मजबूत होते संबंधों तथा एक सुदृढ़, अंतर-महाद्वीपीय मूल्य श्रृंखला के सह-निर्माण पर जोर दिया। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भविष्य की रणनीतिक सामग्रियां हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के भीतर ही रहें।