Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences Secretary Dr. M. Ravichandran Inaugurates Urban Testbed and Aerosol Observatory in Chennai
06 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, operating under the 'Mission Mausam' initiative, has established a state-of-the-art Urban Testbed and Aerosol Observatory at the SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST) in Ramapuram, Chennai. Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M. Ravichandran officially inaugurated the laboratory and the Centre for Atmospheric Science Research and Innovation (CASRI) on 06 May 2026. In a significant move toward academic and scientific synergy, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between IITM and SRMIST in the presence of Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences.
During his keynote address, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M. Ravichandran highlighted that the facility houses approximately 15 sophisticated instruments valued more than ₹60 crore. These instruments are designed to track nearly 50 types of atmospheric data, including weather patterns, wind flow, aerosol particles, and temperature variations and emphasized that the integration of this data will lead to much more accurate weather forecasts for the public. Notably, He stated that while Chennai has various weather monitoring tools distributed across the city, this comprehensive observatory is the first of its kind to be established in India.
The Secretary further explained that by analyzing factors such as the size and speed of airborne particles, the transition between sea and land breezes, and the organic or inorganic nature of aerosols, scientists can better predict their specific impacts on the weather. This facility is expected to provide vital short-term data regarding global warming in the region, that will subsequently assist in researching long-term climate impacts.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by several officals, including Dr. A. Suryachandra Rao, Director of IITM; Dr. Thara Prabhakaran, Project Director, IITM; Dr. R.S. Kankara, Director of the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR); Dr. Balaji Ramakrishnan, Director of the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT); Dr. Sivananda Pai, Head of the Chennai Meteorological Centre; and Dr. R. Shivakumar, Chairman of SRMIST, along with various researchers and faculty members.
Mission Mausam
Mission Mausam was launched in September 2024 by the Prime Minister of India as a major scientific initiative of MoES with a futuristic vision. The mission aims to enhance disaster preparedness through the modernization of observational infrastructure, improving monsoon prediction, and nowcasting and early warning of severe weather. The Mission also focuses on strengthening climate services to support key sectors such as agriculture, water resources, disaster management, aviation, and energy, thereby making India a “Weather-Ready and Climate-Smart Nation.”
The Urban testbed in Chennai will be equipped with about 100 AWS stations covering the urban areas and the suburban transition zones, three additional X-band radar, including a phased array radar for continuous monitoring of the convection and rain bands approaching the city, an aerosol observational facility in the core urban area with in situ measurement of aerosol physical, chemical (cloud forming) properties, vertical profiling of clouds, aerosol, and precipitation at selected locations, wind profiling to capture the dynamical aspects of the sea breeze, land breeze, and thermodynamic profiling at selected locations using instruments such as radiometers, wind profilers, lidars, sodars etc.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارضیات سائنسز کی وزارت نے چنئی میں شہری تجرباتی اسٹیشن اور ایروسول آبزرویٹری کا افتتاح کیا
06 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
پونے میں واقع انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم ) نے ’مشن موسم‘ پہل کے تحت کام کرتے ہوئے، راما پورم، چنئی میں ایس آر ایم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس آر ایم آئی ایس ٹی ) میں ایک جدید ترین شہری تجرباتی اسٹیشن اور ایروسول آبزرویٹری قائم کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارضیات سائنسز کی وزارت نے 6 مئی 2026 کو لیبارٹری اور سینٹر فار ایٹموسفیرک سائنسز ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایم اور ایس آر ایم آئی ایس ٹی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کی یادداشت پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت نے وضاحت کی کہ اس مرکز میں تقریباً 15 جدید ترین آلات ہیں جن کی مالیت 60 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ آلات تقریباً 50 قسم کے ماحول کے ڈیٹا کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں، بشمول موسم کے پیٹرن، ہوا کا بہاؤ، ایروسول کے ذرات، اور درجہ حرارت کی تبدیلیاں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس ڈیٹا کے انضمام سے عوام کے لیے موسم کی پیشن گوئی زیادہ درست ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ چنئی میں موسم کی نگرانی کے مختلف آلات پورے شہر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، یہ جامع رصد گاہ ہندوستان میں قائم ہونے والی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ہے۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ ہوا سے چلنے والے ذرات کی جسامت اور رفتار، سمندری اور زمینی ہواؤں کے درمیان تغیرات اور ایروسول کی حیاتیاتی یا ابیوٹک نوعیت جیسے عوامل کا تجزیہ کرکے، سائنس دان موسم پر ان کے مخصوص اثرات کا بہتر انداز میں اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ یہ سہولت خطے میں گلوبل وارمنگ کے حوالے سے اہم قلیل مدتی ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گی، جو بعد میں طویل مدتی موسمیاتی اثرات پر تحقیق میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اے سوریہ چندر راؤ، آئی آئی ٹی ایم پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر تھارا پربھاکرن، نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر ایس ایس سمیت کئی عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ کنکرا، ڈاکٹر بالاجی رام کرشنن، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر شیوانند پائی، چنئی کے موسمیاتی مرکز کے سربراہ، اور ڈاکٹر آر شیوکمار، ایس آر ایم ایس آئی ٹی کے چیئرمین، نیز مختلف محققین اور فیکلٹی ممبران وموجو تھے ۔
مشن موسم
وزیر اعظم نے ستمبر 2024 میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ایک فلیگ شپ سائنسی اقدام کے طور پر مستقبل کے وژن کے ساتھ مشن موسم کا آغاز کیا۔ مشن کا مقصد مشاہداتی انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانا، مانسون کی پیشین گوئی کو بہتر بنانا، اور حقیقی وقت کی پیشن گوئی اور شدید موسم کی ابتدائی وارننگ کے ذریعے آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد زراعت، آبی وسائل، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، ہوا بازی اور توانائی جیسے اہم شعبوں کی مدد کے لیے آب و ہوا کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو ’موسم کے لیے تیار اور موسم کے لحاظ سے اسمارٹ ملک‘ بنایا جائے۔
چنئی میں شہری تجربہ مرکز تقریباً 100 اے ڈبلیو ایس اسٹیشنوں سے لیس ہو گا جو شہری علاقوں اور مضافاتی منتقلی کے علاقوں کو محیط ہوں گے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تین اضافی ایکس بینڈ ریڈار بھی ہوں گے، جن میں مرحلہ وار سرنی ریڈار بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ شہر کے قریب آنے والے کنویکشن اور بارش کے علاقوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جا سکے۔ بنیادی شہری علاقے میں ایروسول کے مشاہدے کی سہولت ہوگی جس میں ایروسول کی طبعی، کیمیائی (بادل کی تشکیل) خصوصیات کی اندرونی پیمائش، بادلوں کی عمودی پروفائلنگ، ایروسول، اور منتخب مقامات پر بارش، اور سمندری ہوا کے متحرک پہلوؤں کو پکڑنے کے لیے ہوا کی پروفائلنگ، زمینی ہوا اور زمینی ہوا کے استعمال سے منتخب کردہ جگہوں پر ہوا کی پروفائلنگ شامل ہوگی۔ ریڈیو میٹر، ونڈ پروفائلر، لِڈر، سوڈر وغیرہ۔