Ministry of Defence
DRDO opens CBRN Field Training & Demonstration Centre in Delhi
06 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) opened the Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) field training and demonstration Centre at Burari plains in Delhi on May 06, 2026. Inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, the centre aims to further enhance preparedness for radiological & nuclear exigencies.
The training and demonstration center will be a unique DRDO-CBRN-Centre of Excellence comprising various state-of-the-art facilities. These include dedicated radiological and nuclear test bed facility & heavy ion research facility, along with emergency medical response and real-time field response units.
The centre is part of upcoming CBRN Centre of Excellence under the Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS) and dedicated to effective training of responders from Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, National Disaster Management Authority and various other agencies involved in CBRN exigencies preparedness and crisis response. Through training and workshops, INMAS will prepare the next generation of specialists to carry forward the work to the front-line as well as ensure the enrichment by introducing latest techniques & technologies.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Director General Soldier Support System Dr Upendra Kumar Singh; Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr (Smt) Chandrika Kaushik; Director General Resource & Management Dr Ravindra Singh and Corporate Directors along with other dignitaries and scientists.
TTZP.JPG)
O1X0.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने दिल्ली में सीबीआरएन व्यवहारिक प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रदर्शन केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
06 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज दिल्ली के बुराड़ी मैदान में रासायनिक, जैविक, रेडियोलॉजिकल और परमाणु (सीबीआरएन) क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन समारोह में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत उपस्थित थे। इस केंद्र का मुख्य उद्देश्य रेडियोलॉजिकल और परमाणु आपात स्थितियों के लिए तैयारियों को और अधिक मजबूत करना है।
यह प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन केंद्र एक अद्वितीय डीआरडीओ-सीबीआरएन -उत्कृष्टता केंद्र होगा, जिसमें विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी। इनमें समर्पित रेडियोलॉजिकल और परमाणु परीक्षण स्थल सुविधा और भारी आयन अनुसंधान सुविधा के साथ-साथ आपातकालीन चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया और वास्तविक समय में क्षेत्र प्रतिक्रिया इकाइयाँ शामिल हैं।
यह केंद्र नाभिकीय औषधि तथा संबद्ध विज्ञान संस्थान (इनमास) के अंतर्गत आगामी 'सीबीआरएन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' का एक हिस्सा है। यह रक्षा मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और सीबीआरएन आपातकालीन तैयारियों एवं संकट प्रतिक्रिया में शामिल विभिन्न अन्य एजेंसियों के कर्मियों के प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण के लिए समर्पित है। यह प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से, इनमास विशेषज्ञों की अगली पीढ़ी को आगे बढ़कर कार्य करने के लिए तैयार करेगा, साथ ही नवीनतम तकनीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करके क्षमताओं का संवर्धन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
समारोह में महानिदेशक (सैनिक सहायता प्रणाली) डॉ. उपेंद्र कुमार सिंह, महानिदेशक (उत्पादन समन्वय एवं सेवा संपर्क) डॉ. (श्रीमती) चंद्रिका कौशिक, महानिदेशक (संसाधन एवं प्रबंधन) डॉ. रवींद्र सिंह और कॉर्पोरेट निदेशकों के साथ-साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और वैज्ञानिक भी उपस्थित थे।
TTZP.JPG)
O1X0.JPG)