Ministry of Defence
DRDO opens CBRN Field Training & Demonstration Centre in Delhi
06 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) opened the Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) field training and demonstration Centre at Burari plains in Delhi on May 06, 2026. Inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, the centre aims to further enhance preparedness for radiological & nuclear exigencies.
The training and demonstration center will be a unique DRDO-CBRN-Centre of Excellence comprising various state-of-the-art facilities. These include dedicated radiological and nuclear test bed facility & heavy ion research facility, along with emergency medical response and real-time field response units.
The centre is part of upcoming CBRN Centre of Excellence under the Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS) and dedicated to effective training of responders from Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, National Disaster Management Authority and various other agencies involved in CBRN exigencies preparedness and crisis response. Through training and workshops, INMAS will prepare the next generation of specialists to carry forward the work to the front-line as well as ensure the enrichment by introducing latest techniques & technologies.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Director General Soldier Support System Dr Upendra Kumar Singh; Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr (Smt) Chandrika Kaushik; Director General Resource & Management Dr Ravindra Singh and Corporate Directors along with other dignitaries and scientists.
TTZP.JPG)
O1X0.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے دلّی میں سی بی آر این فیلڈ ٹریننگ اینڈ ڈیمنسٹریشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
06 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 6 مئی ، 2026 ء کو دلّی کے براڑی میدانی علاقوں میں کیمیائی ، حیاتیاتی ، ریڈیو لوجیکل اور نیوکلیئر (سی بی آر این) فیلڈ ٹریننگ اور مظاہرے کے مرکز کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس مرکز کا افتتاح محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کیا ۔ اس مرکز کا مقصد ، ریڈیو لوجیکل اور نیو کلیائی ضروریات کے لیے تیاریوں کو مزید بڑھانا ہے ۔
تربیت اور مظاہرے کا مرکز ایک منفرد ڈی آر ڈی او-سی بی آر این-سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ہوگا ، جس میں مختلف جدید ترین سہولیات شامل ہوں ۔ ان میں ایمرجنسی میڈیکل رسپانس اور ریئل ٹائم فیلڈ رسپانس یونٹس کے ساتھ ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ریڈیو لوجیکل اور نیوکلیئر ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی سہولت اور ہیوی آئن ریسرچ کی سہولت شامل ہیں ۔
یہ مرکز انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئر میڈیسن اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز (آئی این ایم اے ایس) کے تحت آنے والے سی بی آر این سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا حصہ ہے اور وزارت دفاع ، وزارت داخلہ ، نیشنل ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی اور سی بی آر این کی ہنگامی تیاریوں اور بحران سے نمٹنے میں شامل مختلف دیگر ایجنسیوں کی موثر تربیت کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ تربیت اور ورکشاپس کے ذریعے ، آئی این ایم اے ایس ماہرین کی اگلی نسل کے کام کو فرنٹ لائن تک لے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ترین تکنیکوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو متعارف کروا کر افزودگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار کرے گا ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل سولجر سپورٹ سسٹم ڈاکٹر اوپیندر کمار سنگھ ؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پروڈکشن کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ سروسز انٹرایکشن) ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) چندریکا کوشک ؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ریسورس اینڈ مینجمنٹ ڈاکٹر رویندر سنگھ اور کارپوریٹ ڈائریکٹرز کے علاوہ دیگر معززین اور سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی ۔